Giuseppe Nuvolone Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1619 - d. 1703

        • Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, 1609 Mailand – 1662 ebenda
          Sep. 26, 2024

          Carlo Francesco Nuvolone, 1609 Mailand – 1662 ebenda

          Est: €9,000 - €12,000

          In Milano, Brescia und Cremona tätig.DIE HEILIGE APOLLONIA Öl auf Holz. 58 x 41 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Vor dunklem Hintergrund das Halbbildnis der Heiligen in einem roten Gewand mit weitem, von einer Brosche verzierten Dekolleté. Sie hat schulterlanges, wohlfrisiertes braunes Haar, in das eine Perlenreihe eingearbeitet ist. Im Vordergrund hält sie in ihrer linken Hand eines ihrer Attribute: Eine Zange mit einem eingeklemmten Zahn. Sie hat eine feines zartes Inkarnat und mit den glänzenden Augen ihres nach oben gerichteten Kopfes blickt sie ergeben gen Himmel. Malerei mit starken Hell-Dunkel-Kontrasten. Anmerkung: Apollonia von Alexandria lebte im dritten Jahrhundert in Alexandria in Ägypten. Sie starb wahrscheinlich um 249 als Jungfrau und Märtyrerin. Während der Christenverfolgungen unter Kaiser Decius wurde sie verschleppt und man schlug ihr die Zähne aus und drohte sie lebendig zu verbrennen, falls sie ihren Glauben nicht verleugnet. Wegen der Art ihres Martyriums wird sie bei Zahnschmerzen und Leiden angerufen und ist auch Schutzpatronin der Zahnärzte. Literatur: Francesco Ceretti, Carlo Francesco e Giuseppe Nuvolone. Tracce di beltà lombarda, Mailand 2023, S. 15, Abb. 8. (1411193) (4) (18)

        • GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE, 1619 SAN GIMIGNANO – 1703 MILANO
          Sep. 26, 2024

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE, 1619 SAN GIMIGNANO – 1703 MILANO

          Est: €13,000 - €15,000

          Tätig in Mailand, Brescia und Cremona.CARITAS ROMANA Öl auf oktogonaler Holzplatte, teils parkettiert. 59 x 51 cm. In dekorativem, oktagonalen Rahmen. Die hier gezeigte Geschichte ist unter dem Namen „Caritas Romana“ bekannt, der „Römischen Barmherzigkeit“. Die Episode findet sich bei Valerius Maximus, einem römischen Schriftsteller der Antike. Mit der Zeit erhielten die Figuren auch Eigennamen, sodass diese Episode auch unter „Cimon und Pero“ bekannt ist. Das Gemälde zeigt in Nahsicht den römischen Seher Cimon, der zum Tode durch Verhungern im Kerker verurteilt worden war. Durch seine Tochter Pero wird er am Leben gehalten, indem sie ihm ihre Brust mit Muttermilch reicht. Links Cimon mit grauem Haar und deutlich ausgestreckter rechter Hand, mit der er sich seiner Tochter zuwendet, die neben ihm steht mit weitem Dekolleté und liebevoll auf ihren Vater herabblickt. Das Thema wurde vielfach Bildgegenstand in mehreren Stilepochen. Den Bildgegenstand als Akt der Nächstenliebe zu verstehen ist nicht immer nur positiv gesehen worden. Die Szene grenzt an ein Tabu, das hier gebrochen worden ist. Malerei mit starker Hell-Dunkel-Betonung. Literatur: Francesco Ceretti, Carlo Francesco e Giuseppe Nuvolone. Tracce di beltà lombarda, Mailand 2023, S. 8, Abb. 1. (1411192) (4) (18) Giuseppe Nuvolone, 1619 San Gimignano – 1703 Milan, Active in Milan, Brescia, and Cremona. ROMAN CHARITY Oil on octagonal panel, partially parquetted. 59 x 51 cm. Literature: Francesco Ceretti, Carlo Francesco e Giuseppe Nuvolone. Tracce di beltà lombarda, Milan 2023, p. 8, ill. 1.

        • Giuseppe Nuvolone (San Gimignano 1619 - Milano 1703)
          Sep. 19, 2024

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (San Gimignano 1619 - Milano 1703)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (San Gimignano 1619 - Milano 1703) Ritratto di nobile abbigliato in giallo Olio su tela 77,5 x 64 cm L'opera è molto affine ai due ritratti eseguiti dal fratello Carlo Francesco e pubblicati rispettivamente a pag. 173 e 175 del libro Il ritratto in Lombardia da Moroni a Ceruti, a cura di Francesco Frangi e Alessandro Morandotti. Giuseppe Nuvolone nacque in una famiglia di importanti artisti, essendo figlio di Panfilo e fratello di Carlo Francesco, entrambi pittori di elevato rango. Si formò seguendo il fratello e aderì incondizionatamente alle sue scelte stilistiche, tanto che in passato le due produzioni sono state difficilmente distinguibili. In realtà, la sua pittura diverge per l'uso di una tavolozza più chiara e, talvolta, per una vena di tragicità difficilmente riscontrabile in Carlo Francesco. Negli anni ’60 e ’70 operò in importanti imprese decorative di tema sacro e profano a Milano, spesso al fianco di personaggi quali Giovanni Stefano e Giuseppe Montalto, Antonio Busca, Ercole Procaccini il Giovane, Federico Bianchi. In seguito fu operoso a Roma, Cremona, Brescia. Giuseppe Nuvolone (San Gimignano 1619 - Milan 1703) Portrait of a Nobleman Dressed in Yellow Oil on canvas 77,5 x 64 cm The artwork is very similar to the two portraits painted by his brother Carlo Francesco and published respectively on pp. 173 and 175 of the book Il ritratto in Lombardia da Moroni a Ceruti, edited by Francesco Frangi and Alessandro Morandotti.

          Lucas Aste
        • Giuseppe Nuvolone, detto il Panfilo (1619 - 1703) , ambito di La Madonna offre la stola a San Filippo Neri
          Jul. 17, 2024

          Giuseppe Nuvolone, detto il Panfilo (1619 - 1703) , ambito di La Madonna offre la stola a San Filippo Neri

          Giuseppe Nuvolone, detto il Panfilo (1619 - 1703) , ambito di La Madonna offre la stola a San Filippo Neri Olio su tela 50 x 66 cm Provenienza: devoluzione del patrimonio di una istituzione religiosa inglese Certificati: certificato di Andrew McKenzie, 10.12.1997 (come Carlo Francesco Nuvolone) Stato di conservazione. Supporto: 70% (telaio nuovo e tela rifoderata) Stato di conservazione. Superficie: 70% (integrazioni e restauri)

          Bonino
        • GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (MILAN 1619-1703). Allegory of Life. oil on canvas, unfra
          Jul. 03, 2024

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (MILAN 1619-1703). Allegory of Life. oil on canvas, unfra

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (MILAN 1619-1703). Allegory of Life. oil on canvas, unframed 60 5⁄8 x 59 7⁄8 in. (152 x 154.5 cm.).

        • NUVOLONE GIUSEPPE (1619 - 1703) - Danae with cupids
          Jun. 11, 2024

          NUVOLONE GIUSEPPE (1619 - 1703) - Danae with cupids

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          NUVOLONE GIUSEPPE (1619 - 1703). Danae with cupids. 180,50 x 119,00 cm.

          May. 13, 2024

          Bonino
        • Attribué à Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619-1703) Madonne
          Apr. 16, 2024

          Attribué à Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619-1703) Madonne

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Attribué à Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619-1703) Madonne huile sur toile oil on canvas 51.5 x 37cm (20 1/4 x 14 9/16in).

        • Rebecca at the Well
          Apr. 10, 2024

          Rebecca at the Well

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          Workshop of Giuseppe Nuvolone Milan 1619–1703 Rebecca at the Well oil on canvas unframed: 163 x 230.2 cm.; 64⅛ x 90⅝ in. framed: 183.5 x 250.5 cm.; 72¼ x 98⅝ in.

          Feb. 27, 2024

          Bonino
        • GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE
          Dec. 11, 2023

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          (San Gimignano, 1619 ; Milano, 1703) Adorazione dei Magi Olio su tela, cm 143,5X207 Membro della dinastia di pittori che ebbe come capostipite Panfilo (Cremona, 1581-1651) e il fratello Francesco (Milano, 1609-1662), Giuseppe esprime un'armonia di tinte e una maggiore complessità narrativa. Il dipinto in esame descrive un tema frequente nell'età barocca ed evidenti sono gli stilemi dell'artista qui influenzati da esempi figurativi emiliani e genovesi. La stesura morbida, giocata su delicate sfumature e tonalità cromatiche, è altresì caratterizzata da un'apprezzabile dolcezza luministica, che offre una peculiare armonia scenica di eredità rinascimentale veneta e lombarda, qui applicata con le inclinazioni visionarie e meditative del coevo clima culturale milanese attorno alla metà del secolo. Bibliografia di riferimento: F. M. Ferro, Nuvolone, una famiglia di pittori nella Milano del '600, Cremona 2003, ad vocem

          Oct. 19, 2023

          Est: €6,500 - €7,000

          (San Gimignano 1619 - Milano 1703) "Saint Cecilia with angels" oil on canvas (194x259.5 cm.) (defects and restorations) IT "Santa Cecilia con angeli musicanti" olio su tela (cm 194x259,5) in cornice (difetti e restauri)

          Il Ponte Auction House
          Oct. 19, 2023

          Est: €8,000 - €8,500

          (San Gimignano 1619 - Milano 1703) "Allegory" oil on canvas (194x244.5 cm.) framed (defects and restorations) IT "Allegoria" olio su tela (cm 194x244,5) in cornice (difetti e restauri)

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • Giuseppe Nuvolone, 1619 San Gimignano – 1703 Mailand, zugeschrieben
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Giuseppe Nuvolone, 1619 San Gimignano – 1703 Mailand, zugeschrieben

          Est: €8,000 - €15,000

          ANBETUNG DER KÖNIGE Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand doubliert. 16,4 x 24,3 cm. Das monochromatische Gemälde ist eine Skizze zu einem Gemälde Nuvolones, das sich heute in einer Mailänder Privatsammlung befindet. Die Skizze zeigt die Szene der Anbetung der Könige. Die Figuren bilden eine Diagonale, die das Bild teilt. Die rechte Hälfte wird durch einen, vor Maria und dem Kind knienden, König mit faltenreichem Gewand betont. Er bringt dem Christuskind, welcher sich ihm freudig zuwendet, seine Gaben dar. Maria hält das Kind in ihren Armen. Hinter ihr, die diagonale Linie aufnehmend, wendet sich Josef der Szene zu. Dieser hebt sich farblich kaum vom Hintergrund ab, so bleibt das Augenmerk auf die Anbetungsszene konzentriert. Auch die weiteren Könige treten hinter dieser Hauptgruppe zurück. Der barocke Künstler Giuseppe Nuvolone orientierte sich vor allem am Stil seines Bruders Carlo Francesco. Beide zeichnen sich durch tenebristische Charakteristika aus – eine besonders kontrastierende Form des Chiaroscuro, bei der sich die Figuren vor ihrem sehr dunklen Hintergrund abheben. Anmerkung: Die Entdeckung des Bozzettos ist Massimo Pilini zu verdanken. Literatur: Vgl. Anna Orlando, Bozzetti, modelletti, sketches: dalla collezione di Giorgio Baratti, Genua 2022, S. 24-25. (1362431) (19)

        • Giuseppe Nuvolone Vergine Maria
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Giuseppe Nuvolone Vergine Maria

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          .

        • Giuseppe Nuvolone (San Gimignano, 1619 – Milano, 1703), Angelo guida la famiglia di Lot fuori da Sodoma
          May. 04, 2023

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (San Gimignano, 1619 – Milano, 1703), Angelo guida la famiglia di Lot fuori da Sodoma

          Est: €10,000 - €20,000

          La vita e l’opera di Giuseppe Nuvolone sono strettamente legate all’ambiente lombardo, in cui trascorrerà quasi tutta la sua vita. Figlio d’arte, probabilmente iniziò la sua formazione artistica sotto la guida di suo padre Panfilo e suo fratello Carlo Francesco, entrambi pittori; sebbene lo stile di Giuseppe sia stato spesso confuso con quello di suo fratello – data la stretta e costante collaborazione durante la sua prima attività – gli studi hanno evidenziato che le figure del pittore risultano più voluminose, vigorose e caratterizzate da una più spiccata espressività. Dopo un florido periodo di attività a Milano, il Nuvolone compie un viaggio a Roma nel 1667, che però non fece maturare in lui un evidente interesse nei confronti delle peculiarità del barocco romano: il suo stile resterà sempre legato alla sua formazione lombarda. Questa adesione è ben testimoniata in questo dipinto raffigurante la concitata fuga da Sodoma di Lot e della sua famiglia, scortati dall’angelo: la stesura dei colori è morbida e armonica. I volumi sono scultorei e gli sguardi languidi, quasi patetici; la profonda vena narrativa che contraddistingue lo stile del pittore è riscontrabile in numerose opere della sua maturità, come nelle prestigiose commissioni cremonesi e bergamasche.

          Telearte
        • GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (MILANO 1619 - 1703)
          Nov. 29, 2022

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (MILANO 1619 - 1703)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milano 1619 - 1703) Santa Caterina d'Alessandria Olio su tavola 29 x 21 cm L'opera, di squisita qualità, assume particolare valenza nel corpus di opere del pittore milanese, in quanto mostra una particolare attenzione ai modi di Francesco Cairo. Giuseppe Nuvolone, figlio di Panfilo e fratello di Carlo Francesco, entrambi pittori, si formò seguendo le orme del fratello. La sua incondizionata adesione alle scelte di stile fatte da Carlo Francesco ha reso in passato le due produzioni difficilmente distinguibili. Un termine di differenziazione si coglie tra la morbidezza e lo sfumato di Carlo Francesco e la corposità pittorica di Giuseppe, nonché tra la luce soffusa di Carlo Francesco e la componente coloristica di Giuseppe, più briosa. Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619 - 1703) St. Catherine of Alexandria Oil on panel 29 x 21 cm The artwork has a particular significance in the corpus of artworks by the Milanese painter, as it shows particular attention to the ways of Francesco Cairo.

          Lucas Aste
          Nov. 04, 2022

          Est: €48,000 - €66,000

          Telearte
          Sep. 22, 2022

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Amor Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 72,5 x 94 cm. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Im Zentrum des Gemäldes in einer Landschaft unter hohem abendlichem Himmel der junge nackte Amor, halb auf einem roten Samttuch sitzend mit weißen Flügeln und gelockten dunkelblonden Haaren, in seiner rechten ausgestreckten Hand einen Bogen haltend, während seine Linke nach einem am Boden liegenden Pfeil greift. Seinen Kopf mit den leicht geröteten Wangen und den glänzenden bräunlichen Augen hat er nachdenklich in Richtung eines Paares gewandt, das am unteren linken Rand zu erkennen ist. Malerei mit besonderer Herausstellung des hellen zarten Inkarnats, gegenüber dem sonst dunklen Hintergrund. (1331102) (18)

          Sep. 20, 2022

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (San Gimignano 1619 - Milano 1703) San Giuseppe col Bambino Olio su tela 142 x 80 cm L’opera è da sempre conservata in una importante collezione comasca come originale di Giuseppe Nuvolone. L’autografia, in occasione dell’asta, è stata confermata dal Professor Michele Danieli. Giuseppe Nuvolone nacque in una famiglia di importanti artisti, essendo figlio di Panfilo e fratello di Carlo Francesco, entrambi pittori di elevato rango. Si formò seguendo il fratello e aderendo incondizionatamente alle sue scelte stilistiche, tanto che in passato le due produzioni sono state difficilmente distinguibili. In realtà, la sua pittura diverge per l'uso di una tavolozza più chiara e, talvolta, per una vena di tragicità difficilmente riscontrabile in Carlo Francesco. Negli anni ’60 e ’70 operò in importanti imprese decorative di tema sacro e profano a Milano, spesso al fianco di personaggi quali Giovanni Stefano e Giuseppe Montalto, Antonio Busca, Ercole Procaccini il Giovane, Federico Bianchi. In seguito fu operoso a Roma, Cremona, Brescia. Giuseppe Nuvolone (San Gimignano 1619 - Milan 1703) St. Joseph with the Child Oil on canvas 142 x 80 cm The artwork has always been kept in an important Como collection as an original by Giuseppe Nuvolone. The autograph, on the occasion of the auction, was confirmed by Professor Michele Danieli.

          Lucas Aste
          May. 24, 2022

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Lucas Aste
          Apr. 12, 2022

          Est: €16,000 - €18,000

          (San Gimignano 1619 - Milano 1703) Allegory Oil on canvas, 194x244.5 cm. Framed (defects and restorations) IT Allegoria Olio su tela, cm 194x244,5 In cornice (difetti e restauri)

          Il Ponte Auction House
          Apr. 12, 2022

          Est: €13,000 - €15,000

          (San Gimignano 1619 - Milano 1703) St. Cecilia with angels Oil on canvas, 194x259.5 cm. (defects and restorations) IT Santa Cecilia con angeli musicanti Olio su tela, cm 194x259,5 (difetti e restauri)

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milano 1619 - 1703)
          Feb. 22, 2022

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milano 1619 - 1703)

          Est: €12,000 - €16,000

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milano 1619 - 1703) Sibilla Olio su tela 101 x 81 cm Giuseppe Nuvolone, figlio di Panfilo e fratello di Carlo Francesco, entrambi pittori, si forma seguendo il fratello. La sua incondizionata adesione alle scelte di stile fatte da Carlo Francesco ha reso in passato le due produzioni difficilmente distinguibili. Un termine di differenziazione si nota tra la morbidezza e lo sfumato di Carlo Francesco e la corposità pittorica di Giuseppe, nonché tra la luce soffusa di Carlo Francesco e la componente coloristica di Giuseppe, più briosa. Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619 - 1703) Sibyl Oil on canvas 101 x 81 cm

          Lucas Aste
        • GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (SAN GIMIGNANO, 1619 - MILAN, 1703), ATTRIBUTED TO: SAINT JOSEPH AND THE CHILD
          Nov. 26, 2021

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (SAN GIMIGNANO, 1619 - MILAN, 1703), ATTRIBUTED TO: SAINT JOSEPH AND THE CHILD

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Oil on canvas, cm. 110x83. Framed

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • Giuseppe Nuvolone: Portrait of a Young Girl in a Red Dress
          Nov. 18, 2021

          Giuseppe Nuvolone: Portrait of a Young Girl in a Red Dress

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          NUVOLONE, GIUSEPPE Milan 1619 - 1703 Title: Portrait of a Young Girl in a Red Dress. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 200 x 120cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Italy. Literature: F. M. Ferro: Nuvolone. Una famiglia di pittori nella Milano del '600. Soncino (Cremona) 2003, p. 247, ill. 99b. Exhibitions: "L' anima e il volto. Ritratto e fisiognomica da Leonardo a Bacon". Ausst. Civico Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Mailand, 30. October 1998 - 14. March1999, p. 205 with ill.; "Piacenza, terra di frontiera. Pittori lombardi e liguri del Seicento; dipinti e disegni inediti". Exhib. Galleria Rosso Tiziano Arte, Piacenza, 31. March 2010 - 27. April 2010, p. 81 with ill. The present painting, which shows a young lady in a floor-length red and yellow dress, is a work whose authenticity is beyond doubt: The portrait is included in the 2003 monograph on the Nuvolone family of painters by Filippo Maria Ferro and was exhibited as part of the exhibitions "L' anima e il volto. Ritratto e fisiognomica da Leonardo a Bacon" (Civico Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Milan, 30 October 1998 - 14 March 1999) and "Piacenza, terra di frontiera. Pittori lombardi e liguri del Seicento; dipinti e disegni inediti" (Galleria Rosso Tiziano Arte, Piacenza, 31 March - 27 April 2010). The work belongs to a small group of portraits that can be attributed with certainty to Giuseppe Nuvolone, who is best known for his large paintings with historical or profane subjects and the altarpieces for churches in Milan, Cremona and Brescia. This is therefore a rare work in the painter's oeuvre, which is also enhanced by the sumptuous frame in colour that relates to the painting. There is no precise information about the artistic beginnings of Giuseppe Nuvolone, who probably received his training from his older brother Carlo Francesco. Together with his brother, Giuseppe worked continuously and only from the time of his brother's death in 1661 was he able to finally break away from the family's influence and establish himself as one of the leading figures of the Baroque in Lombardy. He was in great demand, especially for public, secular and ecclesiastical commissions. Giuseppe Nuvolone worked mainly in Lombardy and Piedmont, but stayed in Rome in 1667 when, together with the architect Girolamo Quadrio and the sculptor Giuseppe Vismara, he received the protection of Cardinal Giberto III Borromeo for some time. In the later style that characterises Nuvolone's dense production, there is no concrete reference to this experience: the artist remained faithful to the Lombard style in his painting throughout his life. In the present portrait, however, influences of Roman painting or of the portrait painting that became fashionable in Rome in the second half of the 17th century, whose main representatives were Jacob Ferdinand Voet and Giovanni Maria Morandi, can be discerned - even if only indirectly. It is still unclear who the sitter is, whether it is a Roman girl or a Lombard noblewoman portrayed by Nuvolone - after his return home. The figure is in a neutral architectural space framed by balustrades, curtains and draperies, which delimit the figurative space and at the same time embellish it with the velvet flashes. The young woman looks almost awkward in her sumptuous dress embroidered with gold and silver threads; perhaps she has only just officially entered the world of balls and receptions and is therefore still shy.

        • Angel guiding Lot’s family out of Sodom
          Sep. 29, 2021

          Angel guiding Lot’s family out of Sodom

          Est: €48,000 - €66,000

          The life and work of Giuseppe Nuvolone are closely linked to the Lombard environment, where he spent almost all his life. After a flourishing period of activity in Milan, Nuvolone made a trip to Rome in 1667, which did not, however, cause him to develop an apparent interest in the peculiarities of Roman Baroque: his style will always remain linked to his Lombard formation. This adherence is well demonstrated in this painting of Lot and his family’s frantic escape from Sodom, escorted by the angel: the colours are soft and harmonious. The volumes are sculptural, and the gazes languid, almost pathetic. The profound narrative vein that distinguishes the painter’s style can be seen in many works of his maturity and the prestigious commissions from Cremona and Bergamo.

          Telearte
        • GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (SAN GIMIGNANO 1619-1701 MILAN) Joseph being sold by his
          Jul. 09, 2021

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (SAN GIMIGNANO 1619-1701 MILAN) Joseph being sold by his

          Est: £12,000 - £18,000

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (SAN GIMIGNANO 1619-1701 MILAN) Joseph being sold by his brothers oil on canvas 53 x 77 ½ in. (134.6 x 196.8 cm.)

          Apr. 19, 2021

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milano 1619 - 1703) "Rebecca e Eliezer al pozzo" Olio su tavola "Rebecca and Eliezer at the well" Oil on panel 38 x 49 cm L'opera illustra un episodio del Vecchio Testamento. Eliezer è il servo più anziano di Abramo, il quale lo manda ad Aran, in Mesopotamia, alla ricerca della moglie per il figlio Isacco. Giunto a destinazione di sera, quando le donne sono radunate intorno al pozzo per attingere l'acqua, una giovane fanciulla di nome Rebecca, pronipote di Abramo, disseta con la sua brocca Eliezer e le sue bestie. Il servo di Abramo interpreta il generoso gesto come un segnale divino, e va a chiedere la giovane in sposa al padre. Siamo di fronte ad una tipica opera di Giuseppe Nuvolone, figlio di Panfilo e fratello Carlo Francesco, entrambi pittori. Si forma seguendo il fratello, e la sua incondizionata adesione alle scelte di stile fatte da Carlo Francesco ha reso in passato le due produzioni difficilmente distinguibili. In realtà la sua pittura diverge per l'uso du una tavolozza più chiara e, talvolta, per una vena di tragicità difficilmente riscontrabile in Carlo Francesco. L’opera in esame trova due puntuali riferimenti che rendono inequivocabile la sua paternità: “Rebecca ed Eleazar” olio su tela, 178.5 x 135 cm, passata a Milano da Christie’s il 29 novembre 2006, ove si ripete pressoché identica la metà di sinistra della nostra tavola con in primo piano le medesime figure del servo e Rebecca; la tela di bottega, 69 x 86 cm, conservata all’Accademia Carrara di Bergamo, ove è presente al centro del dipinto la stessa figura femminile che versa l’acqua nel pozzo. L’opera si presenta con una patina molto antica, ed è da sempre in collezione privata italiana

          Lucas Aste
        • GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE
          Mar. 26, 2021

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE

          Est: CHF20,000 - CHF25,000

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (1619 Milan 1703) Portrait of a young girl in a red dress. Oil on canvas. 201 × 118 cm. Provenance: European private collection. Literature: - Franco Moro: Scheda in L’anima e il volto. Ritratto e fisiognomica da Leonardo a Bacon, catalogo della mostra a Palazzo Reale di Mailand, Mailand 1998, p. 205. - Filippo Maria Ferro: Nuvolone una famiglia di pittori nella Milano del ‘600, Soncino 2003, p. 247, g 48, fig. 99b. - Franco Moro: Scheda in Piacenza, terra di frontiera: pittori lombardi e liguri del Seicento. Dipinti e disegni inediti, catalogo della mostra a cura di Franco Moro, Piacenza 2010, p. 81. --------------- GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (1619 Mailand 1703) Porträt eines jungen Mädchens im roten Kleid. Öl auf Leinwand. 201 × 118 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Literatur: - Franco Moro: Scheda in L’anima e il volto. Ritratto e fisiognomica da Leonardo a Bacon, catalogo della mostra a Palazzo Reale di Mailand, Mailand 1998, S. 205. - Filippo Maria Ferro: Nuvolone una famiglia di pittori nella Milano del ‘600, Soncino 2003, S. 247, g 48, Abb. 99b. - Franco Moro: Scheda in Piacenza, terra di frontiera: pittori lombardi e liguri del Seicento. Dipinti e disegni inediti, catalogo della mostra a cura di Franco Moro, Piacenza 2010, S. 81.

        • GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (SAN GIMIGNANO 1619-1701 MILAN) Joseph being sold by his brothers
          Jul. 30, 2020

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (SAN GIMIGNANO 1619-1701 MILAN) Joseph being sold by his brothers

          Est: £25,000 - £35,000

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (SAN GIMIGNANO 1619-1701 MILAN) Joseph being sold by his brothers oil on canvas 53 x 771⁄2 in. (134.6 x 196.8 cm.) Please note this lot is the property of a private individual.

          May. 26, 2020

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Episodio storico Olio su tavola Historical episode Oil on panel Dimensioni : 44,6 x 59,2 cm Si ringrazia il Dottor Franco Moro per avere confermato l'attribuzione

          Lucas Aste
        • GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (San Gimignano, 1619 - Milan, 1703) - Saint Jerome
          Nov. 21, 2019

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (San Gimignano, 1619 - Milan, 1703) - Saint Jerome

          Est: €17,000 - €20,000

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (San Gimignano, 1619 - Milan, 1703) Saint Jerome Oil on canvas, cm. 128x100. Coeval frame The painting is accompanied by the expertise by Prof. Francesco Frangi.

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619-?1703) The Mystic Marriage of Saint Catherine oil on canvas 47 3/8 x 57 in. (120.3 x 144.8 cm.)
          Jul. 05, 2019

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619-?1703) The Mystic Marriage of Saint Catherine oil on canvas 47 3/8 x 57 in. (120.3 x 144.8 cm.)

          Est: £15,000 - £25,000

        • Giuseppe Nuvolone (San Gimignano 1619 - 1703), Autoritratto
          Jun. 12, 2019

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (San Gimignano 1619 - 1703), Autoritratto

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          olio su tela, cm 76x62, Pubblicato sul volume dedicato alla pittura lombarda del Seicento curato da M. Bona Castellotti

        • GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (attr. a)
          May. 29, 2019

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (attr. a)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          (San Giminiano, 1619 - Milano, 1703) Figura femminile (Allegoria della Musica) Olio su tavola, cm 56X43 Membro della dinastia di pittori che ebbe come capostipite Panfilo (Cremona, 1581-1651) e il fratello Francesco (Milano, 1609-1662), Giuseppe esprime un'armonia di tinte e una maggiore complessità narrativa. Il dipinto in esame descrive un tema frequente nell'età barocca ed evidenti sono gli stilemi dell'artista qui influenzati da esempi figurativi emiliani e genovesi. La stesura morbida, giocata su delicate sfumature e tonalità cromatiche, è altresì caratterizzata da un'apprezzabile dolcezza luministica, che offre una peculiare armonia scenica di eredità rinascimentale veneta e lombarda, qui applicata con le inclinazioni visionarie e meditative del coevo clima culturale milanese attorno alla metà del secolo. Bibliografia di riferimento: F. M. Ferro, 'Nuvolone, una famiglia di pittori nella Milano del '600', Cremona 2003, ad vocem

        • PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLO
          Nov. 29, 2018

          PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLO

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Santa Olio su tela, cm 89X107 L'opera, già riferita ad un autore di scuola veneta, è qui ricondotta a Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milano, 1619 - 1703). Membro della dinastia di pittori che ebbe come capostipite Panfilo (Cremona, 1581-1651) e il fratello Francesco (Milano, 1609-1662), Giuseppe esprime un'armonia di tinte e una maggiore complessità narrativa. Il dipinto esibisce pienamente il gusto narrativo della sua epoca e gli stilemi di influenza emiliani e genovesi. La stesura morbida, giocata su delicate sfumature e tonalità cromatiche, è altresì caratterizzata da un'apprezzabile dolcezza luministica, che offre una peculiare armonia scenica d'eredità rinascimentale veneta e lombarda, qui applicata con le inclinazioni visionarie e meditative del coevo clima culturale milanese attorno alla metà del secolo. Questi aspetti confermano al meglio il talento pittorico di Giuseppe, offrendo una immagine di notevole sensualità secondo le migliori istanze della cultura barocca e in un momento in cui par pronunciare in assoluta autonomia la propria indole rispetto alle influenze di Carlo Francesco. A confronto possiamo ricordare la tela raffigurante 'Susanna e i vecchioni' esitata alla Christie's di Londra il 2 novembre 2016 lotto 168, in cui la giovane donna propone la medesima posa e carattere della stesura, anche se molteplici sono gli esempi utili a confermarne l'autografia. Bibliografia di riferimento: F.M. Ferro, 'Nuvolone, una famiglia di pittori nella Milano del '600', Soncino 2003, ad vocem F. M. Ferro, 'Giuseppe Nuvolone Gesù e l'adultera', in 'Quaderni del barocco', n. 29, Roma 2016, ad vocem

        • GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE | The Angel of the Annunciation; The Madonna Annunciate
          Jul. 05, 2018

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE | The Angel of the Annunciation; The Madonna Annunciate

          Est: £25,000 - £35,000

          a pair, both oil on poplar panel

        • GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (MILAN 1619-1703) The Adoration oil on canvas 115 x 176.6 cm. We are grateful to Filippo Maria Ferro for confirming the attribution on the basis of a photograph. Ferro dates this hitherto unpublished work to Nuvolone’s mature years and notes that the strong contrast between light and dark is rare in his oeuvre. Giuseppe Nuvolone was born into a family of painters. His father Panfilo (1581-1651) and brother Carlo Francesco (1609-1702) were both successful painters in their native Lombardy. The young Giuseppe worked closely with his brother and was deeply influenced by him, but as he matured, his style became more distinct. As visible in the present lot, Giuseppe’s mature works are very Baroque and characterised by deep colours. He was a gifted narrator, capable of designing evocative works on a large scale. Giuseppe therefore received important commissions throughout his lifetime in Milan, Cremona and Brescia. Delicate and vigorous at the same time, Nuvolone has beautifully combined soft emotions and chiaroscuro to create a powerful image of The Adoration.
          Jan. 31, 2018

          GIUSEPPE NUVOLONE (MILAN 1619-1703) The Adoration oil on canvas 115 x 176.6 cm. We are grateful to Filippo Maria Ferro for confirming the attribution on the basis of a photograph. Ferro dates this hitherto unpublished work to Nuvolone’s mature years and notes that the strong contrast between light and dark is rare in his oeuvre. Giuseppe Nuvolone was born into a family of painters. His father Panfilo (1581-1651) and brother Carlo Francesco (1609-1702) were both successful painters in their native Lombardy. The young Giuseppe worked closely with his brother and was deeply influenced by him, but as he matured, his style became more distinct. As visible in the present lot, Giuseppe’s mature works are very Baroque and characterised by deep colours. He was a gifted narrator, capable of designing evocative works on a large scale. Giuseppe therefore received important commissions throughout his lifetime in Milan, Cremona and Brescia. Delicate and vigorous at the same time, Nuvolone has beautifully combined soft emotions and chiaroscuro to create a powerful image of The Adoration.

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619-?1703) Susanna and the Elders oil o
          Nov. 02, 2016

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619-?1703) Susanna and the Elders oil o

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619-?1703) Susanna and the Elders oil on canvas, unframed 58 7/8 x 47 ½ in. (149.6 x 120.6 cm.)

        • Giuseppe Nuvolone (1619-1703)-attributed, Death of
          May. 31, 2016

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (1619-1703)-attributed, Death of

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (1619-1703)-attributed, Death of Saint Anne, painted in oval, oil on canvas; in a highly decorative carved and gilded frame with bronze mounts from the Early 19th Century; on the reverse old auction number and description.

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Bottega di Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milano 1609 – 1662) e Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milano 1619 - 1703)
          May. 26, 2016

          Bottega di Carlo Francesco Nuvolone (Milano 1609 – 1662) e Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milano 1619 - 1703)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Giuseppe e la moglie di Putifarre

          Finarte Roma
        • NUVOLONE (Italian School, 17th/18th Century) THREE PUTTI BY A STREAM.
          Feb. 03, 2016

          NUVOLONE (Italian School, 17th/18th Century) THREE PUTTI BY A STREAM.

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Oil on canvas. Housed in a deeply recessed carved mahogany frame with gilt liner. Signed lower left "Nuvolone". Note: Two 17th century Italian painters with the surname of Nuvolone include Giuseppe (1619-1703) and Carlos (1608-1665). Although these artists are known to have included putti in their works, there are no signatures to compare to. Further, each artist painted with heavy chiaroscuro and much darker foreboding atmospheric conditions. This whimsical painting was likely painted in the late Baroque period by a follower of Giuseppe. SIZE: 9-3/4" x 7-1/2". Overall: 17" x 15" CONDITION: Canvas has old lining with several patches on verso (light still comes through in places), paint surface has craquelure. Areas of in-paint and touch up throughout. 50023-12

          James D. Julia
        • Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619-1703) Christ and the Woman taken
          Jul. 08, 2015

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619-1703) Christ and the Woman taken

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619-1703) Christ and the Woman taken in Adultery unframed

        • Attributed to Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619-1703)
          Oct. 30, 2013

          Attributed to Giuseppe Nuvolone (Milan 1619-1703)

          Est: £12,000 - £18,000

          Christ and the Woman taken in Adultery oil on canvas 123.5 x 100.5cm (48 5/8 x 39 9/16in).

        • Giuseppe Nuvolone (San Gimignano 1619 - 1703), cerchia di "San Giuseppe e il Bambin Gesùâ€? â€aeSan Francesco e il Bambin Gesù"
          Oct. 29, 2013

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (San Gimignano 1619 - 1703), cerchia di "San Giuseppe e il Bambin Gesùâ€? â€aeSan Francesco e il Bambin Gesù"

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Giuseppe Nuvolone (San Gimignano 1619 - 1703), cerchia di "San Giuseppe e il Bambin Gesù” â€aeSan Francesco e il Bambin Gesù" olio su tavoletta, cm 40x28

        • Giuseppe Nuvolone, 1619 San Gimignano - 1703 Milano
          Jun. 19, 2012

          Giuseppe Nuvolone, 1619 San Gimignano - 1703 Milano

          Est: €50,000 - €55,000

          DER HEILIGE BERNHARD ZWISCHEN ZWEI ENGELN Öl auf Leinwand. 104 x 129 cm. Dargestellt ist ein jugendlich wiedergegebener Ordensheiliger, visionär bzw. in Anbetung nach oben blickend, flankiert von zwei Engeln, die drei Gestalten im Halbbildnis wiedergegeben. In der rechten unteren Ecke einige Bücher, die regelmäßig als Attribut des Heiligen Bernhard von Clairvaux gelten (um 1090 - 1153). Als Zisterzienser lebte er nach der Regel des Heiligen Benedikt, lehnte mehrere Bischofsämter ab, setzte sich in seiner Lobrede für die Tempelritter ein und erlangte hohe Verehrung, vor allen Dingen wegen seiner Texte als "letzter Kirchenvater". Eines der Bücher ist aufgeschlagen wiedergegeben, mit Kupferstichabbildung von Gebäuden, was darauf hinweist, dass er als Gründer mehrerer Klöster geehrt wurde. Das Gemälde ist von sehr hoher Malqualität, die Konturen weich modelliert, Gesichtsausdruck des Heiligen sowie der beiden Engel von hoher Lebendigkeit. Geschickt hat der Maler den linken Flügel des rechten Engels so über das Haupt des Heiligen gezogen, dass dies wie ein Nimbuskranz erscheint. Auffallend ist das blaue Tuch, das bandartig von beiden Engeln gehalten wird und über den Leib des Heiligen zieht, dessen Bedeutung jedoch noch nicht geklärt ist. Der Hintergrund an den Seiten abgedunkelt, öffnet sich über dem Haupt des Heiligen, aufgelichtet, wodurch das Bild als Apotheose des Heiligen zu verstehen ist. Literatur: Filippo Maria Ferro, Nuvolone, una famiglia di pittori nella Milano del'600, Soncino (Cremona) 2003, S. 260, Abb. 132 sowie S. 450. (8605223) Giuseppe Nuvolone, 1619 San Gimignano - 1703 Milan Oil on canvas. 104 x 129 cm.