Jockum Nordstrom Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1963 -

Jockum Nordström is a contemporary Swedish artist best known for his signature mixture of sculpture, collage, painting, and drawing. Throughout his practice, the artist depicts a tableau of scenes from maritime lore and folk stories, replete with intriguing figures, animals, plants, instruments, and architecture. Nordström’s works utilize aesthetics and themes of artists of different eras, such as Lucas Cranach the Elder, James Ensor, and Nils Nilsson-Skum. Born on December 19, 1963 in Stockholm, Sweden, he studied at the Konstfack University College of Art, Craft, and Design, where his father was a professor. Nordström’s first show in the United States was at Jack Hanley Gallery in San Francisco, and went on to be represented by David Zwirner Gallery in New York—the same gallery where his wife, Karin Mamma Andersen, has shown. Today, Nordström’s works are held in the collections of The Museum of Modern Art in New York, the Centre Georges Pompidou in Paris, the Hammer Museum in Los Angeles, and the Moderna Museet in Stockholm among others. He lives and works in Stockholm, Sweden.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Bubu
      Sep. 26, 2023

      Bubu

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Jockum Nordström b. 1963 Bubu signed and dated 12 watercolour, graphite and paper collage on Japan paper 63 x 207,5 cm; 24 ¾ x 81 ¾ in. Executed in 2012. ______________________________ Jockum Nordström n. 1963 Bubu signé et daté 12 aquarelle, graphite et collage de papier sur papier Japon 63 x 207,5 cm; 24 ¾ x 81 ¾ in. Exécuté en 2012.

    • Jockum Nordström (né en 1963) Jag kladdar och skrifver / I dabble and write
      May. 27, 2021

      Jockum Nordström (né en 1963) Jag kladdar och skrifver / I dabble and write

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Jockum Nordström (né en 1963) Jag kladdar och skrifver / I dabble and writeth graphite sur papier 36 x 48 cm.

    • Jockum Nordström (né en 1963) Ur sömn och dövhet - Out of sleep and silence graphite sur d
      May. 26, 2021

      Jockum Nordström (né en 1963) Ur sömn och dövhet - Out of sleep and silence graphite sur d

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Jockum Nordström (né en 1963) Ur sömn och dövhet - Out of sleep and silence graphite sur deux feuilles de papier assemblées 58.5 x 147.5 cm.

    • JOCKUM NORDSTROM - UNTITLED
      Oct. 07, 2020

      JOCKUM NORDSTROM - UNTITLED

      Lot 16.1 Jockum Nordstrom Swedish (b. 1963) Untitled collage on paper signed verso, signature is partially cut off 11 13/16 x 9 1/2 inches Provenance: From a Private Collection Gift to the author Max Lundgren

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Jockum Nordström (b. 1963) - Folkdans (Folk Dance)
      Oct. 05, 2018

      Jockum Nordström (b. 1963) - Folkdans (Folk Dance)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Jockum Nordström (b. 1963) Folkdans (Folk Dance) watercolour, graphite and paper collage on paper 38 ¼ x 33 ½in. (97 x 84.8cm.)

    • Jockum Nordström (b. 1963) - Dala Sex
      Sep. 27, 2018

      Jockum Nordström (b. 1963) - Dala Sex

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Jockum Nordström (b. 1963) Dala Sex watercolor, painted paper collage and graphite on two joined sheets of paper 27 ½ x 39 1/8 in. (69.9 x 99.4 cm.)

    • Untitled
      Apr. 19, 2018

      Untitled

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      Signed Jockum and dated 1996. Collage and mixed media 49 x 38 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Jockum Nordström (B. 1963) - There Is Mischief Brewing
      Mar. 01, 2018

      Jockum Nordström (B. 1963) - There Is Mischief Brewing

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Jockum Nordström (B. 1963) There Is Mischief Brewing watercolor, painted paper collage and graphite on paper 39 x 27 ½ in. (99.1 x 70 cm.)

    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM (B. 1963) Desk signed and dated ’JOCKUM 06’ (upper lef
      Sep. 15, 2017

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM (B. 1963) Desk signed and dated ’JOCKUM 06’ (upper lef

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM (B. 1963) Desk signed and dated ’JOCKUM 06’ (upper left) graphite on paper 17O x 23Oin. (44.5 x 59.6cm.) Executed in 2006

    • Jockum Nordstrom (B. 1963)
      Mar. 06, 2014

      Jockum Nordstrom (B. 1963)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Jockum Nordstrom (B. 1963) >Whoa <br>signed and dated 'JOCKUM 2005' (lower left) >graphite on paper <br>17¾ x 23½ in. (45.1 x 59.7 cm.) >Drawn in 2005. <br>

    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM
      Dec. 11, 2013

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Serious Talking Signed and dated ‘JOCKUM 99’ upper right.

      Phillips
    • Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Carambole. (d) Signed
      May. 14, 2013

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Carambole. (d) Signed

      Est: kr400,000 - kr500,000

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Carambole. (d) Signed Jockum and dated -92 on verso. Panel 105.5 x 106 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Untitled. (d) Signed
      May. 14, 2013

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Untitled. (d) Signed

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Untitled. (d) Signed Jockum and dated 1996. Collage and mixed media 49 x 38 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Ci Git. (d) Signed
      May. 14, 2013

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Ci Git. (d) Signed

      Est: kr2,000,000 - kr3,000,000

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Ci Git. (d) Signed Jockum and dated 2004. Collage, watercolour and ink on paper 142 x 140 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Lick My Hand . (d)
      May. 14, 2013

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Lick My Hand . (d)

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Lick My Hand . (d) Signed Jockum and dated -08 and numbered AP 2. Etching and aquatint 49.5 x 69,5 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Barndomens definitiva
      May. 14, 2013

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Barndomens definitiva

      Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Barndomens definitiva slut. (d) Lithograph in colours, 2002, signed in pencil and numbered 118/125, printed and published by Sibirien Lito, Stockholm. L. 41 x 53 cm Unexamined out of frame.

      Bukowskis
    • Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Sailor och Pekka. (d)
      May. 14, 2013

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Sailor och Pekka. (d)

      Est: kr6,000 - kr8,000

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Sailor och Pekka. (d) Lithograph in colours, 1993, signed with pencil and numbered 45/60, printed and published by Sibirien Lito, Stockholm. L. 45,5 x 76,5 cm. Unexamined out of frame.

      Bukowskis
    • Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Vart tog dom vägen?,
      May. 14, 2013

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Vart tog dom vägen?,

      Est: kr6,000 - kr8,000

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Vart tog dom vägen?, (Where did they go?). (d) Litograph in colours, 2002, signed in pencil and numbered 92/150, printed and published by Sibirien Lito, Stockholm. L. 45,6 x 58,8 cm. Unexamined out of frame.

      Bukowskis
    • Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Back to the land. (d)
      May. 14, 2013

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Back to the land. (d)

      Est: kr30,000 - kr35,000

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Back to the land. (d) Aquatint and soft ground etching in colours, 2008, signed in pencil and numbered 30/50, printed by Crown Point Press, San Francisco. P./S. 66 x 123 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Trumslagaren. (d)
      May. 14, 2013

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Trumslagaren. (d)

      Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Trumslagaren. (d) Lithograph in colours, 2002, signed in pencil and numbered 32/150, printed and published by Sibirien Lito, Stockholm. L. 40.5 x 53 cm. Unexamined out of frame.

      Bukowskis
    • Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Jag visste inte att vi
      May. 14, 2013

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Jag visste inte att vi

      Est: kr15,000 - kr18,000

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Jag visste inte att vi bytte plats. (d) Lithograph, 1999, on BFK Rives paper, signed in pencil and numbered 12/140, printed and published by Sibirien Lito, Stockholm. L./S. 55,5 x 70 cm. Unexamined out of frame.

      Bukowskis
    • Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Afton i Salongen. (d)
      May. 14, 2013

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Afton i Salongen. (d)

      Est: kr18,000 - kr20,000

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Afton i Salongen. (d) Lithograph, 1999, on BFK Rives paper, signed in pencil and numbered 36/140, printed and published by Sibirien Lito, Stockholm. L./S. 60 x 88 cm. Unexamined out of frame.

      Bukowskis
    • Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Vi bor på kontoret. (d)
      May. 14, 2013

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Vi bor på kontoret. (d)

      Est: kr15,000 - kr18,000

      Jockum Nordström Born 1963 Vi bor på kontoret. (d) Lithograph, 1999, on BFK Rives paper, signed in pencil and numbered 103/140, printed and published by Sibirien Lito, Stockholm. L./S. 51,7 x 70 cm. Unexamined out of frame.

      Bukowskis
    • Jockum Nordström, Utan titel
      Nov. 13, 2012

      Jockum Nordström, Utan titel

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      Jockum Nordström, Utan titel JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Utan titel Signerad och daterad Jockum -98. Blyerts på papper, 30 x 41,5 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Jockum Nordström, Dansande par
      Nov. 13, 2012

      Jockum Nordström, Dansande par

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Jockum Nordström, Vart tog dom vägen? JOCKUM
      Sep. 19, 2012

      Jockum Nordström, Vart tog dom vägen? JOCKUM

      Est: kr5,000 - kr6,000

      Jockum Nordström, Vart tog dom vägen? JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Vart tog dom vägen? Färglitografi, 2002, signerad och numrerad Jockum 81/150 S. 57 x 69 cm

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Jockum Nordström, Sailor och Pekka JOCKUM
      Sep. 19, 2012

      Jockum Nordström, Sailor och Pekka JOCKUM

      Est: kr5,000 - kr6,000

      Jockum Nordström, Sailor och Pekka JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Sailor och Pekka Färglitografi, signerad och numrerad Jockum 50/60 I. 55 x 76,5 cm

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Jockum Nordström, House and Bugs
      Mar. 28, 2012

      Jockum Nordström, House and Bugs

      Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Jockum Nordström, Back to the land, färgakvatint
      Mar. 28, 2012

      Jockum Nordström, Back to the land, färgakvatint

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Jockum Nordström, Sailor och Pekka, färglitografi
      Mar. 28, 2012

      Jockum Nordström, Sailor och Pekka, färglitografi

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • [ PRINTS ]
      Jun. 16, 2011

      [ PRINTS ]

      Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Trumslagare Färglitografi, 2002, signerad och numrerad 58/150. I. 41 x 53 cm S. 44,5 x 55 cm Oramad.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, Untitled. Signed Jockum and
      May. 18, 2011

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, Untitled. Signed Jockum and

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      Bukowskis
    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, "Allen Ginsberg och Charles
      May. 18, 2011

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, "Allen Ginsberg och Charles

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      Bukowskis
    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, "Prodigy". Signed Jockum and
      May. 18, 2011

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, "Prodigy". Signed Jockum and

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      Bukowskis
    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, "Hur det hände / Holy smoke".
      May. 18, 2011

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, "Hur det hände / Holy smoke".

      Est: kr350,000 - kr400,000

      Bukowskis
    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, "A Necessary Rest in the
      May. 18, 2011

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, "A Necessary Rest in the

      Est: kr600,000 - kr800,000

      Bukowskis
    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, "Ett ögonblick i kanten". Signed
      May. 18, 2011

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, "Ett ögonblick i kanten". Signed

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      Bukowskis
    • KARIN MAMMA ANDERSSON & JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM,
      May. 18, 2011

      KARIN MAMMA ANDERSSON & JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM,

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      Bukowskis
    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Gitarrspelare Signerad
      May. 05, 2011

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Gitarrspelare Signerad

      Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Gitarrspelare Signerad och daterad på baksidan Jockum jan. 1989. Blandteknik på pannå, 49,5 x 44 cm. PROVENIENS: Galleri Arton A, Stockholm

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Four and one Akryl på
      May. 05, 2011

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Four and one Akryl på

      Est: kr300,000 - kr400,000

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Four and one Akryl på duk, 98,5 x 134 cm. PROVENIENS: Inköpt direkt från konstnären av nuvarande ägare I Jockums Nordströms rika bildvärld rör sig gestalter från alla tänkbara miljöer och tidsepoker. Den lätt nostalgiska tonen parad med en intensiv nu-känsla är karakteristiskt såväl för målningarna som för...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, Untitled Signed Jochum in upper
      Nov. 17, 2010

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, Untitled Signed Jochum in upper

      Est: kr160,000 - kr180,000

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, Untitled Signed Jochum in upper l

      Bukowskis
    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, Untitled Lithograph in colours,
      Nov. 17, 2010

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, Untitled Lithograph in colours,

      Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM, Untitled Lithograph in colours, s

      Bukowskis
    • [ PRINTS ]
      Jun. 15, 2010

      [ PRINTS ]

      Est: kr15,000 - kr18,000

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Lick My Hand Mjukgrundsetsning och akvatint, 2008, signerad, daterad och numrerad Jockum 08, 3/50. S. 49 x 69 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • D - JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Back to the land
      May. 03, 2010

      D - JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Back to the land

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      D - JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Back to the land Signerad, daterad och numrerad Jockum 2008, 4/50. Färgakvatint och mjukgrundsetsning, 66 x 122 cm. Jockum Nordström inledde 2007-08 ett grafiksamarbete med Crown Point Press i San Francisco. Färgakvatinten som nu auktioneras ut, "Back to the land", är det största grafiska blad som utförts i pr...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 House and bugs
      Oct. 27, 2009

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 House and bugs

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 House and bugs Signerad, daterad och numrerad Jockum 2008, 1/50. Akvatint- och mjukgrundsetsning, 57 x 80 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Jockum Nordström, litografi, 40X52.
      Oct. 10, 2009

      Jockum Nordström, litografi, 40X52.

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • [ PRINTS ]
      Jun. 11, 2009

      [ PRINTS ]

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Jag visste inte att vi bytte plats Litografi, signerad och numrerad Jockum 39/140. S. 56 x 71 cm

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Fåglar Signerad och
      Apr. 29, 2009

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Fåglar Signerad och

      Est: kr100,000 - kr125,000

      JOCKUM NORDSTRÖM född 1963 Fåglar Signerad och daterad på baksidan Jockum 1996. Olja på pannå, 30 x 42 cm. Många har kanske kommit i kontakt med Jockum Nordströms bilder utan att tänka på dem som konst. Figurerna Sailor och Pekka har gjort sig kända, dels genom barnböcker dels genom animerade filmer visade på TV. Jockum Nordström är ...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket