Ludwig Nieper Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Holzstecher, Wood cutter

    • Ludwig Nieper
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Ludwig Nieper

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      Ludwig Nieper 1826 Braunschweig - 1906 Dresden-Loschwitz, studied at the academy of Dresden,was the director of the Leipzig academy since 1872 and in personal union the founding director of the Municipal Trade School Leipzig, here: portrait of a young gentlemen, oil / canvas, signed and dated 1870, oval picture, about 53x45 cm, original frame (this with minor damages) . German Description: Ludwig Nieper 1826 Braunschweig - 1906 Dresden-Loschwitz, studierte an der Dresdener Akademie, war ab 1872 Direktor der Leipziger Akademie und in Personalunion Gründungsdirektor der Städtischen Gewerbeschule zu Leipzig, hier: Porträt eines jungen Herren, Öl/Lwd, signiert und datiert 1870, ovaler Bildausschnitt, ca. 53x45 cm, Originalrahmen (dieser leicht beschädigt)

    • LUDWIG NIEPER 1826 Braunschweig - 1906 Dresden
      Mar. 13, 2008

      LUDWIG NIEPER 1826 Braunschweig - 1906 Dresden

      LUDWIG NIEPER 1826 Braunschweig - 1906 Dresden ZWEI SIZILIANERINNEN. Signiert und bezeichnet unten Mitte: Lud. Nieper pinx Roma. Öl auf Leinwand. 44 x 34,5 cm.