Bengt Nordenberg Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Decoration painter, Etcher, b. 1822 - d. 1902

    • Bengt (Benedict) Nordenberg, zugechrieben
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Bengt (Benedict) Nordenberg, zugechrieben

      Est: €900 - €1,400

      Bengt (Benedict) Nordenberg 1822 Jämshög, Schweden - 1902 Düsseldorf zugeschrieben - Die Pause des Schusters - Öl/Lwd. 34 x 26,5 cm. Auf der Rückseite des Keilrahmens bez.: B. Nordenberg. Rahmen. Bengt Nordenberg war ein schwedischer Maler der Düsseldorfer Malerschule. Pointiert gemalte Szene eines Bier trinkenden Schusters.

    • Nordenberg, Bengt (1822 -1902)
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Nordenberg, Bengt (1822 -1902)

      Nordenberg, Bengt (1822 -1902) Oel/Leinwand. Am Lagerfeuer. Links unten signiert 30 46 cm. Rahmen 43 x 60 cm.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • NORDENBERG BENGT
      May. 28, 2024

      NORDENBERG BENGT

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Preparations for the party

      Campo & Campo
    • Nordenberg, Bengt
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Nordenberg, Bengt

      Nordenberg, Bengt 1822 Jämshög - 1902 Düsseldorf Die Stallhasen. Signiert. Datiert (18)90. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 60 x 50 cm.

    • Bengt Nordenberg; Swedish 1822-1902; Rowing to Summerfest
      Oct. 25, 2023

      Bengt Nordenberg; Swedish 1822-1902; Rowing to Summerfest

      Est: R80,000 - R120,000

      Bengt Nordenberg Swedish 1822-1902 Rowing to Summerfest signed; inscribed with the artist's name on a brass plaque adhered to the frame oil on canvas 77 by 107,5cm excluding frame; 93 by 123,5 by 4,5cm including frame

      Strauss & Co
      Jul. 23, 2022

      Mar. 12, 2022

      Oct. 16, 2021

    • BENGT NORDENBERG (YAMSHOG 1822 - DUSSELDORF 1902) GERMAN SCHOOL
      Nov. 11, 2019

      BENGT NORDENBERG (YAMSHOG 1822 - DUSSELDORF 1902) GERMAN SCHOOL

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      ”La visita” Olio su tela 63x48 cm Firmato in basso a sinistra Pittore svedese che dal 1851 è attivo in Germania nella città di Düsseldorf. Negli stessi anni ebbe modo di viaggiare in Italia e Francia dove espone al Salon del 1858.

      Lucas Aste
    • BENGT NORDENBERG (SWEDISH 1822 - 1902) The wool cutter, interior scene with children and an old lady Oil on panel Signed and dated 1874 lower left 48 x 39cm In original gilt frame
      Mar. 20, 2018

      BENGT NORDENBERG (SWEDISH 1822 - 1902) The wool cutter, interior scene with children and an old lady Oil on panel Signed and dated 1874 lower left 48 x 39cm In original gilt frame

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      Chiswick Auctions
    • BENGT NORDENBERG (SWEDISH, 1822 - 1902) The wool cutter, interior scene with children and an old lady oil on panel Signed and dated 1874 lower left 48 x 39cm In original gilt frame
      Dec. 12, 2017

      BENGT NORDENBERG (SWEDISH, 1822 - 1902) The wool cutter, interior scene with children and an old lady oil on panel Signed and dated 1874 lower left 48 x 39cm In original gilt frame

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Chiswick Auctions
    • BENGT NORDENBERG - Ein Knabe unterhält mit Vorlesen seinen Grossvater, der ein Fischernetz ordnet
      Jun. 15, 2016

      BENGT NORDENBERG - Ein Knabe unterhält mit Vorlesen seinen Grossvater, der ein Fischernetz ordnet

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF1,800

      Jämshög 1822-1902 Düsseldorf Unten links signiert "B. Nordenberg" und datiert "1847". Rückseitig bezeichnet "Originalgemälding von Bengt Nordenberg (...)1847(...)". Öl auf Lwd., 37,5 x 47 cm, oben rechts Farbausbruch

