Emil Nolde Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Engraver, Sculptor, Flower painter, Still life painter, b. 1867 - d. 1956

(born 1867 Nolde, Germany; died 1956 Seebull, Germany) German painter. Originally named Emil Hansen, Emil Nolde trained to become a wood carver. Working during the day, Nolde took classes at night at the arts and crafts school and funded his career by painting a series of postcards from which he was able to make a large enough profit with to abandon woodcarving and devote his time solely to art. He changed his last name to the name of his birthplace when he married in 1902. In 1906 Nolde was invited by the members of the Die Brucke Movement to join them, but only stayed for a year despite their similar color palette and leanings towards primitivism. Nolde preferred to work on his own and did not like being associated with any one movement. Most of Nolde’s work consists of landscapes, seascapes, and scenes taken from his Northern German homeland, where he spent the majority of his life painting. In 1927 Nolde moved to Seebull in northern Germany, where he remained the rest of his life. In 1937 Nolde’s work became a highlight of Nazi Germany’s Degenerate Art exhibit, and in 1941 the Third Reich prohibited him from painting. Nevertheless Nolde continued to paint quite actively during this period, creating his famed ‘unpainted pictures’. Only after the war ended was Nolde acknowledged for his artistic achievements and as a result became the recipient of numerous awards. After his death his former residence at Seebull was converted into the Nolde Foundation, a museum of his work.

Read Full Artist Biography

          • EMILE NOLDE [GERMAN/DANISH] 1867-1956 [ATTRIBUTED] UNTITLED SEASCAPE" OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, 51X41CMS, FRAMED.
            Nov. 24, 2024

            EMILE NOLDE [GERMAN/DANISH] 1867-1956 [ATTRIBUTED] UNTITLED SEASCAPE" OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, 51X41CMS, FRAMED.

            EMILE NOLDE [German/Danish] 1867-1956 [attributed] Untitled Seascape" oil on canvas, signed lower right, 51x41cms, framed. Condition fine. Private Collection. Please read the Terms & Conditions of Auction before placing a bid. These T&C's are applicable to each lot in this Auction. Any available provenance or documentation will be included with the description, if not included, assume it to be unknown or missing. Most lots are either ex estate or storage, have not been submitted for authentication, verification or expertising and for this reason, are offered UNRESERVED. It is the responsibility of intending buyers to do their own research and due diligence before submitting an offer. We do not offer returns or refunds - ALL SALES ARE FINAL.

            WA Art Auctions
          • EMIL NOLDE (1867 Nolde/Schleswig - 1956 Seebüll)
            Nov. 23, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE (1867 Nolde/Schleswig - 1956 Seebüll)

            Est: €200 - €300

            Schiffe im Hafen Flensburg Kaltnadel auf Velin. 1907. 15,2 x 19,4 cm (21,6 x 28 cm). Schiefler/Mosel R 74 III.

            Nov. 23, 2024

            Est: €4,400 - €6,500

            Grossbauern Strich- und Tonätzung auf dickem, weichem Van Gelder Zonen-Bütten, mit dem vollen Rand. 22,5 x 30,5 cm (56,6 x 45,2 cm). Signiert "Emil Nolde", am unteren Blattrand von Ada Nolde betitelt und unten links bezeichnet "II.2". Schiefler/Mosel R 193 II (von IV). Prachtvoller, nuancierter Druck in verschiedenen Grautönen, mit der differenzierten, wolkigen Tonätzung und nur wenigen tiefschwarzen Partien in den Rändern und dem Arm des linken Mannes. Schiefler/Mosel nennen nur acht Exemplare dieses Zustandes neben fünf in Zustand I und insgesamt 22 für die letzten beiden Zustände.

            Nov. 23, 2024

            Est: €10,000 - €12,000

            "Familie" Holzschnitt auf leichtem Kupferdruckkarton. 1917. 23,4 x 32,3 cm (29,4 x 39,4 cm). Signiert "Emil Nolde" und von Ada Nolde betitelt. Schiefler/Mosel/Urban H 128 II. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Berlin Prachtvoller Druck mit satten Schwärzen, kräftigem Relief und Rand. Eines von wohl 16 Exemplaren. Im späten neunzehnten Jahrhundert herrschte eine generelle Faszination der europäischen Bevölkerung für "exotische" Kulturen der Südsee vor, die durch die allgegenwärtigen und reißerisch angelegten Völkerschauen zusätzlich befeuert wurde. Das öffentliche Interesse führte auch dazu, dass Kunstwerke, die das "primitive" Leben der "exotischen" Naturvölker portraitierten, zunehmend gefragt waren. Besonders Künstler der Avantgarde sahen neben einem lukrativen Markt für die eigenen Werke auch ein anregendes Bildthema mit einer unverfälschten künstlerischen Sprache. Dementsprechend war es keineswegs verwunderlich, dass Emil Nolde zusammen mit seiner Frau Ada im Oktober 1913 über Moskau, Sibirien, Korea, Japan und China in die "deutschen Schutzgebiete" nach Deutsch-Neuguinea als inoffizielle Teilnehmer der "Medizinisch-demographischen Deutsch-Neuguinea-Expedition" reisten. Als das Ehepaar Nolde nach der beschwerlichen Schiffsreise in Deutsch-Neuguinea ankam, traf es vor Ort nicht wie erhofft auf eine von der Zivilisation unbefleckte, naturverbundene Lebensart in den Dörfern, sondern auf eine bereits kolonialisierte Infrastruktur. Ungeachtet der großen Enttäuschung, schuf Nolde eine Vielzahl von Arbeiten, inspiriert von seiner Reise in die exotischen Gefilde. Eine davon ist der vorliegende Holzschnitt, der nach seiner Rückkehr entstand. Dargestellt ist eine dreiköpfige, neuguineanische Familie, die sich unter freiem Himmel zusammengefunden hat. Nolde nutzt die charakteristische Struktur des Holzes, um die intime Atmosphäre der Szene druckgraphisch einzufangen.

          • Emil Nolde. König und Mannen.
            Nov. 23, 2024

            Emil Nolde. König und Mannen.

            Est: €650 - €1,000

            Radierung, Kaltnadel und Tonätzung. 1911/1924. 24,5 : 30 cm (38 : 54,5 cm). Signiert, betitelt und mit »I.1« bezeichnet. Auf schwerem Büttenkarton. – Abzug mit besonders kräftiger Tonätzung, möglicherweise ein Probedruck. – Laut Schiefler wurde erst 1924 eine kleine Auflage (14 Exemplare) bei Ruckenbrod gedruckt, gefolgt von den 35 Abzügen, die Paul Wunderlich 1952 von der Originalplatte druckte. – Nachlass Gustav Schiefler. Rechte obere Ecke mit großem, aber leichtem Knick. Schiefler/Mosel/Urban 166 [Keywords: Modern Art ]

            Christian Hesse Auktionen
          • Nolde, Emil (1867-1956) ‘Table company’ 1906, etching, inscribed below, from: Zeitschrift für bildende Kunst 1907, PM 15,1x19,4cm, BM 24x34cm (w.f. 33,7x38cm), spotty
            Nov. 23, 2024

            Nolde, Emil (1867-1956) ‘Table company’ 1906, etching, inscribed below, from: Zeitschrift für bildende Kunst 1907, PM 15,1x19,4cm, BM 24x34cm (w.f. 33,7x38cm), spotty

            Nolde, Emil (1867-1956) ‘Table company’ 1906, etching, inscribed below, from: Zeitschrift für bildende Kunst 1907, PM 15,1x19,4cm, BM 24x34cm (w.f. 33,7x38cm), spotty Nolde, Emil (1867-1956) "Tischgesellschaft" 1906, Radierung, u. bez., aus: Zeitschrift für bildende Kunst 1907, PM 15,1x19,4cm, BM 24x34cm (m.R. 33,7x38cm), fleckig

            Kendzia
          • Nolde, Emil (1867-1956) ‘Prophet’, woodcut, inscribed on bottom, text on verso, on verso adhesive label ‘Galerie Boisserée/ Köln’, PM 32x22,4cm (w.f. 51x41,5cm), slightly wavy and waterstained (probably due to production)
            Nov. 23, 2024

            Nolde, Emil (1867-1956) ‘Prophet’, woodcut, inscribed on bottom, text on verso, on verso adhesive label ‘Galerie Boisserée/ Köln’, PM 32x22,4cm (w.f. 51x41,5cm), slightly wavy and waterstained (probably due to production)

            Nolde, Emil (1867-1956) ‘Prophet’, woodcut, inscribed on bottom, text on verso, on verso adhesive label ‘Galerie Boisserée/ Köln’, PM 32x22,4cm (w.f. 51x41,5cm), slightly wavy and waterstained (probably due to production) Nolde, Emil (1867-1956) "Prophet", Holzschnitt, u. bez., rückseitig Text, verso Klebeetikett "Galerie Boisserée/ Köln", PM 32x22,4cm (m.R. 51x41,5cm), (wohl herstellungsbedingt) leicht wellig und wasserfleckig

            Kendzia
          • NOLDE, EMIL HANSEN (1867-1956) "Sailor" 1910
            Nov. 23, 2024

            NOLDE, EMIL HANSEN (1867-1956) "Sailor" 1910

            Est: €200 - €300

            NOLDE, EMIL HANSEN (1867-1956) ‘Sailor’ 1910 Lithograph c. 1910 from the brush drawing ‘Segler’, on Japanese paper, signed and dated 10 lower right, mat cut-out, hxw: 35.5/46.5 cm. Framed under glass, hxw: 51/63 cm.

          • Emil Nolde, r.u.handsig., dat. (19)06
            Nov. 23, 2024

            Emil Nolde, r.u.handsig., dat. (19)06

            Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll, 'Landschaft (Allee)', Lithographie, o.A., 35 x 49 cm, gebräunt, mehrfach eingerissen

            Auktionshaus Arnold
          • Emil Nolde *
            Nov. 19, 2024

            Emil Nolde *

            Est: €50,000 - €70,000

            (Nolde, Schleswig 1867–1956 Seebüll) Rote Montbretien, ca 1930, signed Nolde, watercolour on thin Japan paper, 47 x 35.5 cm, framed Certificate: Prof. Dr. Reuther, Klockries, 3 September 2019, no. 139/2019 Provenance: Private Collection, Germany Kunsthandel Wolfgang Werner, Bremen Private Collection, London Private Collection, Germany Exhibited/Literature: Fischer Fine Art Ltd., London, Emil Nolde: Paintings, Watercolours, Drawings and Graphics, exhib. cat., London 1976, no. 24 with col.-ill. Graphisches Kabinett Kunsthandel Wolfgang Werner, Bremen, Emil Nolde: Gemälde Aquarelle, Graphik, 4 May – 23 June 1979, exhib. cat. Bremen 1979, no. 15 with full page col.-ill. “Little, plentiful, beautifully tended gardens, surrounded by boxwood borders, and always lots of flowers. [...] The colours of the flowers attracted me irresistibly and almost suddenly I was painting. I created my first garden paintings. I loved the blooming colours of the flowers and the purity of these colours.” (Stephan Erik (Ed.), Im grünen Baum zur Nachtigall: Emil Nolde in Jena. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnugen und Druckgraphik, exhib. cat. Jena 2003, p. 8)

          • Emil Nolde (1867 Nolde - Seebüll 1956) – Schiffe bei Alsen
            Nov. 18, 2024

            Emil Nolde (1867 Nolde - Seebüll 1956) – Schiffe bei Alsen

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Radierung mit Kaltnadel auf leichtem, chamoisfarbenem Velinkarton. (19)07. Ca. 29 x 21,5 cm (Blattgröße ca. 43,5 x 35 cm). Eines von mindestens 16 Exemplaren. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Mit der handschriftlichen Bezeichnung der Druckerei Otto Felsing unten links. Schiefler/Mosel/Urban 72. Schwach gebräunt und leicht fleckig, im Motiv mit kleinen, wohl drucktechnisch bedingten Knickfältchen. Blattkanten leicht unregelmäßig beschnitten und leicht bestoßen. Verso umlaufend mit schwacher Papierausdünnung von entfernter Montierung. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

            Karl & Faber
          • Nolde - Ältere Herren
            Nov. 16, 2024

            Nolde - Ältere Herren

            Est: €320 - €400

            Nolde, Emil (Nolde/Tondern 1867 - 1956 Seebüll). Ältere Herren. Farblithographie von 1926. 16,5 x 11 cm. Gerahmt (Rahmengröße 56 x 45 cm). Schiefler II, 71 II.- Zweifarbiges Exemplar (schwarz-grau).- Etwas gebräunt, wenige Braunfleckchen im weißen Außenrand.

            Auktionshaus Schramm
          • Emil Nolde, Blühende Sträucher, signiertes Aquarell von 1913/14, gerahmt, mit Seebüll-Expertise von 1975
            Nov. 08, 2024

            Emil Nolde, Blühende Sträucher, signiertes Aquarell von 1913/14, gerahmt, mit Seebüll-Expertise von 1975

            Est: €60,000 - €80,000

            Emil Nolde, Blühende Sträucher, signiertes Aquarell von 1913/14, gerahmt, mit Seebüll-Expertise von 1975 Emil Nolde, 1867 Nolde - 1956 Seebüll, Blühende Sträucher und Blumen in prächtigen Farben, Aquarell/Tuschpinsel/Japan, auf Papier aufgezogen, 35,7 x 48,4 cm, rechts unten signiert, unter Glas gerahmt, mit der Originalfotoexpertise von Prof. Dr. Martin Urban, Stiftung Seebüll Ada und Emil Nolde, vom 22. November 1975, Provenienz: aus einem Galerienachlass. Zum Werk: Die große Südseereise, die Emil Nolde dank der Fürsprache des Augen- und Tropenarztes Professor Alfred Leber auf Einladung des Reichskolonialamtes als ethnografischer Zeichner zusammen mit seiner Frau Ada 1913/14 unternimmt, löst entscheidende künstlerische Impulse für das spätere Schaffen des Malers aus. Die Reise kommt unverhofft, ohne dass er sich darum bemüht hat. Mit der Volkskunst seiner Heimat und mit der Kunst der Naturvölker hat er sich bereits zuvor beschäftigt. Seine Kunst war schon immer ein Suchen nach dem Ursprünglichen und den Urkräften gewesen. Die eigentliche Aufgabe der Expedition ist sachlich-nüchtern, umso erstaunlicher ist, was Nolde daraus gewonnen hat. Bedingt durch die äußeren Umstände sind es vor allem Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, die Nolde von dieser Reise als spontane Notizen zurückbringt. Gerade die Beschränkung auf das mitgeführte Material und die zeitlichen Begrenzungen, die sich im Zusammenhang mit der Reise ergeben, spornen Nolde zu Höchstleistungen an. Die Konzentration auf wenige, aber wesentliche Merkmale der Komposition zeichnen diese Blätter aus. Die Eindrücke der Reise sind reich und vielgestaltig, die Landschaften, das Licht und die Farben sind von exotischer Einzigartigkeit. Die dort entstandenen Blätter erzählen von der überbordenden Fülle der Erlebnisse und Eindrücke des tropischen Landes. Sein künstlerisches Hauptinteresse gilt der indigenen Bevölkerung, deren Haartrachten, Schmuck und deren Leben. Doch auch die üppig grüne Flora mit ihren intensiven Farben und eigenartigen Formen fasziniert den Künstler. Die spontane Aquarellierung und die Frische der Zeichnung könnten authentischer nicht sein. Das vorliegende Aquarell zeigt seine intensive Beschäftigung mit dem Kolorit, die Blüten bilden einen starken Kontrast zu den sattgrünen Blättern, umfangen von Tuschekonturen, die das Blattwerk definieren. Seine Begeisterung für das farbenreiche Spiel der Blüten und Blumen sollte ihn fortan zu immer neuen Kompositionen führen. Emil Nolde, Blühende Sträucher, signed watercolour from 1913/14, framed, with Seebüll expertise from 1975 Emil Nolde, 1867 Nolde - 1956 Seebüll, Blühende Sträucher und Blumen in prächtigen Farben, watercolour/ink brush/Japan, laid down on paper, 35.7 x 48.4 cm, signed lower right, framed under glass, with the original photo expertise by Prof. Dr. Martin Urban, Stiftung Seebüll Ada und Emil Nolde, dated 22 November 1975, provenance: from a gallery estate. About the work: The great journey to the South Seas that Emil Nolde undertook with his wife Ada in 1913/14 at the invitation of the Imperial Colonial Office as an ethnographic draughtsman thanks to the intercession of the ophthalmologist and tropical doctor Professor Alfred Leber triggered decisive artistic impulses for the painter's later work. The journey came unexpectedly, without him having made any effort to organise it. He had already been interested in the folk art of his homeland and the art of primitive peoples. His art has always been a search for the original and primal forces. The actual task of the expedition is matter-of-fact and sober, which makes what Nolde gained from it all the more astonishing. Due to the external circumstances, it was mainly drawings and watercolours that Nolde brought back from this journey as spontaneous notes. It was precisely the limitation to the material he had brought with him and the time constraints that arose in connection with the journey that spurred Nolde on to peak performances. The con

          • Emil Nolde, 2 Schlangenringe, Holzschnitt
            Nov. 08, 2024

            Emil Nolde, 2 Schlangenringe, Holzschnitt

            Est: €200 - €250

            Emil Nolde, 2 Schlangenringe, Holzschnitt Emil Nolde, 1867 Nolde - 1956 Seebüll, hier: Zwei Schlangen, die sich in den Schwanz beißen und einen Ring bilden, Buchholzschnitt, 7,5 x 7,5 cm, unter P.partout professionell montiert, gesamt: 40 x 30 cm Emil Nolde, 2 Schlangenringe, woodcut Emil Nolde, 1867 Nolde - 1956 Seebüll, here: 2 snakes biting their tails and forming a ring, book woodcut, 7.5 x 7.5 cm, professionally mounted under passepartout, overall: 40 x 30 cm

          • NOLDE, EMIL (EIGTL. HANSEN, EMIL): Konvolut Ansichtskarten.
            Nov. 07, 2024

            NOLDE, EMIL (EIGTL. HANSEN, EMIL): Konvolut Ansichtskarten.

            Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

            NOLDE, EMIL (EIGTL. HANSEN, EMIL) (Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) : Konvolut Ansichtskarten, 7 Stück (gelaufen): 1. "Die drei Schwestern u. Alvier im Rheintal". 2. "Die drei Blümli bei St. Moritz". 3. "Der alte St. Gotthard". 4. "Tödi, du Glarner Phillosoph". 5. "Lyskamm, genannt der Menschenfresser, u. die Zwillinge Castor u. Pollux". 6. "Jungfrau, Mönch und Eiger". 7. "Die Dolomitenfürstin Marmolada, Vernel, ihr Reichskanzler u. Rodi di Mulon"; Farboffsetdrucke, je im Druck sig. "E. Hansen", je bez. "Albrecht, München" bzw. "F. Killinger, Zürich"; je 9x14 cm

          • Emil Nolde (Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Junges Mädchen I.
            Oct. 26, 2024

            Emil Nolde (Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Junges Mädchen I.

            Est: €9,000 -

            Emil Nolde (Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Junges Mädchen I. Holzschnitt auf grauem Bütten. 1912. Signiert u. nummeriert "II.2". Schiefler/Mosel/Urban H 106 II - Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Dr. Heinrich Becker, Bielefeld, danach in Familienbesitz; Sammlung Bunte, Bielefeld. - Der linke Blattrand mit kleinen Einrissen. Insgesamt minimal stockfleckig.

            Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
          • Emil Nolde (Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Christus und die Sünderin.
            Oct. 26, 2024

            Emil Nolde (Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Christus und die Sünderin.

            Est: €4,500 -

            Emil Nolde (Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Christus und die Sünderin. Radierung auf Van Gelder Zonen Bütten. 1911. Signiert u. nummeriert "V.5.". Schiefler/Mosel/Urban R 155 V - Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Dr. Heinrich Becker, Bielefeld, danach in Familienbesitz; Sammlung Bunte, Bielefeld. - Im Passepartoutausschnitt minimal lichtrandig. Die untere linke Ecke mit einer leichten Knickspur.

          • Emil Nolde (Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Junge Mädchen.
            Oct. 26, 2024

            Emil Nolde (Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Junge Mädchen.

            Est: €3,000 -

            Emil Nolde (Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Junge Mädchen. Lithographie in Blau auf leichtem chamoisfarbenen Karton. 1907. Signiert. Schiefler/Mosel/Urban L 15 II - Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Carl Otto Beyer, Leipzig (mit Sammlerstempel, Lugt 459a); Sammlung Dr. Heinrich Becker, Bielefeld; Sammlung Bunte, Bielefeld. - Minimale Randläsuren. Der volle Rand rechts mit einer leichten Farbspur.

          • EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Dampfer (groß, dunkel) (Steamship [Large, Dark]). I
            Oct. 23, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Dampfer (groß, dunkel) (Steamship [Large, Dark]). I

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Dampfer (groß, dunkel) (Steamship [Large, Dark]). Image: 11 7⁄8 x 16 in. (301 x 405 mm.) Sheet: 19 ½ x 24 3⁄8 in. (495 x 618 mm.).

          • EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Fischdampfer (Fishing Steamer). Image: 11 ½ x 15 ½
            Oct. 23, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Fischdampfer (Fishing Steamer). Image: 11 ½ x 15 ½

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Fischdampfer (Fishing Steamer). Image: 11 ½ x 15 ½ in. (292 x 394 mm.) Sheet: 16 ½ x 20 7⁄8 in. (419 x 530 mm.).

          • EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Prophet. Image: 12 5⁄8 x 8 7⁄8 in. (320 x 226 mm.)
            Oct. 23, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Prophet. Image: 12 5⁄8 x 8 7⁄8 in. (320 x 226 mm.)

            Est: $7,000 - $10,000

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Prophet. Image: 12 5⁄8 x 8 7⁄8 in. (320 x 226 mm.) Sheet: 17 7⁄8 x 13 ½ in. (453 x 343 mm.).

          • EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Tänzerin. Image: 21 1⁄8 x 27 ¼ in. (537 x 692 mm.)
            Oct. 23, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Tänzerin. Image: 21 1⁄8 x 27 ¼ in. (537 x 692 mm.)

            Est: $120,000 - $180,000

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Tänzerin. Image: 21 1⁄8 x 27 ¼ in. (537 x 692 mm.) Sheet: 23 ¼ x 30 1⁄8 in. (590 x 765 mm.).

          • EMIL NOLDE, eigentl. EMIL HANSEN : Tischgesellschaft.
            Oct. 19, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE, eigentl. EMIL HANSEN : Tischgesellschaft.

            Est: €340 - €500

            EMIL NOLDE, eigentl. EMIL HANSEN Nolde/Schlesw. 1867 - 1959 Seebüll Tischgesellschaft. Radierung mit Lavis in Graugrün 1906. Schiefler/Mosel/Urban R 38, IV. - Typographisch bezeichnet. Auf kräftigem chamoisfarbenen Velin. 15,1 x 19,3 cm. Ränder gering fleckig. Mit Heftspuren am Oberrand. Erschienen in „Zeitschrift für Bildende Kunst“, Heft 2, 1907. Sammlung Schlesisches Museum der bildenden Künste, Breslau (gestrichen; vgl. Lugt 2256f). Beiliegen: E. Heckel, 16. Jahresblatt. Erinnerung an H. B. Neujahrsgruß 1947. Holzschnitt 1946. (Dube H 378). Signiert sowie mit signierter Widmung. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 15,4 x 11,8 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert. Schwach fleckig - P. Klee, Die Riesenblattlaus. Lithographie 1920. (Kornfeld 77, II, b). Verso typographisch bezeichnet. Auf leichtem Karton. 14 x 5,8 cm. Schwach gebräunt sowie linker Rand mit Heftspuren. Erschienen in K. Pfister, „Deutsche Graphiker der Gegenwart“ 1920. [bg]

          • Emil Nolde - Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll «Junge Mädchen (Ada Nolde und Lis Vilstrup)» − 1907
            Oct. 19, 2024

            Emil Nolde - Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll «Junge Mädchen (Ada Nolde und Lis Vilstrup)» − 1907

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

            Emil Nolde Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll «Junge Mädchen (Ada Nolde und Lis Vilstrup)» − 1907 Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert und datiert {Emil Nolde 07}. Lithographie a/Velin 61,4 × 51,7 cm Provenienz: Privatnachlass Luzern. Literatur: Werkverzeichnis, Schiefler/Mosel 15.

            Galerie Gloggner
          • Emil Nolde (1867-1959), Junges Paar, 60er Jahre
            Oct. 10, 2024

            Emil Nolde (1867-1959), Junges Paar, 60er Jahre

            Est: €100 - €200

            Technik: Offsetlithographie, hinter Glas gerahmt, Marke/Signatur: im Stock signiert und mit Titel 'Junges Paar 1913', Maße: 48 x 57,5 cm, Zustand: gut

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Emil NOLDE (1867-1959), 'Prophet', nach 1912
            Oct. 10, 2024

            Emil NOLDE (1867-1959), 'Prophet', nach 1912

            Est: €150 - €300

            Technik: Lithographie nach Holzschnitt auf Papier, wohl aus Publikation entnommen, Signatur: unsigniert, verso mit Information zum Werk, Maße: 23 x 16,5 cm, Zustand: gut, beschnitten, mit Montagespuren, Beigabe: Ausgabe des Genius - Zeitschrift für alte und werdende Kunst, 1. Buch, Kurt Wolff-Verlag, 1919

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Herbstmeer XV. oil on canvas 29 x 31 in. (73.7 x 78
            Oct. 09, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Herbstmeer XV. oil on canvas 29 x 31 in. (73.7 x 78

            Est: £1,000,000 - £1,500,000

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Herbstmeer XV. oil on canvas 29 x 31 in. (73.7 x 78.5 cm.).

          • EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Im café. watercolour and brush and pen and India in
            Oct. 09, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Im café. watercolour and brush and pen and India in

            Est: £18,000 - £25,000

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Im café. watercolour and brush and pen and India ink on paper 8 1⁄8 x 9 ¾ in. (20.6 x 24.6 cm.).

          • EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Marschlandschaft. watercolour and brush and ink on
            Oct. 09, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Marschlandschaft. watercolour and brush and ink on

            Est: £150,000 - £250,000

            EMIL NOLDE (1867-1956). Marschlandschaft. watercolour and brush and ink on paper 13 ¾ x 18 3⁄8 in. (35 x 46.5 cm.).

          • Marschlandschaft (helle Wolke über Bauernhof) (Marsh Landscape (Bright Cloud Over Farm Yard))
            Oct. 01, 2024

            Marschlandschaft (helle Wolke über Bauernhof) (Marsh Landscape (Bright Cloud Over Farm Yard))

            Est: $40,000 - $60,000

            Property from an Estate Emil Nolde 1867 - 1956 Marschlandschaft (helle Wolke über Bauernhof) (Marsh Landscape (Bright Cloud Over Farm Yard)) signed Nolde. (lower right) watercolor on paper  13 ⅝ by 16 ½ in. 34.6 by 41.9 cm. Executed circa 1935-40. The Scholarly Advisory Board of Stiftung Seebüll Ada und Emil Nolde has confirmed the inclusion of the work in a future catalog raisonné of the watercolors and drawings by Emil Nolde (1867–1956), (Reg.-Nr. Fr.A.186).

          • Emil Nolde The Three Kings. 1913
            Sep. 25, 2024

            Emil Nolde The Three Kings. 1913

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Emil Nolde 1867 Nolde/Kreis Tondern - 1956 Seebüll The Three Kings. 1913 Signed in the stone. One of 300 copies for the members of the Cologne Sonderbund. Colour lithograph auf handmade Japan paper. 64.5 x 53.5 cm. Blattgröße: Sheet size: 75.2 x 63.5 cm. Framed (80 x 68 cm). Erst um die Mitte des Jahres 1913 hatte Emil Nolde mit dem Zeichnen auf Stein begonnen und sofort die verschiedenen Techniken der Lithografie inklusive der des Druckens in Farbe experimentell erprobt. Dies erklärt auch die große Zahl der Probedrucke und Farbvarianten. Die teilweise mitgedruckten unregelmäßigen Ränder des Lithosteines sind als zusätzliches ästhetisches Element der Komposition zu verstehen. Sie sind in ihrer Unregelmäßigkeit ein signifikantes Merkmal expressionistischer Grafik. Werkverzeichnis: Schiefler/Mosel/Urban 49 provenance: private owner, South Germany

          • Emil Nolde, Manam Motu, Watercolor/Gouache
            Aug. 18, 2024

            Emil Nolde, Manam Motu, Watercolor/Gouache

            Est: $200,000 - $300,000

            Emil Nolde (German-Danish, 1867-1956), "Manam Motu", Papua New Guinea, watercolor/gouache, signed top left, dated 1914, 39.5cm x 47cm (15 1/2" x 18 1/2"). Provenance: Palm Beach, Florida estate.

            Kaminski Auctions
          • Emil Nolde, Geschwister (Jorgen og Grete)
            Jul. 24, 2024

            Emil Nolde, Geschwister (Jorgen og Grete)

            Emil Nolde Geschwister (Jorgen og Grete) 1922 etching image: 8.5 h x 9.5 w in (22 x 24 cm) sheet: 14 h x 14.375 w in (36 x 37 cm) Signed to lower margin 'Emil Nolde'. This work is from the edition of 12 printed by Kleinsorg, Copenhagen. Provenance: Collection of Grethe Rathmann | Christie's, London, Prints, 27 June 1996, Lot 602 | Collection of Catherine E. Burns | Private Collection Literature: Schiefler-Mosel R 221 This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

            Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
            Jul. 13, 2024

            Est: €100 - €200

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jul. 13, 2024

            Est: €150 - €300

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • FR EMIL NOLDE (1867 Herzogtum Schleswig - 1956 Neukirchen)
            Jul. 07, 2024

            FR EMIL NOLDE (1867 Herzogtum Schleswig - 1956 Neukirchen)

            FR EMIL NOLDE (1867 Herzogtum Schleswig - 1956 Neukirchen) Kaltnadelradierung, "Segler" (1907), unten rechts in Bleistift signiert "Emil Nolde", Druckmaß ca. 19x15cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (48x42,5cm), Papier gebräunt

          • FOLLOWER OF EMIL NOLDE (German, 1867 - 1956). Summer Feast, Oil on canvas. Signed "Emil Nolde" lower left hand corner. Verso signed and
            Jun. 27, 2024

            FOLLOWER OF EMIL NOLDE (German, 1867 - 1956). Summer Feast, Oil on canvas. Signed "Emil Nolde" lower left hand corner. Verso signed and

            Est: $100 - $150

            FOLLOWER OF EMIL NOLDE (German, 1867 - 1956). Summer Feast, Oil on canvas. Signed "Emil Nolde" lower left hand corner. Verso signed and titled. Stretched. Unframed. - 12 x 16 inches

            Sloans & Kenyon
          • Emil Nolde Near Sønderborg. 1907/15
            Jun. 26, 2024

            Emil Nolde Near Sønderborg. 1907/15

            Est: €8,000 - €10,000

            Emil Nolde 1867 Nolde/Kreis Tondern - 1956 Seebüll Near Sønderborg. 1907/15 Signed lower right. Ink brush lithograph auf vellum. 30 x 50 cm. Blattgröße: Sheet size: 42 x 60 cm. Browned in the passe-partout cutout. Einen Teil dieser einfarbigen schwarzweißen Lithographie ließ Nolde nach 1907 teilweise farbig überdrucken, wie auch das vorliegende Blatt. Das Motiv Sonderburg fand er in seiner nahen Umgebung seiner Heimat auf der Insel Alsen unweit der deutsch-dänischen Grenze. Die große Landschaft unter dem hohen Himmel seiner Heimat, das Meer in seiner unheimlichen Kraft, Segelboote und Dampfer neben den Themen der Dämonen, Kobolde, Trolle und Gnome sind die Themen, die er in allen graphischen Techniken behandelt. Es handelt sich um einen leuchtenden Druck von zwei Steinen in Schwarz und Hellblau, von großer Seltenheit. Werkverzeichnis: Schiefler/Mosler Bd. II, 19 I

          • Kopf mit Lilien (Head with Lilies)
            Jun. 26, 2024

            Kopf mit Lilien (Head with Lilies)

            Est: £20,000 - £30,000

            Property from a Distinguished German Collection Emil Nolde 1867 - 1956 Kopf mit Lilien (Head with Lilies) signed Nolde (lower left) watercolour on paper 33.8 by 48.3 cm. 13¼ by 19 in. Executed circa 1925. The Scholarly Advisory Board of Stiftung Seebüll Ada und Emil Nolde has confirmed the inclusion of the work in a future catalogue raisonné of the watercolors and drawings by Emil Nolde (1867–1956), Reg.-Nr. Fr.A.1170

          • Emil Nolde, 1867-1956, Java dancer, bronze sculpture
            Jun. 22, 2024

            Emil Nolde, 1867-1956, Java dancer, bronze sculpture

            Est: €450 - €900

            Emil Nolde, 1867-1956, Java dancer, bronze sculpture, ed. from the Ada and Emil Nolde Foundation in collaboration with Ars Mundi, num. 31/980, stone base, total. approx. 31c m . German Description: Emil Nolde, 1867-1956, Java Tänzerin, Bronzeskulptur, hrsg. von der Ada und Emil Nolde Stiftung in Zusammenarbeit mit Ars Mundi, num. 31/980,, Steinsockel, Gesamth. ca. 31cm

            Jun. 22, 2024

            Est: - €5,200

            Classical Modernism Nolde, Emil Wikinger. 1912. Strich- und Tonätzung auf festem Van Gelder Zonen Velin (mit WZ). 32,3 x 25 cm (66 x 51,3 cm). Signiert. - An den Rändern punktuell schwächere Stockflecken, auch verso. Diese nach recto sehr schwach und vereinzelt durchscheinend. Mit entfernten Spuren der ehemaligen Montierung in den Ecken. Insgesamt sehr gut. Prachtvoller Druck mit filigraner Strich- und differenzierter Tönatzung, breitem Rand und Schöpfrand an zwei Seiten. Sehr selten. Schiefler/Mosel/Urban 212 I,5. - Eines von nur 5 Exemplaren. - Provenienz: Sammlung Anges Holthusen (geb. Weizsäcker), Hamburg. - Druck bei Kleinsorg, Sabo, Felsing. - Der Druck erfolgte von der Kupferplatte. - Seinem graphischen Werk nähert sich Nolde als Maler, insbesondere bei der Technik der Radierung arbeitet er bevorzugt mit Ton- und Strichätzungen, modelliert mit klaren Linien und tonabstufenden Hell-Dunkel-Kontrasten eindrucksvoll die Figuren mit ihren Körperformen auch in unserem Blatt heraus. In großer meisterlicher Manier wischt er expressiv über die Platte und erschafft ein Narrativ, das die Gruppe aus der künstlerischen Formensprache heraus in ihrer Zusammengehörigkeit betont. Kraftvoll und nuanciert stellt er die Figuren in Seiten- und Frontalansicht dar, lädt den Betrachter durch die linke Rückenfigur im Vordergrund zur Teilnahme an der Szenerie ein. Thematisch beeinflusst von der nordischen Mythologie, verbirgt sich hinter den Wikingern der Wesenszug der Sehnsucht, der Nolde untrennbar mit seiner Schleswig-Holsteinischen, nordischen Heimat verbindet. Etching on strong Van Gelder Zonen wove paper (with watermark). Signed. - Faint foxing in margins, also on the verso. These hardly seeping through onto recto. On the verso removed traces from previous mounting in corners. All in all very good. Splendid impression,finely line-etched and ith a wonderfully nuanced toning, with wide margin and deckle edge on two sides. - One of only 5 copies. Very rare. - Provenance: Collection Anges Holthusen (née Weizsäcker), Hamburg.- Printed by Kleinsorg, Sabo, Felsing.

          • EMIL NOLDE
            Jun. 21, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE

            Est: CHF50,000 - CHF70,000

            EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) Flowering cacti. 1920–25. Watercolour on Japan paper. Signed lower right: Nolde. 35.5 × 47.5 cm. Certificate: Nolde Stiftung Seebüll, Seebüll, 8.5.2024 (Nr. Fr.A.3285). Provenance: - Rudolf Probst, Dresden/Mannheim, acquired directly from the artist. - Sale Grisebach, Berlin, 31.5.2012, no. 22. - Private collection, Berlin, acquired at the above auction. Our thanks to the Nolde Foundation Seebüll for confirming the authenticity of this work. The present watercolor shows one of the most popular themes explored by Emile Nolde, probably the most virtuosic colorists among the expressionists of his time. The subject of flowers in all shapes and colors is inextricably linked to memories of his parents' home and his childhood. Nolde is particularly interested in the symbolism and the deeper significance of vegetation. "Yellow [...] paint happiness and also pain. There is fire red, blood red and rose red. There is silver blue, sky blue and storm blue. Every color has its soul within it, which makes me happy or is repulsive and stimulating. [...] And are not Dreams like sounds and tones like colors and color like music." (Emil Nolde. Landschaften. Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, Cologne 1969, p. 16.). For Nolde, flowers also provide a vivid example of the eternal cycle of birth, life and death that underlies nature. In the present composition, Nolde positions four radiating red cactus flowers, whose intensity and proportion accentuate the meaningful part of the composition. The green, contrasting, straight-lined leaves provide a formal and chromatic counterpoint to the flowers. Transparent blue- or gray/mauve-colored areas fill the spaces within the cactus plant, suggesting width and depth. The composition is held together by the color-diffusing effects of the absorbent Japanese paper, which causes the colors to blur into one another and dissolve the perspective. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) Blühende Kakteen. 1920–25. Aquarell auf Japanpapier. Unten rechts signiert: Nolde. 35,5 × 47,5 cm. Gutachten: Nolde Stiftung Seebüll, Seebüll, 8.5.2024 (Nr. Fr.A.3285). Provenienz: - Rudolf Probst, Dresden/Mannheim, direkt beim Künstler erworben. - Auktion Grisebach, Berlin, 31.5.2012, Nr. 22. - Privatsammlung Berlin, an obiger Auktion erworben. Wir danken der Nolde Stiftung Seebüll für die Bestätigung der Authentizität des Werks. Das vorliegende Aquarell zeigt eines der beliebtesten Themen von Emile Nolde, dem wohl farbvirtuosesten Expressionisten seiner Zeit. Das Sujet der Blumen in jeglichen Formen und Farben ist untrennbar mit den Erinnerungen an sein Elternhaus und seine Kindheit verbunden. Nolde interessiert sich dabei besonders für die Symbolik und für den höheren Sinngehalt der Vegetation. "Gelb […] Glück malen und auch Schmerz. Es gibt Feuerrot, Blutrot und Rosenrot. Es gibt Silberblau, Himmelblau und Gewitterblau. Jede Farbe trägt in sich ihre Seele, mich beglückend oder abstossend und anregend. [...] Und sind nicht Träume wie Töne und Töne wie Farben und Farbe wie Musik. Ich liebe die Musik der Farben. [...] Farben war mir ein Glück, und mir war es, als ob sie meine Hände liebten" (Martin Urban: Emil Nolde. Landschaften. Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, Köln 1969, S. 16). Blumen stellen für Nolde ebenso ein anschauliches Beispiel für den ewigen Kreislauf von Geburt, Leben und Tod, der der Natur zugrunde liegt, dar. In der vorliegenden Komposition platziert Nolde vier strahlenförmige rote Kaktusblüten, die in ihrer Intensität und Proportion den aussagekräftigen Teil der Komposition akzentuieren. Die in der Farbe Grün geradlinig verlaufenden Blätter setzen ihrerseits formal und chromatisch einen Gegenpol zu den Blüten. Transparente blaue bzw. grau/mauvefarbene Farbflächen füllen die Zwischenräume der Kaktuspflanze und suggerieren Weite und Tiefe. Zusammengehalten wird die Komposition durch die farbdiffundierenden Effekte des saugfähigen Japanpapiers, welches die Farben ineinander verschwimmen lässt und die Perspektive auflöst. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.

          • EMIL NOLDE
            Jun. 21, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE

            Est: CHF60,000 - CHF80,000

            EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) Sunflowers and hyacinths. Watercolour on Japan paper. Signed lower right: Nolde. 35 × 48 cm. Provenance: - Sale Sotheby's, New York, 12.5.1993, Lot 198/A. - Private collection New York, acquired at the above auction. Exhibited: New York 1957, Emil Nolde, The New Gallery, 25.09.–26.10.1957, no. 28. At the buyer's request, a certificate can be obtained from the advisory board of the Nolde Foundation Seebüll. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) Sonnenblumen und Hyazinthen. Aquarell auf Japanpapier. Unten rechts signiert: Nolde. 35 × 48 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Sotheby's, New York, 12.5.1993, Los 198/A. - Privatsammlung New York, an obiger Auktion erworben. Ausstellung: New York 1957, Emil Nolde, The New Gallery, 25.09.–26.10.1957, Nr. 28. Auf Wunsch des Käufers kann ein Gutachten durch den wissenschaftlichen Beirat der Nolde Stiftung Seebüll eingeholt werden. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.

          • EMIL NOLDE
            Jun. 21, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE

            Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

            EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) Poinsettia and orchid. Watercolour on paper. Signed lower right: Nolde. 47 × 34.9 cm. Certificate: Dr Martin Urban, Seebüll, 15.12.1972. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland, thence by descent. The work is registered at the archive of the Nolde Foundation Seebüll. ------------------------------------------------- EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) Weihnachtsstern und Orchidee. Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert: Nolde. 47 × 34,9 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Martin Urban, Seebüll, 15.12.1972. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, durch Erbschaft an die heutigen Besitzer. Das Werk ist im Archiv der Nolde Stiftung Seebüll registriert.

          • EMIL NOLDE
            Jun. 21, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE

            Est: CHF80,000 - CHF120,000

            EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) Landscape in the evening at Ruttebüller See. Circa 1925. Watercolour and India ink on Japan paper. Signed lower right: Nolde. 36.5 × 50.4 cm. Certificate: Prof. Dr Manfred Reuther, Klockries, 26.4.2024 (No. Nolde A – 297/2024). Provenance: - Sale Antiquariat Dr. Helmut Tenner, Heidelberg, Lot 4542a. - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above auction and thence by descent. Our thanks to Manfred Reuther for confirming the authenticity of this work. The soaring sky over a largely flat landscape becomes the measure of all things for Emil Nolde. All the splendor of color that the landscape lacks benefits him. Using a brilliant watercolor, Nolde lets the sky light up and makes it the dominant element in the image. The vastness of North Frisia and its flat marshlands with impressive cloud formations fascinated Emil Nolde throughout his life. From 1916 onwards he returned more and more often to the landscape of his childhood in the far north. With great passion, Nolde captures the special atmosphere of this landscape in colorful watercolors. Fascinated by the play of light and the changing weather phenomena, Nolde, born Hans Emil Hansen in 1867, lived and worked in the desolation of the marshland for a large part of his life, despite his intensive exchange with other artist colleagues and the great artistic recognition that he received. Nature appears almost overpowering in the watercolor offered here. The dark mountains of clouds rage in the sky, the wind whips the waves and in between, a few individual farmsteads lie quietly, embedded in the pastoral landscape. The reddish dusk once more illuminates the group of clouds on the right like a rainbow before disappearing into the darkness of the night on the horizon. The brightly lit windows in the front courtyard remove anything threatening from the scene and illustrate Nolde's great love for nature and the isolation of life in the marshland. In the watercolor "Landscape in the evening at Ruttebüller See" he accentuates the dynamics of the clouds in a particularly powerful way with black-blue lines as a counterpoint to the stability of the horizontal land. It becomes a reflection of his inner emotional world, his own ambivalence about the forces of nature and human existence. ------------------------------------------------- EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) Abendlandschaft am Ruttebüller See. Um 1925. Aquarell und Tusche auf Japanpapier. Unten rechts signiert: Nolde. 36,5 × 50,4 cm. Gutachten: Prof. Dr. Manfred Reuther, Klockries, 26.4.2024 (Nr. Nolde A – 297/2024). Provenienz: - Auktion Antiquariat Dr. Helmut Tenner, Heidelberg, Los 4542a. - Privatsammlung Schweiz, an obiger Auktion erworben und durch Erbschaft an die heutigen Besitzer. Wir danken Manfred Reuther für die Bestätigung der Authentizität des Werks. Der hohe Himmel über einer weithin flachen Landschaft wird bei Emil Nolde zum Mass aller Dinge. Alle Farbenpracht, die die Landschaft vermissen lässt, kommt ihm zugute. Mittels einer fulminanten Aquarelltechnik lässt er den Himmel aufleuchten und macht ihn zum bildbeherrschenden Element. Die Weiten Nordfrieslands und ihre flachen Marschlandschaften mit den eindrucksvollen Wolkenformationen faszinieren Emil Nolde Zeit seines Lebens. So zieht es ihn ab 1916 immer häufiger in die Landschaft seiner Kindheit in den hohen Norden. Mit grosser Leidenschaft fängt Nolde die spezielle Atmosphäre dieser Landschaft in farbgewaltigen Aquarellen ein. Fasziniert vom Lichtspiel und den abwechselnden Wetterphänomenen lebt und arbeitet der 1867 als Hans Emil Hansen geborene Nolde einen Grossteil seines Lebens in der Einöde der Marschlandschaft, trotz seines intensiven Austauschs mit anderen Künstlerkollegen und der grossen künstlerischen Anerkennung, die ihm zuteilwurde. Fast übermächtig erscheint die Natur in dem hier angebotenen Aquarell. Die dunklen Wolkenberge toben am Himmel, der Wind peitscht die Wellen und dazwischen liegen ruhig ein paar einzelnen Gehöfte, eingebettet in die Weidelandschaft. Die rötliche Abenddämmerung erleuchtet nochmals regenbogenartig die rechte Wolkengruppe, bevor sie am Horizont im Dunkel der Nacht verschwindet. Die hell erleuchteten Fenster im vorderen Hof nehmen der Szenerie alles Bedrohliche und verdeutlichen Noldes grosse Liebe zur Natur und zur Abgeschiedenheit des Lebens in der Marschlandschaft. Im Aquarell "Abendlandschaft am Ruttebüller See" akzentuiert Nolde besonders kraftvoll die Dynamik der Wolken mit schwarzblauen Linien als Gegenpol zur Stabilität des horizontal verlaufenden Landes. Es wird zum Spiegelbild seiner inneren Gefühlswelt, der eigenen Ambivalenz von Naturgewalt und menschlichem Dasein.

          • EMIL NOLDE
            Jun. 21, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE

            Est: CHF18,000 - CHF28,000

            EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) In the café / Three seated figures. 1910/11. India ink on Japan paper. Signed lower right: Nolde. 22 × 32 cm. Certificate: Nolde Stiftung Seebüll, Seebüll, 8.5.2024 (Nr. Fr.A.3806). Provenance: - Curt Valentin, New York. - Museum of Modern Art, New York, No. 109.47 (label verso), received as a gift from the above collector in 1947. - With Galerie Volker Skulima, Berlin. - Private collection, Germany, acquired from the above gallery in the 1980s. Exhibited: - USA 1947/48, 100 Drawings from the Museum, Wanderausstellung Museum of Modern Art. - New York 1954, Figures and Faces, Museum of Modern Art, 21.5.–20.6.1954. - Washington 1961, Twentieth-Century Drawings from the Museum of Modern Art, Kemper Museum, 30.3.–17.4.1961. - New York/San Francisco/Pasadena 1963, Emil Nolde, Museum of Modern Art, 4.3.1963/ Museum of Art, 28.5.1963/Art Museum, 27.7.1963, no. 83. - Ithaca N.Y/Rochester 1970, Brücke, Andrew Dickson White Museum of Art, 11.2.–22.3.1970, no. 25 (label verso)/ Memorial Art Gallery, 2.4.–10.5.1970. Our thanks to the Nolde Foundation Seebüll for confirming the authenticity of this work. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) Im Café / Drei sitzende Figuren. 1910/11. Aquarell und Tusche auf Japanpapier. Unten rechts signiert: Nolde. 22 × 32 cm. Gutachten: Nolde Stiftung Seebüll, Seebüll, 8.5.2024 (Nr. Fr.A.3806). Provenienz: - Curt Valentin, New York. - Museum of Modern Art, New York, Nr. 109.47 (verso mit Etikett), 1947 als Geschenk von Obigem erhalten. - Galerie Volker Skulima, Berlin. - Privatsammlung Deutschland, in den 1980er Jahren in obiger Galerie erworben. Ausstellungen: - USA 1947/48, 100 Drawings from the Museum, Wanderausstellung Museum of Modern Art. - New York 1954, Figures and Faces, Museum of Modern Art, 21.5.–20.6.1954. - Washington 1961, Twentieth-Century Drawings from the Museum of Modern Art, Kemper Museum, 30.3.–17.4.1961. - New York/San Francisco/Pasadena 1963, Emil Nolde, Museum of Modern Art, 4.3.1963/ Museum of Art, 28.5.1963/Art Museum, 27.7.1963, Nr. 83. - Ithaca N.Y/Rochester 1970, Brücke, Andrew Dickson White Museum of Art, 11.2.–22.3.1970, Nr. 25 (verso mit Etikett)/ Memorial Art Gallery, 2.4.–10.5.1970. Wir danken der Nolde Stiftung Seebüll für die Bestätigung der Authentizität des Werks. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.

          • EMIL NOLDE
            Jun. 21, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE

            Est: CHF30,000 - CHF50,000

            EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) Marsh landscape (cottages by the river). 1925–30. Watercolour and India ink on paper. Signed lower right: Nolde. 17.6 × 21.6 cm. Certificate: Prof. Dr Manfred Reuther, Klockries, 27.4.2024 (No. Nolde A – 298/2024). Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland, thence by descent. Our thanks to Manfred Reuther for confirming the authenticity of this work. ------------------------------------------------- EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) Marschlandschaft (Bauernhäuser am Fluss). 1925–30. Aquarell und Tusche auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert: Nolde. 17,6 × 21,6 cm. Gutachten: Prof. Dr. Manfred Reuther, Klockries, 27.4.2024 (Nr. Nolde A – 298/2024). Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, durch Erbschaft an den heutigen Besitzer. Wir danken Manfred Reuther für die Bestätigung der Authentizität des Werks.

          • EMIL NOLDE
            Jun. 21, 2024

            EMIL NOLDE

            Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

            EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) Two steam boats on a rough sea. 1910. Watercolour on Japan paper. Signed lower right: Nolde. 24.3 × 27.7 cm. Certificate: Nolde Stiftung Seebüll, Seebüll, 8.5.2024 (Nr. Fr.A.3855). Provenance: Prof. Dr Herbert Georg Hugo Samuel Peiper, Berlin/Falkenstein/Mainz, acquired directly from the artist and in the same family collection for three generations. Our thanks to the Nolde Foundation Seebüll for confirming the authenticity of this work. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- EMIL NOLDE (Nolde 1867–1956 Seebüll) Zwei Dampfer in bewegter See. 1910. Aquarell auf Japanpapier. Unten rechts signiert: Nolde. 24,3 × 27,7 cm. Gutachten: Nolde Stiftung Seebüll, Seebüll, 8.5.2024 (Nr. Fr.A.3855). Provenienz: Prof. Dr. Herbert Georg Hugo Samuel Peiper, Berlin/Falkenstein/Mainz, direkt beim Künstler erworben und seit drei Generationen im selben Familienbesitz. Wir danken der Nolde Stiftung Seebüll für die Bestätigung der Authentizität des Werks. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.