Axel Wilhl. Nordgren Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm
      Nov. 13, 2024

      Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm

      Est: €1,700 - €2,200

      Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm Stockholm 1828 - Düsseldorf 1888 45 x 68 cm Extensive river landscape with a city skyline on the horizon at dusk. Oil/canvas, signed and dated 1888 lower left. Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm Stockholm 1828 - Düsseldorf 1888 45 x 68 cm Weite Flußlandschaft mit einer Stadtsilhouette am Horizont in der Abenddämmerung. Öl/Lwd., unten links signiert und datiert 1888.

    • Nordgren, Axel (Stockholm 1828 - 1888 Düsseldorf, son of the portrait painter Carl Wilhelm N., studied at the KA Stockholm, moved to Düsseldorf in 1851, further training at the KA Düsseldorf, landscape painter, especially coastal and seascapes of hi
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Nordgren, Axel (Stockholm 1828 - 1888 Düsseldorf, son of the portrait painter Carl Wilhelm N., studied at the KA Stockholm, moved to Düsseldorf in 1851, further training at the KA Düsseldorf, landscape painter, especially coastal and seascapes of hi

      Nordgren, Axel (Stockholm 1828 - 1888 Düsseldorf, son of the portrait painter Carl Wilhelm N., studied at the KA Stockholm, moved to Düsseldorf in 1851, further training at the KA Düsseldorf, landscape painter, especially coastal and seascapes of his Scandinavian homeland),"Mondnacht",(Stockholm 1828 - 1888 Düsseldorf, son of the portrait painter Carl Wilhelm N., studied at the KA Stockholm, moved to Düsseldorf in 1851, further training at the KA Düsseldorf, landscape painter, especially coastal and seascapes of his Scandinavian homeland), "Mondnacht", Oil on canvas, signed below A. Nordgen, 40 x 59.5 cm Nordgren, Axel (Stockholm 1828 - 1888 Düsseldorf, Sohn des Porträtmalers Carl Wilhelm N., studierte an der KA Stockholm, 1851 Übersiedelung nach Düsseldorf, weitere Ausbildung an der KA Düsseldorf, Landschaftsmaler, v.a. Küsten- und Seendarstellungen seiner skandinavischen Heimat), "Mondnacht", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten A. Nordgen, 40 x 59.5 cm

    • Axel Nordgren, Küste im Mondenschein
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Axel Nordgren, Küste im Mondenschein

