Ludwig Obersteiner Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, b. 1857 - d. 1881

    • Ludwig Obersteiner
      May. 07, 2023

      Ludwig Obersteiner

      Est: €1,400 - €2,800

      (1857 Graz - 1896 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee) Junge Bäuerin mit zwei Kindern beim Kranzbinden Erzählerische, realistisch geschilderte Genreszene aus dem ländlichen, bayerischen Volksleben in lebendiger, kräftiger Farbgebung. Obersteiner studierte ab 1881 bei Otto Seitz an der Akademie in München, wo er ansässig wurde. Öl/Lwd.; L. o. sign. mit Ortsangabe München. Flickendoubliert. 54,5 cm x 48,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed with location Munich. Restored.

    • LUDWIG OBERSTEINER (AUSTRIA, 1857- ?)
      Feb. 25, 2023

      LUDWIG OBERSTEINER (AUSTRIA, 1857- ?)

      Rotund Man with Pipe and Tankard, oil on wood, signed "L. Obersteiner, Munchen (Munich)" upper right, unframed, 8 3/4" x 6 3/8". Abrasions at edges; scratches with paint loss lower right.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • LUDWIG OBERSTEINER (AUSTRIA, 1857-?)
      Jun. 03, 2022

      LUDWIG OBERSTEINER (AUSTRIA, 1857-?)

      'Belauschte Liebe", oil on canvas, signed lower left, in the original Victorian gold gesso frame. OS: 22 1/2" x 20", SS: 12" x 9 1/2". Stretcher impression.

    • Ludwig Obersteiner
      May. 08, 2022

      Ludwig Obersteiner

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Ludwig Obersteiner (1857 Graz - 1896 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee) Junge Bäuerin mit zwei Kindern beim Kranzbinden Erzählerische, realistisch geschilderte Genreszene aus dem ländlichen bayerischen Volksleben. Obersteiner studierte ab 1881 bei Otto Seitz an der Akademie in München, wo er ansässig wurde. Öl/Lwd.; L. o. sign. mit Ortsangabe München. 54 cm x 48,5 cm Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed with location Munich.

    • Ludwig Obersteiner (1857-1881)
      Oct. 19, 2021

      Ludwig Obersteiner (1857-1881)

      Est: €450 - €900

      Ludwig Obersteiner (1857-1881), Making a wreath, oil on canvas, framed, signed. 55x48cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
      Jul. 09, 2021

    • Ludwig Obersteiner( 1857/1881)
      Oct. 20, 2020

      Ludwig Obersteiner( 1857/1881)

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      Ludwig Obersteiner( 1857/1881) preparing the wreath oil on canvas signed upper left framed

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Ludwig Obersteiner
      May. 10, 2020

      Ludwig Obersteiner

      (1857 Graz - 1896 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee) Junge Bäuerin mit zwei Kindern beim Kranzbinden Erzählerische, realistisch geschilderte Genreszene aus dem ländlichen bayerischen Volksleben. Obersteiner studierte ab 1881 bei Otto Seitz an der Akademie in München, wo er ansässig wurde. Öl/Lwd.; L. o. sign. mit Ortsangabe München. 54 cm x 48,5 cm Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed with location Munich.

    • LUDWIG OBERSTEINER (Austria, 1857 - ?) - "Belauschte Liebe", oil on canvas, signed lower left, in the original Victorian gold gesso frame, OS: 22 1/2" x 20", SS: 12" x 9 1/2". Stretcher impression.
      Nov. 19, 2016

      LUDWIG OBERSTEINER (Austria, 1857 - ?) - "Belauschte Liebe", oil on canvas, signed lower left, in the original Victorian gold gesso frame, OS: 22 1/2" x 20", SS: 12" x 9 1/2". Stretcher impression.

      Aug. 27, 2016

    • Ludwig Obersteiner (1857- ), AustrianOFF TO MARKET; Oil on canvas; signed lower right15.75" x 20.75" - 40 x 52.7 cm.
      Dec. 13, 2011

      Ludwig Obersteiner (1857- ), AustrianOFF TO MARKET; Oil on canvas; signed lower right15.75" x 20.75" - 40 x 52.7 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Eavesdropping on a wooing assistant blacksmith.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      Eavesdropping on a wooing assistant blacksmith.

      Est: - €1,200

      Signed above right: L. Obersteiner München. Oil on wood. 25 x 20cm. Framed.