Rolf Nesch Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1893 - d. 1975

    • Rolf Nesch: Weiße Dame
      Nov. 28, 2024

      Rolf Nesch: Weiße Dame

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      NESCH, ROLF 1893 Obereßlingen/Württemberg - 1975 Oslo Title: "Weiße Dame". Date: 1968. Technique: Colourful metal print on strong vellum. Depiction Size: 53,5 x 35,5cm. Sheet Size: 65 x 49,5cm. Notation: Signed, titled and inscribed. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. This work is a unique piece. Provenance: - Galerie Rudolf, Heidelberg (according to consignor) - Private collection Baden-Württemberg Literature: - Helliesen, Sidsel/Soerensen, Bodil: Rolf Nesch - The Complete Graphic Works, Milan 2009, cat. rais. no 797 (titled differently here). Explanations to the Catalogue Rolf Nesch Romania Modern Art Prints 1960s Framed Portrait Print Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 52,94 Euro plus 10,06 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 138,66 Euro plus 26,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Nesch, Rolf (Eßlingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo, studied at the KA Dresden, pupil of Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, painter and etcher active in Hamburg),"Er und Sie",(Eßlingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo, studied at the KA Dresden, pupil of Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, painter and
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Nesch, Rolf (Eßlingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo, studied at the KA Dresden, pupil of Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, painter and etcher active in Hamburg),"Er und Sie",(Eßlingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo, studied at the KA Dresden, pupil of Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, painter and

      Nesch, Rolf (Eßlingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo, studied at the KA Dresden, pupil of Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, painter and etcher active in Hamburg),"Er und Sie",(Eßlingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo, studied at the KA Dresden, pupil of Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, painter and etcher active in Hamburg), "Er und Sie", colour lithograph on paper, signed and numbered Rolf Nesch 61/300 below, stamp Jahresabgabe 1960 Kunstverein Hamburg on the reverse, 59.5 x 42 cm (PA), framed under glass Nesch, Rolf (Eßlingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo, Studium an der KA Dresden, Schüler von Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, in Hamburg tätiger Maler und Radierer), "Er und Sie", Farblithografie auf Papier, signiert und nummeriert unten Rolf Nesch 61/300, rückseitig Stempel Jahresabgabe 1960 Kunstverein Hamburg, 59.5 x 42 cm (PA), unter Glas gerahmt

    • Rolf Nesch
      Oct. 05, 2024

      Rolf Nesch

      Est: kr750 - kr1,500

      Proof, titled Dr Witzel, signed in pencil, dimensions 35.5 x 26.5 cm./CD. Appears with some traces of use.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Nesch, Rolf
      Sep. 26, 2024

      Nesch, Rolf

      Est: €300 - €500

      Nesch, Rolf Oberesslingen, 1893 - Oslo, 1975 Blattgröße 64 x 47 cm, o. R. "Er und Sie", 1960. Metal print and lithograph on paper. Signed and numbered 3/300. Helliesen/Sorensen, 755. Private collection, Nordrhein-Westfalen. Nesch, Rolf Oberesslingen, 1893 - Oslo, 1975 Blattgröße 64 x 47 cm, o. R. "Er und Sie", 1960. Metalldruck und Farblithografie auf Papier. In Bleistift unten rechts signiert und unten links nummeriert 3/300. Helliesen/Sorensen, 755. Privatsammlung, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

    • Rolf Nesch
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Rolf Nesch

      Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

      Prøvetryk, betitlet Dr. Witzel, signeret med blyant, lysmål 35,5 x 26,5 cm./CD Fremstår med enkelte brugsspor.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Nesch, Rolf: Der Zopf
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Nesch, Rolf: Der Zopf

      Est: €2,800 - €3,200

      Der Zopf Farbiger Metallprägedruck auf festem Velin. 1963. Ca. 61 x 40 cm (64,7 x 49,7 cm). Signiert "Rolf Nesch" und bezeichnet "tiré par l'artiste". Auflage 35 num. Ex. Helliesen/Sørensen 774. Die wunderbare Reliefwirkung, ebenso die Druckdetails und die immer wieder variierende Farbigkeit, zeigen die unbändige Experimentierfreude des Künstlers in seinem druckgraphischen Schaffen. Auf und neben die Zinkplatten lötet oder arrangiert Nesch für den Druck Kupferdrähte, verschiedene Drahtgazestücke und Kupfer- oder Zinkformen, die er gelegentlich als Metallabfälle von einer Maschinenwerkstatt bekam. So erreicht der Künstler eine gesteigerte Transparenz und Tiefe in der Darstellung. Erschienen in einer Gesamtauflage von 35 Exemplaren als Blatt 9 der Mappe "Europäische Graphik II". Prachtvoller Druck in leuchtender, fein differenzierter Farbigkeit mit schöner Reliefwirkung und mit Rand. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Nesch, Rolf: Der Schwan (Der Schwan)
      May. 31, 2024

      Nesch, Rolf: Der Schwan (Der Schwan)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Svanen (Der Schwan) Farbiger Metallprägedruck auf festem Kupferdruckpapier. 1968. 18,8 x 23,5 cm (24,7 x 32,4 cm). Signiert "Rolf Nesch". Auflage 50 num. Ex. Helliesen/Sørensen 812. Prachtvoller, mit satten Farben ausgestatteter Druck mit herrlich spürbarem Relief, mit dem vollen Rand. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Rolf Nesch Oberesslingen 1893 – 1975 Oslo - ”Frau auf der Brücke”. 1932
      May. 31, 2024

      Rolf Nesch Oberesslingen 1893 – 1975 Oslo - ”Frau auf der Brücke”. 1932

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Rolf Nesch Oberesslingen 1893 – 1975 Oslo ”Frau auf der Brücke”. 1932 Metal printing on wove paper 23 5/8 × 17 3/4 in. (25 1/2 × 19 5/8 in.) Titled, signed and inscribed: Selbstdruck

      Grisebach
    • Rolf Nesch Oberesslingen 1893 – 1975 Oslo - ”Baumwall”. 1932
      May. 31, 2024

      Rolf Nesch Oberesslingen 1893 – 1975 Oslo - ”Baumwall”. 1932

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Rolf Nesch Oberesslingen 1893 – 1975 Oslo ”Baumwall”. 1932 Colour metal printing on wove paper 17 5/8 × 23 1/2 in. (19 5/8 × 26 1/8 in.) Signed, titled and inscribed: Selbstdruck

      Grisebach
    • Work on paper, Rolf Nesch
      May. 17, 2024

      Work on paper, Rolf Nesch

      Est: $600 - $900

      Rolf Nesch (German, 1893-1975), "La Boisselle," 1915, charcoal on paper, signed, titled, and dated lower left, sheet: 10"h x 13.25"w, overall (with frame): 14.5"h x 17.5"w. Provenance: Property from the estate of Mr. Robert Darwin, television and film personality, author, and noted philanthropist. Proceeds from the estate are to be sold to cover student tuition at California State University, Monterey Bay

      Clars Auctions
    • Nesch, Rolf. Ohne Titel. (Eselreiter).
      May. 11, 2024

      Nesch, Rolf. Ohne Titel. (Eselreiter).

      Est: €350 - €500

      Nesch, Rolf. Ohne Titel. (Eselreiter). Farbaquatinta mit Prägedruck auf Velin von Johannot. Signiert und nummeriert unterhalb der Darstellung mit Bleistift sowie verso mit dem Stempel der "Jahresgabe 1968" des Kunstvereins Hamburg versehen. Exemplar: 86/300. 1968. Motivmaße: 50 x 32 cm. Blattmaße: 70 x 55,5 cm. Rolf Nesch (1893-1975; eigentlich: Emil Rudolf Nesch) war ein deutsch-norwegischer Maler und Graphiker. 1919 nahm er das Studium in Dresden bei Oskar Kokoschka auf und erhielt ein Meister-Atelier. 1924 besuchte er Ernst Ludwig Kirchner in Davos, der einen großen stilistischen und technischen Einfluss auf Rolf Nesch hatte. - Ecken mit kleinen Tesaresten einer alten Montierung, vereinzelt etwas griffspurig.

