Johannes Notz Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter, Lithographer, Miniaturist

    • Johannes Notz, Portraits Eheleute Merian
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Johannes Notz, Portraits Eheleute Merian

      Johannes Notz, Portraits Eheleute Merian Bildnis einer jungen Frau im weißen Kleid mit sogenannten Hammelkeulenärmeln und zum Betrachter gerichtetem Blick, auf der Rahmenrückwand bezeichnet "Frau Rosina Merian geb. Keller, geb. 1813 in Basel gest. 1849 in Mammern bei Stein a. Rhein ..." sowie Bildnis eines jungen, auf einem Stuhl sitzenden Herren, auf der Rückseite bezeichnet "H. Albert Merian Keller, geb. zu Basel 1808 gest. ... 1890" weiterhin maschinenschriftlicher Stammbaum, Kohle mit Weißhöhung auf Papier, eine Arbeit signiert unten rechts "J. Notz", leicht gegilbt und Portrait der Frau mit einigen Wurmlöchlein, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 30 x 23 cm. Künstlerinfo: schweizerischer Portrait- und Genremaler (1802 Oberstrass bis 1862 Zürich), Studium in Zürich bei Hans Jakob Oeri und ab 1822 Studium an der Akademie in München, 1923–24 in Aarau tätig, ging 1927 nach London, 1842–43 Italienreise, 1844 Rückkehr in die Schweiz, Mitglied der Zürcher Künstlergesellschaft, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Nagler, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie und Wikipedia. Johannes Notz, Portraits Eheleute Merian Portrait of a young woman in a white dress with so-called mutton club sleeves and looking towards the viewer, inscribed on the back of the frame "Frau Rosina Merian geb. Keller, geb. 1813 in Basel gest. 1849 in Mammern bei Stein a. Rhein ..." as well as a portrait of a young gentleman sitting on a chair, inscribed on the reverse "H. Albert Merian Keller, geb. zu Basel 1808 gest. ... 1890", also typewritten family tree, charcoal with white heightening on paper, one work signed lower right "J. Notz", slightly yellowed and portrait of the woman with a few wormholes, matted and framed behind glass, mat cut-out approx. 30 x 23 cm. Artist information: Swiss portrait and genre painter (1802 Oberstrass to 1862 Zurich), studied in Zurich under Hans Jakob Oeri and from 1822 studied at the academy in Munich, 1923-24 active in Aarau, went to London in 1927, 1842-43 travelled Italy, 1844 returned to Switzerland, member of the Zurich artists' society, source: Thieme-Becker, Nagler, register of the Munich academy and Wikipedia.

    • Johannes Notz (1802-1862),
      Aug. 24, 2024

      Johannes Notz (1802-1862),

      Three Quarter Portrait pencil signed lower right 25cm x 19cm

      Aalders Auctions
    • Presumed portrait of Stella Maria Yates, née Stella Maria Scotland | Portrait présumé de Stella Maria Yates, née Stella Maria Scotland
      Jun. 19, 2024

      Presumed portrait of Stella Maria Yates, née Stella Maria Scotland | Portrait présumé de Stella Maria Yates, née Stella Maria Scotland

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Géricault, The Elmore Collection Johannes Notz Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich Presumed portrait of Stella Maria Yates (1813-1868), née Stella Maria Scotland Black chalk and pastel on paper Signed lower right J. Notz 356 x 278 mm ____________________________________________ Géricault, la Collection Elmore Johannes Notz Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich Portrait présumé de Stella Maria Yates (1813-1868), née Stella Maria Scotland Crayon noir et pastel sur papier Signé en bas à droite J. Notz 356 x 278 mm

