Gunnel Nyman Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1909 - d. 1948

        • Gunnel Nyman, Serpentini vase
          Nov. 07, 2024

          Gunnel Nyman, Serpentini vase

          Gunnel Nyman Serpentini vase Nuutajarvi-Notsjo Finland, 1954 hand-blown glass 8.75 h x 2.75 dia in (22 x 7 cm) Literature: Finnish Modern Design: Utopian Ideals and Everyday Realities, 1930-1997, Aave and Stritzler, fig. 29 This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

          Wright
        • Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Floor lamp
          Nov. 06, 2024

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Floor lamp

          Est: €7,000 - €9,000

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Floor lamp Brass, leather and fabric Edited by Idman Model created circa 1950 H 145×Ø 30cm Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Lampadaire Laiton, cuir et textile Édition Idman Modèle créé vers 1950 H 145×Ø 30cm

        • Gunnel Nyman
          Oct. 20, 2024

          Gunnel Nyman

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          A pair of table lamps designed by Gunnel Nyman.

          Annmaris Auctions
        • Gunnel Nyman
          Oct. 20, 2024

          Gunnel Nyman

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Pair of ceiling lights, designed by Gunnel Nyman for Idman. Stamped Idman

          Annmaris Auctions
        • Gunnel Nyman
          Oct. 20, 2024

          Gunnel Nyman

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Set of three ceiling lamps, designed by Gunnel Nyman for Idman. Stamped Idman.

          Annmaris Auctions
        • GUNNEL NYMAN, VASE "PÄRLBAND"
          Oct. 01, 2024

          GUNNEL NYMAN, VASE "PÄRLBAND"

          Est: CHF300 - CHF500

          (Turku, Finnland 1909–1948 Helsinki) Entwurf um 1948. Farbloses Glas mit eingestochenem Blasendekor, ellipsenförmig angeordnet. Im Stand signiert "G. Nyman Nuutajärvi Notsjö -57" (geritzt). H 18 cm. - Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.

        • MATEUSZ MARAJ
          Sep. 18, 2024

          MATEUSZ MARAJ

          Est: €50 - €100

          Signed Mateusz Maraj (b. 1971), frosted glass object with relief of arthropods in clear part and colored ends of a face and a tail, 9 cm high and in the style off Gunnel Nyman (not signed), a blue glass bowl, 8 cm high, 22cm diameter

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
          Sep. 18, 2024

          GUNNEL NYMAN, VASE "PÄRLBAND"

          Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        • Gunnel NYMAN (1909-1948), Vase, Glas H. 13,5 cm, signiert/ bezeichnet ''G. Nyman Notsjö''.
          Jun. 07, 2024

          Gunnel NYMAN (1909-1948), Vase, Glas H. 13,5 cm, signiert/ bezeichnet ''G. Nyman Notsjö''.

          Gunnel NYMAN (1909-1948), Vase, Glas, H.: 13,5 cm, signiert/ bezeichnet ''G. Nyman Notsjö''. Min. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.

          Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
        • See Illustration. Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Suspension Brass, wood slats, metal and glass Edited by Idman Model created circa 1945 H 60
          May. 30, 2024

          See Illustration. Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Suspension Brass, wood slats, metal and glass Edited by Idman Model created circa 1945 H 60

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          See Illustration. Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Suspension Brass, wood slats, metal and glass Edited by Idman Model created circa 1945 H 60 × Ø 60 cm Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Suspension Laiton, lamelles de bois, métal et verre Édition Idman Modèle créé vers 1945 H 60 × Ø 60 cm

        • Gunnel Nyman, Vases, set of three
          May. 29, 2024

          Gunnel Nyman, Vases, set of three

          Gunnel Nyman Vases, set of three Nuutajarvi-Notsjo Finland, c. 1945 hand-blown glass 13.5 h x 3.25 dia in (34 x 8 cm) 9.25 h x 3.5 dia in (23 x 9 cm) 6.25 h x 4.25 dia in (16 x 11 cm) Acid-etched signature to underside of each example 'G. Nyman Nuutajarvi Notsjo'. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

          Wright
        • Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) & Mauri Almari (20th c.) Suspension
          Apr. 04, 2024

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) & Mauri Almari (20th c.) Suspension

