Carlo Nicco Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter, Etcher, b. 1883 - d. 1973

    • CARLO EMILIO NICCO 1883-1973 'Hamlet' 1917 - CARLO EMILIO NICCO 1883-1973 'Hamlet' 1917
      Oct. 24, 2024

      CARLO EMILIO NICCO 1883-1973 'Hamlet' 1917 - CARLO EMILIO NICCO 1883-1973 'Hamlet' 1917

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      Litografia a colori, Arti Graf. De Santi, Torino. Qualità: B/B=. Telato.  100,00 x 70,00 cm (3) - Color lithograph, Arti Graf. De Santi, Torino. Condition: B/B=. Backed on linen.  39.37 x 27.56 in. (3)

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Carlo Nicco - American Skating, 20's
      Mar. 26, 2024

      Carlo Nicco - American Skating, 20's

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      tempera on thin cardboard Original illustration made by Nicco during the 1920s for the advertising poster of an ice rink in the Michelotti Park in Turin. Hole restored on the upper left margin. Signed.

    • CARLO EMILIO NICCO 1883-1973 'Automartirio' - 'Automartirio'
      Dec. 01, 2023

      CARLO EMILIO NICCO 1883-1973 'Automartirio' - 'Automartirio'

      Est: €300 - €500

      Automartirio' 1917 Litografia a colori, A. De Santi, Torino. Qualità: B-. Telato.  100,00 x 70,00 cm - CARLO EMILIO NICCO 1883-1973 'Automartirio' 1917 Color lithograph, A. De Santi, Torino. Condition: B-. Backed on linen.  39.37 x 27.56 in.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Carlo Nicco - Storia di un cucciolo di tigre, 1926
      May. 07, 2022

      Carlo Nicco - Storia di un cucciolo di tigre, 1926

      Est: €150 - €250

      tempera on thin cardboard applied on cardboard Original illustration made by Nicco for the novel "Storia di un cucciolo di tigre" by Luigi Ambrosini, published by Paravia in 1926.

    • Carlo Nicco - Arse Verse, 1944
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Carlo Nicco - Arse Verse, 1944

      Est: €200 - €400

      tempera su cartoncino Tempera on thin cardboard. Original cover done by Nicco for Vittorio Emanuale Bravetta’s novel “Arse Verse”, published in the Miti – Storie- Leggende series by Paravia in 1944. Signed.

    • Carlo Nicco - Ai tempi di re Artù, 1945
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Carlo Nicco - Ai tempi di re Artù, 1945

      Est: €200 - €400

      tempera su cartoncino Tempera on thin cardboard. Original cover done by Nicco for Zelmira Arici’s novel “Ai tempi di re Artù”, published in the Miti – Storie- Leggende series by Paravia in 1945. Signed.

    • Carlo Nicco - Il dottor Faust, 1944
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Carlo Nicco - Il dottor Faust, 1944

      Est: €200 - €400

      tempera su cartoncino Tempera on thin cardboard. Original cover done by Nicco for Rina Usiglio’s novel “Il dottor Faust”, published in the Miti – Storie- Leggende series by Paravia in 1944. Signed.

      Nov. 27, 2021

      Est: €250 - €450

      tempera su cartoncino applicato a cartone Tempera on thin cardboard applied on cardboard. Original illustration done by Nicco for Luigi Ambrosini’s novel “Storia di un cucciolo di tigre” published by Paravia in 1926. Signed.

    • Carlo Nicco - Ringhi Tinghi, 1944
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Carlo Nicco - Ringhi Tinghi, 1944

      Est: €300 - €500

      tempera su cartoncino Tempera on thin cardboard. Original cover done by Nicco for Luigi Ambrosini’s novel “Ringhi Tinghi” published by Paravia in 1944. Signed.

    • Carlo Nicco, Due personaggi in costume seicentesco (I fidanzati).
      Nov. 03, 2019

      Carlo Nicco, Due personaggi in costume seicentesco (I fidanzati).

      Est: €300 - €600

      Penna e inchiostro acquerellato su carta. mm 405x405. Firmato in basso a destra. Al retro del vecchio cartone originario scritta a penna "Carlo Nicco I fidanzati".

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      Oct. 02, 2019

      Est: €300 - €600

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Carlo Nicco (1883-1973), UNTITLED
      Mar. 14, 2019

      Carlo Nicco (1883-1973), UNTITLED

      Est: €200 - €400

      Preliminary advertising art, about 1925. Cm 47,5x22,5. Maquette by Carlo Nicco; probably made for one of the great commercial center in Torino during the twenties. QUALITY A-: upper margin backed on old paper; overall fine.

    • CARLO EMILIO NICCO 1883-1973 S.O.M. F. Parrinello Marsala e C 1920
      Nov. 06, 2018

      CARLO EMILIO NICCO 1883-1973 S.O.M. F. Parrinello Marsala e C 1920

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Color lithograph, Lit. Doyen, Torino.  Condition: B+. Backed on linen. 86.22 x 38.58 in. TAGS: Manifesti - poster - affiche

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Carlo Nicco (1883 - 1937) AMERICAN SKATING Tempera
      May. 24, 2013

      Carlo Nicco (1883 - 1937) AMERICAN SKATING Tempera

      Est: €500 - €700

      Carlo Nicco (1883 - 1937) AMERICAN SKATING Tempera e matita su carta. mm 580x410 Bozzetto pubblicitario originale per la pista di pattinaggio di Parco Michelotti a Torino. Firmato a matita

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste