Christian Vilhelm Nielsen Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter, Water color painter, Commercial artist

    • NIELSEN, CHRISTIAN VILHELM (1833 KOPENHAGEN - 1910 EBD.). KIRCHENINTERIEUR.
      Jun. 24, 2023

      NIELSEN, CHRISTIAN VILHELM (1833 KOPENHAGEN - 1910 EBD.). KIRCHENINTERIEUR.

      NIELSEN, Christian Vilhelm(1833 Kopenhagen - 1910 ebd.) Kircheninterieur Aquarell. Rechts unten monogrammiert mit Zusatz Lübeck. 1891. 30 x 18 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas44 x 31 cm. Innenansicht einer Kirche mit reich beschnitzter gotischer Ausstattung und Staffagefigur Dänischer Maler. Literatur : Kunstindeks Danmark; Thieme/Becker. NIELSEN, Christian Vilhelm(1833 Copenhagen - 1910 ibid.) Church interior Watercolor. Monogrammed lower right with addition Lübeck. 1891. 30 x 18 cm. Framed & behind glass44 x 31 cm. Interior view of a church with richly carved Gothic furnishings and staffage figure Danish painter. Literature : Kunstindeks Danmark; Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      May. 16, 2021

      Christian Nielsen# Ryper i opfløj, olie på lærred, 60 x 85

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Christian Vilhelm Nielsen (1833-1910), View of Castle Rosenborg in Denmark, 1907, Watercolor
      Mar. 13, 2021

      Christian Vilhelm Nielsen (1833-1910), View of Castle Rosenborg in Denmark, 1907, Watercolor

      Est: €900 - €1,300

      Christian Vilhelm Nielsen (1833-1910), View of Castle Rosenborg in Denmark, 1907, Watercolor Technique: Watercolour on paper Size: 34,6 x 22,5 cm | 13 2/3 x 8 3/4 in Condition: Very good condition. Sheet slightly browned. Inscription: lower right monogrammed and dated: "CN 1907.". Description: Finely brushed view of Rosenborg Castle in Copenhagen. Keywords: Realism, Architecture, Denmark, Copenhagen, Kongens Have, Rosenborg Slot, Residence, Dutch Renaissance, Nordic Renaissance, Scandinavia

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Est: €500 - €750

      Christian Vilhelm Nielsen (1833 Kopenhagen - 1910 Kopenhagen), View of Castle Rosenborg in Denmark, 1907, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on paper Size: 34,6 x 22,5 cm | 13 2/3 x 8 3/4 in Inscription: lower right monogrammed and dated: "CN 1907." Condition: Very good condition. sheet slightly browned. Description: Finely brushed view of Rosenborg Castle in Copenhagen. Keywords: Realism, Architecture, Denmark, Copenhagen, Kongens Have, Rosenborg Slot, Residence, Dutch Renaissance, Nordic Renaissance, Scandinavia

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Christian Nielsen oil
      Apr. 21, 2018

      Christian Nielsen oil

      Est: $600 - $900

      Christian Nielsen (19th/20th c. American)- Elk in Landscape- oil on canvas (relined), signed Christian Nielsen lower right, framed, some restoration. 36 x 62''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • Nielsen, Christian Vilhelm: Ansicht von Schloss Rosenborg in Kopenhagen
      May. 27, 2016

      Nielsen, Christian Vilhelm: Ansicht von Schloss Rosenborg in Kopenhagen

      Est: €800 - €900

      Blick auf Schloss Rosenborg in Kopenhagen, von der Øster Voldgade aus gesehen. Aquarell auf festem Velin. 34,6 x 22,5 cm. In der unteren rechten Ecke monogrammiert und datiert "CN 1907". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • NIELSEN, CHRISTIAN
      Jun. 01, 2014

      NIELSEN, CHRISTIAN

      Est: $150 - $250

      (20th C. Danish) Landscape, framed oil on canvas, signed and dated 1927 lower right corner, approximate image size 12 3/4" x 16 7/8", frame size 17 1/4" x 21". CONDITION: Some circular craquelure/paint crackle to surface, some

      Bunte Auction Services
    • Christian Vilhelm Nielsen: Interior from the
      Dec. 01, 2010

      Christian Vilhelm Nielsen: Interior from the

      Est: - €200

      Christian Vilhelm Nielsen: Interior from the Church in Lübeck. Signed monogram. Watercolour. Visible size 25 x 17 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers