Franz Nachtmann Sold at Auction Prices

    • FRANZ NACHTMANN BÄR AUF EINEM STEIN
      Sep. 14, 2024

      FRANZ NACHTMANN BÄR AUF EINEM STEIN

      Est: €400 - €800

      FRANZ NACHTMANN 1883 Munich - 1942 ibid. BÄR AUF EINEM STEIN BEAR ON A STONE Bronze, braun patiniert, auf naturalistischer Plinthe und rechteckigem Podestsockel (H. Bronze, brown patinated, on naturalistic plinth and rectangular pedestal (h. 5,5 cm). Overall h. 16, w. 9, d. 6,5 cm, weight ca. 1,18 kg. On the side sig. 'F. Nachtmann'. Min. rubbed and loss of patina. FRANZ NACHTMANN 1883 München - 1942 ebenda BÄR AUF EINEM STEIN Bronze, braun patiniert, auf naturalistischer Plinthe und rechteckigem Podestsockel (H. 5,5 cm). Ges.-H. 16, B. 9, T. 6,5 cm, Gew. ca. 1,18 kg. Seitlich sig. 'F. Nachtmann'. Min. ber. und Verlust der Patina.

    • Franz Xaver Nachtmann Still life with fruits and insects
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Franz Xaver Nachtmann Still life with fruits and insects

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Franz Xaver Nachtmann 1799 Obermais - 1846 München Still life with fruits and insects Signed and dated 1827 lower right. Various numbers on the stretcher and frame verso. Oil auf canvas. 43.5 x 32.5 cm. Relined. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (60 x 47.5 cm). Franz Xaver Nachtmann erhielt seine künstlerische Ausbildung von 1814-19 an der Münchener Akademie, von 1820-25 war er bei der Nymphenburger Porzellanmanufaktur als Früchte- und Blumenmaler tätig. Im Anschluss an diese Tätigkeit als Porzellanmaler schuf er dekorative Stillleben in Öl - in diese Schaffensphase ist vorliegendes Gemälde von 1827 einzuordnen. Später spezialisierte sich Nachtmann u. a. auf Interieurs in Aquarell, wofür er auch Aufträge vom Bayerischen Königshof erhielt.

    • Nachtmann, Franz: Centaur
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Nachtmann, Franz: Centaur

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Franz Nachtmann Munich 1883 - 1943 Centaur Bronze; H 40 cm; inscribed ''F. Nachtmann München''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • FRANZ NACHTMANN 1883 München - 1942 ebenda BÄR AUF EINEM ST
      Sep. 09, 2023

      FRANZ NACHTMANN 1883 München - 1942 ebenda BÄR AUF EINEM ST

      Est: €390 - €780

      FRANZ NACHTMANN1883 Munich - 1942 ibid.BEAR ON A STONEBronze, brown patinated, on naturalistic plinth and rectangular pedestal (h. 5,5 cm). Overall h. 16, w. 9, d. 6,5 cm, weight ca. 1,18 kg. On the side sig. 'F. Nachtmann'. Min. rubbed and loss of patina. FRANZ NACHTMANN 1883 München - 1942 ebenda BÄR AUF EINEM STEIN Bronze, braun patiniert, auf naturalistischer Plinthe und rechteckigem Podestsockel (H. 5,5 cm). Ges.-H. 16, B. 9, T. 6,5 cm, Gew. ca. 1,18 kg. Seitlich sig. 'F. Nachtmann'. Min. ber. und Verlust der Patina.

    • FRANZ NACHTMANN (1883-1942), A
      Jun. 08, 2023

      FRANZ NACHTMANN (1883-1942), A

      Franz Nachtmann (1883-1942), Aulos playing, dancing satyr, patinated bronze on round stand, signed u. place inscribed ''Munich'', rubbed, h. 30 cm

    • NACHTMANN, FRANZ (1883-1942) "The Bird Tamer".
      Apr. 22, 2023

      NACHTMANN, FRANZ (1883-1942) "The Bird Tamer".

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      NACHTMANN, FRANZ (1883-1942) "The Bird Tamer". Patinated bronze, signed and inscribed "F. Nachtmann. Munich", male nude with outstretched arms, on each of which sits a bird, h: 44 cm. Slight signs of age.

    • FRANZ NACHTMANN (1883-1942), BEAR ON A ROCK, BROWN PATINATED BRONZE ON MARBLE BASE, SIGNED ON THE
      Mar. 31, 2023

      FRANZ NACHTMANN (1883-1942), BEAR ON A ROCK, BROWN PATINATED BRONZE ON MARBLE BASE, SIGNED ON THE

      Franz Nachtmann (1883-1942), bear on a rock, brown patinated bronze on marble base, signed on the side in rock, rubbed, h. (bear) 11 cm, h.-l. 16 cm Franz Nachtmann (1883-1942), Bär auf einem Felsen, braun patinierte Bronze auf Marmorsockel, seitl. in Felsen sign., ber., H. (Bär) 11 cm, Ges.-H. 16 cm

    • Nachtmann, Franz (1883-1942) "Cupid with bow", bronze, plinth signed, on stone base, h. 10/12cm, slightly defective/restored, arrow lost
      May. 21, 2022

      Nachtmann, Franz (1883-1942) "Cupid with bow", bronze, plinth signed, on stone base, h. 10/12cm, slightly defective/restored, arrow lost

      Kendzia
    • Franz Xaver Nachtmann (attributed to) - In the kitchen of the Reintalerhof near Partenkirchen
      Mar. 31, 2022

      Franz Xaver Nachtmann (attributed to) - In the kitchen of the Reintalerhof near Partenkirchen

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Monogrammed F.N. lower right and inscribed \"Am 12. Aug. 1841 beym Rainthaler (...)\" on the lower margin. Sitters named and inscribed verso. Pencil drawing on vellum. 19.4 x 18.9 cm. Restored. Damaged. Named: \"Rhainthaler Bauer (Pfeiffer)\" under number 13, \"Mdme. Pfeiffer\" under number 12. The farm was owned by the Pfeiffer family from 1761-1853.

    • FRANZ NACHTMANN ASIATISCHE GOTTHEIT
      Mar. 12, 2022

      FRANZ NACHTMANN ASIATISCHE GOTTHEIT

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      FRANZ NACHTMANN 1883 München - 1942 ebenda Asiatische Gottheit Bronze, braun patiniert, Steinsockel. Ges.- H. 23,5 cm, H. 21,5 cm (Figur). Rückseitig bezeichnet 'F. Nachtmann', mit Gießereimarke 'Reiter München'. Über einem quadratischen Sockel vollplastische Darstellung einer asiatischen Gottheit im Lotussitz, auf einem Thron sitzend. Min. ber., Sockel rest.

    • FRANZ NACHTMANN (GERMAN, 1883-1942), "THE CENTAUR"
      Nov. 22, 2021

      FRANZ NACHTMANN (GERMAN, 1883-1942), "THE CENTAUR"

      Est: $500 - $800

      FRANZ NACHTMANN (GERMAN, 1883-1942), "THE CENTAUR" inscribed F. Nachtmann. Munchen, stamped GUSS V BRAUN MUNCHEN on green marble plinth bronze - h:14.50 in. Provenance: Estate of Col. Robert E. Bartos and Sharon Bartos, Puerto Rico

      Potomack Company