Felix Nußbaum Sold at Auction Prices

    • Junger Mann mit gelbem Hut (Young Man in a Yellow Hat)
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Junger Mann mit gelbem Hut (Young Man in a Yellow Hat)

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      Felix Nussbaum 1904 - 1944 Junger Mann mit gelbem Hut (Young Man in a Yellow Hat) signed Felix Nussbaum and dated 1926 (lower left); inscribed (lower right) oil on canvas 40 by 37.5 cm. 15¾ by 14¾ in. Executed in 1926.

    • FÉLIX NUSSBAUM (1904-1944) Vue depuis la fenêtre de la rue Archimède en hiver, circa 1940 Gouache sur papier
      Feb. 15, 2024

      FÉLIX NUSSBAUM (1904-1944) Vue depuis la fenêtre de la rue Archimède en hiver, circa 1940 Gouache sur papier

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      FÉLIX NUSSBAUM (1904-1944) Vue depuis la fenêtre de la rue Archimède en hiver, circa 1940 Gouache sur papier Porte une signature en bas à droite 37,5 x 47,5 cm Gouache on paper Signature lower right 14 x 18 in. Provenance Collection Willy Billestraet, Bruxelles Collection Roger-David Katz, Bruxelles Collection particulière, puis par descendance Bibliographie "Felix Nussbaum : verfemte Kunst", Exilkunst, Widerstandskunst : die 100 wichtigsten Werke, catalogue d’exposition, Osnabrück, Kulturgeschichtliches Museum, 6 mai-26 août 1990, Édition Rasch Verlag, Bramsche, 1990, œuvre reproduite en couleurs page 304.

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • FELIX NUSSBAUM (1904-1944) Netzflicker oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 15 7/8 in. (5
      Mar. 03, 2023

      FELIX NUSSBAUM (1904-1944) Netzflicker oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 15 7/8 in. (5

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      FELIX NUSSBAUM (1904-1944) Netzflicker oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 15 7/8 in. (55.3 x 40.3 cm.)

    • FELIX NUSSBAUM (1094-1944) Portrait de son épouse Felka Platek assise, 1938
      Dec. 10, 2020

      FELIX NUSSBAUM (1094-1944) Portrait de son épouse Felka Platek assise, 1938

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      FELIX NUSSBAUM (1094-1944) Portrait de son épouse Felka Platek assise, 1938 Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau Signé et daté en haut à gauche (signature renforcée) Provenance : Collection Dr. Ing. Henrich Riss, Vienne Condition report : restaurations Dimensions : 54,5 x 65,5 cm Le Docteur Holzmann, restaurateur et spécialiste de Félix Nussbaum, nous confirme le caractère authentique du tableau tout en signalant des restaurations et la signature renforcée. Madame Schwetter, directrice du Musée d’Osnabruk, signale l’atypicité du tableau comme les mains qu’elle attribue à une mauvaise restauration caractéristique des tableaux de Nussbaum de cette époque (entre 1935 et 1940), la plupart des tableaux de cette époque étant montés par l’artiste en toile marouflée sur panneau contreplaqué. Peintre juif allemand né à Osnabrück, que l'on rattache habituellement au courant de la Nouvelle Objectivité (Neue Sachlichkeit), son travail s'inspire également des œuvres de Giorgio de Chirico, d'Henri Rousseau et de Van Gogh. Il est en outre l'auteur de plusieurs œuvres allégoriques (Le triomphe de la mort, 1944) ou représentant la condition juive sous l'occupation nazie (Autoportrait au passeport juif, 1943). Réfugié en Belgique après l'arrivée au pouvoir des Nazis, il sera déporté et assassiné à Auschwitz en 1944.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • WITHDRAWN. Félix Nussbaum, German 1904-1944- View in Palestine, 1935
      Dec. 04, 2018

      WITHDRAWN. Félix Nussbaum, German 1904-1944- View in Palestine, 1935

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      WITHDRAWN. Félix Nussbaum, German 1904-1944- View in Palestine, 1935; watercolour, signed and dated, 37.6x47cm (ARR) soft damp spotting to the paper visible throughout unpainted areas; light scratch running diagonally to the centre; otherwise appears in good condition; in a white painted composition and wooden moulding frame, with linen frieze, mid 20th century, glazed; losses to white paint and composition elements in places throughout, and minor general wear.

      Roseberys
    • Félix NUSSBAUM 1904 - 1945 Bad Rothenfelde - 1928 Huile sur toile
      Oct. 31, 2017

      Félix NUSSBAUM 1904 - 1945 Bad Rothenfelde - 1928 Huile sur toile

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Félix NUSSBAUM 1904 - 1945 Bad Rothenfelde - 1928 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et située en bas à gauche "Felix NuBbaum - Osnabrück 1928", datée et titrée au dos "Bad Rothenfelde April 1928" h: 40 w: 53,80 cm Provenance : Collection particulière belge Bibliographie : Cette oeuvre est répertoriée et reproduite en couleurs dans l'addendum du catalogue raisonné de l'artiste de la Nussbaum Foundation sur internet (www.osnabrueck.de/werkverzeichnis/) sous le numéro N8. Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed, dated and located lower left, dated and titled on the reverse Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

    • Nussbaum, Felix 1904 - 1944 „Stilleben mit Astern und Birnen"
      May. 30, 2013

      Nussbaum, Felix 1904 - 1944 „Stilleben mit Astern und Birnen"

      Est: €180,000 - €240,000

      Nussbaum, Felix 1904 - 1944 „Stilleben mit Astern und Birnen" Oil on canvas 1940 Inscribed with ficticious signature lower left: I. KROP. Below this, visitble only with infrared light, the signature: Felix Nussbaum 37 3/8 x 23 5/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • FELIX NUSSBAUM Osnabrück 1904 - 1944 Auschwitz BAD
      Dec. 06, 2008

      FELIX NUSSBAUM Osnabrück 1904 - 1944 Auschwitz BAD

      Est: - €60,000

      FELIX NUSSBAUM Osnabrück 1904 - 1944 Auschwitz BAD ROTHENFELDE 1928

    • Félix Nussbaum (1904-1944) École allemande Gouache
      Oct. 06, 2008

      Félix Nussbaum (1904-1944) École allemande Gouache

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Félix Nussbaum (1904-1944) École allemande Gouache sur papier: Vue de port. Signée et datée: Félix Nussbaum 1935 Voir illustration. Dimensions : 46,5 x 62

      Horta
    • Selbstbildnis mit Papierhut und blauem Schal
      Apr. 27, 2008

      Selbstbildnis mit Papierhut und blauem Schal

      Est: $200,000 - $300,000

      FELIX NUSSBAUM (1904 - 1944) Selbstbildnis mit Papierhut und blauem Schal incised 'Felix Nussbaum' (lower left) oil on plywood 25¾ x 20 in. (65.5 x 50.8 cm.) Painted circa 1936

    • Felix Nussbaum (1904 - 1944)
      Apr. 20, 2006

      Felix Nussbaum (1904 - 1944)

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      Horses by the Seashore signed and dated 'Felix Nussbaum 1936' (lower right) oil on board 18 7/8 x 24 5/8 in. (47.7 x 62.6 cm.) Painted in 1936

    • Felix Nussbaum (German, 1904-1944)
      Nov. 29, 2005

      Felix Nussbaum (German, 1904-1944)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      A still life with white bowl and apples signed and dated 'Felix Nussbaum 1936' (upper left) gouache on paper 30.5 x 43.5 cm.

      Nov. 29, 2005

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Masts, Oostende signed and dated 'Felix Nussbaum/1935' (upper left) watercolour on paper 54 x 46.5 cm.

      Nov. 29, 2005

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Man crossing a bridge signed 'Felix Nussbaum' (lower left) watercolour and gouache on paper 35.5 x 42 cm. Executed circa 1935/1936.

      Nov. 29, 2005

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Goodbye to the fisherman signed 'Felix Nussbaum.' (lower right) black ink, gouache and oil on paper 48.5 x 63.5 cm. Executed circa 1935/1936.

    • Felix Nussbaum (1904-1944)
      May. 01, 2005

      Felix Nussbaum (1904-1944)

      Est: $35,000 - $45,000

      Surrealistisches Stilleben signed 'Felix Nussbaum' (upper right) oil on panel 20 x 25 3/4 in. (50.8 x 65.4 cm.) Painted circa 1938-1939

    • Felix Nussbaum (1904-1944)
      Feb. 08, 2005

      Felix Nussbaum (1904-1944)

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      Musikers signed 'Felix Nussbaum' (lower left) oil on panel 19 3/8 x 25 5/8 in. (49.2 x 65 cm.) Painted circa 1935