Ernst (1907) Neumann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Wood cutter, Sculptor

      • Ernst Neumann Notre Dame de Bonsecours Etching
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Ernst Neumann Notre Dame de Bonsecours Etching

        Est: $50 - $15,000

        Ernst Neumann (Hungarian/Canadian, 1907 - 1956) Tinted Etching Signed and Numbered 15/50 Notre Dame de Bonsecours, St. Paul St. Montreal. Dated 1930. Image measures 9.75 inches H x 7.25 W, silver gilt frame measures 17 inches x 14.5.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Ernst Neumann Etching Montreal Convent Atwater Ave
        Mar. 23, 2024

        Ernst Neumann Etching Montreal Convent Atwater Ave

        Est: $50 - $15,000

        Ernst Neumann (Canadian, 1907-1956) Signed Etching Montreal, Titled The Convent from Atwater Ave. Measures 5.5 x 7 inches W within matting, frame measures 11 x 13 inches.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Ernst Neumann Engraving St Agathe Landscape
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Ernst Neumann Engraving St Agathe Landscape

        Est: $50 - $15,000

        Ernst Neumann (Canadian, 1907-1956) Engraving, Landscape titled Stream at St Agathe. Signed in plate, dated 1944. Pencil signed and titled under image. Measures 5.25 x 6.5 inches W, frame measures 9.75 x 14 inches.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Ernst Neumann Etching of Montreal Church Signed
        Jul. 29, 2023

        Ernst Neumann Etching of Montreal Church Signed

        Est: $40 - $15,000

        Ernst Neumann (Hungary-Canada, 1907-1956) Etching on Paper of Montreal St. James Cathedral Signed and Titled in Pencil. Lithograph measures 5.5 x 6.75 inches W within matting, framed 12 x 13 inches.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Ernst Neumann Etching Montreal Chateau Signed
        Jul. 29, 2023

        Ernst Neumann Etching Montreal Chateau Signed

        Est: $40 - $15,000

        Ernst Neumann (Hungary-Canada, 1907-1956) Etching on Paper of Montreal Chateau de Ramsey Signed and Titled in Pencil. Etching measures 5.25 inches H x 6.75 W within matting, framed measures 10.5 x 12.5 inches.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • Ernst Neumann Etchings of Montreal Churches Signed
        Jul. 29, 2023

        Ernst Neumann Etchings of Montreal Churches Signed

        Est: $50 - $15,000

        Lot of 2 Ernst Neumann (Hungary-Canada, 1907-1956) CPE Etchings on Paper of Montreal. St. James Cathedral and Bonsecours Church Signed and Titled. Etchings measure 6.5 x 4.5 inches within matting, framed 15.5 x 12.75 inches.

        Kavanagh Auctions
      • 2 Antique Etchings. One by Ernst Neumann, Canadian
        Oct. 15, 2021

        2 Antique Etchings. One by Ernst Neumann, Canadian

        Est: $100 - $150

        2 Antique Etchings. One by Ernst Neumann, Canadian (1907-1956). Signed & Dated 1933. Both Under Glass in Original Frames. Condition: Generally Good. Dimensions: Sight- 9" x 8". Frame- 13.75" x 13.75". Provenance: From a New Rochelle, Westchester County NY Estate. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

        World Auction Gallery
      • Ernst Neumann (CA 1907-1956)
        Dec. 21, 2019

        Ernst Neumann (CA 1907-1956)

        Ernst Neumann (Canadien 1907-1956) Laurentian Landscape signed lower right dated 53' oil on masonite 18 x 24"

        Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Neumann, Ernst - Portrait de femme - 1952
        Oct. 29, 2019

        Neumann, Ernst - Portrait de femme - 1952

        Est: $300 - $400

        Neumann, Ernst (1907-1956) Portrait de femme (1952) Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite E. Neumann 52 Oil on canvas, signed and dated on lower right E. Neumann 52 33" x 28 1/4" - 83.82 x 71.75 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Ernst Neumann (Canadian, 1907 -1956)
        Apr. 27, 2019

        Ernst Neumann (Canadian, 1907 -1956)

        Dancer tying slipper. Pastel and pencil on paper. Signed E. Neumann and dated 1948 at lower right. Sight size, 19 x 15 inches. Frame size, 28 x 23 inches. Matted and framed. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

        Capo Auction
      • * Ernst Neumann, (Canadian, 1907-1956), St. Paul Corner, Claude Street
        Apr. 23, 2019

        * Ernst Neumann, (Canadian, 1907-1956), St. Paul Corner, Claude Street

        Ernst Neumann (Canadian, 1907-1956) St. Paul Corner, Claude Street oil on masonite 17 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches.

        Hindman
      • * Ernst Neumann, (Canadian, 1907-1956), Pont St. Michael, Paris
        Apr. 23, 2019

        * Ernst Neumann, (Canadian, 1907-1956), Pont St. Michael, Paris

        Ernst Neumann (Canadian, 1907-1956) Pont St. Michael, Paris oil on canvas 17 x 22 inches.

        Hindman
        Mar. 23, 2019

        Est: $150 - $300

        Capo Auction
      • Neumann, Ernst (1907 - 1956) Nature morte 1953
        Nov. 28, 2018

        Neumann, Ernst (1907 - 1956) Nature morte 1953

        Huile sur isorel, signé et daté en bas à droite E. Neumann 53 Oil on hardboard, signed and dated on lower right E. Neumann 53 18" x 22" 45.72 x 55.88 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • CYRIL HENRY BARRAUD (CANADIAN, 187701965) AND ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955), “OLD LONDON BRIDGE” & “CHATEAU DE RAMSEY”, (TWO WORKS) FORMER - ETCHING; SIGNED AND TITLED IN PENCIL (Plate, 6.5” x 12.3”) LATTER - LITHOGRAPH - SIGNED IN
        Dec. 14, 2017

        CYRIL HENRY BARRAUD (CANADIAN, 187701965) AND ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955), “OLD LONDON BRIDGE” & “CHATEAU DE RAMSEY”, (TWO WORKS) FORMER - ETCHING; SIGNED AND TITLED IN PENCIL (Plate, 6.5” x 12.3”) LATTER - LITHOGRAPH - SIGNED IN

        Est: $150 - $200

        CYRIL HENRY BARRAUD (CANADIAN, 187701965) AND ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955) “OLD LONDON BRIDGE” & “CHATEAU DE RAMSEY”(TWO WORKS) FORMER - ETCHING; SIGNED AND TITLED IN PENCIL (Plate, 6.5” x 12.3”) LATTER - LITHOGRAPH - SIGNED IN IMAGE ONLY LOWER LEFT (Image, 5” x 6.5”)Estimate: $150—200

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955), FOUR MAST SCHOONER; DOMINION SQUARE, MONTREAL; WOODS, STABLE, WATERFALL; SHACK IN THE COUNTRY, FOUR ETCHINGS; EACH SIGNED AND TITLED IN PENCIL - EACH PLATE SIZE (4.8” x 6.3”)
        Sep. 17, 2015

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955), FOUR MAST SCHOONER; DOMINION SQUARE, MONTREAL; WOODS, STABLE, WATERFALL; SHACK IN THE COUNTRY, FOUR ETCHINGS; EACH SIGNED AND TITLED IN PENCIL - EACH PLATE SIZE (4.8” x 6.3”)

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955) FOUR MAST SCHOONER; DOMINION SQUARE, MONTREAL; WOODS, STABLE, WATERFALL; SHACK IN THE COUNTRYFOUR ETCHINGS; EACH SIGNED AND TITLED IN PENCIL - EACH PLATE SIZE (4.8” x 6.3”)Estimate: $200—250

        Waddington's
      • STANLEY TURNER (CANADIAN, 1883-1953); ERNST
        Sep. 19, 2013

        STANLEY TURNER (CANADIAN, 1883-1953); ERNST

        Est: $125 - $175

        STANLEY TURNER (CANADIAN, 1883-1953); ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1956) QUEBEC FROM ST. CHARLES RIVER; NELSON MONUMENT, MONTREAL; TWO ETCHINGS; FORMER TITLED AND NUMBERED No. 19 LOWER LEFT; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT (Plate, 8.8" x 10.8"); LATTER TITLED LOWER LEFT, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT - UNFRAMED (Plate, 6.5" x 4.5")

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955)
        Jun. 27, 2013

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955)

        Est: $150 - $200

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955) STILL LIFE WITH FISH; OIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED AND DATED '53 LOWER RIGHT 18" x 24" - 45.7 x 61 cm.

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955) CAB AND
        May. 16, 2013

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955) CAB AND

        Est: $60 - $80

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955) CAB AND DRIVERS AT SHERBROOKE ST.; ETCHING; TITLED LOWER LEFT, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT (Together with a hand coloured print "DURHAM TERRANCE, QUEBEC, CANADA" after Henry Linton - 9.5" x 13.5") Plate 4.9" x 6.3" - 12.4 x 16 cm.

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955) STILL LIFE
        May. 16, 2013

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955) STILL LIFE

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1956) HORSES AND
        Nov. 15, 2012

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1956) HORSES AND

        Est: $100 - $150

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1956) HORSES AND BUGGIES; THREE ETCHINGS; EACH SIGNED AND DATED 1945, 1949 , 1951 IN PLATE ONLY; Each plate size (5" x 6.5") (5" x 6.3") (4.8" x 6.3") Provenance: Estate of John Bohm, Montreal

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955) CHATEAU DE
        Jul. 12, 2012

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955) CHATEAU DE

        Est: $60 - $90

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1955) CHATEAU DE RAMSEY; BONSECOURS MARKET, MONTREAL; ST. JAMES CATHEDRAL; THREE LITHOGRAPHS; EACH SIGNED, TITLED IN PENCIL - Each image (5" X 6.8") (6.3" X 5") (5" X 6.3")

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) SEATED NUDE;
        May. 17, 2012

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) SEATED NUDE;

        Est: $80 - $120

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) SEATED NUDE; ETCHING; SIGNED AND DATED 1946 IN PLATE LOWER LEFT Image 12" x 9" - 30.5 x 22.9 cm. Provenance : Estate of John Bohm, Montreal

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) CHATEAU DE
        May. 17, 2012

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) CHATEAU DE

        Est: $125 - $175

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) CHATEAU DE RAMSEY; BONSECOURS MARKET, MONTREAL; ST. JAMES CATHEDRAL; THREE LITHOGRAPHS; EACH SIGNED, TITLED IN PENCIL - Each image (5" X 6.8") (6.3" X 5") (5" X 6.3")

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) NUDE;
        May. 17, 2012

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) NUDE;

        Est: $100 - $150

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) NUDE; ETCHING; TITLED LOWER LEFT; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT IN PENCIL Image 12" x 8.8" - 30.5 x 22.4 cm. Provenance : Estate of John Bohm, Montreal

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) SEATED
        May. 17, 2012

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) SEATED

        Est: $150 - $200

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) SEATED BALLERINA'S; TWO LITHOGRAPH; EACH NUMBERED 10/100 & 48/100; SIGNED AND DATED 1948 IN PLATE Sight 19" x 14.8" - 48.3 x 37.6 cm.; 19" x 16" - 48.3 x 40.6 cm.

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) GATE IN THE
        Mar. 15, 2012

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) GATE IN THE

        Est: $150 - $250

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) GATE IN THE COUNTRY; ST. SAUVEUR; DESCENT FROM MT. ROYAL; MOUNTAIN STREAM WITH SNOW;- Each image (5" x 6.5") (4.5" x 6.3") (5" x 6.3") (4.8" x 6.3)

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) HEAD STUDIES;
        Mar. 15, 2012

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) HEAD STUDIES;

        Est: $100 - $150

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) HEAD STUDIES; ETCHING; SIGNED AND DATED IN PLATE 1948; LITHOGRAPH; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT Each image (12" x 8.5") (11.8" x 8.8")

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) THE ARTS
        Mar. 15, 2012

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) THE ARTS

        Est: $80 - $120

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) THE ARTS BUILDING, MCGILL UNIVERSITY; ETCHING; TITLED LOWER LEFT; SIGNED AND DATED 1935 LOWER RIGHT IN PENCIL Image 7.3" x 12" - 18.5 x 30.5 cm. Provenance: Estate of John Bohm, Montreal

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) POLICE COURT
        Mar. 15, 2012

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) POLICE COURT

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) POLICE COURT - THE EVIDENCE; THE ACCUSED: LAWYERS AND CLIENT; COURT OF APPEALS; FOUR ETCHINGS; EACH SIGNED AND TITLED IN PENCIL - Each image (8.5" x 10.5") (10.5" x 8.5") (10.5" x 8.5") (8.5" x 10.5") Framed - glass cracked on one.

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) COURT OF
        Feb. 16, 2012

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) COURT OF

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) COURT OF APPEALS; THE DOSSIER; CONSULTATION; THE PLEA; FOUR ETCHINGS; EACH TITLED AND SIGNED IN PENCIL - Each image (8.5" X 10.5) (8.5" X 10.5") (10.5" X 8.5") (10.5" X 8.5") *Glass cracked on one

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) YACHT CLUB,
        Feb. 16, 2012

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) YACHT CLUB,

        Est: $75 - $125

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1955) YACHT CLUB, LAKESHORE; ETCHING; TITLED LOWER LEFT, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT (UNFRAMED AND CONDITION NOTED) Image 9" x 12" - 22.9 x 30.5 cm. Provenance: Estate of John Bohm, Montreal

        Waddington's
      • ERNEST NEUMANN CPE
        Oct. 12, 2011

        ERNEST NEUMANN CPE

        Est: $80 - $120

        Canadian ~ 1907-1955 Nelson Monument, Montreal Etching on cream paper signed & titled in the margin 6.5 x 4.5 IN

        Walker's
      • ERNEST NEUMANN CPE
        Oct. 12, 2011

        ERNEST NEUMANN CPE

        Est: $150 - $250

        Canadian ~ 1907-1955 Bonsecours Church, Montreal Etching, signed in plate, initialed in margin 6.25 x 5 IN

        Walker's
      • ERNEST NEUMANN CPE
        Oct. 12, 2011

        ERNEST NEUMANN CPE

        Est: $80 - $120

        Canadian ~ 1907-1955 Horse & Cart, Old Montreal Etching, signed & dated '51 4.75 x 6.5 IN

        Walker's
      • ERNEST NEUMANN CPE
        Oct. 12, 2011

        ERNEST NEUMANN CPE

        Est: $100 - $150

        Canadian ~ 1907-1955 Nude Dressing Etching, signed & dated 1946 in the plate 6.25 x 4 IN

        Walker's
      • ERNEST NEUMANN CPE
        Oct. 12, 2011

        ERNEST NEUMANN CPE

        Est: $125 - $175

        Canadian ~ 1907-1955 Seated Nude Etching printed in red signed & dated '46 in the plate, signed in the margin 11.5 x 8.75 IN

        Walker's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1956) THE RODDICK
        Jul. 07, 2011

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1956) THE RODDICK

        Est: $60 - $80

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907- 1956) THE RODDICK GATES, MCGILL MONTREAL; ETCHING; TITLED LOWER LEFT, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT (Signed and dated '47 in plate lower left) Image 8.8" x 12" - 22.4 x 30.5 cm.

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1956) PORTRAIT OF
        Apr. 07, 2011

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1956) PORTRAIT OF

        Est: $150 - $250

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1956) PORTRAIT OF SAM ORTENBERG; GRAPHITE DRAWING; SIGNED AND DATED '27 LOWER LEFT Sight 12.3" x 9.1" - 31.2 x 23.1 cm.

        Waddington's
      • ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1956) THE RODDICK
        Apr. 07, 2011

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1956) THE RODDICK

        Est: $100 - $150

        ERNST NEUMANN (CANADIAN, 1907-1956) THE RODDICK GATES, MCGILL MONTREAL; ETCHING; TITLED LOWER LEFT, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT Image 8.8" x 12" - 22.4 x 30.5 cm.

        Waddington's
      • Ernst Neumann (Canadian, 1907-1956) Lot of Two Landscapes: Church in St. Agatha Ave, 1944, and Stream at St. Agatha Run, 1944. Both sig
        Jul. 21, 2010

        Ernst Neumann (Canadian, 1907-1956) Lot of Two Landscapes: Church in St. Agatha Ave, 1944, and Stream at St. Agatha Run, 1944. Both sig

        Est: $200 - $250

        Ernst Neumann (Canadian, 1907-1956) Lot of Two Landscapes: Church in St. Agatha Ave, 1944, and Stream at St. Agatha Run, 1944. Both signed "Ernst Neumann" in pencil, signed and dated within the plate, and titled in pencil l.l. Etchings on paper, plate sizes approximately 5 x 6 1/2 in., framed. Condition: Subtle rippling, not examined out of frames.

