Sang Nguyen Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1923 - d. 1988

        • NGUYEN SANG (1923-1988) Portrait of a Girl oil on canvas 80 x 60 cm. (31 1⁄
          May. 29, 2024

          NGUYEN SANG (1923-1988) Portrait of a Girl oil on canvas 80 x 60 cm. (31 1⁄

          Est: $150,000 - $240,000

          NGUYEN SANG (1923-1988) Portrait of a Girl oil on canvas 80 x 60 cm. (31 1⁄2 x 23 5⁄8 in.)

        • Nguyen Sang (Vietnamese, 1923-1988) Cats Playing
          Oct. 04, 2023

          Nguyen Sang (Vietnamese, 1923-1988) Cats Playing

          Est: $40,000 - $60,000

          Nguyen Sang (Vietnamese, 1923-1988) Cats Playing signed (lower left) gouache on paper 30 x 39 cm (11 3/4 x 15 3/8 in)

        • *NGUYEN SÁNG (1923-1988) Portrait de femme, 1954
          Jun. 02, 2023

          *NGUYEN SÁNG (1923-1988) Portrait de femme, 1954

          Est: €300 - €500

          *NGUYEN SÁNG (1923-1988) Portrait de femme, 1954 Reproduction rehaussée, signée et datée dans la planche en haut à droite 32 x 22.6 cm - 12 5/8 x 8 7/8 in. Print rehanced, signed and dated in the board in the upper right corner Oeuvre en rapport : Notre lot est réalisé d'après un dessin original au crayon qui est conservé dans une collection particulière française depuis le début des années 1990. Our lot is based on an original pencil drawing that has been in a French private collection since the early 1990s. PROVENANCE Collection particulière Suisse, acquise au Vietnam dans les années 1990 et transmis familialement depuis Mauvais état. Une pliure horizontale sur la bande du bas. Le papier est très usé et présente des usures, taches et manques. Des scotchs anciens sont collés sur certains bords. Bad condition. A horizontal fold on the bottom strip. The paper is very worn and has some wear, stains and missing pieces. Some old scotch tape is stuck on some edges.

        • NGUYEN SÁNG (1923-1988) Portrait de femme, 1954
          Nov. 28, 2022

          NGUYEN SÁNG (1923-1988) Portrait de femme, 1954

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          *20 - NGUYEN SÁNG (1923-1988) Portrait de femme, 1954 Technique mixte sur papier, signée et datée en haut à droite 32 x 22.6 cm - 12 5/8 x 8 7/8 in. Mixed medial on paper, signed and dated upper right PROVENANCE Collection privée Suisse, acquise dans les années 1990 directement auprès de l'artiste et transmis familialement depuis"

        • Sand Nguyen (Vietnamese, 1923-1988) Wrestle, 1984
          Jul. 14, 2022

          Sand Nguyen (Vietnamese, 1923-1988) Wrestle, 1984

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Sand Nguyen (Vietnamese, 1923-1988) Wrestle, 1984 lacquer on board signed and dated lover left 17 1/3 x 23 2/3 inches

          Hindman
        • NGUYEN SANG (1923-1988) Sumo lacquer on panel 80.5 x 100.5 cm. (31 3/4 x 39
          Dec. 03, 2020

          NGUYEN SANG (1923-1988) Sumo lacquer on panel 80.5 x 100.5 cm. (31 3/4 x 39

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000

          NGUYEN SANG (1923-1988) Sumo lacquer on panel 80.5 x 100.5 cm. (31 3/4 x 39 5/8 in.)

        • Nguyễn Sáng
          Oct. 16, 2020

          Nguyễn Sáng

          Est: €6,500 - €7,000

          Nguyễn Sáng (1923-1988) E.S.B.A.I Promotion XIV (1940-1945) Portrait de Mlle THẨM ĐÔn THƯ (1971) Fille du maire de Hà Nội des années 02.1950 – 08.1952, Thẩm Hoàng Tín et épouse du collectionneur et réalisateur Trần Quý Thịnh /Chân dung cô THẨM ĐÔN THƯ con gái cụ Thẩm Hoàng Tín (1909 - 1991), nguyên Thị trưởng Hà Nội những năm 02.1950 – 08.1952 và là vợ nhà sưu tập/ điện ảnh gia Trần Quý Thịnh. Œuvre ayant appartenu à la collection de Trương Văn Ý, ancien et dernier directeur de l’école nationale des arts décoratifs de Gia Định. CERTIFICAT

          MaisonRC
        • NGUYEN SANG (1923-1988) - Le chat, 1965
          Jun. 14, 2019

          NGUYEN SANG (1923-1988) - Le chat, 1965

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          NGUYEN SANG (1923-1988) Le chat, 1965 Assiette en bois laqué Signé et daté au bord, porte une ancienne etiquette au dos D : 29,7 cm. (11 3/4 in.) Lacquer on wood dish

          Asium
        • Nguyen Sang (1923-1988) Portrait de jeune femme sur assiette de laque poncée Datée 1969.
          Jun. 18, 2018

          Nguyen Sang (1923-1988) Portrait de jeune femme sur assiette de laque poncée Datée 1969.

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Nguyen Sang (1923-1988) Portrait de jeune femme sur assiette de laque poncée Datée 1969. Le peintre Nguyen Sang a obtenu à titre posthume le prix Ho Chi Minh en 1996. Diam 30cm. Ancienne étiquette au verso.

          Marie-Saint Germain
        • NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAMESE 1923-1988)
          Jun. 02, 2018

          NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAMESE 1923-1988)

          Est: $3,000 - $4,000

          NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAMESE 1923-1988) Portrait of a Young Lady, 1971 watercolor on paper 59 x 44 cm (23 1/4 x 17 3/8 in.) signed and dated upper left PROVENANCE Private Collection (acquired by the present owner circa 1995)

          Shapiro Auctions LLC
        • NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAM, 1923-1988) CATS
          May. 28, 2017

          NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAM, 1923-1988) CATS

          Est: $70,000 - $90,000

          NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAM, 1923-1988) CATS lacquer on panel 40 x 60 cm. (15 3/4 x 13 in.)

        • NGUYEN SANG VIETNAM, 1923-1988) MAN WITH ROOSTER lacquer on panel 50 x 50 c
          Nov. 27, 2016

          NGUYEN SANG VIETNAM, 1923-1988) MAN WITH ROOSTER lacquer on panel 50 x 50 c

          Est: $80,000 - $100,000

          NGUYEN SANG VIETNAM, 1923-1988) MAN WITH ROOSTER lacquer on panel 50 x 50 cm. 19 5/8 x 19 5/8 in.)

        • NGUYEN SANG
          Nov. 25, 2012

          NGUYEN SANG

          Est: $100,000 - $140,000

          NGUYEN SANG (Vietnamese, 1923-1988) Two Figures signed with artist's monogram and dated '1985' (upper right) lacquer on panel 80 x 120 cm. (31 1/2 x 47 1/4 in.) Painted in 1985

        • NGUYEN SANG
          Apr. 04, 2011

          NGUYEN SANG

          Est: $120,000 - $150,000

          NGUYEN SANG 1923-1988 LE PEINTRE ET SON MODÈLE (THE ARTIST AND HIS MODEL) SIGNED AND DATED 1964 LOWER LEFT LACQUER ON PANEL 50.5 by 67 cm.; 19 3/4 by 26 1/4 in.

        • Nguyen SANG (1923-1988) Femmes vietnamiennes
          Jan. 29, 2010

          Nguyen SANG (1923-1988) Femmes vietnamiennes

          Est: €3,000 - €3,500

          Nguyen SANG (1923-1988) Femmes vietnamiennes Peinture sur panneau de laque, signée en bas à droite et datée 1984 59 x 39 cm

          Chayette-Cheval
        • Nguyen Sang 1923-1988 , Femme Á L'ombrelle (Lady With A Parasol) lacquer on panel
          Apr. 08, 2008

          Nguyen Sang 1923-1988 , Femme Á L'ombrelle (Lady With A Parasol) lacquer on panel

          Est: $400,000 - $500,000

          signed and dated Saigon 1983 lower right lacquer on panel

        • Nguyen Sang 1923-1988 , Cats watercolour on paper
          Apr. 08, 2008

          Nguyen Sang 1923-1988 , Cats watercolour on paper

          Est: $50,000 - $60,000

          signed and dated hn 1978 lower left watercolour on paper

        • Bears Signature of Nguyên Sang (Vietnamese,
          Feb. 23, 2008

          Bears Signature of Nguyên Sang (Vietnamese,

          Est: $7,000 - $9,000

          Bears Signature of Nguyên Sang (Vietnamese, 1923-1988), "Thieu nu ben hoa sen (Young Girl Beside Lotus Flowers)", oil on canvas with pencil, dated "1972," and inscribed "bII/syon" upper right, sight: 37 ¼ in. x 51 in., framed. Provenance: Purchased from the artist/dealer Vo Thanh Liem, Saigon, 1991

          Neal Auction Company
        • e - Nguyen Sang 1923-1988 , Femmes à l'Ombrelle
          Apr. 29, 2007

          e - Nguyen Sang 1923-1988 , Femmes à l'Ombrelle

          Est: S$60,000 - S$80,000

          signed and dated 1983 lower right lacquer on panel