Karl Fredrik Nordström Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter, b. 1855 - d. 1923

    • Karl Fredrik Nordström (Swedish, 1855-1923) Borreberget, Tjörn Oil on canvas 20
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Karl Fredrik Nordström (Swedish, 1855-1923) Borreberget, Tjörn Oil on canvas 20

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Karl Fredrik Nordström (Swedish, 1855-1923) Borreberget, Tjörn Oil on canvas 20 x 24-1/2 inches (50.8 x 62.2 cm) Signed and titled on the stretcher: Karl Nordström / Borreberget, Tjörn Signed and inscribed on the reverse: Karl Nordström, Bohuslän PROVENANCE: Mrs. Dillner; Bukowskis, Stockholm, October 7-8, 1942, lot 21b; Henrik Nordmark, Stockholm, acquired from the above; Private collection; Bukowskis, Stockholm, December 3, 2013, lot 14; Private collection, Ridgway, Colorado, acquired from the above. EXHIBITED: Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm, Sweden, "Minnesutställning - Utställning av Carl Eldh och Karl Nordström," October 21-November 20, 1955. LITERATURE: "Konst i Svenska hem," no. 10, catalogued and illustrated p. 531 under collection 927: "Direktör Henrik Nordmark, Belevägen 5, Djursholm." This radiant landscape by Karl Fredrik Nordström depicts a view of Borreberget ("drilling rock") on the island of Tjörn near Gothenburg, Sweden, at sunset. Nordström grew up on the island, and his spellbinding presentation of it conveys its importance to him. Following early training in Stockholm at the Royal Swedish Academy of Fine Arts, Nordström studied on his own in France. He spent time in Paris in the early 1880s and was greatly influenced initially by the Impressionists, and then by the Post-Impressionists, particularly Gauguin, and by his first exposure to Japanese art. From 1890, he switched to a more 'synthesist', Post-Impressionist style, which can be seen in the present work with its lush and bold, directional, unblended brushwork. As one of the founders of the Konstnärsförbundet (Association of Artists), he served as its Chairman from 1896 to 1920. During the early 1900s, he was also a teacher at their school, which operated from 1890 to 1908. His work can be found in the permanent collections of the Nationalmuseum, Prins Eugens Waldemarsudde, Thielska Galleriet, and the Göteborgs Konstmuseum. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Karl Nordstrom (1855-1923) Sweden, fishing boats on shore with figures, oil on canvas, 59 cm high x 79 cm wide, signed lower right
      Mar. 25, 2017

      Karl Nordstrom (1855-1923) Sweden, fishing boats on shore with figures, oil on canvas, 59 cm high x 79 cm wide, signed lower right

      Vickers & Hoad
    • KARL NORDSTRÖM (1855-1923)
      Jul. 02, 2015

      KARL NORDSTRÖM (1855-1923)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      KARL NORDSTRÖM (1855-1923) LAC DE ROSLAGSTULL Huile sur toile 55 x 43,5 cm - 21.6 x 17.1 in. Oil on canvas Provenance : - Collection particulière, Grez-sur-Loing

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Karl Nordström 1855-1923 "Vid skördetid,
      May. 28, 2013

      Karl Nordström 1855-1923 "Vid skördetid,

      Est: kr150,000 - kr175,000

      Karl Nordström 1855-1923 "Vid skördetid, Bohuslänsk bygd" (Harvest time, on the west coast of Sweden). Signed Karl Nordström and dated Tjörn 1886. Canvas 93 x 65 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Akvarell Utsikt från Mont
      May. 11, 2013

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Akvarell Utsikt från Mont

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Akvarell Utsikt från Mont Boron, Nice Monogramsignerad och daterad 1921 30 x 46 cm Ej examinerad ur ram

      Skanes Action House
    • KARL NORDSTRÖM, 1855-1923, Ångbåtsbryggan vid
      Dec. 07, 2011

      KARL NORDSTRÖM, 1855-1923, Ångbåtsbryggan vid

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Karl Nordström 1855-1923. Tallar. Monogramsignerad
      Aug. 29, 2011

      Karl Nordström 1855-1923. Tallar. Monogramsignerad

      Est: kr800 - kr1,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Ångbåtsbryggan vid
      Jun. 03, 2010

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Ångbåtsbryggan vid

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Ångbåtsbryggan vid Gröndal Monogramsignerad och daterad KN 1919. Olja på duk, 60,5 x 91 cm. PROVENIENS: Civilingenjör Sef Lindqvist Direktör Åke Broman, Nyköping TSTÄLLD: Karl Nordström, Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Stockholm 1939, utställningskatalog 151, katalognr 42 Karl Nordström och Carl Eldh -...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Tobaksladan
      Jun. 03, 2010

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Tobaksladan

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Tobaksladan Monogramsignerad och daterad KN -15. Olja på duk, 55 x 75 cm. UTSTÄLLD: Karl Nordström och Carl Eldh minnesutställning, Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm 1955.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Nordström, Karl, blandteknik, motiv från Koön
      May. 27, 2010

      Nordström, Karl, blandteknik, motiv från Koön

      Nordström, Karl, blandteknik, motiv från Koön 1916, sign, synl storlek 24 x 32 cm

      Hallands Auktionsverk
    • Nordström, Karl, teckning, träd - motiv från
      May. 27, 2010

      Nordström, Karl, teckning, träd - motiv från

      Nordström, Karl, teckning, träd - motiv från Tjörn, sign o dat 1918, 21 x 29 cm

      Hallands Auktionsverk
    • - KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Betraktelser - Tekla i
      Nov. 26, 2009

      - KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Betraktelser - Tekla i

      - KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Betraktelser - Tekla i trädgården Signerad och daterad Karl Nordström Grèz -85. Gouache på duk, 62,5 x 48 cm. PROVENIENS Direktör Torsten R. Åström, Äppelviken UTSTÄLLD Opponenterna, Theodor Blanchs konstsalong, Stockholm 1885,

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Aftonljus över tallmon
      May. 28, 2009

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Aftonljus över tallmon

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Aftonljus över tallmon Signerad KN. Olja på duk, 88 x 150 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Båtar vid klippa,
      May. 28, 2009

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Båtar vid klippa,

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Båtar vid klippa, Kyrkesund Signerad och daterad KN 1911. Olja på duk, 95,5 x 125,5 cm. Karl Nordström föddes i Kyrkesund, Tjörns kommun PROVENIENS: Envoyén och industrimannen Björn Prytz, Göteborg UTSTÄLLD: Minnesutställning, Karl Nordström, Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm 1955

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Gamla bryggan vid Gröndal
      May. 29, 2008

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Gamla bryggan vid Gröndal

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Gamla bryggan vid Gröndal Signerad och daterad K.N 1919. Olja på duk, 60 x 75 cm. UTSTÄLLD: Münchner Secession

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Bryggan och kuttern
      May. 29, 2008

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Bryggan och kuttern

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Bryggan och kuttern Signerad och daterad KN 1918. Olja på duk, 49,5 x 62 cm. UTSTÄLLD: Minnesutställning, Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm 1955

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • KARL NORDSTROM 1855-1923 Vinterbild fran Skansen
      Nov. 29, 2007

      KARL NORDSTROM 1855-1923 Vinterbild fran Skansen

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      KARL NORDSTROM 1855-1923 Vinterbild fran Skansen Signerad och daterad Nordstrm -91. Olja pa duk, 69 x 45 cm. UTSTALLD: Minnesutstllning, Karl Nordstrm, Liljevalchs konsthall, Stockholm 1955

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Vinterbild från Skansen
      May. 31, 2007

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Vinterbild från Skansen

      KARL NORDSTRÖM 1855-1923 Vinterbild från Skansen Signerad och daterad Nordström -91. Olja på duk, 69 x 45 cm. UTSTÄLLD: Minnesutställning, Karl Nordström, Liljevalchs konsthall, Stockholm 1955

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • PROPERTY FROM A CANADIAN PRIVATE COLLECTION c - KARL NORDSTRÖM SWEDISH, 1855-1923 BLÅTT VATTEN
      Jun. 14, 2005

      PROPERTY FROM A CANADIAN PRIVATE COLLECTION c - KARL NORDSTRÖM SWEDISH, 1855-1923 BLÅTT VATTEN

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      PROPERTY FROM A CANADIAN PRIVATE COLLECTION c - KARL NORDSTRÖM SWEDISH, 1855-1923 BLÅTT VATTEN (BLUE WATER), KYRKESUND monogrammed KN l.l. oil on canvas PROVENANCE Fredrik Roos, Stockholm CATALOGUE NOTE Painted in 1900.