        Skinner
      • HERBERT RAINE (1875-1951); ERNST NEUMANN
        Jun. 24, 2010

        HERBERT RAINE (1875-1951); ERNST NEUMANN

        HERBERT RAINE (1875-1951); ERNST NEUMANN (1907-1955) CANADIAN BANK OF MONTREAL, MONTREAL, P.Q.; THE ARTS BUILDING MCGILL UNIVERSITY; TWO ETCHINGS;

        Waddington's
        May. 21, 2010

        Ernst Neumann (Canadian, 1907-1956) Lot of Two Landscapes: Church in St. Agatha Ave, 1944 and Stream at St. Agatha Run, 1944. Both signed "Ernst Neumann" in pencil, signed and dated within the plate, and titled in pencil l.l. Etchings on paper, plate sizes approximately 5 x 6 1/2 in. (12.5 x 16.5 cm), framed. Condition: Subtle rippling, not examined out of frames.

        Skinner
      • Neumann, Ernst: Wintergarten Saharet. 1903
        Apr. 17, 2010

        Neumann, Ernst: Wintergarten Saharet. 1903

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Neumann, Ernst Wintergarten Saharet. Farblithographie. 140 x 94 cm. Berlin, Hollerbaum & Schmidt, 1903. "In dem letzten Jahrzehnt vor dem ersten Weltkrieg galt Berlin als ein internationales Zentrum, ja als die Hauptstadt des künstlerischen Plakats. Die größten Stars der Bühne fanden hier hervorragende Interpreten. Zu den bekanntesten Tänzerinnen, die Berlin mehrfach, 1899 zum ersten Mal, in einen Rausch der Begeisterung versetzten, zählte die Australierin Clarisse Cambell-Rosé, weltberühmt unter ihrem Künstlernamen Saharet, das 'Cancan-Idol der Zeit'. Ihre akrobatischen Tänze waren, wie Zeitgenossen berichten, von großer Perfektion und leiteten später zum Ausdruckstanz über. Die Plakate des Franzosen Maurice Biais und von Ernst Neumann deuten in unterschiedlicher Weise etwas davon an, wobei das pikant erotische Moment sich insbesondere im Plakat Neumanns mit dem akrobatischen verbindet. Ähnlich wie bei Loïe Fuller wurde von denen, die die Auftritte der Saharet persönlich miterlebt hatten, von den 'tollen Farborgien' geschwärmt und wie 'lebenssprühend' ihre Tanzkunst sei. Auch davon findet sich etwas in den Plakaten wieder" (Hellmut Rademacher, Theaterplakate, 1989). Gedruckt auf zwei zusammenmontierten verstärkten Papierbögen, mit leichten Farbabweichungen im Stoß. Auf Leinen aufgezogen. Nur ganz vereinzelt minimale Oberflächenschäden bzw. winziger Farbabrieb, wenige Knickspuren, insgesamt sehr gut erhaltenes, leuchtend farbiges, monumentales und grandioses Plakat.

      • ERNST NEUMANN (1907-1956) CANADIAN THE MONUMENT,
        Mar. 18, 2010

        ERNST NEUMANN (1907-1956) CANADIAN THE MONUMENT,

        Est: $100 - $150

        ERNST NEUMANN (1907-1956) CANADIAN THE MONUMENT, MOUNT ROYAL, MONTREAL; BONSECOURS CHURCH, FROM A ROOF ON NOTRE DAME ST., MONTREAL; TWO ETCHINGS (FRAMED) Image 5" x 6.5" - 12.7 x 16.5 cm.; 6.5" x 5" - 16.5 x 12.7 cm.

        Waddington's
      • Ernst Neumann (1907 - 1956), Canadian TWO MONTREAL
        Oct. 16, 2008

        Ernst Neumann (1907 - 1956), Canadian TWO MONTREAL

        Est: $500 - $600

        Ernst Neumann (1907 - 1956), Canadian TWO MONTREAL VIEWS: MONTREAL LOOKOUT IN WINTER; MONTREAL; Two etchings, the former with blue tone; each signed and dated 1951 in the plate lower right, each signed and titled in pencil to margins Plate 4.75" x 6.25" - 12.1 x 15.9 cm.

        Waddington's