Emil Neumann Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter

    • Emil Friedrich Neumann (German, 1842-1903)
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Emil Friedrich Neumann (German, 1842-1903)

      Est: £400 - £600

      Emil Friedrich Neumann (German, 1842-1903) Fishing boats bringing in the catch at sunset signed lower right 'ENeumann' oil on canvas 82 x 127cm

      Cheffins
    • Neumann, Emil Friedrich (1842 Pojerstieten/Ostpreußen - Kassel 1903)
      Jun. 22, 2024

      Neumann, Emil Friedrich (1842 Pojerstieten/Ostpreußen - Kassel 1903)

      Est: €300 - €360

      Fischer am Strand im Mondschein. Öl/Lwd. (kl. Randmängel), re. u. sign., auf Keilrahmen bez. und sign. 43x 58 cm. R.

    • NEUMANN, EMIL FRIEDRICH (1842 POJERSTITEN - 1903 KASSEL). "INSEL WIGHT".
      Mar. 04, 2023

      NEUMANN, EMIL FRIEDRICH (1842 POJERSTITEN - 1903 KASSEL). "INSEL WIGHT".

      NEUMANN, Emil Friedrich(1842 Pojerstiten - 1903 Kassel) "Insel Wight" Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert/betitelt. 28,5 x 49 cm. Felsige Strandansicht der Isle of Wight mit Staffagefiguren im Sonnenschein Restaurierungsbedürftig. Landschafts- und Marinemaler, Vater von Ernst und Hans N., Schüler von Behrendsen und Bromeis, spärer Professor an der Akademie Kassel. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. NEUMANN, Emil Friedrich(1842 Pojerstiten - 1903 Kassel) "Island of Wight" Oil / canvas. Signed/titled lower left. 28.5 x 49 cm. Rocky beach view of the Isle of Wight with staffage figures in the sunshine In need of restoration. Landscape and marine painter, father of Ernst and Hans N., student of Behrendsen and Bromeis, late professor at the Academy Kassel. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Neumann, Emil Friedrich (Fischhausen 1842 - 1903 Kassel, Vater von Ernst u. Hans, Schüler von Behrendsen und Bromeis, seit 1881 Lehrer KA Kassel, Landschafts- und Marinemaler),
      Oct. 29, 2022

      Neumann, Emil Friedrich (Fischhausen 1842 - 1903 Kassel, Vater von Ernst u. Hans, Schüler von Behrendsen und Bromeis, seit 1881 Lehrer KA Kassel, Landschafts- und Marinemaler),

      Neumann, Emil Friedrich (Fischhausen 1842 - 1903 Kassel, Vater von Ernst u. Hans, Schüler von Behrendsen und Bromeis, seit 1881 Lehrer KA Kassel, Landschafts- und Marinemaler), "Uferlandschaft", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links E. Neumann, 85.5 x 79 cm

    • Emil Friedrich Neumann, 1842 Pojerstiten - 1903 Kassel
      Oct. 21, 2022

      Emil Friedrich Neumann, 1842 Pojerstiten - 1903 Kassel

      Est: €400 - €700

      Emil Friedrich Neumann, 1842 Pojerstiten - 1903 Kassel, Studies at the academy Kassel with Behrendsen u. Bromeis, here: Beach scenery, view over the swell on a coastal strip with a landed ship, cloudy sky and storm-blown smoke the nearby houses, signed lower right , oil/canvas, frame, 54x77cm . German Description: Emil Friedrich Neumann, 1842 Pojerstiten - 1903 Kassel, Studium an der Akademie Kassel bei Behrendsen u. Bromeis, hier: Strandszenerie, Blick über die Dünung auf einen Küstenstreifen mit angelandetem Schiff, bewölkter Himmel und vom Sturm gepeitschter Rauch der nahen Häuser, rechts unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, Rahmen, 54x77cm

    • EMIL NEUMANN (1842 - 1903): PORTRAIT OF A BEARDED MAN
      Aug. 04, 2022

      EMIL NEUMANN (1842 - 1903): PORTRAIT OF A BEARDED MAN

      oil on board; signed lower right; 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches; 15 x 13 inches frame

      Abell Auction
      Jun. 25, 2022

    • NEUMANN, EMIL FRIEDRICH (1842 POJERSTITEN - 1903 KASSEL). HALF-TIMBERED HOUSE ON THE RIVER.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      NEUMANN, EMIL FRIEDRICH (1842 POJERSTITEN - 1903 KASSEL). HALF-TIMBERED HOUSE ON THE RIVER.

      NEUMANN, Emil Friedrich(1842 Pojerstiten - 1903 Kassel) Timbered house on the river Oil / canvas. Unsigned, inscribed on verso. Dated on verso: 1903. 41 x 61 cm. Framed57 x 77 cm. Farmhouse on the water in the warm sunlight under a blue sky Landscape and marine painter, father of Ernst and Hans N., student of Behrendsen and Bromeis, later professor at the Academy Kassel. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

      Jun. 23, 2022

      Abell Auction
    • Neumann, Emil
      May. 21, 2022

      Neumann, Emil

      Neumann, Emil 1842 Pojerstiefen - 1903 Kassel Ausfahrt zum Fang. Signiert. Öl/Malk., 34 x 48,5 cm.

      Apr. 07, 2022

      Abell Auction
    • EMIL FRIEDRICH NEUMANN (1842 POJERSTIETEN/OSTPREUSSEN - 1903 KASSEL)
      Sep. 19, 2021

      EMIL FRIEDRICH NEUMANN (1842 POJERSTIETEN/OSTPREUSSEN - 1903 KASSEL)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Zurückkehrender Großsegler auf stürmischer See, im Vordergrund Ausschau haltende Seemänner auf Steg¨, unten links signiert ¨E. Neumann¨, ca. 54x77cm, gerahmt (67,5x93,5cm), craqueliert, am linken Rand retuschiert, gebräunt, Firnis

      Oct. 25, 2019

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Emil Friedrich Neumann. 1842 Pojerstieten (Ostpreußen) - 1903 Kassel - Romantische Landschaft - Öl/Karton. 28 x 41 cm. Sign. und dat. l. u.: E. Neumann 1875. Rahmen.

    • Emil Neumann (1842-1903 German) Untitled Homestead Scene Oil on Canvas 16.5''x26.5'' Image. An intricate scene with river. Signed l.l. Period ornate gilt framing 25''x35''. Excellent condition.
      Oct. 19, 2018

      Emil Neumann (1842-1903 German) Untitled Homestead Scene Oil on Canvas 16.5''x26.5'' Image. An intricate scene with river. Signed l.l. Period ornate gilt framing 25''x35''. Excellent condition.

      Est: $300 - $600

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • EMIL FRIEDRICH NEUMANN (1842-1903), GERMANSHIP IN DISTRESS RETURNING TO A PORTOil on canvas; signed lower left, with partial affixed label to stretcher, inscribed “E. Neumann/ in Cassel? ...” in pen and ink to old label verso20.5" x 30.5" —
      Mar. 02, 2017

      EMIL FRIEDRICH NEUMANN (1842-1903), GERMANSHIP IN DISTRESS RETURNING TO A PORTOil on canvas; signed lower left, with partial affixed label to stretcher, inscribed “E. Neumann/ in Cassel? ...” in pen and ink to old label verso20.5" x 30.5" —

      Emil Friedrich Neumann (1842-1903), SHIP IN DISTRESS RETURNING TO A PORT, Oil on canvas; signed lower left, with partial affixed label to stretcher, inscribed “E. Neumann/ in Cassel? ...” in pen and ink to old label verso, 20.5" x 30.5" — 52.1 x 77.5 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Emil Friedrich Neumann (1842-1903) dt. Landschaft
      Aug. 30, 2016

      Emil Friedrich Neumann (1842-1903) dt. Landschaft

      Emil Friedrich Neumann (1842-1903) dt. Landschafts- und Marinemaler seit 1891 Prof. in Kassel. Stimmungsvolle impressionistische Sommerlandschaft mit Heuhocken Öl/Karton u. re. sign. 'Emi. Neuman' 35 x 49 cm ger. 47 x 62 cm

    • Off Vlissingen
      Mar. 01, 2014

      Off Vlissingen

      Est: €350 - €420

      Neumann, Emil Friedrich Pojerstiten 1842 - Kassel 1903 Off Vlissingen Oil/cardboard, 23,5 x 31,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Neumann, on the reverse titled 'Vor Vlissingen'. - Landscape a. marine painter. N. studied at the Kassel academy under Behrendsen a. Bromeis, later he became professor at the same academy.

    • Sailboats on the North Sea
      Mar. 01, 2014

      Sailboats on the North Sea

      Est: €350 - €420

      Neumann, Emil Friedrich Pojerstiten 1842 - Kassel 1903 Sailboats on the North Sea Oil/wood, 19 x 14 cm, on the reverse inscr. Professor Neumann Cassel as well as titled 'Segelboote in der Nordsee'. - Landscape a. marine painter. N. studied at the Kassel academy under Behrendsen a. Bromeis, later he became professor at the same academy.

    • Neumann Emil Friedrich - Sail-ships
      Dec. 05, 2010

      Neumann Emil Friedrich - Sail-ships

      Est: zł8,000 - zł10,000

      Neumann Emil Friedrich - Sail-ships - (oil, canvas - 96 x 71 cm).

      Agra-Art
    • Emil Friedrich Neumann(zugeschr.), Strandspaziergang bei Wellengang. No date.
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Emil Friedrich Neumann(zugeschr.), Strandspaziergang bei Wellengang. No date.

      Est: €250 - €300

      Oil on canvas, auf Malpappe kaschiert. In Schwarz signiert u.li. "E. Neumann". In profilierter Holzleiste gerahmt.Reißzwecklöchlein in den beiden linken Ecken. Wohl neu gefirnißt. In der Bildmitte dezenter Abdruck von gedruckten Buchstaben in Firnisschicht.

    • Neumann Emil Friedrich. Pojerstiten 1842 - Kassel
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Neumann Emil Friedrich. Pojerstiten 1842 - Kassel

      Est: - €700

      Neumann Emil Friedrich. Pojerstiten 1842 - Kassel 1903 Fishing Boats on the Shore Oil/canv., 42,5 x 65,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. EF. Neumann (EF in ligation), some splits. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit u.a.

    • Neumann Emil Pojerstiten 1842 Kassel 1903
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Neumann Emil Pojerstiten 1842 Kassel 1903

      Est: - €800

      Neumann Emil Pojerstiten 1842 Kassel 1903 Riverbridge at Sandershausen Oil/canvas, 80 x 60 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Neumann 1899 - Sandershausen bei Cassel. Mus.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.

    • Neumann, Friedrich Emil, 1842 Pojerstiten, Kreis
      Feb. 28, 2009

      Neumann, Friedrich Emil, 1842 Pojerstiten, Kreis