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) & Mauri Almari (20th c.) Suspension Brass and glass Edited by Idman Model created circa 1945 H 150×Ø 95cm Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) & Mauri Almari (XXe) Suspension Laiton et verre Édition Idman Modèle créé vers 1945 H 150×Ø 95cm

        • GUNNEL NYMAN, VASE, C. 1948
          Mar. 19, 2024

          GUNNEL NYMAN, VASE, C. 1948

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Gunnel Nyman, Vase, c. 1948, H. 25 cm. Made by Nuutajärvi, Notsjö, in 1953. Cased glass, colorless and violet with pierced air bubbles. Marked: G. Nyman Nuutajärvi Notsjö -53 (diamond cut). ,

          Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
        • GUNNEL NYMAN , SIDE TABLE, 1940S
          Dec. 05, 2023

          GUNNEL NYMAN , SIDE TABLE, 1940S

          Est: €700 - €800

          Gunnel Nyman , Side table, 1940s, H. 57.5 x 70.5 x 73 cm. Made by Lahden Pukkalusto Oy, Helsinki. Birch wood, stained dark, Blockboard with mahogany veneer, painted clear. Marked: sales label.,

        • GUNNEL NYMAN, TWO CEILING LIGHTS, 1940S
          Dec. 05, 2023

          GUNNEL NYMAN, TWO CEILING LIGHTS, 1940S

          Est: €2,800 - €3,200

          Gunnel Nyman, Two ceiling lights, 1940s, H. 78 - 96 cm, Ø 44 cm. Made by Idman Oy, Vilhonvuorenkatu. Tubular brass, sheet brass, crème-white glass. Marked: Manufacturer's stamp.,

        • GUNNEL NYMAN, CEILING LIGHT '511', 1940S
          Dec. 05, 2023

          GUNNEL NYMAN, CEILING LIGHT '511', 1940S

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Gunnel Nyman, Ceiling light '511', 1940s, H. ca. 100 cm, Ø ca. 37 cm. Made by Idman Oy, Helsinki. Brass sheet, brass tube, honey-colored glass. Marked: manufacturer stamp.,

        • Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Floor lamp, model no. 62043
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Floor lamp, model no. 62043

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Floor lamp, model no. 62043 Brass, rattan and wood slats Edited by Idman Model created circa 1950 H 140 × Ø 50 cm Bibliography: Idman commercial catalogue no. 138, 1955, similar model illustrated p. 76 Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Lampadaire modèle n°62043 Laiton, rotin et lamelles de bois Édition Idman Modèle créé vers 1950 H 140 × Ø 50 cm Bibliographie : Catalogue commercial Idman n°138, 1955, modèle similaire illustré p.76

        • Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Pair of suspensions
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Pair of suspensions

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Pair of suspensions Brass and wood slats Edited by Idman Model created circa 1950 H 135 × Ø 45 cm Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Paire de suspensions Laiton et lamelles de bois Édition Idman Modèle créé vers 1950 H 135 × Ø 45 cm

        • Gunnel NYMAN 1909-1948 Suite de sept vases– circa 1940/1950
          Nov. 27, 2023

          Gunnel NYMAN 1909-1948 Suite de sept vases– circa 1940/1950

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Gunnel NYMAN 1909-1948 Suite de sept vases– circa 1940/1950 Verre soufflé-moulé teinté et bullé Édition Nuutajärvi Notsjö Signés Hauteurs variables de 12,5 à 36 cm Bibliographie: K. Koivisto & P. Korvenmaa, Glass From Finland in the Bischofberger Collection, Éditions Skira, Milan, 2015. Exemplaire similaire reproduit p.182 & 189 A set of seven blow-molded, tinted and bubbled glass vases by Gunnel Nyman for Nuutajärvi Notsjö - circa 1940/1950 Various heights from 4.92 to 14.17 in. Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

        • Gunnel NYMAN (Attribué à) 1909-1948 Lampadaire - circa 1950
          Nov. 27, 2023

          Gunnel NYMAN (Attribué à) 1909-1948 Lampadaire - circa 1950

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Gunnel NYMAN (Attribué à) 1909-1948 Lampadaire - circa 1950 Base et fût en laiton, abat-jour en lamelles de bois Édition Idman Oy Marque de l'éditeur 133 × 60 × 47 cm A brass and wooden slates floor lamp attributed to Gunell Nyman for Idman Oy - circa 1950 52.36 × 23.62 × 18.50 in. Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

