Reinhold Naegele Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1884 - d. 1972

    • Reinhold Naegele, "Stuttgarter Abfuhrwesen" Radierung von 1911 & "Komödianten", Farbserigraphie von 1968, beide signiert, gerahmt
      Jul. 14, 2023

      Reinhold Naegele, "Stuttgarter Abfuhrwesen" Radierung von 1911 & "Komödianten", Farbserigraphie von 1968, beide signiert, gerahmt

      Est: €300 - €500

      Reinhold Naegele, "Stuttgarter Abfuhrwesen" Radierung von 1911 & "Komödianten", Farbserigraphie von 1968, beide signiert, gerahmt Reinhold Naegele, 1884 Murrhardt- 1972 Stuttgart, Maler und Grafiker, "Stuttgarter Abfuhrwesen" Radierung, 19,5 x 32 cm, in der Platte monogr. u. dat., handsign., dat. u. bez., hinter P.p. und Glas gerahmt & "Komödianten", Farbserigraphie, 30 x 40 cm, sign., dat., bez. u. num. 50/125, hinter P.p. und Glas gerahmt. Naegele besuchte die Kunstgewerbeschule in Stuttgart. 1907/1908 wurden seine Werke in Berlin bei Paul Cassirer ausgestellt; dies verhalf ihm zu größerer Bekanntheit. Ein Stipendium ermöglichte ihm einen Studienaufenthalt in München (1910-1911), erlernte dann die Radiertechnik. 1923 einer der Mitbegründer der Stuttgarter Secession, 1937 erging ein Berufsverbot, 1939 emigrierte Nägele über Paris und London nach New York, kehrte 1963 nach Deutschland zurück. Reinhold Naegele, "Stuttgarter Abfuhrwesen" etching from 1911 & "Komödianten", colour serigraph from 1968, both signed, framed Reinhold Naegele, 1884 Murrhardt- 1972 Stuttgart, painter and graphic artist, "Stuttgarter Abfuhrwesen" etching, 19,5 x 32 cm, monogrammed in the plate and dated, handsign., dat. a. inscribed, framed behind passepartout and glass & "Komödianten", colour serigraph, 30 x 40 cm, signed, dated, inscribed a. numbered 50/125, framed behind passepartout and glass. Naegele attended the School of Arts and Crafts in Stuttgart. In 1907/1908 his works were exhibited at Paul Cassirer's in Berlin; this helped him to become better known. A scholarship enabled him to study in Munich (1910-1911), then learned the etching technique. In 1923 one of the co-founders of the Stuttgart Secession, in 1937 he was banned from working, in 1939 Nägele emigrated via Paris and London to New York, returning to Germany in 1963.

    • REINGOLD NAGELE - RECHBERG & HOHENSTAUFEN
      Feb. 23, 2022

      REINGOLD NAGELE - RECHBERG & HOHENSTAUFEN

      Est: $100 - $150

      Reinhold Nagele / Naegele (German American, 1884 - 1972). Etching of Rechberg & Hohenstaufen, signed lower right in pencil. (HGRO11)(EL)

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Reinhold Naegele (German/American 1884-1972) Political Allegory
      Feb. 22, 2019

      Reinhold Naegele (German/American 1884-1972) Political Allegory

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Reinhold Naegele (German/American 1884-1972) Political Allegory gouache on board signed lower right dated 1940 9.5 x 7.5

      Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Reinhold Naegele / Nagele (German 1884-1972)
      Dec. 29, 2018

      Reinhold Naegele / Nagele (German 1884-1972)

      Est: $10,000 - $20,000

    • Naegele New York, Times Square Poster
      Aug. 27, 2015

      Naegele New York, Times Square Poster

      Est: $125 - $200

      Artist Name: Naegele, Reinhold Title: New York, Times Square Medium: Offset Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: Unknown Paper Size: 16.5 x 21.5 inches Image Size: 13.75 x 18.75 inches Condition: A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling Notes: Poster of painting by German painter Reinhold Naegele.

      DUMBO Auctions
    • Reinhold Naegele (1884 - 1972) Germany European Lake Scene oil on canvas
      Sep. 24, 2014

      Reinhold Naegele (1884 - 1972) Germany European Lake Scene oil on canvas

      Reinhold Naegele (1884 - 1972) Germany European Lake Scene oil on canvas signed Naegele lower left 54 x 84.5 cm

      Theodore Bruce