    • Work on paper, Rolf Nesch
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Work on paper, Rolf Nesch

      Clars Auctions
    • Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Er und Sie" 1960, colour lithograph, 279/300, sign./num. below, Annual Edition Kunstverein Hamburg, PM 56x38cm (w.f. 80x61cm), slightly yellowed
      Mar. 02, 2024

      Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Er und Sie" 1960, colour lithograph, 279/300, sign./num. below, Annual Edition Kunstverein Hamburg, PM 56x38cm (w.f. 80x61cm), slightly yellowed

      Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Er und Sie" 1960, colour lithograph, 279/300, sign./num. below, Annual Edition Kunstverein Hamburg, PM 56x38cm (w.f. 80x61cm), slightly yellowed Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) „Er und Sie“ 1960, Farblithographie, 279/300, u. sign./num., Jahresgabe Kunstverein Hamburg, PM 56x38cm (m.R. 80x61cm), leicht vergilbt

      Kendzia
    • Nesch, Rolf
      Feb. 07, 2024

      Nesch, Rolf

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Nesch, Rolf Oberesslingen, 1893 - Oslo, 1975 Blattgröße: 49,5 x 66 cm; 36 x 50 cm, R. "Polar bird", 1971. Metal print on wove paper. Monogrammed. Helliesen/Sorensen, 843. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Nesch, Rolf
      Feb. 07, 2024

      Nesch, Rolf

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Nesch, Rolf Oberesslingen, 1893 - Oslo, 1975 Blattgröße: 41 x 28 cm; 35 x 24,5 cm, o. R. "Party", 1927 or 1928. Etching on wove paper. Signed and marked "Selbstdruck". Helliesen/Sorensen, 322. Collection Dr. Alexander Tolnay, former curator of the Villa Merkel, Esslingen and former director of the Neuen Berliner Kunstverein.

    • Nesch, Rolf: Eselreiter
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Nesch, Rolf: Eselreiter

      Est: €500 - €700

      Rolf Nesch 1893 - 1975 Equestrian Embossing on paper; H 495 mm, W 315 mm; signed lower right ''Rolf Nesch''; numbered lower left ''194/300''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Rolf Nesch (Oberesslingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo) Schweizer Landschaft mit See.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      Rolf Nesch (Oberesslingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo) Schweizer Landschaft mit See.

      Rolf Nesch (Oberesslingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo) Schweizer Landschaft mit See. Öl auf Leinwand. 1924. 80,5 x 100,5 cm. Gerahmt. Signiert u. datiert. Verso betitelt. Provenienz: Kunsthandlung Schaller, Stuttgart (der Rahmen verso mit dem Etikett); Sammlung Dr. Heintzeler, Reutlingen; 2001 Ketterer, München, dort vom Vorbesitzer erworben. - Vereinzelte winzige Farbverluste sowie stellenweise minimales Craquelé.

      Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Rolf Nesch (German, 1893-1975) Untitled
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Rolf Nesch (German, 1893-1975) Untitled

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Rolf Nesch (German, 1893-1975) Untitled metal print signed and inscribed 'II Etat' in pencil 21 x 18 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Dr. and Mrs. Herbert Gursky

      Hindman
    • Nesch, Rolf
      Jul. 12, 2023

      Nesch, Rolf

      Est: €250 - €450

      Nesch, Rolf Oberesslingen, 1893 - Oslo, 1975 Blattgröße: 69 x 55 cm; 49,5 x 31,5 cm, o. R. "Donkey rider", 1968. Colour metal print on wove paper. Signed and numbered 166/300. Helliesen/Sorensen, 805. Collection, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

    • Nesch, Rolf: Schweben
      Jun. 10, 2023

      Nesch, Rolf: Schweben

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      "Schweben" -- Farbiger Metalldruck auf Van Gelder Zonen-Velin. 1962. -- 59,3 x 42,7 cm (64,5 x 50,6 cm). -- Signiert "Rolf Nesch", betitelt und bezeichnet "tiré par l'artiste" sowie "8/10 Varianten". -- Helliesen/Sørensen 760. -- -- Oft arrangiert Nesch die Metallstücke für seine experimentellen Reliefdrucke locker nebeneinander auf der Papieroberfläche, wodurch die exakte Wiederholung oder gar eine Auflagenherstellung eines Druckes unmöglich wurde. Einzelne Partien färbt Nesch häufig separat und gelegentlich sogar direkt mit seinen Fingern ein, so dass er mehrere Farben gleichzeitig druckt. Die farbigen Metalldrucke erhalten daher den Charakter und die Besonderheit von Monotypien. In nur sehr kleiner Anzahl von 10 Varianten erschienen. Prachtvoller Druck in kräftiger, variantenreicher Farbigkeit mit schöner Reliefwirkung und mit Rand. Sehr selten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Jun. 09, 2023

      Est: €500 - €700

      Svanen (Der Schwan) -- Farbiger Metalldruck auf festem Kupferdruckpapier. 1968. -- 18,8 x 23,5 cm (24,7 x 32,4 cm). -- Signiert "Rolf Nesch". Auflage 50 num. Ex. -- Helliesen/Sørensen 812. -- -- Prachtvoller, mit satten Farben ausgestatteter Druck mit herrlich spürbarem Relief, mit vollem Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Rolf Nesch, Trinity Church
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Rolf Nesch, Trinity Church

      Est: kr300,000 - kr400,000

      Signed lower right: Rolf Nesch

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Nesch, Rolf: Eselreiter
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Nesch, Rolf: Eselreiter

      Est: €300 - €400

      Eselreiter -- Farbiger Metalldruck auf Johannot-Velin. 1968. -- 49,4 x 31,7 cm (70,5 x 55 cm). -- Signiert "Rolf Nesch". Auflage 300 num. Ex. -- Helliesen/Sørensen 804. -- -- Verso mit dem Stempel "Jahresgabe 1963 Kunstverein Hamburg". Prachtvoller, kräftiger Druck mit schönem Relief und dem vollen Rand, rechts und links mit dem Schöpfrand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Nesch, Rolf: Der Zopf
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Nesch, Rolf: Der Zopf

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Der Zopf -- Farbiger Metalldruck auf festem Velin. 1963. -- Ca. 61 x 40 cm (64,7 x 49,7 cm). -- Signiert "Rolf Nesch" und bezeichnet "tiré par l'artiste". Auflage 35 num. Ex. -- Helliesen/Sørensen 774. -- -- Die wunderbare Reliefwirkung ebenso die Druckdetails und die immer wieder variierende Farbigkeit zeigen die unbändige Experimentierfreude des Künstlers in seinem druckgraphischen Schaffen. Auf und neben die Zinkplatten lötet oder arrangiert Nesch für den Druck Kupferdrähte, verschiedene Drahtgazestücke und Kupfer- oder Zinkformen, die er gelegentlich als Metallabfälle von einer Maschinenwerkstatt bekam. So erreicht der Künstler eine gesteigerte Transparenz und Tiefe in der Darstellung. Erschienen in einer Gesamtauflage von 35 Exemplaren als Blatt 9 der Mappe "Europäische Graphik II. Prachtvoller Druck in leuchtender, fein differenzierter Farbigkeit mit schöner Reliefwirkung und mit Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Nesch, Rolf (Eßlingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo, Studium an der KA Dresden, Schüler von Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, in Hamburg tätiger Maler und Radierer),
      Jun. 01, 2023

      Nesch, Rolf (Eßlingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo, Studium an der KA Dresden, Schüler von Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, in Hamburg tätiger Maler und Radierer),

      Nesch, Rolf (Eßlingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo, Studium an der KA Dresden, Schüler von Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, in Hamburg tätiger Maler und Radierer), "Der Eselreiter", Aquatinta und Prägedruck auf Papier, signiert und nummeriert 218/300, verso gestempelt "Jahresabgabe 1968 - Kunstverein in Hamburg", 70.7 x 55.4 cm

    • Rolf Nesch (German, 1893-1975) Metal Print In Colors On Wove Paper, Influence In Women, H 9.25'' W 7.25''
      May. 19, 2023

      Rolf Nesch (German, 1893-1975) Metal Print In Colors On Wove Paper, Influence In Women, H 9.25'' W 7.25''

      Signed in pencil and numbered 13/25, with full margins. Sheet Size H 12.75" W 9.75" Frame Measurements H 20" W 17.5"

      DuMouchelles
    • Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Er und Sie" 1960, Farblithographie, 300/300, u. num./sign., verso Stempel "Jahresgabe Kunstverein Hamburg", PM 56x38cm, BM 63,8x47cm
      Apr. 14, 2023

      Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Er und Sie" 1960, Farblithographie, 300/300, u. num./sign., verso Stempel "Jahresgabe Kunstverein Hamburg", PM 56x38cm, BM 63,8x47cm

      Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Er und Sie" 1960, Farblithographie, 300/300, u. num./sign., verso Stempel "Jahresgabe Kunstverein Hamburg", PM 56x38cm, BM 63,8x47cm Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "He and She" 1960, color lithograph, 300/300, b. num./sign., verso stamp "Jahresgabe Kunstverein Hamburg", PM 56x38cm, SM 63,8x47cm

      Kendzia
    • Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Die drei Töchter von Max Sauerlandt am Flügel" um 1929, Radierung/weiß gehöht, u.r. sign., Auflage 8-10, Druck 1972 durch Hartmut Frielinghaus, PM 44,4x32,8cm (m.R. 82x64cm), fleckig, dazu: Brief mit Informationen zum Blatt
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Die drei Töchter von Max Sauerlandt am Flügel" um 1929, Radierung/weiß gehöht, u.r. sign., Auflage 8-10, Druck 1972 durch Hartmut Frielinghaus, PM 44,4x32,8cm (m.R. 82x64cm), fleckig, dazu: Brief mit Informationen zum Blatt

      Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Die drei Töchter von Max Sauerlandt am Flügel" um 1929, Radierung/weiß gehöht, u.r. sign., Auflage 8-10, Druck 1972 durch Hartmut Frielinghaus, PM 44,4x32,8cm (m.R. 82x64cm), fleckig, dazu: Brief mit Informationen zum Blatt Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "The three daughters of Max Sauerlandt at the grand piano" c. 1929, etching/heightened white, sign. lower right, edition 8-10, printed 1972 by Hartmut Frielinghaus, PM 44,4x32,8cm (w.f. 82x64cm), stained, plus: Letter with information about the print

      Kendzia
    • Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Pinguin" um 1930, u.r. bez. "V/20", verso "Gazellen", u.r. bez. "V/20R", Bleistift/Papier, verso auf Klebeetikett "Kunsthandlung Levy" bez., BM 25,5x18,7cm (m.R. 45x31cm), vergilbt
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Pinguin" um 1930, u.r. bez. "V/20", verso "Gazellen", u.r. bez. "V/20R", Bleistift/Papier, verso auf Klebeetikett "Kunsthandlung Levy" bez., BM 25,5x18,7cm (m.R. 45x31cm), vergilbt

      Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Pinguin" um 1930, u.r. bez. "V/20", verso "Gazellen", u.r. bez. "V/20R", Bleistift/Papier, verso auf Klebeetikett "Kunsthandlung Levy" bez., BM 25,5x18,7cm (m.R. 45x31cm), vergilbt Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Penguin" c. 1930, inscr. "V/20" at lower right, "Gazellen" on verso, inscr. "V/20R" at lower right, pencil/paper, inscr. "Kunsthandlung Levy" on verso, SM 25.5x18.7cm (w.f. 45x31cm), yellowed

      Kendzia
    • Nesch , Rolf (Oberesslingen, Oslo 1893-1975)
      Mar. 23, 2023

      Nesch , Rolf (Oberesslingen, Oslo 1893-1975)

      Est: €200 - €240

      Reiter Farblithographie über Prägedruck auf Johannot-Bütten 49,5×31,5 auf 70,5×55,5 cm. Sign. u. num. 296/300. Rücks. Stempel: Jahresgabe Kunstverein in Hamburg. (Gebrauchsspuren, rücks. Reste alter Montierung). (60164)

      Mar. 17, 2023

      Est: $400 - $500

      DuMouchelles
    • Eau-forte en noir et blanc sur papier "L' oiseau". Monogrammé R.N. en bas à droite hors planche à la
      Mar. 14, 2023

      Eau-forte en noir et blanc sur papier "L' oiseau". Monogrammé R.N. en bas à droite hors planche à la

      Est: €500 - €700

      Eau-forte en noir et blanc sur papier "L' oiseau". Monogrammé R.N. en bas à droite hors planche à la mine de plomb pour Rolf Nesch et daté (19)63. Numéroté en bas à gauche 8. Ecole allemande. Dim.:+/-16x10,5cm. NESCH Rolf (1893 - 1975) Gravures

    • ROLF NESCH (1893 OBERESSLINGEN - 1975 OSLO)
      Feb. 26, 2023

      ROLF NESCH (1893 OBERESSLINGEN - 1975 OSLO)

      Farblithografie und Metalldruck auf Velin, ¨Er und Sie¨ (1960), unten rechts in Bleistift signiert ¨Rolf Nesch¨, Ex. 3/200, ca. 58x39cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (78,5x58,5cm), Papier gebräunt und gewellt

      Jan. 20, 2023

      DuMouchelles
    • Rolf Nesch – „Hildegard“ („Hildegard“)
      Dec. 07, 2022

      Rolf Nesch – „Hildegard“ („Hildegard“)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Etching with aquatint on cream wove. Ca. 32.5 x 25 cm (sheet size ca. 38.5 x 30 cm). “Probedruck” (trial proof), a copy from an edition of unknown extent. Signed lower right, titled lower centre.

      Karl & Faber
    • Rolf Nesch (Oberesslingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo) - Der Zopf (Blatt 9 der Mappe "Europäische Graphik II").
      Oct. 29, 2022

      Rolf Nesch (Oberesslingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo) - Der Zopf (Blatt 9 der Mappe "Europäische Graphik II").

      Rolf Nesch (Oberesslingen 1893 - 1975 Oslo) Der Zopf (Blatt 9 der Mappe "Europäische Graphik II"). Farbiger Metalldruck auf festem Vélin. 1963. 61 x 41 (65 x 49,8) cm, im Passepartout freigestellt. Signiert, nummeriert "4/35" u. als "tiré par l'artiste" bezeichnet. Helliesen/Sörensen 774 - Herausgegeben von der Edition der Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, Stuttgart 1964. - Der volle Rand leicht gebräunt.

    • Moon Bathers
      Oct. 28, 2022

      Moon Bathers

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Rolf Nesch 1893 - 1975 Moon Bather (Green) signed in pencil and inscribed I. Tilstand metal print in colors on Van Gelder wove paper laid down to board image approx.: 17½ by 22½ in. 443 by 571 mm. sheet: 18¾ by 23½ in. 477 by 598 mm. Executed circa 1939-40. Bid on Sotheby's

    • Rolf Nesch (Oberesslingen 1893 - Oslo 1975). Landscape with Waterfall.
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Rolf Nesch (Oberesslingen 1893 - Oslo 1975). Landscape with Waterfall.

      Watercolour. 36,5 x 49 cm. Lo. ri. sign. Nesch, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Provenance: From the estate of the artist; at last private collection Sweden. - German-Norwegian painter and graphic artist. N. studied 1909-11 at the Stuttgart art school, thereafter at the Dresden academy until 1914 when he was drafted for military service. In 1929 he settled in Hamburg where he exhibited with the secession since 1931. Heavily oppressed by the Nazis he emigrated to Norway already in 1933. Not being in high esteem neither in his new homeland nor in Germany for many years he was finally awarded the Lichtwark prize in Hamburg in 1958 a. the prize of the Venice Biennale in 1962. He was taught print-making by E. L. Kirchner. N. was an unusally versatile artist who experimented with many techniques and matters in his prints and paintings. Mus.: New York (MoMA), Oslo (Nat. Gall.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Leipzig, Bergen, Bologna, Bremen a. others. Lit.: Vollmer, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Rolf Nesch (Oberesslingen 1893 - Oslo 1975). In a Harbour.
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Rolf Nesch (Oberesslingen 1893 - Oslo 1975). In a Harbour.

      Watercolour over pencil. 32 x 45,5 cm. Framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Provenance: From the estate of the artist; at last private collection Sweden. - German-Norwegian painter and graphic artist. N. studied 1909-11 at the Stuttgart art school, thereafter at the Dresden academy until 1914 when he was drafted for military service. In 1929 he settled in Hamburg where he exhibited with the secession since 1931. Heavily oppressed by the Nazis he emigrated to Norway already in 1933. Not being in high esteem neither in his new homeland nor in Germany for many years he was finally awarded the Lichtwark prize in Hamburg in 1958 a. the prize of the Venice Biennale in 1962. He was taught print-making by E. L. Kirchner. N. was an unusally versatile artist who experimented with many techniques and matters in his prints and paintings. Mus.: New York (MoMA), Oslo (Nat. Gall.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Leipzig, Bergen, Bologna, Bremen a. others. Lit.: Vollmer, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Nesch, Rolf
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Nesch, Rolf

      Est: €300 - €500

      Nesch, Rolf Oberesslingen, 1893 - Oslo, 1975 13,5 x 17,7 cm, R. "Female nude", 1921. Etching on wove paper. Signed, numbered 1/20" and marked "Selbstdr.". Helliesen/Sorensen, 16. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

    • ”Gebirge”
      Jun. 03, 2022

      ”Gebirge”

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ”Gebirge” Signed and inscribed

      Grisebach
    • Rolf Nesch, Er und Sie, 1960
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Rolf Nesch, Er und Sie, 1960

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Titled 'Er und sie' verso on frame plate with blue pen and inscribed "KS 14".

    • Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Elevated railway bridge" from the cycle "Hamburg Bridges" 1932, color relief printing, self print, b. sign./inscr./titl., mounted in passepartout, SM 48,5x67,5cm (w.PP. 57x79,5cm), light margins, stained, marginal defects
      May. 21, 2022

      Nesch, Rolf (1893-1975) "Elevated railway bridge" from the cycle "Hamburg Bridges" 1932, color relief printing, self print, b. sign./inscr./titl., mounted in passepartout, SM 48,5x67,5cm (w.PP. 57x79,5cm), light margins, stained, marginal defects

      Kendzia
    • Nesch, Rolf: Selbstbildnis mit Zigarre
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Nesch, Rolf: Selbstbildnis mit Zigarre

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Selbstbildnis mit Zigarre Kaltnadel auf rauem Velin. Um 1922. 24,6 x 17,4 cm (31,5 x 25,5 cm). Signiert "Nesch.". Auflage 25 num. Ex. Helliesen/Sørensen 173. Das frühe Selbstbildnis, skizzenhaft in die Platte geritzt, entstand während der Akademiejahre des jungen Nesch in Dresden, wo er nach dem Krieg nahtlos anknüpfen konnte und mit Unterstützung von Oskar Kokoschka besondere Anerkennung in Form eines Meisterateliers erfuhr. Die schöne Kaltnadelradierung in einem prachtvollen, samtigen Druck mit fein gewischtem Plattenton und kleinem Rand. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Rolf Nesch ''Blume'' 1969 Metal Print in Colors
      Oct. 21, 2021

      Rolf Nesch ''Blume'' 1969 Metal Print in Colors

      Est: $300 - $600

      Rolf Nesch (1893-1975 Norwegian) ''Blume'' 1969 Metal Print in Colors 8.5''x10'' Sight. Pencil signed and numbered 8 of 25 edition lower margin. Plasteel fine framing 14.5''x16''. Excellent impression with strong colors. From the family collection of Willis F. Woods, former director at the Detroit Institute of Arts and Executive Director at the Seattle Art Museum (1974-1979).

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • Rolf Nesch ''Book Cover'' 1969 Metal Print
      Oct. 21, 2021

      Rolf Nesch ''Book Cover'' 1969 Metal Print

      Rolf Nesch (1893-1975 Norwegian) ''Book Cover'' 1969 Metal Print in Colors 13''x19'' Sight. A scarce and colorful artist proof print. Pencil signed with dedication to Mr. & Mrs. Willis Woods in lower margin. Gallery framed 24''x30''. Excellent impression with strong colors. From the family collection of Willis F. Woods, former director at the Detroit Institute of Arts and Executive Director at the Seattle Art Museum (1974-1979).

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • NESCH, ROLF (Oberesslingen/N. 1893-1975 Oslo), "Eselreiter",
      Sep. 25, 2021

      NESCH, ROLF (Oberesslingen/N. 1893-1975 Oslo), "Eselreiter",

      NESCH, ROLF (Oberesslingen / N. 1893-1975 Oslo), "Eselreiter", color aquatint etching and embossing / handmade paper, below right. with blst. signed by hand, below left with blst. num. 251/300, panel dimensions approx. 49.5x32.5 cm, passepartout cutout approx. 53x35 cm, external dimensions frame approx. 83x64 cm. Framed behind glass in a passe-partout. Min. Signs of age.

    • Rolf Nesch, Untitled (Ansicht von Esslingen), 1924
      Jun. 18, 2021

      Rolf Nesch, Untitled (Ansicht von Esslingen), 1924

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Signed, dated, and dedicated 'Frau Fischer zum Geburtstag/ 18. Dez. 1924/ Rolf Nesch' in pencil upper right. We would like to thank Maike Bruhns, Hamburg, for kind confirmatory information. The present drawing is a view of Nesch's birthplace Esslingen. Nesch probably dedicated the pastel to the wife of his mentor Otto Fischer, who was director of the Württemberg Museum of Fine Arts in Stuttgart at that time. On Fischer's recommendation, Nesch had been staying with Ernst Ludwig Kirchner in Davos a few months earlier; Kirchner had strongly influenced Nesch, as this drawing shows.