August Heinrich Niedmann Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • August Heinrich NIEDMANN (1826-1910)
      Sep. 29, 2024

      August Heinrich NIEDMANN (1826-1910)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      August Heinrich NIEDMANN (1826-1910) " Morgenwäsche " Gemälde- Öl auf Holz, 64 cm x 54 cm, rückseitig bezeichnet August Heinrich NIEDMANN (1826-1910) ‘ Morning wash ’ Painting- oil on wood, 64 cm x 54 cm, inscribed on the reverse

      Auktionshaus Kloss
    • AUGUST HEINRICH NIEDMANN (1826-1
      Apr. 16, 2024

      AUGUST HEINRICH NIEDMANN (1826-1

      August Heinrich Niedmann (1826-1910), German painter of the Munich School, pupil of Wilhelm von Kaulbach. ''Gute Freunde'', two boys standing secretly smoking in a passageway, oil on canvas, indistinctly signed lower left, inscribed by hand on label verso, retouched, 39 x 33 cm, framed 62 x 57 cm

    • August Heinrich Niedmann, attr., An der Brettmühle
      Feb. 24, 2024

      August Heinrich Niedmann, attr., An der Brettmühle

      August Heinrich Niedmann, attr., An der Brettmühle sommerliche Gebirgslandschaft mit Wanderer auf dem Holzplatz vor einer Brettschneidemühle, studienhaft-flott erfasste, lasierende, partiell gering pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1890, unsigniert, rückseitig auf der Leinwand Stempel einer Münchner Malutensilienhandlung, auf dem Keilrahmen vorgedrucktes Etikett mit Zuschreibung "Original von August Niedmann, München - geb. 13. [sic! korrekt wäre: 3.] Mai 1826, gest. 18. Januar 1910 - bestätigt durch die ..." und handschriftlich undeutlich ergänzt "Enkelin Tilde ... geb. Niedmann", auf der Rahmenrückseite Etikett mit biographischen Infos zum Künstler aus Müller-Singer, geringe Craquelure, alte Retuschen, Farbplatzer, restaurierungsbedürftig, im sehr schönen Impressionisten-Goldstuckrahmen, Falzmaße ca. 49 x 61 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Genremaler (1826 Braunschweig bis 1910 Ried bei Benediktbeuren), Sohn und zunächst Schüler seines Vaters, des Malers der Stobwasserschen Lackwarenfabrik Martin David Niedmann (1790-1860?), weitergebildet am Collegium Carolinum in Braunschweig, hier Schüler des Landschaftsmalers und Inspektors der Braunschweiger Galerie Heinrich Brandes (1803-1868), 1850 Übersiedlung nach München, studierte ab 1851 an der Akademie München bei Wilhelm von Kaulbach, anschließend freischaffend in München, 1891 Übersiedlung nach Ried bei Benediktbeuren [heute zu Kochel am See], Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, beschickte Kunstausstellungen in Berlin, Bremen, Dresden, Düsseldorf, Hamburg, Köln, Hannover und Wien, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Matrikel der Akademie München, Müller-Singer, Boetticher, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19. Jh.", Bénezit, Seubert, Müller-Klunzinger, Dressler und Wikipedia. August Heinrich Niedmann, attr, An der Brettmühle summery mountain landscape with a hiker on a timber yard in front of a board-cutting mill, a glazed, partially slightly impastoed painting, oil on canvas, around 1890, unsigned, on the reverse of the canvas the stamp of a Munich painting supplies shop, on the stretcher a pre-printed label with the attribution "Original von August Niedmann, München - geb. 13 [sic! correct would be: 3] May 1826, died 18 January 1910 - confirmed by ..." and handwritten indistinctly added "Granddaughter Tilde ... née Niedmann", label with biographical information on the artist from Müller-Singer on the reverse of the frame, minor craquelure, old retouches, colour losses, in need of restoration, in a very fine Impressionist gilt stucco frame, folded dimensions approx. 49 x 61 cm. Artist information: German genre painter (1826 Brunswick to 1910 Ried near Benediktbeuren), son and initially pupil of his father, the painter of the Stobwasser lacquerware factory Martin David Niedmann (1790-1860?), continued his education at the Collegium Carolinum in Braunschweig, where he studied under the landscape painter and inspector of the Braunschweig gallery Heinrich Brandes (1803-1868), moved to Munich in 1850, studied at the Munich Academy under Wilhelm von Kaulbach from 1851, subsequently freelanced in Munich, moved to Ried near Benediktbeuren [now Kochel am See] in 1891, member of the Munich Artists' Co-operative, participated in art exhibitions in Berlin, Bremen, Dresden, Düsseldorf, Hamburg, Cologne, Hanover and Vienna, source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Matrikel der Akademie München, Müller-Singer, Boetticher, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19. Jh.", Bénezit, Seubert, Müller-Klunzinger, Dressler and Wikipedia.

    • AUGUST HEINRICH NIEDMAND 1826 Braunschweig - 1910 Ried Bes
      Sep. 08, 2023

      AUGUST HEINRICH NIEDMAND 1826 Braunschweig - 1910 Ried Bes

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      AUGUST HEINRICH NIEDMAND1826 Brunswick - 1910 RiedBest FriendsOil on canvas. 39 x 32,5 cm (F. 62 x 56 cm). Indistinctly signed lower left. Verso: old label with information. Part. abraded, craquelure. Frame. AUGUST HEINRICH NIEDMAND 1826 Braunschweig - 1910 Ried Beste Freunde Öl auf Leinwand. 39 x 32,5 cm (R. 62 x 56 cm). Schwer leserlich igniert unten links. Verso: Altes Etikett mit Informationen. Part. ber., Krakelee. Rahmen.

    • August Heinrich Niedmann - 1826 Brunswick - 1910 Ried near Benediktbeuren
      Sep. 29, 2022

      August Heinrich Niedmann - 1826 Brunswick - 1910 Ried near Benediktbeuren

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Snowball fight . Signed lower left. Oil on canvas. 77 x 62 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (109.5 x 96 cm).

    • August Heinrich Niedmann (deutsch, 1826 - 1910), Gemälde, Öl a. Lwd., in den Bergen
      Jan. 22, 2022

      August Heinrich Niedmann (deutsch, 1826 - 1910), Gemälde, Öl a. Lwd., in den Bergen

      August Heinrich Niedmann (deutsch, 1826 - 1910), Gemälde, Öl a. Lwd., in den Bergen, sign. unten rechts, nicht dat., Maße: ca. 88 x 71 cm, Craquelee, links Übermalung, Farbabrieb.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • AUGUST HEINRICH NIEDMANN (German 1826-1910) A PAINTING, "En Wichtiger Brief, An Important Letter,"
      Nov. 13, 2021

      AUGUST HEINRICH NIEDMANN (German 1826-1910) A PAINTING, "En Wichtiger Brief, An Important Letter,"

      AUGUST HEINRICH NIEDMANN (German 1826-1910) A PAINTING, "En Wichtiger Brief, An Important Letter," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 36 1/4" x 30 1/3" Note: Boetticher, Friedrich: "Paintings of the 19th Century," Hofheim 1979, Vol. II.1, p. 149, no. 3. Provenance: Sotheby's, Royal House of Hanover, Schloss Marienberg sale, October, 2005, lot 1864; Royal Administrative Commission 1891, p. 247, no. 130 (42) ("The Happy News") Provincial Museum, Hanover; Fideikommiss-Galerie 1905, p. 206, no. 130 (42) ("The Good News") Provincial Museum.

      Houston Auction Company
    • August Heinrich Niedmann (1826-1910) 'The old master', signed lower right,
      Nov. 18, 2020

      August Heinrich Niedmann (1826-1910) 'The old master', signed lower right,

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      August Heinrich Niedmann (1826-1910) 'The old master', signed lower right, canvas. 92 x 80 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Niedmann, August Heinrich
      Dec. 14, 2018

      Niedmann, August Heinrich

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,400

      (Braunschweig 1826–1910 Ried b. Kochel)Grossmutter mit Enkeln auf dem Nachhauseweg. 1868. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert. Verso Stempel von "A. Schutzman in München". 47x74 cm.

      Oct. 06, 2018

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      AUGUST HEINRICH NIEDMANN (German 1826-1910) A PAINTING, "En Wichtiger Brief, An Important Letter," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 36 1/4" x 30 1/3" NOTE: Literature: Boetticher, Friedrich: "Paintings of the 19th Century," Hofheim 1979, Vol. II.1, p. 149, no. 3. Provenance: Sotheby's, Royal House of Hanover, Schloss Marienberg sale, October, 2005, lot 1864; Royal Administrative Commission 1891, p. 247, no. 130 (42) ("The Happy News") Provincial Museum, Hanover; Fideikommiss-Galerie 1905, p. 206, no. 130 (42) ("The Good News") Provincial Museum.

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
      Oct. 15, 2017

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • August Heinrich Niedmann (1826-1910) German. Interior of a Cottage with a Lady Reading, with a Young Girl Listening, a B
      Feb. 25, 2015

      August Heinrich Niedmann (1826-1910) German. Interior of a Cottage with a Lady Reading, with a Young Girl Listening, a B

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      August Heinrich Niedmann (1826-1910) German. Interior of a Cottage with a Lady Reading, with a Young Girl Listening, a Boy looking through the Window, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated 1882, Indistinctly Inscribed on Label verso, 27.5" x 21.5".

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • AUGUST HENRICH NIEDMANN (1826-1910) GERMAN "A
      Jun. 14, 2012

      AUGUST HENRICH NIEDMANN (1826-1910) GERMAN "A

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      AUGUST HENRICH NIEDMANN (1826-1910) GERMAN "A Secret Admirer". Signed and dated 1882. Oil on canvas. 28 x 21ins.

    • August Heinrich Niedmann (German, 1826-1910)
      Jul. 15, 2004

      August Heinrich Niedmann (German, 1826-1910)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      A story for the baby signed, dated and inscribed 'A.Niedmann/fct. 1873' (lower left) oil on canvas 34 1/2 x 28 3/4 in. (87.6 x 73 cm.)

      Nov. 29, 2001

      Est: $4,260 - $5,680

      A story for the baby signed, dated and inscribed 'A.Niedmann/fct. 1873' (lower left) oil on canvas 341/2 x 283/4 in. (87.6 x 73 cm.).

      Dec. 07, 2000

      Est: $5,800 - $8,700

      A story for the baby signed, dated and inscribed 'A. Niedmann/fct. 1873' (lower left) oil on canvas 341/2 x 283/4 in. (87.6 x 73 cm.).