          Nov. 21, 2023

          Gunnel Nyman, Serpentini vase

          Gunnel Nyman Serpentini vase Nuutajarvi-Notsjo Finland, 1954 glass 15.5 h x 4 dia in (39 x 10 cm) Etched signature to underside 'G. Nyman Nuutajarvi-Notsjo 54'. Literature: Finnish Modern Design: Utopian Ideals and Everyday Realities, 1930-1997, Aave and Stritzler, fig. 29 This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

          Wright
        • Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Set of five vases
          Sep. 13, 2023

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Set of five vases

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Set of five vases Tinted glass Edition Nuutajärvi Notsjö Finland One signed 'G.Nyman Nuutajärvi Notsjö - 33' H 19 x D 10 cm H 12 x D 13 cm H 11 x D 10 cm H 9 x D 12 cm H 8 x D 18 cm Bibliography: Glass From Finland in the Bischofberger Collection, K. Koivisto & P. Korvenmaa, Skira editions, 2015, similar models illustrated pp. 182, 189 Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Ensemble de cinq vases Verre teinté Édition Nuutajärvi Notsjö Finland Un signé 'G.Nyman Nuutajärvi Notsjö -33' H 19×Ø 10cm H 12×Ø 13cm H 11 ×Ø 10cm H 9×Ø 12cm H 8×Ø 18cm Bibliographie : "Glass From Finland in the Bischofberger Collection", K. Koivisto & P. Korvenmaa, Éditions Skira, 2015, modèles similaires reproduits pp.182, 189

        • Gunnel Nyman, Vase
          Aug. 11, 2023

          Gunnel Nyman, Vase

          Gunnel Nyman, Vase Finland, sommerso glass vase with controlled bubbles, signed 9.5"h

          Clars Auctions
        • Nyman, Gunnel: Vase
          Jul. 28, 2023

          Nyman, Gunnel: Vase

          Vase - (Turku 1909-1948) For Nuutajärvi Notsjö, Finland. University-built, oval body. Solid, colourless glass with fused, diagonally running, bubbled bands. Signed on the bottom. ''G. Nyman Nuutajärvi''. H. 13 cm. // Nyman, Gunnel Vase (Turku 1909-1948) Für Nuutajärvi Notsjö, Finnland. Hochschultrig gebauchter, ovoider Korpus. Massives, farbloses Glas mit eingeschmolzenen, schräg verlaufenden, blasigen Bändern. Am Boden sign. ''G. Nyman Nuutajärvi''. H. 13 cm.

        • Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Soliflore
          May. 25, 2023

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Soliflore

          Est: €400 - €600

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Soliflore Verre coloré et bullé Edition Nuutajärvi Notsjö Date de création : vers 1940 Haut. : 13 ; Diam. : 12 cm

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • Gunnel Nyman
          May. 21, 2023

          Gunnel Nyman

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          A glass sculpture "serpentiini" designed by Gunnel Nyman for Nuutajrvi. Signed "G Nyman Nuutajärvi Notsjö -57".

          Annmaris Auctions
        • Gunnel Nyman
          May. 21, 2023

          Gunnel Nyman

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          A pair of ceiling lamps design by Gunnel Nyman for Idman. Stamped "Idman"

          Annmaris Auctions
        • Gunnel Nyman
          May. 21, 2023

          Gunnel Nyman

          Est: €1,800 - €2,200

          A set of three ceiling lamps designed by Gunnel Nyman for Idman. Stamped "Idman"

          Annmaris Auctions
        • Gunnel Nyman
          May. 21, 2023

          Gunnel Nyman

          Est: €2,200 - €2,400

          Annmaris Auctions
          May. 11, 2023

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Floor lamp, model no. 62043 Brass and rattan Edited by Idman Stamped with 'Idman' Model created c. 1950 H 140×Ø 54×W 51 cm Bibliography: Idman commercial catalogue no. 138, 1955, similar model illustrated p. 76 Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Lampadaire modèle n°62043 Laiton et rotin Édition Idman Estampillé 'Idman' Modèle créé vers 1950 H 140×Ø 54×P 51 cm Bibliographie : Catalogue commercial Idman n°138, 1955, modèle similaire illustré p.76

        • Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Set of three suspensions
          Apr. 13, 2023

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Set of three suspensions

          Est: €6,000 - €9,000

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Set of three suspensions Brass, glass and wood strips Edited by Idman Model created circa 1950 H 75 × Ø 53 cm Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Ensemble de trois suspensions Laiton, verre et lamelles de bois Édition Idman Modèle créé vers 1950 H 75 × Ø 53 cm

        • Gunnel NYMAN (1909-1948) Ensemble de deux vases - circa 1940/1950
          Mar. 15, 2023

          Gunnel NYMAN (1909-1948) Ensemble de deux vases - circa 1940/1950

          Est: €200 - €300

          Gunnel NYMAN (1909-1948) Ensemble de deux vases - circa 1940/1950 En verre soufflé-moulé et bullé Édition Nuutajärvi Notsjö H.: 12 - 13 cm Estimation 200 - 300 €

        • Paavo TYNELL 1890-1973 Potence – circa 1965
          Jan. 11, 2023

          Paavo TYNELL 1890-1973 Potence – circa 1965

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Paavo TYNELL 1890-1973 Potence – circa 1965 Base en bois, fût orientable en laiton, diffuseur en laiton ajouré Édition Idman Oy 61 x 45 x 93 cm A wood and brass wall lamp by Paavo Tynell for Idman Oy - circa 1965 24.02 x 17.72 x 36.62 in. Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

          Jan. 11, 2023

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Gunnel NYMAN 1909-1948 Suite de sept vases– circa 1940/1950 Verre soufflé-moulé teinté et bullé Édition Nuutajärvi Notsjö Signé Hauteurs variables de 12 à 33 cm Bibliographie: K. Koivisto & P. Korvenmaa, Glass From Finland in the Bischofberger Collection, Éditions Skira, Milan, 2015. Exemplaire similaire reproduit p.182 & 189 A set of seven blow-molded, tinted and bubbled glass vases by Gunnel Nyman for Nuutajärvi Notsjö - circa 1940/1950 Various heights from 4.73 to 13 in. Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

        • Vase Gunnel Nyman
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Vase Gunnel Nyman

          Est: CHF520 - CHF650

          Finnland, Entwurf 1947. Modell "GN 25". Ausführung Nuutajärvi - Notsjö. Überfangglas, violett, mit Luftblasendekor. Im Stand signiert "G. Nyman, Nuutajärvi - Notsjö 56". Schweizer Privatsammlung Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 14:56 MEZ

        • Vase Gunnel Nyman
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Vase Gunnel Nyman

          Est: CHF320 - CHF400

          Finnland, Entwurf 1947. Modell "GN 25". Ausführung Nuutajärvi - Notsjö. Überfangglas, violett, mit Luftblasendekor. Im Stand signiert "G. Nyman, Nuutajärvi - Notsjö 59". Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. Schweizer Privatsammlung Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 14:50 MEZ

        • Vase Gunnel Nyman
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Vase Gunnel Nyman

          Est: CHF280 - CHF350

          Finnland, 1947. Modell "GN 17". Ausführung Nuutajärvi - Notsjö. Überfangglas, violett, mit Luftblasendekor. Im Stand signiert "G. Nyman, Nuutajärvi - Notsjö 1947" Schweizer Privatsammlung Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 14:49 MEZ

        • Vase "Calla" Gunnel Nyman
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Vase "Calla" Gunnel Nyman

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

          Finnland, um 1946. Ausführung Riihimäen Lasi Oy. Opalweißes und grünes Überfangglas, in Form gezogen und geschnitten. Im Stand signiert. Privatsammlung Schweiz Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 14:48 MEZ

        • Vase "Calla" Gunnel Nyman
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Vase "Calla" Gunnel Nyman

          Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

          Finnland, um 1946. Ausführung Riihimäen Lasi Oy. Opalweißes und grünes Überfangglas, in Form gezogen und geschnitten. Privatsammlung Schweiz Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 14:48 MEZ

