Henri-Claude Obin Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1949 - d. 2000

    • Henri-Claude Obin (1949-2000), UNTITLED (HARVESTING), 1978
      Oct. 10, 2024

      Henri-Claude Obin (1949-2000), UNTITLED (HARVESTING), 1978

      Est: $300 - $400

      Henri-Claude Obin (1949-2000), Haitian UNTITLED (HARVESTING), 1978 signed; dated "2-4-78" verso Estimate: $300—400 CAD

      Waddington's
    • Henri-Claude Obin (1949-2000), UNTITLED (YELLOW HUT), 1979
      Oct. 10, 2024

      Henri-Claude Obin (1949-2000), UNTITLED (YELLOW HUT), 1979

      Est: $300 - $400

      Henri-Claude Obin (1949-2000), Haitian UNTITLED (YELLOW HUT), 1979 signed; dated "8-5-79" verso Estimate: $300—400 CAD

      Waddington's
    • Henry Claude OBIN (XX)
      Feb. 02, 2023

      Henry Claude OBIN (XX)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Henry Claude OBIN (XX) L'homme à la pipe Huile sur toile Signé et localisé Haïti WI, en bas à droite 61 x 50 cm

      Maison Verneuil
    • Henri Claude Obin Signed Oil Painting
      Nov. 03, 2021

      Henri Claude Obin Signed Oil Painting

      Est: $500 - $750

      [Henri] Claude Obin Cap-Haitien signed & located 14" (h) x 11 1/2" (l) oil on masonite, titled on front "H. CHRISTOPHE" (Henri Christophe key leader in the Haitian revolution), inscription verso "PRINS", original frame possibly created by the artist, 20 1/2" (h) x 18" (w) frame size. CONDITION: No issues identified.

      Barry S. Slosberg Inc
    • Obin, Henri-Claude: Le Point Fiorvil Hyppolite Queiques Jours Apres Son Effrondement, N.D.
      May. 23, 2021

      Obin, Henri-Claude: Le Point Fiorvil Hyppolite Queiques Jours Apres Son Effrondement, N.D.

      Est: $1,400 - $1,800

      Oil on Board, 20 x 24 in. From the Yvonne and Glenn Stokes collection.

      PAAP Auctions
    • HENRI-CLAUDE OBIN (HAITIAN, 1949-2000) OUTSIDER ART VILLAGE SCENE
      Jun. 27, 2020

      HENRI-CLAUDE OBIN (HAITIAN, 1949-2000) OUTSIDER ART VILLAGE SCENE

      Est: $50 - $100

      HENRI-CLAUDE OBIN (HAITIAN, 1949-2000) OUTSIDER ART VILLAGE SCENE, oil on board, vibrant colors, depicting figures and a burro strolling down a village street, signed in lower right corner "CLAUDE / OBIN / CAR HAITIEN". Housed in a modern frame.

      Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
    • H.C. Obin (Haitian, 1949-2000) Painting
      Oct. 13, 2019

      H.C. Obin (Haitian, 1949-2000) Painting

      Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1949-2000) "Le Point Fiorvil Hyppolite Queiques Jours Apres Son Effrondement", 1980, painting on board, signed. Size: 20'' x 24'', 51 x 61 cm (board); 27.5'' x 31.5'', 70 x 80 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Henri-Claude Obin (1949-2000) Painting
      Jul. 22, 2019

      Henri-Claude Obin (1949-2000) Painting

      Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1949-2000) Kids in Trouble with Chickens and Turkeys. Painting on masonite. Signed. Framed. Size: 16'' x 20'', 41 x 51 cm (board); 17.25'' x 21.25'', 44 x 54 cm (frame). Ex. Collection of Jonathan Demme (Autographed Verso).

      Material Culture
    • Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1949-2000) Painting
      Sep. 24, 2018

      Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1949-2000) Painting

      Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1949-2000) Oil Painting on Board. Size: 10'' x 8'', 25 x 20 cm (board); 11'' x 9'', 28 x 23 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian) Masonic Funeral, Haiti
      Dec. 14, 2017

      Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian) Masonic Funeral, Haiti

      Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1949-2000) Funerailles Maconiques, circa 1985, Oil on canvas, 24 x 30 in. Framed 31 1/8 x 37 in. Provenance: Dr. Halvor and Astrid Jaeger Lot Essay: Henri-Claude is Philome Obin's son.

      ZQ Art & Auction
    • Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian) Masonic Temple Funeral, Haiti
      Dec. 14, 2017

      Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian) Masonic Temple Funeral, Haiti

      Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1949-2000) Le Convoi Maconique au Temple #6, circa 1980, Oil on canvas, 24 x 30 in. Framed 31 1/8 x 37 in. Provenance: Dr. Halvor and Astrid Jaeger Collection Lot Essay: Henri-Claude is Philome Obin's son.

      ZQ Art & Auction
    • Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian) Philome Obin Homage, Self-taught/Outsider Art
      Dec. 14, 2017

      Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian) Philome Obin Homage, Self-taught/Outsider Art

      Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1949-2000) La mort du cŽelebre artiste peintre PhilomeŽ Obin 5 Aout 86, dated 1989, Oil on masonite, 20 x 24 in. Unframed Provenance: Evelyn and Leon Chalom Lot Essay: Henri-Claude is Philome Obin's son. Rare memory/tribute panting to his father. Filled with incredible details of wood flooring, Philome's suits in closet, and expressions of mourners surrounding Philome's bed. A master work by a renowned Cap-Haitien painter.

      ZQ Art & Auction
    • Henri-Claude OBIN (Haitian, 1949 - 2000)
      Apr. 29, 2017

      Henri-Claude OBIN (Haitian, 1949 - 2000)

      Henri-Claude OBIN (Haitian, 1949 - 2000) Portrait of a man Oil on canvas Signed 'Henri Claude' and situated 'Haiti' middle right 23.81 x 19.7 in. - 60.5 x 50 cm.  Provenance: Private Collection, Ohio

      Fine Art Auctions Miami
      Mar. 26, 2017

      Est: $500 - $750

      Barry S. Slosberg Inc
    • Henri-Claude Obin (1949-2000) Kids in Trouble with Chickens and Turkeys
      Mar. 19, 2017

      Henri-Claude Obin (1949-2000) Kids in Trouble with Chickens and Turkeys

      Est: $250 - $450

      Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haïtien, 1949-2000) Kids in Trouble with Chickens and Turkeys, painting on masonite, signed. Framed. Size: 16'' x 20'', 41 x 51 cm (board); 17.25'' x 21.25'', 44 x 54 cm (frame). Jonathan Demme Collection.

      Material Culture
    • Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1949-2000)Dialogue Entre 2 Generaux De L'Armee Indigene, dated 1980
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1949-2000)Dialogue Entre 2 Generaux De L'Armee Indigene, dated 1980

      Henri-Claude Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1949-2000) Dialogue Entre 2 Generaux De L'Armee Indigene, dated 1980 Oil on masonite, Framed, 16 1/4" x 12" Provenance Dr. Halvor and Astrid Jaeger Henri-Claude is Philome Obin's son.

      ZQ Art & Auction
    • HENRI-CLAUDE OBIN (1949-2000) | Toussaint lit la Constitution de 1801
      Nov. 20, 2015

      HENRI-CLAUDE OBIN (1949-2000) | Toussaint lit la Constitution de 1801

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      oil on masonite