Max Nonnenbruch Sold at Auction Prices

    • Max Nonnenbruch, Lady with a Veil
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Max Nonnenbruch, Lady with a Veil

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Signed lower left: M. Nonnenbruch

    • Nonnenbruch, Max
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Nonnenbruch, Max

      Est: €600 -

      1857 Viersen - 1922 München. Studium an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie, Studienreisen nach Paris und Italien, auf Capri Bekanntschaft mit den Brüdern Hauptmann, Ateliereröffnung in München, Vorstandsmitglied der Münchner Kunstgenossenschaft. Öl/Lw. Vor rotem Vorhang Dreiviertelporträt einer jungen, elegant gekleideten Dame mit Fächer. Im Hintergrund Ausblick auf eine sommerliche Seenlandschaft. U.r. sign. u. 1882 dat. 100 x 71 cm. (118 x 90cm). R. Lit.: 1,2,5,11,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Nonnenbruch, Max
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Nonnenbruch, Max

      Nonnenbruch, Max 1857 Viersen - 1922 München Ein Modell. Im Atelier des Künstlers. Signiert. Datiert: München 1889. Öl/Lwd., 71 x 44,5 cm.

    • Nonnenbruch, Max
      Apr. 28, 2023

      Nonnenbruch, Max

      1857 Viersen - 1922 München. Studium an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie, Studienreisen nach Paris und Italien, auf Capri Bekanntschaft mit den Brüdern Hauptmann, Ateliereröffnung in München, Vorstandsmitglied der Münchner Kunstgenossenschaft. Öl/Lw. Vor rotem Vorhang Dreiviertelporträt einer jungen, elegant gekleideten Dame mit Fächer. Im Hintergrund Ausblick auf eine sommerliche Seenlandschaft. U.r. sign. u. 1882 dat. 100 x 71 cm. R. Lit.: 1,2,5,11,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

    • Max Nonnenbruch – Das rote Manteltuch über der Stuhllehne (Red mantle cloth over a chair)
      May. 18, 2022

      Max Nonnenbruch – Das rote Manteltuch über der Stuhllehne (Red mantle cloth over a chair)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Oil on canvas. 33.2 x 22.7 cm. Signed lower left. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • NONNENBRUCH, MAX (1857 VIERSEN - 1922 MÜNCHEN). FRAUENAKT AM FELSIGEN STRAND.
      Mar. 05, 2022

      NONNENBRUCH, MAX (1857 VIERSEN - 1922 MÜNCHEN). FRAUENAKT AM FELSIGEN STRAND.

      NONNENBRUCH, Max(1857 Viersen - 1922 München) Frauenakt am felsigen Strand Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. 30,5 x 18 cm. Gerahmt50 x 35 cm. Nackte Frau mit transparentem Tuch im seichten Wasser nahe dem Strand Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, studierte in Düsseldorf und München bei Lindenschmit. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

    • Max Nonnenbruch
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Max Nonnenbruch

      (1857 Viersen - 1922 München) Mädchenakt im Boudoir In einem Interieur vor ihrem Bett stehender Mädchenakt mit einem Spitzentuch. Daneben auf einem Nachtschränkchen ein Spiegel und eine erloschene Kerze. Künstlerisch bestechend ist die virtuose Lichtführung und die meisterhafte, fast fotografisch genaue Wiedergabe des zarten Inkarnats, des Stofflichen sowie der Lichtreflexe auf dem Seidenkleid und Metall. Die detailgetreue Darstellung des jungen und ästhetischen Frauenkörpers wirkt einerseits erotisch, anderererseits scheint das Modell in seiner Haltung und seinem Blick zugleich Unschuld und Schamhaftigkeit zu versinnbildlichen. Max Nonnenbruch studierte an der Akademie in Düsseldorf und München bei Wilh. v. Lindenschmit. In Paris und in Italien bildete er sich an der École des Beaux-Arts und an der Academie Julian weiter. 1884 wurde er in München ansässig und wurde mit seinen neoklassizistischen und symbolistischen Gemälden ein höchst gefragter Künstler, dessen Werke vielfach publiziert wurden. Im Zentrum seines künstlerischen Schaffens stehen Darstellungen junger Frauen, deren Schönheit er in allegorischen und symbolistischen Werken zu verewigen suchte. 1887 debütierte Nonnenbruch im Münchener Kunstverein, es folgten zahlreiche Beteiligungen an den Ausstellungen im Münchener Glaspalast und in der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung. Öl/Lwd., auf Karton kaschiert. L. o. sign. u. dat. 1892. Verso Stempel "Nachlaß Prof. Rich. Müller Dresden". 100 cm x 58,5 cm. Prachtvoller, vergoldeter Rahmen mit geschnitzten Rocaillen. Vgl. Boetticher, Bd. II/1, S. 156; Thieme-Becker, Bd. XXV, S. 508; S. Weiß: Max Nonnenbruch, Ein Münchener Vertreter des Symbolismus, in "Weltkunst", Heft 13/2000, S. 2002-2004. Provenienz: Aus dem Besitz des Künstlers Prof. Rich. Müller (1874 - 1954); laut Auskunft des Vorbesitzers später in der Sammlung des weltberühmten Naturwissenschaftlers Prof. Dr. Baron Manfred v. Ardenne (1907 - 1997). Oil on canvas, laid down on cardboard. Signed and dated 1892.

    • MAX NONNENBRUCH (1857 Viersen - 1922 München)
      Nov. 28, 2021

      MAX NONNENBRUCH (1857 Viersen - 1922 München)

      Heliogravure, ¨Porträt einer jungen Frau¨ (um 1900), unten links drucksigniert ¨M. Nonnenbruch¨, ca. 65x46,5cm, gerahmt (70,5x52cm)

      Jul. 04, 2021

    • NONNENBRUCH, Max (1857 Viersen - 1922 München). Nonnenbruch, Max: Frauenakt am felsigen Strand.
      Jun. 23, 2021

      NONNENBRUCH, Max (1857 Viersen - 1922 München). Nonnenbruch, Max: Frauenakt am felsigen Strand.

      NONNENBRUCH, Max(1857 Viersen - 1922 München) Frauenakt am felsigen Strand Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. 30,5 x 18 cm. Framed : 50 x 35 cm. Nackte Frau mit transparentem Tuch im seichten Wasser nahe dem Strand . Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, studierte in Düsseldorf und München bei Lindenschmit. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

    • MAX NONNENBRUCH
      Mar. 26, 2021

      MAX NONNENBRUCH

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      MAX NONNENBRUCH (Viersen 1857–1922 Munich) Ein Modell im Atelier (A model in the studio). 1889. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed, dated and titled lower left: M. Nonnenbruch. München. 1889. Ein Modell. 71.4 × 44.3 cm. Provenance: - Weidler auction, Nuremberg, 6.9.2018, Lot 332 ("ein Modell im Atelier"). - German private collection. Literature: Friedrich von Boetticher: Malerwerke des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts: Beiträge zur Kunstgeschichte. Hofheim am Taunus, 1979, vol. II-I, p. 157 (there as "Modellpause im Atelier"). --------------- MAX NONNENBRUCH (Viersen 1857–1922 München) Ein Modell im Atelier. 1889. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert, bezeichnet, datiert und betitelt: M. Nonnenbruch. München. 1889. Ein Modell. 71,4 × 44,3 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Weidler, Nürnberg, 6.9.2018, Los 332 ("ein Modell im Atelier"). - Deutscher Privatbesitz. Literatur: Friedrich von Boetticher: Malerwerke des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts: Beiträge zur Kunstgeschichte. Hofheim am Taunus, 1979, Bd. II-I, S. 157 (dort als "Modellpause im Atelier").