        • Gunnel Nyman, Vase
          Sep. 16, 2022

          Gunnel Nyman, Vase

          Gunnel Nyman, Vase Nuutajarvi-Notsjo, Finland, clear glass with internal white coil, engraved indistinctly 'G. Nyman Nuutjarvi Notsjo', 14.5"h

          Clars Auctions
          Sep. 15, 2022

          Est: €6,000 - €9,000

          Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Set of five vases Glass Edited by Nuutajarvi Notsjo Engraved 'G Nyman Nuutajarvi Notsjo' Models created circa 1950 Biggest : H 36 × Ø 9 cm Smallest : H 12 × Ø 10,5 cm Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Ensemble de cinq vases Verre Édition Nuutajärvi Notsjö Gravées 'G Nyman Nuutajärvi Notsjö' Modèles créés vers 1950 La plus grande : H 36 × Ø 9 cm La plus petite : H 12 × Ø 10,5 cm

        • Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) & Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Pair of ceiling lamps - Custom order
          Sep. 15, 2022

          Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) & Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Pair of ceiling lamps - Custom order

          Est: €60,000 - €90,000

          Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) & Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Pair of ceiling lamps - Custom order Brass and glass Model created circa 1940 H 200 × Ø 100 cm Shade : Ø 52 cm Provenance : Model created circa 1945 for the Virkkala Clubhouse, Finland. Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) & Gunnel Nyman (1909-1948) Paire de plafonniers - Commande spéciale Laiton et verre Modèle créé vers 1940 H 200 × Ø 100 cm Abat-jour : Ø 52 cm Provenance : Modèle créé vers 1945 pour le Virkkala Clubhouse, Finlande.

        • Paavo TYNELL & Gunnel NYMAN 1890-1973 & 1909-1948 Paire d'appliques mod. 71026 - circa 1940
          May. 25, 2022

          Paavo TYNELL & Gunnel NYMAN 1890-1973 & 1909-1948 Paire d'appliques mod. 71026 - circa 1940

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Paavo TYNELL & Gunnel NYMAN 1890-1973 & 1909-1948 Paire d'appliques mod. 71026 - circa 1940 Structure en laiton, diffuseur en laiton ajouré et verre dépoli Édition Idman Oy 61 × 28 × 63 cm A pair of brass and glass mod. 71026 wall lamps by Paavo Tynell & Gunnel Nyman for Idman Oy - circa 1940 24.02 × 11.03 × 24.81 in. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

        • Gunnel Nyman
          May. 15, 2022

          Gunnel Nyman

          Est: €2,200 - €2,800

          A pair of glass ceiling lamps, designed by Gunnel Nyman and manufactured by Idman.

          Annmaris Auctions
        • Gunnel Nyman
          May. 15, 2022

          Gunnel Nyman

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          A pair of arm chairs, designed by Gunnel Nyman for Oy Boman Ab.

          Annmaris Auctions
        • Gunnel Nyman
          May. 15, 2022

          Gunnel Nyman

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          A pair of ceiling lamps with floral details designed by Gunnel Nyman for Orno.

          Annmaris Auctions
        • GUNNEL NYMAN NUUTAJARVI-NOTTSJO HUNTU VASE
          Apr. 23, 2022

          GUNNEL NYMAN NUUTAJARVI-NOTTSJO HUNTU VASE

          Est: $750 - $1,500

          Nyman, Gunnel (1909-1948) for Nuutäjarvi-Nottsjö, Finland. Glass "Huntu" vase in clear and purple glass, internally decorated with control bubbles. Acid painted "G. Nyman Nuutajarvi Nottsjo -51" Gunnel Nyman was a Finnish glass and metal artist, and one of the founders of modern Finnish glass design. She was also a proponent of early mass-produced glassware. Nyman's glassware is exhibited in museums internationally. 4.25"H x 4"W Condition: Very Fine

          Manor Auctions
        • Gunnel Nyman, Nuutajärvi Musselglas vase, klart kunstglas, indvending med indblæste bobler, si
          Mar. 05, 2022

          Gunnel Nyman, Nuutajärvi Musselglas vase, klart kunstglas, indvending med indblæste bobler, si

          Est: kr500 - kr1,000

          Gunnel Nyman, Nuutajärvi Musselglas vase, klart kunstglas, indvending med indblæste bobler, sign. i bund, h. 22,5

          Svendborg Auktionerne ApS