Johann Jakob Nüesch Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter

    • JOHANN JAKOB NÜESCH MÄDCHEN BEIM BEERENSAMMELN IM WALD
      Sep. 13, 2024

      JOHANN JAKOB NÜESCH MÄDCHEN BEIM BEERENSAMMELN IM WALD

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      JOHANN JAKOB NÜESCH 1845 Balgach - 1895 St. Gallen GIRL GATHERING BERRIES IN THE FOREST Oil on canvas. 36 x 24 cm (F. 54.5 x 43 cm). Signed. Colour losses. Frame. JOHANN JAKOB NÜESCH 1845 Balgach - 1895 St. Gallen MÄDCHEN BEIM BEERENSAMMELN IM WALD Öl auf Leinwand. 36 x 24 cm (R. 54,5 x 43 cm). Signiert. Farbabplatzungen. Rahmen.

    • JOHANN JAKOB NÜESCH Beim Füttern der Schafe
      Jun. 15, 2011

      JOHANN JAKOB NÜESCH Beim Füttern der Schafe

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

      JOHANN JAKOB NÜESCH Beim Füttern der Schafe Balgach 1845-1895 St. Gallen Unten rechts signiert "J. Nuesch" und datiert "1876"(?) sowie links ebenfalls signiert "Nuesch". Öl auf Lwd., 72,5 x 61 cm, auf der Rückseite drei kleine Reparaturstellen

    • JOHANN JAKOB NUESCH OIL ON CANVAS
      Sep. 14, 2010

      JOHANN JAKOB NUESCH OIL ON CANVAS

      JOHANN JAKOB NUESCH (1845-1895, Switzerland) OIL ON CANVAS - Signed painting of a young boy carrying plants with two sheep in a field - Letter of provenance and research notes included - Condition good, with craquelure, small paint loss at upper center and scattered minor paint ships, commensurate with age - Late 19th century - 30'' x 25'' in ornate frame

      Pacific Galleries