Peter Newcombe Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1943 -

      • Peter Newcombe (British, b.1943)
        Nov. 21, 2024

        Peter Newcombe (British, b.1943)

        Est: £100 - £150

        Peter Newcombe (British, b.1943) "Autumn Light Everdon" near Daventry West Northamptonshire, oil on panel, signed and dated in pencil lower left "Peter Newcombe 1980", framed, 12.3cm x 12.3cm.

        Martel Maides
        Nov. 21, 2024

        Est: £300 - £500

        Peter Newcombe (British, b.1943) ‘Toadstools on an Elm Stump', signed and dated 1936, oil on panel, 20cm x 16cm Provenance: Savage Fine Art, Northampton

        Martel Maides
        Sep. 11, 2024

        Est: £50 - £70

        Peter Newcombe (British, b.1943) 'Snowdrifts, Gayton', gouache, signed and dated 1986 lower left, 16 x 22.5cm. *Provenance: Savage Fine Art, Northampton

        Martel Maides
        May. 22, 2024

        Est: £300 - £500

        Peter Newcombe (British, b.1943) 'Crab Apples and Blackberries', oil on panel, signed and dated 2006 lower left, 14¼ x 11in. (36.5 x 28cm.). *Provenance: Michael Savage Fine Paintings, Northamptonshire

        Martel Maides
        May. 22, 2024

        Est: £70 - £100

        Peter Newcombe (British, b.1943) 'Snowdrifts, Gayton', gouache, signed and dated 1986 lower left, 6¼ x 8¾ inches (16 x 22.5cm.). *Provenance: Savage Fine Art, Northampton

        Martel Maides
        May. 22, 2024

        Est: £200 - £300

        Peter Newcombe (British, b.1943) "Wood Anemones", oil on board, signed and dated 2010 lower left, *Provenance: Michael Savage Fine Paintings, Northamptonshire

        Martel Maides
        Mar. 07, 2024

        Est: £300 - £400

        Peter Newcombe (British, b.1943) Hollyhocks in vase oil on board, signed and dated 1992 lower right 16¼ x 11¼in. (41.3 x 28.6cm.), well framed and mounted. * providence: Savage Art - Coach-House Gallery, booklets and receipt dated 2/4/95.

        Martel Maides
      • Peter Newcombe,  Winter trees, 1970;
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Peter Newcombe,  Winter trees, 1970;

        Est: £300 - £500

        Peter Newcombe,  British b.1943 - Winter trees, 1970;  oil on board, signed and dated lower right 'Peter Newcombe 1970', 29.8 x 23.3 cm (ARR)  Provenance:  with The Furneaux Gallery, London (according to the label attached to the reverse of the frame);  private collection

        Roseberys
      • Peter Newcombe, Cherries, 2007
        Sep. 12, 2023

        Peter Newcombe, Cherries, 2007

        Est: £500 - £800

        Peter Newcombe, British b.1943 - Cherries, 2007; oil on board, signed and dated lower left 'Peter Newcombe 2007', 17 x 19.5 cm (ARR) Provenance: Michael Savage Fine Paintings, Upper Harlestone (according to the label attached to the reverse of the frame); private collection

        Roseberys
      • Peter Newcombe, Roadside Oak at Courteenhall, 1975
        Sep. 12, 2023

        Peter Newcombe, Roadside Oak at Courteenhall, 1975

        Est: £200 - £300

        Peter Newcombe, British b.1943 - Roadside Oak at Courteenhall, 1975; gouache on paper, signed and dated lower left 'Peter Newcombe 1975'', 30.5 x 36.2 cm (ARR)

        Roseberys
      • PETER NEWCOMBE,  BRITISH B.1943 -  BROMHAM BRIDGE, BEDFORD, 1971;  OIL ON PANEL, SIGNED AND DATED
        Jun. 06, 2023

        PETER NEWCOMBE,  BRITISH B.1943 -  BROMHAM BRIDGE, BEDFORD, 1971;  OIL ON PANEL, SIGNED AND DATED

        Est: £400 - £600

        Peter Newcombe,  British b.1943 -  Bromham Bridge, Bedford, 1971;  oil on panel, signed and dated lower right 'Peter Newcombe 1971', titled to label affixed to the frame 'Bromham Bridge, NR Bedford', 74.5 x 96.5 cm (ARR)

        Roseberys
        May. 25, 2023

        Est: £150 - £200

        Peter Newcombe (British, b.1943) Still life of roses in an Art Nouveau pewter vase, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1992 to edge of table, gilt frame, 21½ x 17½in. (54.5 x 44.5cm.). * Provenance: Savage Fine Art at Coach House Gallery, Guernsey

        Martel Maides
      • Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  November Hedgerow, 1988;  oil on board, signed and dated lower
        Mar. 14, 2023

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  November Hedgerow, 1988;  oil on board, signed and dated lower

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  November Hedgerow, 1988;  oil on board, signed and dated lower right 'Peter Newcombe 1988', 100 x 74.5 cm (ARR) Provenance: the Collection of an Important Patron of British Art

        Roseberys
      • Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Roadside Oaks;  gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right
        Mar. 14, 2023

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Roadside Oaks;  gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right

        Est: £150 - £250

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Roadside Oaks;  gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right 'Peter Newcombe 1982', titled to the reverse, 21 x 26 cm (ARR) Provenance: the Collection of an Important Patron of British Art

        Roseberys
      • Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  White Dead Nettles, 1984;  oil on board, signed and dated lowe
        Mar. 14, 2023

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  White Dead Nettles, 1984;  oil on board, signed and dated lowe

        Est: £200 - £300

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  White Dead Nettles, 1984;  oil on board, signed and dated lower left 'Peter Newcombe 1984', titled to the reverse, 26.5 x 24.3 cm (ARR) Provenance: the Collection of an Important Patron of British Art

        Roseberys
      • Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Dog roses, 1989;  oil on board, signed and dated lower right '
        Mar. 14, 2023

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Dog roses, 1989;  oil on board, signed and dated lower right '

        Est: £200 - £300

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Dog roses, 1989;  oil on board, signed and dated lower right 'Peter Newcombe 1989', 32 x 24 cm (ARR) Provenance: the Collection of an Important Patron of British Art

        Roseberys
      • Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Blackberries, 1983;  oil on panel, signed and dated lower righ
        Mar. 14, 2023

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Blackberries, 1983;  oil on panel, signed and dated lower righ

        Est: £300 - £500

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Blackberries, 1983;  oil on panel, signed and dated lower right 'Peter Newcombe 1983', 45 x 39.6 cm (ARR) Provenance: the Collection of an Important Patron of British Art

        Roseberys
      • Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Light, after the storm, 1977;  oil on panel, signed and dated
        Mar. 14, 2023

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Light, after the storm, 1977;  oil on panel, signed and dated

        Est: £150 - £250

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Light, after the storm, 1977;  oil on panel, signed and dated lower left 'Peter Newcombe 1977', 16 x 27 cm (ARR) Provenance: with The Edwin Pollard Gallery, Wimbledon Village, London (according to the label affixed to the reverse); the Collection of an Important Patron of British Art

        Roseberys
      • Peter Newcombe,  British b.1943 -  Cornfields - Blisworth, 1979;  oil on board, signed and dated l
        Mar. 14, 2023

        Peter Newcombe,  British b.1943 -  Cornfields - Blisworth, 1979;  oil on board, signed and dated l

        Est: £200 - £300

        Peter Newcombe,  British b.1943 -  Cornfields - Blisworth, 1979;  oil on board, signed and dated lower right 'Peter Newcombe 1979', titled to the reverse, 12.6 x 20.4 cm (ARR) Provenance: the Collection of an Important Patron of British Art

        Roseberys
      • Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Old Farm Buildings, 1980;  gouache on paper, signed and dated
        Mar. 14, 2023

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Old Farm Buildings, 1980;  gouache on paper, signed and dated

        Est: £200 - £300

        Peter Newcombe,  British b. 1943 -  Old Farm Buildings, 1980;  gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right 'Peter Newcombe 1980', titled to the reverse, 25 x 40.5 cm (ARR) Provenance: the Collection of an Important Patron of British Art

        Roseberys
      • Peter Newcombe (b.1943) 'Towards Greens Norton',' Bromham Bridge' & 'Summer Meadow', each signed, the watercolours/gouaches dated 1987 & 1998, Summer meadow, oil on panel, each watercolour with typed biography verso, all with Savage Fine Art...
        Nov. 24, 2022

        Peter Newcombe (b.1943) 'Towards Greens Norton',' Bromham Bridge' & 'Summer Meadow', each signed, the watercolours/gouaches dated 1987 & 1998, Summer meadow, oil on panel, each watercolour with typed biography verso, all with Savage Fine Art...

        Est: £200 - £300

        Peter Newcombe (b.1943) 'Towards Greens Norton',' Bromham Bridge' & 'Summer Meadow', each signed, the watercolours/gouaches dated 1987 & 1998, Summer meadow, oil on panel, each watercolour with typed biography verso, all with Savage Fine Art labels applied verso, 24cm x 29cm, 17cm x 24cm & 11cm x 17cm Qty: (3) From the collection of Lord Naseby All are in good condition. Framed and ready to hang.

        Dawsons Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe (British, b.1943) White Dead Nettles oil on canvas, signed and dated "Peter Newcombe 1971" lower right,
        Jul. 07, 2022

        Peter Newcombe (British, b.1943) White Dead Nettles oil on canvas, signed and dated "Peter Newcombe 1971" lower right,

        Est: £80 - £120

        Peter Newcombe (British, b.1943) White Dead Nettles oil on canvas, signed and dated "Peter Newcombe 1971" lower right, modern black and gold frame 11 ½ x 9 ½in. (29.2 x 24.1cm.) * Provenance: Label on frame for The Furneaux Gallery, 23 Church Road, Wimbledon Village

        Martel Maides
      • Peter Newcombe (British, b 1943)
        Jun. 22, 2022

        Peter Newcombe (British, b 1943)

        Est: £100 - £200

        Peter Newcombe (British, b 1943) - An extensive view of a bridge spanning river at dusk, with two cows at water's edge, oil on board, signed and dated 1971 lower right, 74 x 96 cm

        Andrew Smith & Son
      • Peter Newcombe, British b.1943
        May. 25, 2022

        Peter Newcombe, British b.1943

        Est: £200 - £400

        Peter Newcombe, British b.1943 A February Afternoon, 1976; oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right 'Peter Newcombe 1976', 76.2 x 63.3 cm (ARR) Please refer to department for condition report

        Roseberys
        Mar. 23, 2022

        Est: £200 - £300

        Andrew Smith & Son
      • Peter Newcombe (British b 1943)
        Mar. 23, 2022

        Peter Newcombe (British b 1943)

        Est: £80 - £120

        Peter Newcombe (British b 1943) - 'Summer, towards Kettering', watercolour, signed lower right and dated 1988, 17 x 22 cm

        Andrew Smith & Son
      • Peter Newcombe interest,
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Peter Newcombe interest,

        Est: £50 - £100

        Peter Newcombe, book; Christmas cards; calendar; and ephemera.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, Castle Ashby,
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Peter Newcombe, Castle Ashby,

        Est: £100 - £150

        Peter Newcombe, Castle Ashby, spring beeches in the park, signed and dated 1995, watercolour, 16x20cm. Subject to Artist's Resale Rights surcharges.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, Cosgrove waterfall,
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Peter Newcombe, Cosgrove waterfall,

        Est: £200 - £300

        Peter Newcombe, Cosgrove waterfall, signed and dated 1982, oil on board, 29x22cm. Subject to Artist's Resale Rights surcharges.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, Winter sunshine over Rothersthorpe,
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Peter Newcombe, Winter sunshine over Rothersthorpe,

        Est: £500 - £800

        Peter Newcombe, Winter sunshine over Rothersthorpe, signed and dated 1974, oil on canvas, 51x61cm. Subject to Artist's Resale Rights surcharges.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, The Threshers,
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Peter Newcombe, The Threshers,

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Peter Newcombe, The Threshers, signed and dated 1982, oil on canvas, 61x76cm. Subject to Artist's Resale Rights surcharges.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, Evening on the river Tove,
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Peter Newcombe, Evening on the river Tove,

        Est: £60 - £80

        Peter Newcombe, Evening on The River Tove, signed and dated 1982, oil on board 14x18cm. Subject to Artist's Resale Rights surcharges.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, Winter sunshine, Gayton
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Peter Newcombe, Winter sunshine, Gayton

        Est: £80 - £120

        Peter Newcombe, Winter Sunshine, Gayton, signed and dated 1983, watercolour, 24x19cm. Subject to Artist's Resale Rights surcharges.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, Hoare frost, Blisworth tunnel,
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Peter Newcombe, Hoare frost, Blisworth tunnel,

        Est: £80 - £120

        Peter Newcombe, Hoare Frost, Blisworth Tunnel, signed and dated 1986, watercolour, 21 x 29cm. Subject to Artist's Resale Rights surcharges.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, Promise of spring,
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Peter Newcombe, Promise of spring,

        Est: £70 - £100

        Peter Newcombe, Promise of Spring, signed and dated 1889, watercolour, 33 x 23cm, foxed. Subject to Artist's Resale Rights surcharges.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, Easton Maudit,
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Peter Newcombe, Easton Maudit,

        Est: £80 - £120

        Peter Newcombe, Eastern Maudit, signed and dated 1970, oil on canvas, 18 x 25cm. Subject to Artist's Resale Rights surcharges.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe
        Mar. 30, 2021

        Peter Newcombe

        Est: £40 - £60

        Peter Newcombe, March, monochrome print, signed limited edition 19/75, 39x55.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe (20th century) British, 'Sulgrave Evening ', A Northamptonshire landscape, watercolour, signed,
        Dec. 07, 2020

        Peter Newcombe (20th century) British, 'Sulgrave Evening ', A Northamptonshire landscape, watercolour, signed,

        Est: £20 - £40

        Peter Newcombe (20th century) British, 'Sulgrave Evening ', A Northamptonshire landscape, watercolour, signed, 8" x 10".

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Peter Newcombe Roadside Elms
        Aug. 04, 2020

        Peter Newcombe Roadside Elms

        Est: £70 - £100

        Peter Newcombe Roadside Elms Peter Newcombe, Roadside Elms, watercolour, signed and dated 1979, 27cm x 20cm.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe (b,1943), Winter Sunshin
        Jul. 25, 2020

        Peter Newcombe (b,1943), Winter Sunshin

        Est: £50 - £80

        Peter Newcombe (b,1943), Winter Sunshine at Eastcote Northamptonshire, watercolour, signed and dated 1974, 30cm x 40cm, framed

        Kinghams Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe Canal Locks near Rothersthorpe
        Jul. 14, 2020

        Peter Newcombe Canal Locks near Rothersthorpe

        Est: £100 - £150

        Peter Newcombe Canal Locks near Rothersthorpe Peter Newcombe, Canal Locks near Rothersthorpe, signed and dated 1984, watercolour, 17cm x 19.5cm.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe St Peter's, Northampton
        Jul. 14, 2020

        Peter Newcombe St Peter's, Northampton

        Est: £200 - £300

        Peter Newcombe St Peter's, Northampton Peter Newcombe, St Peter's, Northampton, signed and dated 1988, oil on board, 24cm x 28cm.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe Finedon Hall
        Jul. 14, 2020

        Peter Newcombe Finedon Hall

        Est: £100 - £150

        Peter Newcombe Finedon Hall Peter Newcombe, Finedon Hall, signed and dated 1985, watercolour, 23cm x 16cm.

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, St Peter's, Northampton
        May. 12, 2020

        Peter Newcombe, St Peter's, Northampton

        Est: £300 - £500

        Peter Newcombe, St Peter's, Northampton, signed and dated 1988, oil on board, 24cm x 28cm. Artist's Resale Rights may apply

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, Titchmarsh
        May. 12, 2020

        Peter Newcombe, Titchmarsh

        Est: £150 - £250

        Peter Newcombe, Titchmarsh, signed and dated 1984, watercolour, 16.5cm x 14.5cm. Artist's Resale Rights may apply

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, Finedon Hall
        May. 12, 2020

        Peter Newcombe, Finedon Hall

        Est: £150 - £250

        Peter Newcombe, Finedon Hall, signed and dated 1985, watercolour, 23cm x 16cm. Artist's Resale Rights may apply

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, Dodford
        May. 12, 2020

        Peter Newcombe, Dodford

        Est: £150 - £250

        Newcombe, Dodford, signed and dated 1983, watercolour with bodycolour, 15cm x 20cm. Artist's Resale Rights may apply

        Gildings Auctioneers
      • Peter Newcombe, Canal Locks near Rothersthorpe
        May. 12, 2020

        Peter Newcombe, Canal Locks near Rothersthorpe

        Est: £150 - £250

        Peter Newcombe, Canal Locks near Rothersthorpe, signed and dated 1984, watercolour, 17cm x 19.5cm. Artist's Resale Rights may apply

        Gildings Auctioneers