    • Notz (Johannes, 1802-1862). Lady Jane Peel, 1838
      Mar. 13, 2024

      Notz (Johannes, 1802-1862). Lady Jane Peel, 1838

      Est: £200 - £300

      Notz (Johannes, 1802-1862). Lady Jane Peel, 1838 * Notz (Johannes, 1802-1862). Lady Jane Peel, 1838, pencil on paper, portrait depicting a well dressed woman wearing a lace and bow trimmed gown, sitting down, resting her right arm on a table, signed and dated lower right, some overall toning, 31 x 23 cm (12 1/4 x 9 ins), arch top mount, framed and glazed (49 x 40 cm) QTY: (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • NOTZ, JOHANNES
      Sep. 28, 2021

      NOTZ, JOHANNES

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      (1802 Zürich 1862) Junge Italienerin mit Spindel. Aquarell. Unten rechts signiert. 46,5x31,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Alt aufgezogen. Etwas abgeblasst.

    • NOTZ, JOHANNES
      Sep. 28, 2021

      NOTZ, JOHANNES

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      (1802 Zürich 1862) Hirte mit seinem Sohn, in der römischen Campagna. Aquarell. Unten links signiert. 43,2x59,4 cm. Gerahmt.

    • NOTZ, JOHANNES
      Sep. 13, 2021

      NOTZ, JOHANNES

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

    • NOTZ, JOHANNES
      Sep. 13, 2021

      NOTZ, JOHANNES

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

    • NOTZ, JOHANNES
      Jun. 29, 2021

      NOTZ, JOHANNES

      Est: CHF400 - CHF700

    • NOTZ, JOHANNES
      Jun. 18, 2021

      NOTZ, JOHANNES

      Est: CHF400 - CHF700

    • JOHANNES NOTZ (SWISS 1802-1862)
      Oct. 03, 2018

      JOHANNES NOTZ (SWISS 1802-1862)

      Est: £600 - £800

      JOHANNES NOTZ (SWISS 1802-1862) A pair of portrait miniatures of a young Lady and Gentleman; she wearing empire line dress with puffed sleeves, waist sash, fichu held with brooch and indoor lace bonnet adorned with flowers, her hair dressed in curls; he wearing coat, waistcoat, chemise and stock She signed on the obverse and dated, J. Notz; he signed on the obverse, J. Notz Silverpoint Mounted together in painted wood frame Rectangular, 106mm high  (2) Provenance: Bonham's, 23rd May 2007, lot 112; Private collection UK.

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Johannes Notz (Swiss 1802-1862)/Portrait of Mrs John Peel/Portrait of Lady Jane Peel/Portrait of Mr Laurence Peel/signed and dated 1838/arch top watercolours, 34.5cm x 28cm and 29.25cm x 22.5cm (3)/see illustration
      Jan. 26, 2016

      Johannes Notz (Swiss 1802-1862)/Portrait of Mrs John Peel/Portrait of Lady Jane Peel/Portrait of Mr Laurence Peel/signed and dated 1838/arch top watercolours, 34.5cm x 28cm and 29.25cm x 22.5cm (3)/see illustration

      Est: £600 - £800

      Chorley's
    • NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich). Siesta in der röm
      Mar. 27, 2015

      NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich). Siesta in der röm

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich).Siesta in der römischen Campagna (Siesta in the Roman Campagna). Circa 1845. Watercolour. 44 x 61 cm. Signed on lower right margin: Joh. Notz fec. Lavish old gold frame. NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zürich). Siesta in der römischen Campagna. Um 1845. Aquarell. 44 x 61 cm. Am rechten Rand unten signiert: Joh. Notz fec. Alte Echtgoldprunkrahmung.

    • Johannes Notz (Swiss, 1802-1862)
      Nov. 21, 2012

      Johannes Notz (Swiss, 1802-1862)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Henry Danby Seymour MP (1820-1877) as a child, wearing dark jacket edged with buttons, white chemise with poet collar, dark ribbon bow necktie, his hair parted to one side. Silverpoint, signed on the obverse J.Notz fec. 1827, gilt wood frame, inscribed on the reverse Henry Danby Seymour/ born 1820 D.1877/ Hen. Rectangular, 108mm (4 1/4in) high

    • Notz, Johannes
      Dec. 10, 2011

      Notz, Johannes

      Est: €500 - €600

      Italian landscape with young woman. Circa 1840. Watercolour on paper, mounted on cardboard. Unsigned. 1802 Zürich - 1862 ebd. Italienische Landschaft mit sitzender junger Frau. Um 1840. Aquarell/Papier, auf Karton aufgezogen. Vor der Kulisse einer italienischen Landschaft mit grünen Bäumen, den Türmen einer Stadt und dem Meer mit leichten Regenwolken am Horizont, eine junge Frau in ausladendem Trachtenkleid in Gelb und Rot sowie einem Spitzenschleier auf einer Steinbank sitzend. Unsign. H. 41, B. 29 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Notz, Johannes
      Dec. 10, 2011

      Notz, Johannes

      Est: €500 - €600

      Self portrait. Watercolour on paper. Unsigned. Minor stains. 1802 Zürich - 1862 ebd. Selbstporträt. Aquarell/Papier. Kniestück des Künstlers mit blauem Umhang über einem dreiteiligen Anzug mit Zylinder und Handschuhen in der linken Hand. Unsign. Min. Flecken. H. 42, B. 29,5 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Notz, Johannes
      Dec. 10, 2011

      Notz, Johannes

      Est: €500 - €600

      Italian woman with spindle. Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated 1841 lower right. Mounted. 1802 Zürich - 1862 ebd. Italienerin mit Spindel. Aquarell/Papier. In einer Architekturnische unter einem Kreuz und Heiligenbildchen, eine italienische Frau in bäuerlicher Tracht mit rotem Schmuck, weißer Kopfbedeckung und Spindel unter dem linken Arm. Daneben eine Schüssel sowie Karotten und Salat. U.r. sign. und 1841 dat. Montiert. H. 43, B. 29,5 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • NOTZ, JOHANNES(Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich
      Apr. 01, 2011

      NOTZ, JOHANNES(Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich

      Est: CHF1,400 - CHF1,800

      NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich ) Family idyll before a peasant house, circa 1840 Watercolour. 60 x 45 cm. In contemporary frame NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zürich) Familienidylle vor einem Bauernhaus, um 1840 Aquarell. 60 x 45 cm. In Rahmen der Zeit.

    • NOTZ, JOHANNES(Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich )Self
      Apr. 01, 2011

      NOTZ, JOHANNES(Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich )Self

      Est: CHF1,400 - CHF1,800

      NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich ) Self portrait. Watercolour. Old inscription verso on the back panel: Johannes Notz Kunstmaler 1802-1862 Selbstporträt. 31.5 x 30 cm. In frame from the period. NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zürich) Selbstporträt des Künstlers. Aquarell. Verso auf der Rückwand alt bezeichnet: Johannes Notz Kunstmaler 1802-1862 Selbstporträt. 31,5 x 30 cm. In Rahmen der Zeit.

      Apr. 01, 2011

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

      NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich ) Italian woman with spindle. Watercolour. Signed and dated lower right: J. Notz 1847. 42.5 x 29.5 cm. In contemporary frame. NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zürich) Italienerin mit Spindel. Aquarell. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: J. Notz 1847. 42,5 x 29,5 cm. In Rahmen der Zeit.

      Apr. 01, 2011

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich ) Italian landscape with young woman seated, circa 1840. Watercolour. 40 x 29 cm. In a frame from the period. NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zürich) Italienische Landschaft mit sitzender junger Frau, um 1840. Aquarell. 40 x 29 cm. In Rahmung der Zeit.

    • NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich).
      Apr. 01, 2011

      NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich).

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich). (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zurich ) Portrait of the artist's parents: 1. Hans Rudolf Notz (1766-1828); 2. Susanna Notz-Hafner (1773 - ?). Black chalk. Each 24,.5 x 20 cm. Biographical information on both sitters verso. Identically framed as a pair. NOTZ, JOHANNES (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zürich). (Oberstrass 1802 - 1862 Zürich) Porträts der Eltern des Künstlers: 1. Hans Rudolf Notz (1766-1828); 2. Susanna Notz-Hafner (1773 - ?). Schwarze Kreide. Jeweils 24,5 x 20 cm. Verso auf der Rückwand mit biographischen Angaben zu beiden Dargestellten. Als Gegenstücke identisch gerahmt. Gerahmt.

    • JOHANNES NOTZ (SWISS, 1802-62, IN LONDON
      Jan. 25, 2011

      JOHANNES NOTZ (SWISS, 1802-62, IN LONDON

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      JOHANNES NOTZ (SWISS, 1802-62, IN LONDON 1827-1842), portraits of Sir John Owen BT. M.P. Orielton, his first wife Charlotte Lady Owen, (after a portrait by Sir Thomas Lawrence) and (presumably) his second wife, pencil and watercolours, signed. 14.5" x 10.5". Ornante period gilt frames. Provenance:- by Descent from Jordan's of Pigeonsford Mansion.

      Peter Francis
    • Johannes Notz (Swiss, 1802-1862) PORTRAIT OF A
      Jul. 13, 2010

      Johannes Notz (Swiss, 1802-1862) PORTRAIT OF A

      Est: £300 - £400

      Johannes Notz (Swiss, 1802-1862) PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY, SEATED THREE-QUARTER LENGTH, IN A BLACK DRESS Signed l.r., black and red chalks 31 x 24cm

      Sworders
    • Portrait of a lady, seated, in evening dress
      Mar. 11, 2008

      Portrait of a lady, seated, in evening dress

      Est: £600 - £800

      Johannes Notz (Swiss, 1802-1862) Portrait of a lady, seated, in evening dress signed 'J. Notz' (lower right) black ink and crayon heightened with watercolour 12½ x 9½ in. (31.8 x 24.1 cm.)

    • Un jeune garçon en buste: portrait présumé d'August Staechelin
      Nov. 21, 2007

      Un jeune garçon en buste: portrait présumé d'August Staechelin

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      JOHANNES NOTZ (OBERSTRASS 1802-1862 ZURICH) Un jeune garçon en buste: portrait présumé d'August Staechelin signé 'J. Notz fec' craie noire et blanche, estompe, sur papier brun clair 327 x 269 mm.

      May. 23, 2007

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      A pair of portraits of a young Gentleman and a Lady; she wearing empire line dress with puffed sleeves, waistsash, fichu held with brooch and indoor lace bonnet adorned with flowers, her hair dressed in curls; he wearing coat, waistcoat, chemise and stock. Silverpoint, she signed on the obverse and dated, J. Notz 1827 , he signed on the obverse, J. Notz , mounted together in painted wood frame. Rectangular, 106mm ( 4 3/16in) high (2)

    • A portrait of a man, bust-length; and A portrait of a woman, bust-length
      Apr. 25, 2007

      A portrait of a man, bust-length; and A portrait of a woman, bust-length

      Est: £600 - £800

      Johannes Notz (Oberstrass 1802-1862 Zurich) A portrait of a man, bust-length; and A portrait of a woman, bust-length signed and dated 'J. Notz. 1828.' (1-2) black and white chalk, stumping and scratching out 9 7/8 x 8½ in. (250 x 215 mm.) each (a pair) (2)

    • Johannes Notz (1802-1862)
      Nov. 15, 2006

      Johannes Notz (1802-1862)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Un portrait d'homme, à mi-corps; et Un portrait de femme, à mi-corps signés et datés 'J. Notz. 1828.' craie noire et blanche, estompe 250 x 215 mm. (une paire) (2)

    • Johannes Notz (1802-1862)
      Mar. 23, 2006

      Johannes Notz (1802-1862)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000