    • BENGT NORDENBERG, Ein Knabe unterhält mit Vorlesen seinen Grossvater, der ein Fischernetz ordnet
      Jun. 17, 2015

      BENGT NORDENBERG, Ein Knabe unterhält mit Vorlesen seinen Grossvater, der ein Fischernetz ordnet

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

      BENGT NORDENBERG, Ein Knabe unterhält mit Vorlesen seinen Grossvater, der ein Fischernetz ordnet , Jämshög 1822-1902 Düsseldorf, Unten links signiert "B. Nordenberg" und datiert "1847". Rückseitig bezeichnet "Originalgemälding von Bengt Nordenberg...1847..."., Öl auf Lwd., 37,5 x 47 cm, oben rechts Farbausbruch,

    • BENGT NORDENBERG, (SWEDISH 1822-1902)A FESTIVE GATHERING
      Jan. 29, 2015

      BENGT NORDENBERG, (SWEDISH 1822-1902)A FESTIVE GATHERING

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      BENGT NORDENBERG (swedish 1822-1902)/span A FESTIVE GATHERING Signed and dated 'B. Nordenberg 1850' bottom center left, oil on canvas 30 x 39 3/8 in. (76.2 x 100.2 cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, Ohio. note:/span Nordenburg was a Swedish painter who settled in Dusseldorf, German, in the 1850s - roughly contemporaneous with the time the present work was executed - and became of a member of the Dusseldorf School of Painting. Combining the linearism of the Neoclassicists with the gesture of the Romantics, the Dusseldorf School of artists included Andreas and Oswald Achenbach, Karl Friedrich Lessing and Adolf Schrodter. At its height, the School was under the direction of Wilhelm von Schadow, and ultimately included many prominent American artists, including Worthington Whittredge, Albert Bierstadt, and George Caleb Bingham. Nordenburg studied under Theodor Hildebrandt and Adolph Tidemand, and briefly with Thomas Couture.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Bengt Nordenberg (Swedish, 1822-1902)
      Jan. 14, 2014

      Bengt Nordenberg (Swedish, 1822-1902)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Bengt Nordenberg (Swedish, 1822-1902) Story time signed and dated 'Bengt Nordenberg 1859' (lower right) oil on canvas 24.7/8 x 31 in. (63 x 78.8 cm.)

      Sep. 12, 2013

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Bengt Nordenberg (Swedish, 1822-1902) Story time signed and dated 'Bengt Nordenberg 1859' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 7/8 x 31 in. (63 x 78.8 cm.)

      Jun. 06, 2013

    • Bengt Nordenberg 1822-1902 Storm approaching.
      May. 29, 2013

      Bengt Nordenberg 1822-1902 Storm approaching.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      Bengt Nordenberg 1822-1902 Storm approaching. Signed B. Nordenberg and M. Larson and dated 1850. Canvas 67 x 87 cm. Period frame.

      Bukowskis
    • Bengt Nordenberg 1822-1902 Caught in the trap.
      May. 29, 2013

      Bengt Nordenberg 1822-1902 Caught in the trap.

      Est: kr70,000 - kr80,000

      Bengt Nordenberg 1822-1902 Caught in the trap. Signed and dated B Nordenberg 1873. Partially relined canvas.

      Bukowskis
    • Bengt Nordenberg 1822-1902 Tiondemöte i Skåne.
      May. 29, 2013

      Bengt Nordenberg 1822-1902 Tiondemöte i Skåne.

      Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

      Bengt Nordenberg 1822-1902 Tiondemöte i Skåne. Signed B. Nordenberg and dated 1862. Canvas 89 x 121 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Bengt Nordenberg, Första besöket BENGT NORDENBERG
      Dec. 05, 2012

      Bengt Nordenberg, Första besöket BENGT NORDENBERG

      Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

      Bengt Nordenberg, Första besöket BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Första besöket Signerad B. Nordenberg. Olja på duk, 70 x 100 cm. Utförd 1867 LITTERATUR Ann-Marie Elmqvist: Bengt Nordenberg - Folklivsmålaren, Kristianstad 1994 ...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Allmogeinteriör med
      Dec. 08, 2010

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Allmogeinteriör med

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Allmogeinteriör med sittande kvinna och barn Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 1868. Olja på duk, 66 x 54,5 cm. En av de mest namnkunniga svenskarna inom genremåleriet i Düsseldorf decennierna efter 1850 var Bengt Nordenberg. Han stod, tillsammans med Josef Wilhelm Wallander, högt i kurs hos den svenska publi...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Sista gröten -
      Dec. 08, 2010

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Sista gröten -

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Sista gröten - stuginterör med barnaskara Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 1855. Olja på duk, 44 x 52 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Antica Osteria del Mont
      Dec. 08, 2010

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Antica Osteria del Mont

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Antica Osteria del Mont Tesstacio Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 1859. Olja på duk, 63 x 84 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Fåren klippes Signerad
      Jun. 03, 2010

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Fåren klippes Signerad

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Fåren klippes Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 1862. Olja på duk, 31 x 39,5 cm. Samtida förgylld ram

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Lantlig gårdsidyll
      Jun. 03, 2010

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Lantlig gårdsidyll

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Lantlig gårdsidyll Signerad B. Nordenberg och daterad -92. Olja på duk, 42,5 x 52,5 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • - BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Middagstid i stugan
      Nov. 26, 2009

      - BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Middagstid i stugan

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      - BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Middagstid i stugan Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 1867. Olja på duk, 38 x 48 cm. Läs mer

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • - BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Tiondemöte Signerad
      Nov. 26, 2009

      - BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Tiondemöte Signerad

      Est: kr100,000 - kr120,000

      - BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Tiondemöte Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 1869. Olja på duk, 84 x 120 cm. Läs mer

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • - BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 En färdsup Signerad
      Nov. 26, 2009

      - BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 En färdsup Signerad

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      - BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 En färdsup Signerad B. Nordenberg. Olja på duk, 63 x 56,5 cm. Förgylld och bronserad originalram Läs mer

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • BENGT NORDENBERG (1822-1902) "Two young boys with
      Oct. 23, 2009

      BENGT NORDENBERG (1822-1902) "Two young boys with

      Est: £500 - £800

      BENGT NORDENBERG (1822-1902) "Two young boys with rowboat by waters edge", oil on panel, signed bottom left, 23.7 x 32 cm (ILLUSTRATED)

      Moore Allen & Innocent
    • Bengt Nordenberg (Swedish, 1822-1902) A portrait of a couple 16 3/4 x 13in
      Jul. 12, 2009

      Bengt Nordenberg (Swedish, 1822-1902) A portrait of a couple 16 3/4 x 13in

      A portrait of a couple signed and dated 'B. Nordenberg / 1849' (lower left) oil on canvas laid down on board 16 3/4 x 13in

    • BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Tiondemöte Signerad och
      May. 28, 2009

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Tiondemöte Signerad och

      Est: kr150,000 - kr200,000

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Tiondemöte Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 1869. Olja på duk, 84 x 120 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Middagstid i stugan
      May. 28, 2009

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Middagstid i stugan

      Est: kr30,000 - kr35,000

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Middagstid i stugan Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 1867. Olja på duk, 38 x 48 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Herdefamilj med getter
      May. 28, 2009

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Herdefamilj med getter

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Herdefamilj med getter Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 1863. Olja på duk, 45 x 53,5 cm. UTSTÄLLD: Verein Düsseldorf Künstler zu Gegenseitiger Unterstütnung Halte

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 En riven get Signerad
      May. 28, 2009

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 En riven get Signerad

      Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 En riven get Signerad B. Nordenberg. Olja på duk, 78 x 109 cm. Jämför Nationalmuseum, nr NM 1225 LITTERATUR: Ann-Marie Elmqvist: Bengt Nordenberg Folklivsmålaren, Kristianstad 1994, jämför sidan 106 samt färgplansch 46 Bland de svenska genremålarna som levde och verkade i Düsseldorf decennierna omkring ...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Bengt Nordenberg (1822-1902) École suédoise Huile
      Jan. 12, 2009

      Bengt Nordenberg (1822-1902) École suédoise Huile

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Bengt Nordenberg (1822-1902) École suédoise Huile sur toile: La visite du notable. Signée et datée: B. Nordenberg 1864. (petites restaurations hors sujet). Voir illustration. Dimensions : 77 x 107

      Horta
    • Bengt Nordenberg 1822-1902. Konstnären Pehr
      Dec. 02, 2008

      Bengt Nordenberg 1822-1902. Konstnären Pehr

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Bengt Nordenberg 1822-1902. Konstnären Pehr Höhrberg med palett i predikstolen i Virestad kyrka. Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 1860. Akvarell och täckvitt på papper, 20 x 14,5.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Inför bröllopet
      Nov. 27, 2008

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Inför bröllopet

      Est: kr7,900 - kr10,500

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Inför bröllopet allmogeinteriör Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 1870. Olja på duk, 62,5 x 52,5 cm. En av de mest namnkunniga svenskarna inom genremåleriet i Düsseldorf decennierna efter 1850 var Bengt Nordenberg. Han stod, tillsammans med Josef Wilhelm Wallander, högt i kurs hos den svenska publiken. Båda...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Sagoberättaren Signerad
      May. 29, 2008

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Sagoberättaren Signerad

      Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Sagoberättaren Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 80. Olja på duk, 47,5 x 59,5 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
      May. 29, 2008

      Est: kr150,000 - kr200,000

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Inför bröllopet allmogeinteriör Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 1870. Olja på duk, 62,5 x 52,5 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • BENGT NORDENBERG (1822 Jämshög - 1902 Düsseldorf)
      May. 03, 2008

      BENGT NORDENBERG (1822 Jämshög - 1902 Düsseldorf)

      Est: - €2,800

      BENGT NORDENBERG (1822 Jämshög - 1902 Düsseldorf) Trauernde Bauernfamilie am Grabe der Mutter Frühes, fein lasierend gemaltes Werk Nordenbergs voll tief

    • The visitor
      Sep. 12, 2007

      The visitor

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Bengt Nordenberg (Swedish, 1822-1902) The visitor signed and dated 'B. Nordenberg 1839' (lower right) oil on canvas 22 x 26½ in. (56 x 67.3 cm.)

    • BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Den döda fågeln
      May. 31, 2007

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Den döda fågeln

      BENGT NORDENBERG 1822-1902 Den döda fågeln Signerad och daterad B. Nordenberg 1877. Olja på duk, 45 x 38 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • BENGT NORDENBERG SWEDISH, 1822-1902
      Sep. 27, 2006

      BENGT NORDENBERG SWEDISH, 1822-1902

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      A WOMAN NEAR A SPINNINGWHEEL 42,5 by 53 cm. signed and dated '92 l.r. oil on canvas

    • BENGT NORDENBERG ? (Swedish, 1822-1902) THE FOUR PARTY GOERS
      Jan. 26, 2005

      BENGT NORDENBERG ? (Swedish, 1822-1902) THE FOUR PARTY GOERS

      Est: $400 - $800

      Detailed watercolor shows four older men holding onto each other while walking toward a town square. In the background is a town square in blue watercolor with people and buildings. The signature is written on the side of a fence post "BT Nordenberg" . Housed in its original Eastlake design gilt frame with wide inner matte.

      James D. Julia
      Jun. 20, 2002

      Est: $15,000 - $22,500

      The visitor signed and dated 'B. Nordenberg 1839' (lower right) oil on canvas 22 x 261/2 in. (56 x 67.3 cm.) Painted in 1839.

    • BENGT NORDENBERG (SWEDISH 1822-1902) THE CHRISTENING
      Jun. 14, 1995

      BENGT NORDENBERG (SWEDISH 1822-1902) THE CHRISTENING

      Est: $19,320 - $28,980

      signed and dated 1868 l.l., oil on canvas 81 by 107 cm.; 32 by 42 in.