Arnold Odermatt Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1925 -

      • Arnold Odermatt, 1925-2021, Stansstad
        Jun. 25, 2024

        Arnold Odermatt, 1925-2021, Stansstad

        Est: CHF1,700 - CHF1,900

        5/8. Verso signed and inscribed. Verso on frame cover with the archive number 650. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Hergiswil
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Hergiswil

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        Property from the Collection of the late François Meyer Arnold Odermatt 1925 - 2021 Hergiswil signed Arnold Odermatt, titled, dated 1982 and numbered 10/15 (on the reverse) c-print 50 by 50 cm. 19¾ by 19¾ in. Executed in 1982, this work is number 10 from an edition of 15, issued and printed by Springer & Winckler Galerie, Berlin.

      • Die Sekretärin
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Die Sekretärin

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        Property from the Collection of the late François Meyer Arnold Odermatt 1925 - 2021 Die Sekretärin signed Arnold Odermatt, titled, dated 1963 and numbered 8/15 (on the reverse) c-print 37.5 by 50 cm. 14⅞ by 19¾ in. Executed in 1963, this work is number 8 from an edition of 15.

      • Odermatt (Arnold) Karambolage, first edition, Gottingen, 2003 & others by Odermatt (3)
        Mar. 09, 2023

        Odermatt (Arnold) Karambolage, first edition, Gottingen, 2003 & others by Odermatt (3)

        Est: £200 - £300

        Odermatt (Arnold) Karambolage, Gottingen, 2003; On Duty, 2006; Off Duty, 2010, photographic illustrations, some colour, original cloth with dust-jackets, first editions, Gottingen, 4to (3) ⁂The first depicts car accidents photographed by Odermatt during his career as a Swiss police officer.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Arnold Odermatt (b. 1925): Oberdorf
        Jun. 02, 2022

        Arnold Odermatt (b. 1925): Oberdorf

        Gelatin silver print, 1969, signed and dated on the reverse. 11 1/4 x 15 1/4 in. (sight), 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • Arnold Odermatt (b. 1925): Stansstad
        Jun. 02, 2022

        Arnold Odermatt (b. 1925): Stansstad

        Gelatin silver print, 1964, signed and dated on the reverse. 11 1/4 x 15 1/4 in. (sight), 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • Arnold Odermatt (b. 1925): Untitled
        Jun. 02, 2022

        Arnold Odermatt (b. 1925): Untitled

        Gelatin silver print, 1956, signed and dated on the reverse. 12 x 15 3/4 in. (sheet), 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. (frame).

        STAIR
        Sep. 23, 2021

        Est: CHF500 - CHF800

        Arnold Odermatt (1925-2021) Buochs, 1965, C-Print, numéroté 14/15, signé, daté et titré au dos, archives #2823, 50x50 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • Odermatt, Arnold: Lucern
        Dec. 02, 2020

        Odermatt, Arnold: Lucern

        Est: €500 - €750

        Lucern. 1956/printed later. Gelatin silver print. 30 x 40 cm. Signed, dated and editioned 8/8 by the photographer in pencil on the verso. - - In very good condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Arnold Odermatt (1925)
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Arnold Odermatt (1925)

        Est: CHF500 - CHF800

        Arnold Odermatt (1925) Bouchs, tirage chromogénique, 1972, 50x50 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • ARNOLD ODERMATT | Selected Images of Car Accidents
        Mar. 05, 2018

        ARNOLD ODERMATT | Selected Images of Car Accidents

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        each: signed, dated, annotated with the location, and variously editioned in pencil on the reverse, framed

      • ODERMATT, ARNOLD
        Dec. 06, 2017

        ODERMATT, ARNOLD

        Est: CHF500 - CHF800

        ODERMATT, ARNOLD (1925) Schiessübung, 1970er Jahre. Silbergelatine-Abzug. 17,5 x 23,6 cm. Verso Photographenstempel mit bedruckter Etikette überklebt. --------------- ODERMATT, ARNOLD (1925) Schiessübung, 1970er Jahre. Silbergelatine-Abzug. 17,5 x 23,6 cm. Verso Photographenstempel mit bedruckter Etikette überklebt.

      • ODERMATT, ARNOLD
        Dec. 06, 2017

        ODERMATT, ARNOLD

        Est: CHF600 - CHF900

        ODERMATT, ARNOLD (1925) Konvolut von 5 Original-Photographien, 1960-70er Jahre. Silbergelatine-Abzüge. Vintages. Je ca. 12,5 x 17,5 cm bis 23,5 x 17,5 cm. Verso Photographenstempel, darüber bedruckte Etikette. Literatur: Odermatt, Urs (Hrsg.). Arnold Odermatt. Feierabend - Après le boulot - After Work. Göttingen, 2016 (Abb. S. 92). ENTHÄLT: 1. Hochzeit, 2. Adler, 3. Schuster, 4. Handkarren, 5. "Internationales Treffen des Vespa-Clubs". --------------- ODERMATT, ARNOLD (1925) Konvolut von 5 Original-Photographien, 1960-70er Jahre. Silbergelatine-Abzüge. Vintages. Je ca. 12,5 x 17,5 cm bis 23,5 x 17,5 cm. Verso Photographenstempel, darüber bedruckte Etikette. Literatur: Odermatt, Urs (Hrsg.). Arnold Odermatt. Feierabend - Après le boulot - After Work. Göttingen, 2016 (Abb. S. 92). ENTHÄLT: 1. Hochzeit, 2. Adler, 3. Schuster, 4. Handkarren, 5. "Internationales Treffen des Vespa-Clubs".

      • ODERMATT, ARNOLD
        Dec. 06, 2017

        ODERMATT, ARNOLD

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        ODERMATT, ARNOLD (1925) Landschaft im Nebel, 1970er Jahre. Silbergelatine-Abzug, Vintage. 17,5 x 23,5 cm. Verso Photographenstempel, überklebt durch bedruckte Etikette. --------------- ODERMATT, ARNOLD (1925) Landschaft im Nebel, 1970er Jahre. Silbergelatine-Abzug, Vintage. 17,5 x 23,5 cm. Verso Photographenstempel, überklebt durch bedruckte Etikette.

      • ODERMATT, ARNOLD
        Dec. 06, 2017

        ODERMATT, ARNOLD

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        ODERMATT, ARNOLD (1925). Eiszapfen, um 1970. Silbergelatine-Abzug. Vintage. 12,4 x 17,7 cm. Verso Photographenstempel mit bedruckter Etikette überklebt. Unter Passepartout. --------------- ODERMATT, ARNOLD (1925). Eiszapfen, um 1970. Silbergelatine-Abzug. Vintage. 12,4 x 17,7 cm. Verso Photographenstempel mit bedruckter Etikette überklebt. Unter Passepartout.

      • Odermatt, Arnold 1925 Oberdorf, Kanon Nidwalden, Switzerland-lives in Oberd
        Jun. 08, 2016

        Odermatt, Arnold 1925 Oberdorf, Kanon Nidwalden, Switzerland-lives in Oberd

        Est: €6,500 - €7,000

        Odermatt, Arnold 1925 Oberdorf, Kanon Nidwalden, Switzerland-lives in Oberdorf 'Stansstad'. 1964 Gelatin silver print, photo paper 11.8 x 15.7 in. Signed, titled, dated and numbered on verso in pencil, archival number 437. Number 2/8. Arnold Odermatt-90th Birthday-Selcted Works, Photographs 1948-2015. Galerie Springer, Berlin 2015. Happy 90's Mr. Arnold Odermatt. Vallois Galerie, Paris 2015. Karambolage 1948-1995. Unknown Works. Galerie Springer, Berlin 2014. Das Dorf als Welt. Nidwaldner Museum, Stans, Switzerland 2013. Arnold Odermatt-Le Chambre, Strasbourg, 2012

        Jun. 08, 2016

        Est: €6,500 - €7,000

        Odermatt, Arnold 1925 Oberdorf, Kanon Nidwalden, Switzerland-lives in Oberdorf 'Bouchs'. 1957 Gelatin silver print, photo paper 11.8 x 11.8 in. Signed, titled, dated and numbered on verso, with archive no. 60. Number 3/8. Exhibitions: Arnold Odermatt-90th Birthday-Selcted Works, Photographs 1948-2015. Galerie Springer, Berlin 2015. Happy 90's Mr. Arnold Odermatt. Vallois Galerie, Paris 2015 Karambolage 1948-1995. Unknown Works. Galerie Springer, Berlin 2014 Das Dorf als Welt. Nidwaldner Museum, Stans, Switzerland 2013 Arnold Odermatt-Le Chambre, Strasbourg, 2012

        Jun. 08, 2016

        Est: €6,500 - €7,000

        Odermatt, Arnold 1925 Oberdorf, Kanon Nidwalden, Switzerland-lives in Oberdorf 'Oberdorf'. 1948 Gelatin silver print, photo paper 11.8 x 15.7 in. Signed, titled, dated and numbered on verso in pencil. Number 2/8. Exhibitions: Arnold Odermatt-90th Birthday-Selcted Works, Photographs 1948-2015. Galerie Springer, Berlin 2015 Happy 90's Mr. Arnold Odermatt. Vallois Galerie, Paris 2015 Karambolage 1948-1995. Unknown Works. Galerie Springer, Berlin 2014 Das Dorf als Welt. Nidwaldner Museum, Stans, Switzerland 2013 Arnold Odermatt-Le Chambre, Strasbourg, 2012

        Jun. 08, 2016

        Est: €6,500 - €7,000

        Odermatt, Arnold 1925 Oberdorf, Kanon Nidwalden, Switzerland-lives in Oberdorf 'Beckenried'. 1969 Gelatin silver print, photo paper 11.7 x 15.4 in. (11.9 x 15.7 in.) Signed, titled, dated and numbered on verso, with work no. 433. Number 4/8. Exhibitions: Arnold Odermatt-90th Birthday-Selcted Works, Photographs 1948-2015. Galerie Springer, Berlin 2015. Karambolage 1948-1995. Unknown Works. Galerie Springer, Berlin 2014 Das Dorf als Welt. Nidwaldner Museum, Stans, Switzerland 2013 Arnold Odermatt-Le Chambre, Strasbourg, 2012

      • [ Photograph ]
        Dec. 09, 2011

        [ Photograph ]

        Est: - €2,800

        Odermatt, Arnold 1925 Oberdorf "Buochs". 1958. Gelatin silver print. Matted and framed. Number 1/3. 29,3 x 39,1cm (30,1 x 40cm). Verso signed, titled, dated and numbered in pencil. In perfect condition. Published in: Arnold Odermatt. Karambolage. Ed.: Urs Odermatt. Göttingen: Steidl, 2003. fig. unp.

      • Photographs :
        Jun. 10, 2011

        Photographs :

        Est: - €2,800

        Odermatt, Arnold 1925 Oberdorf "Stansstad". 1966. Later gelatin silver print. Matted and framed. Number 2/8. 29,6 x 39,4cm (30,2 x 39,9cm). Verso signed, titled, dated, numbered and inscribed with another number in pencil. Very soft handling traces. On verso a slight abrasion on the lower right corner due to a removed label. Otherwise in very good condition. Published in: Arnold Odermatt. Karambolage. Ed.: Urs Odermatt. Göttingen: Steidl, 2003. Ill. n.pag.

      • Photographs :
        Jun. 10, 2011

        Photographs :

        Est: - €2,800

        Odermatt, Arnold 1925 Oberdorf "Oberdorf". 1964. Gelatin silver print. Matted and framed. Number 1/3. 29,2 x 39,2cm (30 x 40cm). Verso signed, titled, dated, numbered and iniscribed with archive number in pencil. In very good condition. Published in: Arnold Odermatt. Karambolage. Ed.: Urs Odermatt. Göttingen: Steidl, 2003. Ill. n.pag.

      • [ Photographs ] ARNOLD ODERMATT Oberdorf/ Schweiz 1925 Stansstad 1967 Spaterer Gelatinesilberabzug. 29,6 x 39,3 cm, Blattgrosse 30,3 x 40 cm. Ruckseitig mit Bleistift signiert, betitelt, datiert und numeriert. Ex. 4/8. - Unter Passepartout montiert.
        Apr. 29, 2006

        [ Photographs ] ARNOLD ODERMATT Oberdorf/ Schweiz 1925 Stansstad 1967 Spaterer Gelatinesilberabzug. 29,6 x 39,3 cm, Blattgrosse 30,3 x 40 cm. Ruckseitig mit Bleistift signiert, betitelt, datiert und numeriert. Ex. 4/8. - Unter Passepartout montiert.

        [ Photographs ] ARNOLD ODERMATT Oberdorf/ Schweiz 1925 Stansstad 1967 Spaterer Gelatinesilberabzug. 29,6 x 39,3 cm, Blattgrosse 30,3 x 40 cm. Ruckseitig mit Bleistift signiert, betitelt, datiert und numeriert. Ex. 4/8. - Unter Passepartout montiert. Literatur: Urs Odermatt (Hg.). Arnold Odermatt. Meine Welt. Photographien 1939-1993, Bern 1993, Abb. S. 48. Gelatin silver print, printed later. 10.5 x 15 3 in., size of sheet 11.8 x 15.6 in. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 4/8 on verso. - Mounted under a mat.