    • Nonnenbruch, Max - Girl on the Coast of the Channel Islands
      May. 06, 2020

      Nonnenbruch, Max - Girl on the Coast of the Channel Islands

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Signed lower left and dated 1913. Inscribed ''Auf der Insel Sark ...'' on adhesive label to verso. Oil on cardboard. 26.5 x 34 cm. Minor damage to frame. RefPai13320

    • Max NONNENBRUCH:  Girl W/ Bowl of Fruit
      Mar. 07, 2020

      Max NONNENBRUCH:  Girl W/ Bowl of Fruit

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Portrait of a young girl holding a bowl of fruit in one hand and a cluster of fruit in the other,by Max Nonnenbruch (German, 1857-1922), in period frame Signed "M. Nonnenbruch" lower right. From the estate of Reverend Frederic Sutter, of Staten Island, New York. [Art: 49 1/2 x 28 1/2 inches; Frame: 60 x 39 inches]. In good condition.

      Roland Auctions NY
    • Max Nonnenbruch (Germany, 1857-1922)
      Dec. 16, 2019

      Max Nonnenbruch (Germany, 1857-1922)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Portrait of a lady in white Oil on canvas. Signed at lower left. 86 x 60 cm -

      Haynault
    • Max Nonnenbruch Female Nude Orientalist Painting
      Sep. 25, 2019

      Max Nonnenbruch Female Nude Orientalist Painting

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      After Max Nonnenbruch oil on panel painting. Depicts and orientalist scene with bare chested woman with red turban and water jug. Signed lower left. Work measures 5 1/2" x 4". Housed in frame measuring 8" x 6 1/2". Good overall condition with wear to frame. In house, Hill Auction Gallery continental USA domestic shipping $45 plus insurance. H.A.G., will refer local third party shippers for international buyers upon request. Local pick up welcome.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Max Nonnenbruch (German, 1857-1922) - The Archer
      Jul. 12, 2018

      Max Nonnenbruch (German, 1857-1922) - The Archer

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Max Nonnenbruch (German, 1857-1922) The Archer oil on canvas 43 ¼ x 31 ¾ in. (110 x 81 cm.)

    • Max Nonnenbruch (German 1857-1922)
      Aug. 16, 2016

      Max Nonnenbruch (German 1857-1922)

      DESCRIPTION: A photographic print by Max Nonnenbruch, copyrighted by Franz Hanfstaengl titled: "Greek Dancing Girl". Features a photograph of a beautiful nude woman holding a staff while dressed in elegant garbs. Marked:M. Nonnenbruch PINX Copyright 1898 Franz Hanfstaengl Gravure Hanfstaengl 'Greek Dancing Girl' " CIRCA: Late 19th Ct. ORIGIN: Germany DIMENSIONS:With Frame: H:18.25" L:13" Without Frame: H:11.75" L:6.75" CONDITION: Great condition .See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Akiba Galleries
    • MAX NONNENBRUCH | The Favorite
      Nov. 03, 2015

      MAX NONNENBRUCH | The Favorite

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      oil on canvas

    • Max Nonnenbruch (German, 1857-1922)
      May. 30, 2015

      Max Nonnenbruch (German, 1857-1922)

      Est: $20,000 - $40,000

      Max Nonnenbruch (German, 1857-1922), "Christian in Prayer/Christin im Gebet", oil on canvas, signed, 42-3/8" x 25-3/8", verso with an exhibition label and numerous inscriptions on stretcher. Presented in a period giltwood and gesso frame. Exhibited: In the 1894 "Jahresausstellung von Kunstwerken aller Nationen (Annual Exhibition of works of art of all nations)" held in Munich, Germany as number 754, illustrated on p. 29 of the exhibition catalogue. Nonnenbruch was one of the most widely exhibited and popular painters of fin de siecle Germany; his work was frequently reproduced in woodcut or photogravure and appeared in the great journals and newspapers of the day. A member of the Munich School, the name given to a group of artists who studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Munich during its most influential period, Nonnenbruch originally concentrated on history and genre painting, the specialty of Wilhelm Lindenshmit the Younger (1829-1895), his professor at the Academy. He was soon inspired by the less constricting tenets of the Symbolist movement, then becoming more prevalent in Europe, and began to move away from the grand historicizing scenes favored by the Academy. Nonnenbruch started to create seemingly simple, yet carefully planned, compositions of idealized feminine forms, employing a striking use of light and shadow, a clear rich color palette, and precise, carefully controlled brush strokes. His figures are often in classically inspired costume which helps to create a sense of timelessness. Nonnenbruch exhibited regularly including at the Royal Academy of Art Shows in Berlin, the Munich Annual Exhibitions, the International Art Exhibitions in Berlin, and the Exposition des Beaux-Arts, among others. He was named an officer of the Order of St. Michael by the Bavarian government.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Max Nonnenbruch
      Dec. 10, 2014

      Max Nonnenbruch

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Max Nonnenbruch

    • Diminuitive Oil After Nonnenbruch, Water Carrier
      Aug. 09, 2014

      Diminuitive Oil After Nonnenbruch, Water Carrier

      Est: $150 - $300

      After Max Nonnenbruch (German, 1857-1922), "The Water Bearer", oil on wood panel, signed lower left "Copy Nonnenbruch". Painting after the master's original painting depicting a young semi nude woman with red head wrap holding Greek ancient vessels to carry water. Figure with head turned down and wearing arm band. Framed 7.75" x 6.75". Unframed 5.25" x 4".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • MAX NONNENBRUCH, (GERMAN 1857-1922), YOUNG BEAUTY
      Jan. 28, 2014

      MAX NONNENBRUCH, (GERMAN 1857-1922), YOUNG BEAUTY

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      MAX NONNENBRUCH (german 1857-1922)/span YOUNG BEAUTY Signed, located and dated 'M. Nonnenbruch. Munchen. 1920' bottom left, oil on canvas 43 1/4 x 27 9/16 in. (109.9 x 70cm) provenance: /spanAdrian Brugger, Munich. Private Collection, South America, c. 1940. By descent in the family. Private Collection, South Carolina.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • A youthful couple
      Nov. 24, 2012

      A youthful couple

      Est: €1,900 - €2,280

      Nonnenbruch Max Viersen 1857 - München 1922 A youthful couple Oil/wood, 32 x 24,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Nonnenbruch 1880.

    • After Max Nonnenbruch (German, 1857-1922)
      May. 19, 2012

      After Max Nonnenbruch (German, 1857-1922)

      After Max Nonnenbruch (German, 1857-1922) "The Water Carrier", oil on board, inscribed lower left "Copy Nonnenbruch", 5-1/4" x 4". Presented in a period Art Nouveau-style frame.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Dec. 11, 2011

      Est: $250 - $400

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • MAX NONNENBRUCH, Tyskland 1857-1922, Mädchen am
      Dec. 07, 2011

      MAX NONNENBRUCH, Tyskland 1857-1922, Mädchen am

      Est: kr200,000 - kr300,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • NONNENBRUCH, MAX (Viersen 1857-1922 Munich ) Girl
      Sep. 18, 2009

      NONNENBRUCH, MAX (Viersen 1857-1922 Munich ) Girl

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      NONNENBRUCH, MAX (Viersen 1857-1922 Munich ) Girl with a teapot. 1896. Oil on board. Signed and dated centre left: M. Nonnenbruch. 96. 52 x 35 cm. NONNENBRUCH, MAX (Viersen 1857-1922 München) Mädchen mit Teekanne. 1896. Öl auf Karton. Links mittig singniert und datiert: M. Nonnenbruch. 96. 52 x 35 cm.

    • Nonnenbruch, Max 1857 Viersen - 1922 Munich Young female nude in a Boudoir.
      Apr. 21, 2007

      Nonnenbruch, Max 1857 Viersen - 1922 Munich Young female nude in a Boudoir.

      Est: - €26,000

      29

    • Nonnenbruch, Max 1857 Viersen - 1922 Munich
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Nonnenbruch, Max 1857 Viersen - 1922 Munich

      Est: €26,000 -

      Signed and dated above left: M. Nonnenbruch 1892. Oil on canvas. Laid down on cardboard. 100 x 59cm. Framed. Overleaf side: On the cardboard the heritage stamp of Prof. Richard Müller, Dresden. Provenance: - Prof. Richard Müller.