Franz Xaver Nager Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Portrait painter, Painter, Genre Painter

    • FRANZ XAVER NAGER | Portrait of Archduke Johann of Austria (1782–1859)
      Jan. 17, 2018

      FRANZ XAVER NAGER | Portrait of Archduke Johann of Austria (1782–1859)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      together with a portrait of a man standing with a spaniel, a landscape beyond, Italian or Austrian School, indistinctly signed and dated  1835, oil on canvas, damaged; and a portrait of a lady, apparently Francesca Pipartelli, wearing a blue velvet dress and a hat, Italian School, circa 1830, gouache on paper

    • Attributed by Initials to Franz Xaver Nager (1790-1866)
      Jan. 17, 2016

      Attributed by Initials to Franz Xaver Nager (1790-1866)

      Est: $700 - $900

      Oil on canvas Lot of 2 Vienna portraits 1825 Both 12.5 x 10 inches

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • Franz Xaver Nager (Pettau 1790-1866 Graz, Studium
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Franz Xaver Nager (Pettau 1790-1866 Graz, Studium

      Franz Xaver Nager (Pettau 1790-1866 Graz, Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien, weitere Ausbildung in Dresden, Berlin und Rom) Madonna mit Kind, signiert, datiert Nager 1835, Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, 47 x 34 cm, goldgefaßter Profilholzrahmen, im Zuge einer vorangegangenen Restaurierung tlw. überarbeitet, Leinwand krakeliert Please Note: Opening Price €750