      Axel Nordgren, Küste im Mondenschein stimmungsvolle nächtliche Küstenlandschaft mit einsamem Ruderboot auf dem Wasser vor Fischerkaten am Strand, stimmungsvolle, lasierende, partiell pastose Malerei in nahezu monochromer Farbigkeit, hierzu bemerkt Brita Linde "... Zusammen mit seinem jüngeren Kollegen Gustaf Rydberg entdeckte Nordgren in den 1870er Jahren die Strände von Arild und Skälderviken. Von hier aus malte er hauptsächlich Mondlichtstücke. Der dunkle, steinige Strand bildet meist eine Ellipse ... und kontrastiert mit der weiten Fläche, die auf der leicht gewellten Wasseroberfläche glitzert. Der Horizont ist niedrig, so dass der Himmel mit dem Vollmond zwischen Wolken die Szenerie dominiert. ...", um 1870, rückseitig auf der Leinwand signiert "A. Nordgren", in Goldstuckleiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 49 x 84,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Axel Wilhelm Nordgren, schwedischer Portrait- und Landschaftsmaler (1828 Stockholm bis 1888 Düsseldorf), erste Unterweisung durch seinen Vater, den Maler Carl Vilhelm Nordgren (1804–1857), studierte 1845–48 an der Akademie Stockholm, mit Stipendium des schwedischen Kronprinzen Karl Ludvig Eugen Bernadotte, des späteren Königs Karl XV. (1826–1872) Reise nach Düsseldorf, ab 1851 Weiterbildung in Düsseldorf, unter anderem bei Hans Fredrik Gude und Andreas Achenbach, anschließend freischaffend in Düsseldorf, unterhielt Freundschaft zu Morten Müller, unternahm meist mit Gude und Müller alljährliche sommerliche Studienreisen nach Småland, Norwegen und Finnland, in den 1860er Jahren nach Trollhättan, Huskvarna, Bohuslän, Arild und Skälderviken sowie in den 1870er Jahren Reisen nach Südschweden (Schonen), wurde 1869 zum schwedischen Hofmaler ernannt und wurde Mitglied der Akademie Stockholm, 1871 Reise nach den Niederlanden, 1883 Schlaganfall und Aufgabe der Reisen, beschickte Ausstellungen in Berlin, Stockholm, Gotenburg, Königsberg, Düsseldorf, Bergen/Norwegen, Dresden, London, Lyon, Mainz, München, Bremen, Hamburg, Hannover und Wien, 1857–88 Mitglied im Düsseldorfer Künstlerverein "Malkasten", tätig in Düsseldorf-Pempelfort, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Schwedisches biographisches Lexikon, Boetticher, Müller-Singer, Baumgärtel/Schroyen "Die Düsseldorfer Malerschule und ihre internationale Ausstrahlung 1819–1918", Bruckmann "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule", Seubert, Müller-Klunzinger und Wikipedia. Axel Nordgren, Coast in the Moonlight atmospheric nocturnal coastal landscape with a lonely rowing boat on the water in front of fishermen's cottages on the beach, atmospheric, glazed, partially impasto painting in almost monochrome colours, Brita Linde comments "... Together with his younger colleague Gustaf Rydberg, Nordgren discovered the beaches of Arild and Skälderviken in the 1870s. From here he mainly painted moonlight pieces. The dark, stony beach usually forms an ellipse ... and contrasts with the wide expanse that glistens on the slightly undulating water surface. The horizon is low, so that the sky with the full moon between clouds dominates the scenery. ...", c. 1870, signed "A. Nordgren" on the reverse of the canvas, framed in gilt stucco moulding, folded dimensions approx. 49 x 84.5 cm. Artist information: actually Axel Wilhelm Nordgren, Swedish portrait and landscape painter (1828 Stockholm - 1888 Düsseldorf), first instructed by his father, the painter Carl Vilhelm Nordgren (1804-1857), studied at the Stockholm Academy from 1845-48, travelled with a scholarship from the Swedish crown prince Karl Ludvig Eugen Bernadotte, later King Charles XV (1826-1872). (1826-1872) travelled to Düsseldorf, from 1851 further training in Düsseldorf, among others with Hans Fredrik Gude and Andreas Achenbach, then freelanced in Düsseldorf, maintained friendship with Morten Müller, undertook annual summer study trips with Gude and Müller to Småland, Norway and Finland, in the 1860s to Trollhättan, Huskvarna, Bohuslän, Arild and Skälderviken and i

    • Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm

      Est: €1,700 - €2,200

    • Axel Wilhelm Nordgren, 1828 Stockholm-1888 Düsseldorf
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren, 1828 Stockholm-1888 Düsseldorf

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren, 1828 Stockholm-1888 Düsseldorf, Swedish-German landscape painter of the Düsseldorf School, here: full moon overa rocky coastal landscape, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 40x78cm, magnificent frame(this one slightly damaged) approx. 68x106 cm . German Description: Axel Wilhelm Nordgren, 1828 Stockholm-1888 Düsseldorf, schwedisch-deutscher Landschaftsmaler der Düsseldorfer Schule, hier: Vollmond über felsiger Küstenlandschaft, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 40x78cm, Prunkrahmen (dieser leicht besch.) ca. 68x106 cm

      Feb. 24, 2024

      Nordgren, Axel (Stockholm 1828 - 1888 Düsseldorf, son of the portrait painter Carl Wilhelm N., studied at the KA Stockholm, moved to Düsseldorf in 1851, further training at the KA Düsseldorf, landscape painter, especially coastal and seascapes of his Scandinavian homeland), (Stockholm 1828 - 1888 Düsseldorf, son of the portrait painter Carl Wilhelm N., studied at the KA Stockholm, moved to Düsseldorf in 1851, further training at the KA Düsseldorf, landscape painter, especially coastal and seascapes of his Scandinavian homeland), "Küstenlandschaft bei Mondschein", oil on canvas, signed lower left A. Nordgren, 58 x 90 cm Nordgren, Axel (Stockholm 1828 - 1888 Düsseldorf, Sohn des Porträtmalers Carl Wilhelm N., studierte an der KA Stockholm, 1851 Übersiedelung nach Düsseldorf, weitere Ausbildung an der KA Düsseldorf, Landschaftsmaler, v.a. Küsten- und Seendarstellungen seiner skandinavischen Heimat), "Küstenlandschaft bei Mondschein", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links A. Nordgren, 58 x 90 cm

    • Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm
      Nov. 09, 2023

      Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm

      Est: €3,300 - €4,000

      Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm Stockholm 1828 - Düsseldorf 1888 45 x 68 cm Extensive river landscape with a city skyline on the horizon at dusk. Oil/canvas, signed and dated 1888 lower left.

    • OIL PAINTING BY AXEL WILHELM NORDGREN
      Oct. 18, 2022

      OIL PAINTING BY AXEL WILHELM NORDGREN

      Est: €500 - €700

      AXEL WILHELM NORDGREN (Stoccolma 1828 - Düsseldorf 1888) PAESAGGIO ALL'IMBRUNIRE Olio su tela, cm. 44 x 66 Firmato e datato 1888, in basso a sinistra CORNICE Cornice in legno e stucchi dorati con decori vegetali, degli inizi del XX secolo

    • Axel Wilhelm Nordgren, Coastal Landscape by Moonlight
      May. 21, 2022

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren, Coastal Landscape by Moonlight

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Signed lower left: A. Nordgren

    • Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm: Abend an der schwedischen Küste
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm: Abend an der schwedischen Küste

      Est: €700 - €900

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828 Stockholm - 1888 Düsseldorf Evening on the Swedish coast Oil on canvas; H 49 cm, W 85 cm; signed lower left ''A. Nordgren''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm
      May. 08, 2021

      Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm

      Nordgren, Axel Wilhelm 1828 Stockholm - 1918 Düsseldorf Elche beim überqueren eines Flusses. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 54 x 85 cm.

    • Nächtliche Küste im Mondschein
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Nächtliche Küste im Mondschein

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Nächtliche Küste im Mondschein NORDGREN, AXEL WILHELM (1828 Stockholm - 1888 Düsseldorf) Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert. Besch., verschmutzt. 69 x 112 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Axel Wilhelm Nordgren (1828-1888) Küste im Mondschein
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren (1828-1888) Küste im Mondschein

      Rechts unten signiert, Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt. 72,5 x 119,5 cm

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
    • Abend an der schwedischen Küste
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Abend an der schwedischen Küste

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828 Stockholm - 1888 Düsseldorf Evening on the Swedish coast Oil on canvas; H 49 cm, W 85 cm; signed lower left ''A. Nordgren'' Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828 Stockholm - 1888 Düsseldorf Schwedischer Landschaftsmaler; Schüler der Akademien von Stockholm und Düsseldorf (dort bei Gude); lt. Thieme-Becker vertreten in den Museen von Bergen, Dresden, Göteborg, Königsberg, Stockholm (Nationalmuseum) u. a. Abend an der schwedischen Küste Öl auf Lwd; H 49 cm, B 85 cm; signiert u. l. ''A. Nordgren''

    • Axel Wilhelm Nordgren, Swedish 1828-1888- Moonlit coastal landscape; oil on canvas, signed, 49x85cm
      Oct. 31, 2015

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren, Swedish 1828-1888- Moonlit coastal landscape; oil on canvas, signed, 49x85cm

      Est: £300 - £500

      Roseberys
    • Nordgren, Axel1828 Stockholm - 1888
      Oct. 23, 2013

      Nordgren, Axel1828 Stockholm - 1888

      Est: - €1,000

      Nordgren, Axel 1828 Stockholm - 1888 Düsseldorf Sommerabend auf den Schären. Unten links: A. Nordgren. Öl auf Leinwand. 35,5 x 53,5cm. Rahmen.

      Oct. 23, 2013

      Est: - €350

      Nordgren, Axel 1828 Stockholm - 1888 Düsseldorf Vollmondnacht an der Küste. Unten rechts: A. Nordgren. Öl auf Leinwand. 49,5 x 85,5cm. Rahmen.

    • Axel Wilhelm Nordgren, Norwegian 1828-1888- Figure
      Sep. 10, 2013

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren, Norwegian 1828-1888- Figure

      Est: £700 - £900

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren, Norwegian 1828-1888- Figure in an alpine landscape with a village in the distance; oil on canvas, signed and dated 58, 37.5x59.7cm

      Roseberys
    • Axel Wilhelm Nordgren
      Aug. 27, 2013

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren

      Est: kr5,000 - kr7,000

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. Kustlandskap med segelbåtar. Signerad och daterad A. Nordgren 1861. Olja på duk, 43,5 x 71,5.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Axel Willhelm Nordgren (Swedish, 1828-1888)
      Jan. 31, 2013

      Axel Willhelm Nordgren (Swedish, 1828-1888)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Axel Willhelm Nordgren (Swedish, 1828-1888) An eagle at a mountain torrent signed and dated 'A.Nordgren.60' (lower right) oil on canvas 33¾ x 47½ in. (85.8 x 121 cm.)

    • Axel Nordgren (Swedish, 1828-1888) Alpine falls, 34 x 48in.
      Oct. 25, 2012

      Axel Nordgren (Swedish, 1828-1888) Alpine falls, 34 x 48in.

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Axel Nordgren (Swedish, 1828-1888) oil on canvas, Alpine falls, signed and dated '60, 34 x 48in.

      Gorringes
    • Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. På stranden.
      Aug. 28, 2012

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. På stranden.

      Est: kr5,000 - kr7,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. Efter, 18 /
      Aug. 27, 2012

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. Efter, 18 /

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. Efter, 18 / 1900-tal Olja på duk, 46 x 65,5 "

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. Byväg med
      Aug. 29, 2011

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. Byväg med

      Est: kr2,000 - kr3,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Nordgren, Axel
      Feb. 02, 2011

      Nordgren, Axel

      Est: - €1,500

      Abendstimmung Unten rechts: A. Nordgren Df. 57. Öl auf Leinwand. 43,5 x 65cm. Rahmen.

    • NORDGREN, AXEL WILHELM, 1828-1888 Sommarnatt,
      Nov. 20, 2010

      NORDGREN, AXEL WILHELM, 1828-1888 Sommarnatt,

      Est: - kr540

      NORDGREN, AXEL WILHELM, 1828-1888 Sommarnatt, fjordlandskap från Norge. Signerad och daterad 1882. Duk, dubblerad, 40x60.

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • AXEL WILHELM NORDGREN (SCANDANAVIAN 1828-1888) -
      Jul. 21, 2010

      AXEL WILHELM NORDGREN (SCANDANAVIAN 1828-1888) -

      Est: £500 - £700

      AXEL WILHELM NORDGREN (SCANDANAVIAN 1828-1888) - River landscape with angler, signed and dated 1862, oils on canvas, 19 1/2" x 30" (see illustration).

      Mallams
    • AXEL NORDGREN 1828-1888 Skymning över forslandskap
      Jun. 03, 2010

      AXEL NORDGREN 1828-1888 Skymning över forslandskap

      Est: kr15,000 - kr18,000

      AXEL NORDGREN 1828-1888 Skymning över forslandskap med sågverk Signerad och daterad A. Nordgren -79. Olja på duk, 42 x 77 cm. Originalram PROVENIENS: Oskar II:s samling (etikettmärkt), nr 295

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. Bergslandskap.
      Jan. 25, 2010

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. Bergslandskap.

      Est: kr1,000 - kr1,500

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. Bergslandskap. Osignerad. Olja på pannå, 24 x 40,5. Smärre retuscher.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. Landskap med
      Jun. 03, 2008

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. Landskap med

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828-1888. Landskap med vattenkvarn och fiskare. Signerad A. Nordgren. Olja på duk, 55 x 86. Smärre krackelyrer.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • AXEL NORDGREN (Swedish, 1828-1888). FISHING IN THE RAPIDS, signed lower right. Oil on canvas.
      Sep. 16, 2007

      AXEL NORDGREN (Swedish, 1828-1888). FISHING IN THE RAPIDS, signed lower right. Oil on canvas.

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      AXEL NORDGREN (Swedish, 1828-1888). FISHING IN THE RAPIDS, signed lower right. Oil on canvas - 14 in. x 22 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon