Jerzy Nowosielski Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1923 - d. 2011

          • Nowosielski Jerzy - NUDE, 1993
            Oct. 13, 2024

            Nowosielski Jerzy - NUDE, 1993

            Est: zł16,000 - zł20,000

            Nowosielski Jerzy - NUDE, 1993, - 37,0 x 27,5cm - ink, paper

            Agra-Art
          • Nowosielski Jerzy - GREEN LANDSCAPE, 1988
            Oct. 13, 2024

            Nowosielski Jerzy - GREEN LANDSCAPE, 1988

            Est: zł60,000 - zł80,000

            Nowosielski Jerzy - GREEN LANDSCAPE, 1988, - 27,0 x 35,0cm - oil, canvas

            Agra-Art
          • Nowosielski Jerzy - ORTHODOX CHURCH, 1980 S.
            Mar. 17, 2024

            Nowosielski Jerzy - ORTHODOX CHURCH, 1980 S.

            Est: zł70,000 - zł90,000

            Nowosielski Jerzy - ORTHODOX CHURCH, 1980 S., - 35,0 x 55,0cm - oil, canvas

            Agra-Art
          • Jerzy Nowosielski *
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Jerzy Nowosielski *

            Est: €50,000 - €70,000

            (Krakow 1923–2011) Kobieta nad morzem, 1977, signed on the reverse, oil on canvas, 120 x 90 cm We are grateful to Mr. Andrzej Szczepaniak for the information he has kindly provided on this work Provenance: Galerii Sztuki Zagladów Artystycznych “ART”, Krakow European Private Collection

          • Jerzy Nowosielski (Krakau 1923 - Krakau 2011). Head.
            Nov. 25, 2023

            Jerzy Nowosielski (Krakau 1923 - Krakau 2011). Head.

            1994. Pen and ink drawing. 35 x 25,5 cm. Up. le. sign. and dat. Jerzy Nowosielski 94, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Polish painter. N. began his education in 1939 at the Cracow School of Applied Arts, During this time he also learned icon and fresco painting. In 1943-45 he studied at the Academy and in 1956 he became a teacher at the Higher Art School in Lodz. N. also created stage sets and textile designs, but religious themes significantly characterize his oeuvre. His main work is the Church of St. Mary in Bialy Bor. N. exhibited at the Venice Biennale in 1956. Mus.: Warsaw, Gdansk, Cracow, Wroclaw a. others. Lit.: Vollmer.

          • Jerzy Nowosielski, Descent into the Abyss (11/19), 2019
            Jun. 20, 2023

            Jerzy Nowosielski, Descent into the Abyss (11/19), 2019

            Est: zł3,000 - zł4,000

            Polish artist of New Art Generation

            Art in House
          • Jerzy Nowosielski, Mother Mary Prayer (11/19), 2019
            Jun. 20, 2023

            Jerzy Nowosielski, Mother Mary Prayer (11/19), 2019

            Est: zł3,000 - zł4,000

            Art in House
          • Jerzy Nowosielski (Polish, 1923-2011) "Mirror" Nude Portrait Oil on Canvas
            Jul. 19, 2022

            Jerzy Nowosielski (Polish, 1923-2011) "Mirror" Nude Portrait Oil on Canvas

            Est: $5,000 - $25,000

            DESCRIPTION: Portrait oil painting on canvas by Polish artist Jerzy Nowosielski (1923-2011) titled "Lustrem" (Mirror); Depicting a nude woman in a minimalist style. Signed on canvas verso "Jerzy Nowosielski Artz Lustrem 19". Mounted in gilt beveled wood frame. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Poland DIMENSIONS: Image H: 37.12" X W: 30.75", & Frame H: 42.5" X W: 35.87" CONDITION: Great Condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

            Akiba Galleries
          • Two women
            Jun. 03, 2022

            Two women

            Est: €30,000 - €40,000

            Two women Signed and dated in red brush on the reverse: Jerzy Nowosielski 1982

            Grisebach
          • JERZY NOWOSIELSKI (Polish. 1923-2011)
            Feb. 12, 2022

            JERZY NOWOSIELSKI (Polish. 1923-2011)

            Est: $10,000 - $20,000

            Untitled. Signed on the reverse, also inscribed AKTZLUSTREM and possibly dated 19??. Oil on Canvas. 38 by 31.5 in., overall 42.5 by 36 in.

            Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
          • A POLISH OIL PAINTING BY JERZY NOWOSIELSKI
            Jan. 15, 2022

            A POLISH OIL PAINTING BY JERZY NOWOSIELSKI

            Est: $100 - $150

            A Bathing Lady oil on canvas laid on board painting by Jerzy Nowosielski, Polish, 1923 - 2011. Signed lower left. Two sheets of paper with sanguine drawings are attached to the back of the painting. Jerzy Nowosielski was a Kraków-born Polish painter, graphic artist, scenographer, and illustrator. He was well known for his religious compositions (wall paintings, iconostases, polychromies) in the Eastern Orthodox Churches in Kraków, Białystok, and Jelenia Góra, the Roman Catholic Church of the Holy Cross at Wesoła, the Franciscan Church in the Azory district of Kraków, and the Greek Catholic Church in Lourdes, France. Nowosielski designed and erected the Church of the Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Biały Bór. He also painted portraits, landscapes, still lifes, and abstract pictures. His works are found in Polish museums and in private collections in Canada, the USA, and Germany. In 1993 he was awarded a prize by the Polish cultural foundation Wielka Fundacja Kultury, and in 2000 he received an honorary doctorate from the Jagiellonian University.

            Antique Arena Inc
          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Prayer
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Prayer

            Est: zł12,000 - zł15,000

            oil on plywood, signed verso: "Jerzy Nowosielski" (in pencil)

            Polski Dom Aukcyjny Wojciech Sladowski
          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Study of Woman's Legs
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Study of Woman's Legs

            Est: zł2,500 - zł3,500

            pencil, crayon on paper, signed lower right: "J. N.", signed verso: "J. N.", framed under museum glass

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Suicide - a double-sided artwork
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Suicide - a double-sided artwork

            Est: zł2,500 - zł3,500

            pencil, crayon on paper, signed lower right: "J. N.", verso a figural composition, framed under museum glass

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Interior
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Interior

            Est: zł4,500 - zł5,500

            pencil, pastel (?) on paper, signed lower right: "J.N." (in pencil)

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Sketches of Sacral Architecture - a double-sided artwork
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Sketches of Sacral Architecture - a double-sided artwork

            Est: zł3,000 - zł4,000

            fineliner, felt-tip pen, pen on paper, signed lower right: "J. N.", verso drawings

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Costumes of Clergymen
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Costumes of Clergymen

            Est: zł4,500 - zł5,500

            pencil, watercolour on paper, signed lower right: "J. N.", framed under museum glass

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Sarcral Design - a double-sided artwork
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Sarcral Design - a double-sided artwork

            Est: zł7,500 - zł8,500

            watercolour, gouache, ink on paper, signed lower left: "J. N." (in pencil), down an inscription: "wola" (in pencil), verso sketches, framed under museum glass

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Hierarchs
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Hierarchs

            Est: zł6,500 - zł7,500

            watercolour, pen on paper, signed lower right: "J.N. [5?]2",framed under museum glass

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Portrait of Archbishop Andrzej Szeptycki - a double-sided artwork, 1951
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Portrait of Archbishop Andrzej Szeptycki - a double-sided artwork, 1951

            Est: zł7,000 - zł9,000

            pencil, crayon on paper, signed and dated alongside the right edge: "J. NOWOSELLSKI [sic] 51.", verso drawings (in pencil)

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Church Design
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Church Design

            Est: zł6,000 - zł7,000

            pencil on paper, signed lower right: "J.N.", dated verso: "1953", framed under museum glass

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Designs
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Designs

            Est: zł3,500 - zł4,500

            pencil on paper, signed lower right: "J.N.", verso the artist's handwritten text: Muzeum Lalek / Teatralnych / Przewodnik po muzeum / ułożył / kierownik muzeum . A. J. Fiedołow [?] / Moskwa 1940 / Państwowy Centralny Teatr Lalek / pod kier. Art. Zaw. Art. R.S.F.R.R. s. w. …[?]

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Sarcral Design
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Sarcral Design

            Est: zł4,000 - zł5,000

            watercolour, pen, ink on paper, signed lower right: "J. N."

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Altar Design
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Altar Design

            Est: zł4,000 - zł6,000

            mixed technique (pencil, ink, crayon) on paper, signed lower right: "J. N.", framed under museum glass

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Sacral Architecture Designs - a double-sided artwork
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Sacral Architecture Designs - a double-sided artwork

            Est: zł7,000 - zł9,000

            pen on paper, signed lower right: "J. N.", verso the artist's handwritten text on Andrzej Wajda' s "The Wedding" movie

            Nov. 04, 2021

            Est: zł2,200 - zł2,500

            pen on paper, signed lower right: "J. N." (in pencil), verso drawings in pen

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Sketches of Confessionals - a double-sided artwork
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Sketches of Confessionals - a double-sided artwork

            Est: zł2,200 - zł2,500

            pencil, pen on paper, signed lower right: "J. N.", verso a handwritten text originating from 1962

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Iconostasis Design
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Iconostasis Design

            Est: zł3,000 - zł3,500

            mixed technique, ink, watercolour on paper, signed lower right: "J.N." (in pencil)

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Polychrome Design, 1985
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Polychrome Design, 1985

            Est: zł12,000 - zł14,000

            watercolour, pencil on paper, signed and dated down: "J. NOWOSIELSKI 1985", a mark high left: "1:25", framed under museum glass

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Design - a double-sided artwork, 1953
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Design - a double-sided artwork, 1953

            Est: zł6,000 - zł7,000

            watercolour, gouache on paper, signed and dated lower left: "JN:53" (in pencil), verso drawings in pen

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Landscape with an Orthodox Church
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Landscape with an Orthodox Church

            Est: zł5,000 - zł7,000

            pencil on paper, signed lower left: "J. N.", verso drawings and inscriptions, framed under museum glass

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Church - a double-sided artwork
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Church - a double-sided artwork

            Est: zł8,000 - zł9,000

            gouache, ink on paper, signed lower right: "J. N." (in pencil), verso sketches in ink

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Sacral Interior Design
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Sacral Interior Design

            Est: zł6,500 - zł8,000

            watercolour, pencil, ink on paper, signed lower right: "J. N.", framed under museum glass

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Design
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Design

            Est: zł2,000 - zł2,800

            pencil on paper, signed down: "J. N.", at the top the artist's handwritten text: "Zasada permanencji zawiera w sobie / w stanie potencjalnym nową zasadę powszech- / ności w pojmowaniu eucharystii", framed under museum glass

            Nov. 04, 2021

            Est: zł5,000 - zł6,000

            pencil, crayon on paper, signed lower right: "J. N."

            Nov. 04, 2021

            Est: zł7,000 - zł8,000

            watercolour, pencil on paper, signed lower right: "J. N."

            Nov. 04, 2021

            Est: zł5,500 - zł6,500

            watercolour, ink on paper, signed lower left: "J.N." (in pencil)

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Mask
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Mask

            Est: zł5,000 - zł7,000

            pencil on paper, signed lower right: "J.N.", framed under museum glass

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Scenography Design to a Play "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" by Tennessee Williams
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Scenography Design to a Play "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" by Tennessee Williams

            Est: zł11,000 - zł13,000

            gouache, pencil on paper, signed lower right: "J.N"

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Execution - a Figural Composition - a double-sided artwork
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Execution - a Figural Composition - a double-sided artwork

            Est: zł15,000 - zł17,000

            pencil, ink, crayon on cardboard; signed lower right: "J. N.", verso a composition depicting a man in suit and a female nude, signed verso lower right: "J.Nowosielski", framed under museum glass

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Orthodox Church
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Orthodox Church

            Est: zł5,000 - zł6,000

            pencil on paper, signed verso: "J. N."

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Priests - a double-sided artwork
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Priests - a double-sided artwork

            Est: zł5,000 - zł6,000

            pencil, gouache on paper, signed lower right: "J.N.", verso inscriptions in pencil

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Blue Roof, the 50s
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Blue Roof, the 50s

            Est: zł5,000 - zł6,000

            gouache, watercolour, pencil on paper, signed verso: "J.N."

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Colourful Design - Interior
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Colourful Design - Interior

            Est: zł6,000 - zł8,000

            watercolour, ink, mixed technique on paper, signed lower right: "J. N.", framed under museum glass

            Nov. 04, 2021

            Est: zł13,000 - zł16,000

            watercolour, ink, pencil, cardboard, signed lower right: "J. Nowosielski", framed under museum glass

            Nov. 04, 2021

            Est: zł9,000 - zł12,000

            watercolour, ink on paper, signed lower right: "JERZY NOWOSIELSKI", framed under museum glass

          • Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Female Nude in a White Bonnet
            Nov. 04, 2021

            Nowosielski Jerzy (1923 - 2011) - Female Nude in a White Bonnet

            Est: zł25,000 - zł35,000

            acrylic on wood, signed verso: "J. N."

          • A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY JERZY NOWOSIELSKI
            Oct. 30, 2021

            A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY JERZY NOWOSIELSKI

            Est: $100 - $150

            A Bathing Lady oil on canvas laid on board painting by Jerzy Nowosielski (Poland, 1923 - 2011). Signed lower left. Two sheets of paper with sanguine drawings are attached to the back of the painting.

            Antique Arena Inc