Zacharie Noterman Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, b. 1820 - d. 1890

    • Zacharie Noterman, oil, Geo. Washington Monkeys
      May. 17, 2024

      Zacharie Noterman, oil, Geo. Washington Monkeys

      Zacharias Noterman (Belgian, 1820-1890), George Washington Crossing the Delaware as Monkeys, singerie oil on canvas, signed lower left, 15"h x 25"w (stretchers), 21"h x 29"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • Zacharias Noterman (1820-1890)
      Apr. 23, 2024

      Zacharias Noterman (1820-1890)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Zacharias Noterman (1820-1890), interior with girl and dogs, signed bottom left, in gilded frame, 43 x 56 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • ZACHARIE NOTERMAN (1820-1890): THREE DOGS AND A JAY, OIL ON PANEL
      Mar. 28, 2024

      ZACHARIE NOTERMAN (1820-1890): THREE DOGS AND A JAY, OIL ON PANEL

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Work: 41,3 x 31,8 cm Frame: 67 x 59 cm Provenance: - Ex-collection Chambord Antikwiteiten-Antiquities, Schilde (added a document of authenticity, dated April 1995).

      Coronari Auctions
    • ZACHARIE NOTERMAN (C.1820 - 1890)
      Mar. 25, 2024

      ZACHARIE NOTERMAN (C.1820 - 1890)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820 - 1890) Lively scene with dogs and cats oil on panel, monogrammed lower right framed H : 50 cm W : 60 cm

      Haynault
    • Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) 'Fighting musical Monkeys' oil on panel. (W:61 x H:50 cm)
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) 'Fighting musical Monkeys' oil on panel. (W:61 x H:50 cm)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) 'Fighting musical Monkeys' oil on panel.  Signed lower left, in the table base.  Oil on a mahogany panel.  Dimensions: (W:61 x H:50 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Singe donnant le souper aux chiens Huile sur panneau Signé e
      Nov. 26, 2023

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Singe donnant le souper aux chiens Huile sur panneau Signé e

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Singe donnant le souper aux chiens Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 19 x 24.5 cm Avec cadre : 42.5 x 49 cm Oil on panel, signed lower left, 7.4 x 9.6 in, with frame : 16.7 x 19.2 in

    • NOTERMAN ZACHARIE (ca 1820 - 1890) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Vechtende
      Sep. 30, 2023

      NOTERMAN ZACHARIE (ca 1820 - 1890) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Vechtende

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      NOTERMAN ZACHARIE (ca 1820 - 1890) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Vechtende kat en hond in de stal" - 73 x 92 getekend Zacharie Noterman signed oil on canvas with a fighting dog and cat

      DVC
    • Zacharias Noterman (Belgian, 1820–1890), Monkey Jockey, Oil on Board Frame: 11 x 13 3/4 in. (27.9 x 34.9 cm.)
      Sep. 19, 2023

      Zacharias Noterman (Belgian, 1820–1890), Monkey Jockey, Oil on Board Frame: 11 x 13 3/4 in. (27.9 x 34.9 cm.)

      Zacharias Noterman (Belgian, 1820–1890), Monkey Jockey, Oil on Board

      Weschler's
    • Zacharias Noterman
      May. 07, 2023

      Zacharias Noterman

      Est: €2,800 - €5,600

      (1820 Ghent - 1890 Paris) Kücheninterieur In erdigem Kolorit und effektvoller Licht- und Schattenbehandlung gemalte Darstellung einer jungen Frau beim Hühnerrupfen, umringt von drei Hunden, die sie liebevoll anblickt. Subtil und einfühlsam geschildertes Genrebild des bekannten, belgischen Tier- und Genremalers, dessen Kompositionen sich schon zu Lebzeiten größter Beliebtheit erfreuten und in zahlreichen Ausstellungen in Belgien und im Pariser Salon gezeigt wurden. Öl/Holztafel. Mittig u. sign. u. dat. (18)54. 43,5 cm x 58 cm. Rahmen. Oil on wooden panel. Signed and dated (18)54.

    • Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) - Le singe cordonnier
      Mar. 18, 2023

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) - Le singe cordonnier

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Le singe cordonnier Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 30 x 38 cm Avec cadre : 43 x 48 cm Oil on panel, signed lower right, 12 x 15 in, with frame : 17 x 19 in

    • ZACHARIAS NOTERMAN (1820-1890)
      Dec. 05, 2022

      ZACHARIAS NOTERMAN (1820-1890)

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      The catching of the mice, 1857. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Zacharie Noterman f(ecit)/ 1857'. Description FR La chasse à la souris, 1857. Toile. Signée et datée 'Zacharie Noterman f(ecit)/1857'. Beschrijving NL Muizenvangst, 1857. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd ‘Zacharie Noterman f(ecit)/1857’.

    • Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) La poule et le renard Huile s
      Nov. 27, 2022

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) La poule et le renard Huile s

      Est: €600 - €800

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) La poule et le renard Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 54 x 65 cm Avec cadre : 80 x 90 cm (restaurations) Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 21.25 x 25.59 in, with frame : 31.49 x 35.43 in, restorations

    • Noterman Zacharias - The card game (1881)
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Noterman Zacharias - The card game (1881)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. 1881

      De Vuyst
      Oct. 10, 2022

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820 - 1890) Animated scene with dogs and cats oil on panel, monogrammed lower right framed H: 50 cm W: 60 cm

      Haynault
    • Zacharie Noterman (1820-1890)
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Zacharie Noterman (1820-1890)

      Est: €300 - €600

      Zacharie Noterman (1820-1890), Idyllic home, oil on wooden panel, signed on the bottom, 50x30cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) La poule et le renard Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 54 x 6
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) La poule et le renard Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 54 x 6

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) La poule et le renard Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 54 x 65 cm Avec cadre : 80 x 90 cm (restaurations) Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 21 17/64 x 25 19/32 in, with frame : 31 1/2 x 35 7/16 in, restorations

    • ZACHARIE NOTERMAN (circa 1820-1890)
      May. 08, 2022

      ZACHARIE NOTERMAN (circa 1820-1890)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ZACHARIE NOTERMAN (circa 1820-1890) Comme chien et chat Huile sur toile Trace de signature en bas à gauche 70 x 90 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Zacharie NOTERMAN (1820-1890)., Portrait de petit chien sur panneau.., Provenance : Comtesse Hélène de Breteuil, Château des Fins à Dun le Poelier, Collection familiale Jacques Peltzer., Ce tableau figure dans l'inven...
      May. 01, 2022

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (1820-1890)., Portrait de petit chien sur panneau.., Provenance : Comtesse Hélène de Breteuil, Château des Fins à Dun le Poelier, Collection familiale Jacques Peltzer., Ce tableau figure dans l'inven...

      Est: €100 - €150

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (1820-1890). Portrait de petit chien sur panneau.. Provenance : Comtesse Hélène de Breteuil, Château des Fins à Dun le Poelier, Collection familiale Jacques Peltzer. Ce tableau figure dans l'inventaire descriptif et estimatif dressé en 1980 par les commissaires-priseurs Chapelle-Perrin-Fromantin répertoriant les biens de Madame la Comtesse Hélène de Breteuil garnissant le Château des Fins à Dun le Poelier Une copie de la page reprenant le lot et de la couverture officielle de l'inventaire seront remises à l'acheteur. (Mais en aucun cas le dossier complet par respect de la vie privée). Dimensions : 20 x 20 cm. Zachary NOTERMAN (1820-1890). Portrait of a small dog on panel. Provenance: Countess Hélène de Breteuil, Château des Fins in Dun le Poelier, Jacques Peltzer family collection. This painting appears in the descriptive and estimated inventory drawn up in 1980 by the auctioneers Chapelle-Perrin-Fromantin listing the property of Madame la Comtesse Hélène de Breteuil furnishing the Château des Fins in Dun le Poelier A copy of the page showing the lot and the official inventory cover will be given to the buyer. (But in no case the complete file out of respect for privacy). Size: 20x20cm.

      MJV Soudant
      Apr. 29, 2022

      Zacharie Noterman (1820-1890)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Zacharie Noterman (1820-1890), Pair of paintings with monkeys, oil on wooden panel, framed, signed; 23x16 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Zacharie NOTERMAN [1820-1890]
      Aug. 10, 2021

      Zacharie NOTERMAN [1820-1890]

      Est: €300 - €400

      Drawing signed "The apes" dim. 14 x 22 cm. with frame 31 x 37 cm.

      Cnock Auctions
    • Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890)
      Jul. 18, 2021

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Les singes savants Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite H. 23 cm. 17 cm

      OXIO
      Jul. 18, 2021

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Les singes à l'auberge Huile sur panneau Signé en haut à droite H. 23,5 cm. L. 17,5 cm

      OXIO
    • ATTRIBUTED ZACHARIAS NOTERMAN - COURT OF MONKEYS
      Jun. 16, 2021

      ATTRIBUTED ZACHARIAS NOTERMAN - COURT OF MONKEYS

      Attributed to Zacharias Noterman (Gent 1820 - 1890 Paris). Court of monkeys judging dogs, oil on board. Signed Z Noterman lower left. (RICH9999)(EL)

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Zacharie Noterman (C.1820-1890)
      Jun. 12, 2021

      Zacharie Noterman (C.1820-1890)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Zacharie Noterman (C.1820-1890) Titled 'The conversation between dogs and monkeys'. Oil on canvas, signed. Getiteld 'Het gesprek tussen honden en apen'. Olieverf op doek, gesigneerd.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • NOTERMAN Zacharia (1824 - 1890) Huile sur panneau "Les singes savants"
      May. 19, 2021

      NOTERMAN Zacharia (1824 - 1890) Huile sur panneau "Les singes savants"

      Est: €300 - €400

      NOTERMAN Zacharia (1824 - 1890) Huile sur panneau "Les singes savants". Signé en bas à gauche Zacharie Noterman. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-10,5x8,3cm.

    • ZACHARIE NOTERMAN (C.1820-1890) LES SINGES SAVANTS HUILE SUR PANNEAU SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE 166 X 23
      Mar. 30, 2021

      ZACHARIE NOTERMAN (C.1820-1890) LES SINGES SAVANTS HUILE SUR PANNEAU SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE 166 X 23

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Les singes savants Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 166 x 23 cm Avec cadre : 32 x 373 cm Oil on panel signed lower left 6 53/54 x 9 05/51 in with frame : 12 59/84 x 14 68/50 in

      Mar. 29, 2021

      Zacharie NOTERMAN [1820-1890]

      Est: €100 - €400

      Cnock Auctions
    • ZACHARIE NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Tête de griffon
      Feb. 24, 2021

      ZACHARIE NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Tête de griffon

      Est: €200 - €300

      ZACHARIE NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Tête de griffon Huile sur panneau biseauté, signé en bas à gauche. Usures. Dimensions : 16 x 15 cm Peintre et graveur belge né à Gand et décédé à Paris, il doit sa réputation à la peinture de chiens et de scènes de singes exerçant des activités humaines (les singeries). Formé d'abord par son père, il se perfectionne aux Beaux-Arts d'Anvers avant de s'installer à Paris. C'est là qu'il se spécialise dans les singeries, des peintures humoristiques mettant notamment en scène des singes habillés de costumes et pratiquant des activités humaines. Il réalise également plusieurs toiles représentant des chiens et des chats, ainsi que des scènes de cirques. Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Musée d'Orsay et Petit Palais à Paris, Musée d'art et d'histoire de Cognac, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Dunkerque, et Musée des Beaux-Arts du Canada à Ottawa. Griffin head. Oil on beleled panel, signed lower left. 19th Century belgian school. Wear.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ZACHARIAS NOTERMAN - COURT OF MONKEYS
      Feb. 23, 2021

      ZACHARIAS NOTERMAN - COURT OF MONKEYS

      Zacharias Noterman (Gent 1820 - 1890 Paris). Court of monekys judging dogs, oil on board. Signed Z Noterman lower left. (RICH9999)(EL)

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Zacharias Noterman (Belgian, 1820-1890) Monkey with water jug Oil on board 8 x 6
      Jan. 14, 2021

      Zacharias Noterman (Belgian, 1820-1890) Monkey with water jug Oil on board 8 x 6

      Zacharias Noterman (Belgian, 1820-1890) Monkey with water jug Oil on board 8 x 6 inches (20.3 x 15.2 cm) Initialed lower right: ZN Property from the Collection of Marcella Swarttz, Beverly Hills, California PROVENANCE: Galerie Tamenaga, Paris (label verso); Louvre des Antiquaires, Paris; Berman Swarttz, Los Angeles, California, acquired from the above. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Zacharias Notermann; The monkey as teacher
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Zacharias Notermann; The monkey as teacher

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Zacharias Notermann (Gent 1820-1890 Paris) The monkey as teacher oil on panel; 26.5 x 36 cm signed on the lower left: Zach Notermann Provenance German collection

      Im Kinsky
      Jun. 03, 2020

      Est: €300 - €400

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Etude de singe à la coiffe Crayon Signé en bas à droite 17 x 27 cm A
      Mar. 15, 2020

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Etude de singe à la coiffe Crayon Signé en bas à droite 17 x 27 cm A

      Est: €300 - €500

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Etude de singe à la coiffe Crayon Signé en bas à droite 17 x 27 cm Avec cadre : 23.5 X 33 cm Crayon, signed lower right, 6 11/16 x 10 5/8 in With frame : 9 1/4 x 13 in

    • Zacharias Noterman
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Zacharias Noterman

      Zacharias Noterman (1820 Ghent - 1890 Paris) /T/Spielende Hunde mit einer Katze Fein ausgeführtes, stimmungsvolles, humoristisches Werk des bekannten Tier- und Genremalers, dessen Kompositionen sich schon zu Lebzeiten größter Beliebtheit erfreuten und in zahlreichen Ausstellungen in Belgien und im Pariser Salon gezeigt wurden. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; L. u. sign.; 54 cm x 65 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed.

      Sep. 28, 2019

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) oil on canvas The conversation between dogs and monkeys

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Les signes et la partie de dès". Signé en bas à
      Apr. 29, 2019

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Les signes et la partie de dès". Signé en bas à

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Les signes et la partie de dès". Signé en bas à gauche Zacharie Noterman et daté 1883. Ecole belge. Dim.:72,5x92cm.

    • Zacharie Noterman (Paris 1883): painting (o/c) 'the monkey wedding' (126x9
      Jan. 22, 2019

      Zacharie Noterman (Paris 1883): painting (o/c) 'the monkey wedding' (126x9

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Zacharie Noterman (Paris 1883): painting (o/c) 'the monkey wedding' (126x90cm)

      Veilinghuis Loeckx
    • Zacharie Noterman (c.1820-1890), Retour de chasse, huile sur panneau, signée, 30x41 cm
      Dec. 12, 2018

      Zacharie Noterman (c.1820-1890), Retour de chasse, huile sur panneau, signée, 30x41 cm

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • ZACHARIAS NOTERMAN (BELGIAN, 1820-1890) - A monkey wedding; A monkey christening (a pair)
      Nov. 07, 2018

      ZACHARIAS NOTERMAN (BELGIAN, 1820-1890) - A monkey wedding; A monkey christening (a pair)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      ZACHARIAS NOTERMAN (BELGIAN, 1820-1890) A monkey wedding; A monkey christening (a pair) the first signed ‘Zach. Noterman’ (lower right); the second signed ‘Zach. Noterman’ (on the bench) both oil on canvas each 14 x 28 1/8in (35.5 x 71.5cm) unframed

    • Zacharie Noterman Gand, 1820 - Paris 1890 La lecture de la lettre Huile sur panneau d'acajou, une planche,
      Sep. 25, 2018

      Zacharie Noterman Gand, 1820 - Paris 1890 La lecture de la lettre Huile sur panneau d'acajou, une planche,

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Zacharie Noterman Gand, 1820 - Paris 1890 La lecture de la lettre Huile sur panneau d'acajou, une planche, signé 'Zacharie Noterman' en bas à gauche Panneau de la maison Hostellet à Paris h: 29,50 w: 41 cm Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

    • Zacharie Noterman Gand, 1820 - Paris, 1890 Le singe braconnier Huile sur panneau d'acajou, une planche,
      Sep. 25, 2018

      Zacharie Noterman Gand, 1820 - Paris, 1890 Le singe braconnier Huile sur panneau d'acajou, une planche,

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Zacharie Noterman Gand, 1820 - Paris, 1890 Le singe braconnier Huile sur panneau d'acajou, une planche, signé 'Zacharie Noterman. f.' en bas à gauche h: 32,50 w: 46 cm Estimation 1 200 - 1 500 €

      Apr. 30, 2018

      Zacharie Noterman (1820-1890)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,500

      Zacharie Noterman (1820-1890) Lunchtime, oil on canvas, signed bottom left, framed

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Zacharie Noterman (1820-1890), 'Hazewind met kippen', gesigneerd r.o., pane
      Dec. 08, 2016

      Zacharie Noterman (1820-1890), 'Hazewind met kippen', gesigneerd r.o., pane

      Est: €400 - €600

      Zacharie Noterman (1820-1890), 'Hazewind met kippen', gesigneerd r.o., paneel, afm. 23 x 26 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Zacharie Noterman, Monkeys as Merry Company
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Zacharie Noterman, Monkeys as Merry Company

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Signed lower left: Zach Noterman F

    • ZACHARIAS NOTERMAN (BELGIAN, 1820-1890) A monkey wedding; A monkey christening (a pair)
      May. 04, 2016

      ZACHARIAS NOTERMAN (BELGIAN, 1820-1890) A monkey wedding; A monkey christening (a pair)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      ZACHARIAS NOTERMAN (BELGIAN, 1820-1890) A monkey wedding; A monkey christening (a pair) each signed ‘Zach. Noterman’ (the first lower right; the second on the bench) oil on canvas each 14 x 28 1/8in (35.5 x 71.5cm) both unframed |

    • Noterman, Zacharie (1820-1890) Belgique/Belgium - Two monkeys and a dog playing dominos
      Dec. 20, 2015

      Noterman, Zacharie (1820-1890) Belgique/Belgium - Two monkeys and a dog playing dominos

      Huile sur panneau de bois, signée en bas à droite Z Noterman Oil on wood panel, signed on lower right Z Noterman 8” x 5 ½”; 20.32 x 13.97 cm

      Lapointe & Champagne
    • Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Chiens effrayant un chat Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 23
      Nov. 22, 2015

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Chiens effrayant un chat Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 23

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Zacharie NOTERMAN (c.1820-1890) Chiens effrayant un chat Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 23,5 x 31,5 cm Oil on panel, Signed lower left, 9 1/4 x 12 3/8 in.