Erich Oehme Sold at Auction Prices

Modelleur

        • Erich Oehme (1889 - 1970) - "Hitler Youth Drummer", Porcelain Manufactory Meissen
          Nov. 07, 2024

          Erich Oehme (1889 - 1970) - "Hitler Youth Drummer", Porcelain Manufactory Meissen

          Weiße, glasierte Porzellanfigur nach einem Entwurf von Erich Oehme, darstellend einen HJ-Jungen in Sommeruniform mit kurzen Hosen und ohne Kopfbedeckung, mit der großen Landsknechttrommel. Rs. auf der Plinthe sig. "Erich Oehme 1938", im Boden die blaue, unterglasierte Schwertermarke, eine gepresste Schwertermarke mit Zusatz "weiß", "59" und "O 253"(?). Höhe ca. 32 cm. Die lose eingesteckten Trommelstöcke fehlen und wurden durch Provisorien ersetzt (the loosely inserted drumsticks are missing and have been replaced by provisional ones). Ungleich seltener als die bekannte Allach-Figur. Condition: I - II

          Hermann Historica GmbH
        • Oehme, Erich (1889 Berthelsdorf - Meißen 1970)
          Jun. 22, 2024

          Oehme, Erich (1889 Berthelsdorf - Meißen 1970)

          Est: €20 - €24

          Reliefplatte mit Hirsch. Braun patinierte Bronze (Rand best., berieben, Kratzer), re. u. monog. Gießermarke Lauchhammer. D. 41 cm.

          Jun. 20, 2024

          Est: €80 - €96

          Büste des Hengstes "Maestoso". Böttgersteinzeug. Hals mit farblich abweichenden Partien. Entwurf aus dem Jahr 1949. Schwertermarke Meissen, 20. Jh. 4 Schleifstriche. Originaler, schwarz gelackter Holzsockel. H. 18 bzw. 23,5 cm.

        • SNARLING PANTHER, WEIMAR PORCELAI
          Apr. 11, 2024

          SNARLING PANTHER, WEIMAR PORCELAI

          Snarling panther, Weimar porcelain, Blankenheim, Thuringia, mark from 1837, design by Erich Oehme (1898-1970), signed and dated 1948 on the base, white, firing cracks, h. 36 cm

        • Oehme, Erich
          Mar. 22, 2024

          Oehme, Erich

          Est: €650 - €780

          Hengst "Maestoso" Meissen, um 2013 Weiß. Auf ovalem Landschaftssockel. H. 50 cm. Modelljahr 1949. Modellnr. 76026 (alt S 206). Sockelsign. Blaue Schwertermarke. Jahreszeichen. (60699)

        • Oehme, Erich
          Mar. 22, 2024

          Oehme, Erich

          Est: €600 - €720

          Hengst "Maestoso" Meissen, um 2007 Böttgersteinzeug. Auf ovalem Landschaftssockel. H. 52 cm. Modelljahr 1949. Modellnr. 86124 (alt S 206). Sockelsign. Gepresste Schwertermarke. Jahreszeichen. (60699)

        • Oehme, Erich
          Mar. 22, 2024

          Oehme, Erich

          Est: €600 - €720

          Schleichender Panther Meissen Böttgersteinzeug. Auf achteckigem Landschaftssockel. H. 28 cm. Modelljahr 1939. Modellnr. F 300x. Sockelsign. 2. Wahl. Gepresste Schwertermarke. (60699)

          Mar. 21, 2024

          Est: €120 - €144

          Zwei Entenskulpturen. Weiß. Je sign. und dat. (19)49. Schwertermarke Meissen. 1. Wahl. H. ca. 14 cm.

          Dec. 07, 2023

          Est: €100 - €120

          Skulptur "Panther". Weiß. Auf Sockel sign. Geritzte Form-Nr. F 300. Nach einem Entwurf von 1936 und Ausformung von 1948. Schwertermarke Meissen. 1. Wahl. L. 22 cm.

        • Erich OEHME (1898-1970) für Meissen
          Dec. 05, 2023

          Erich OEHME (1898-1970) für Meissen

          Est: €300 - €350

          Erich OEHME (1898-1970) für Meissen Porzellanfigur, Ente, Entwurf Erich Oehme, farbig staffiert, blaue Schwertermarke, 2 Schleifstriche,H: 14 cm Erich OEHME (1898-1970) for Meissen Porcelain figure, duck, design by Erich Oehme, colorfully painted, blue crossed swords mark, 2 grinding strokes,ht: 14 cm

          Auktionshaus Kloss
        • A PANTHER
          Dec. 02, 2023

          A PANTHER

          Est: €120 - €300

          Porcelain with white glaze. Design (1920) for Meissen by Erich Oehme (1898-1970). Underglaze blue crossed swords mark, incised model number "G 242" and impressed crossed swords mark. Germany, the 1st half of the 20th century, height 18 cm. Condition 1

          Antikvity
        • A MONUMENTAL MEISSEN WHITE PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A REARING HORSE, 'Maetoso', designed by Erich Oehme (1889-1970), signed and dated 194.
          Nov. 28, 2023

          A MONUMENTAL MEISSEN WHITE PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A REARING HORSE, 'Maetoso', designed by Erich Oehme (1889-1970), signed and dated 194.

          Est: $400 - $800

          A MONUMENTAL MEISSEN WHITE PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A REARING HORSE, 'Maetoso', designed by Erich Oehme (1889-1970), signed and dated 1949 to base, crossed swords mark to base and impressed numbers. Dim: 50 x 42 x 24 cm.

          Raffan Kelaher & Thomas
        • WISENTSTIER BENNO, MEISSEN, MA
          Aug. 23, 2023

          WISENTSTIER BENNO, MEISSEN, MA

          Wisentstier Benno, Meissen, mark after 1934, 1st choice, Böttger stoneware, design Erich Oehme for Meissen. 1937, (1898 Meissen 1970 ibid). German sculptor and animal modeler. Attended the School of Arts and Crafts and the Academy in Dresden. From 1913 modeler and from 1936 artistic director of the Meissen Porcelain Manufactory, model no. O229, bison bull looking forward, on terrain plinth with incised signature and date, 34 x 32 x 16 cm, lit.: Bergmann, Sabine and Thomas: Meissener Künstlerfiguren, Erlangen, 2010, A 100 - Z 300, cat.-no. 941, p. 468.

        • Pferdekopf, "Hengst Maestoso", Meissen, Schwertermarke, 1. Wahl, Modellnummer S. 208, Böttgersteinzeug, bezeichnet Erich Oehme 1949, trapezförmiger brauner Holzsockel, Modellentwurf von Erich Oehme (1889-1970), gesamt 23 cm hoch
          Jun. 02, 2023

          Pferdekopf, "Hengst Maestoso", Meissen, Schwertermarke, 1. Wahl, Modellnummer S. 208, Böttgersteinzeug, bezeichnet Erich Oehme 1949, trapezförmiger brauner Holzsockel, Modellentwurf von Erich Oehme (1889-1970), gesamt 23 cm hoch

        • OEHME, Erich (* 1889 Berthelsdorf †1970 Meißen) für
          Mar. 25, 2023

          OEHME, Erich (* 1889 Berthelsdorf †1970 Meißen) für

          OEHME, Erich (* 1889 Berthelsdorf †1970 Meißen) für Staatl. Porzellanmanuf Meissen, Entenerpel, polychromiert, H ca. 14 cm, blaue Schwertermarke unter Glasur, num. 1478, 1. Wahl, Pürzel min. min.bestoßen

          zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
        • A Panther
          Dec. 03, 2022

          A Panther

          Est: €200 - €300

          Antikvity
        • Porzellanfigur, "Drahthaar-Foxterrier", Meissen, Schwertermarke, 1. Wahl, Modellnummer O 238, Weißporzellan, Modellentwurf von Erich Oehme (1889-1970), 14.5 cm hoch, eine Pfote mit Klebestelle
          Oct. 28, 2022

          Porzellanfigur, "Drahthaar-Foxterrier", Meissen, Schwertermarke, 1. Wahl, Modellnummer O 238, Weißporzellan, Modellentwurf von Erich Oehme (1889-1970), 14.5 cm hoch, eine Pfote mit Klebestelle

        • Porzellanfigur, "Scottish Terrier", Meissen, Schwertermarke, 1. Wahl, Modellnummer O 237, Weißporzellan, Modellentwurf von Erich Oehme (1889-1970), 12.5 cm hoch, restauriert
          Oct. 28, 2022

          Porzellanfigur, "Scottish Terrier", Meissen, Schwertermarke, 1. Wahl, Modellnummer O 237, Weißporzellan, Modellentwurf von Erich Oehme (1889-1970), 12.5 cm hoch, restauriert

        • Porzellanfigur, "Panther von einem Baumstamm herunterschleichend", Meissen, Schwertermarke, 2. Wahl, Modellnummer F 300, Weißporzellan, Modellentwurf von Erich Oehme (1889-1970), 14.5 cm hoch
          Oct. 28, 2022

          Porzellanfigur, "Panther von einem Baumstamm herunterschleichend", Meissen, Schwertermarke, 2. Wahl, Modellnummer F 300, Weißporzellan, Modellentwurf von Erich Oehme (1889-1970), 14.5 cm hoch

        • Erich Oehme (1889 - 1970) - a Meissen plaque "Fight against Bolshevism"
          Oct. 28, 2022

          Erich Oehme (1889 - 1970) - a Meissen plaque "Fight against Bolshevism"

          Rechteckige Plakette aus braunem Böttgersteinzeug mit reliefierter Darstellung eines nackten "arischen" Kriegers, der einen Teufel mit hässlicher Fratze, in den Händen Schlangen, Hammer und Sichel haltend, zerschmettert. Rechts unten signiert. Rs. die Schwertermarke mit dem Hakenkreuz über "1941/42 - Die Staatliche Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen ... Böttgersteinzeug". Maße ca. 24,5 x 16,5 cm. Condition: II +

          Hermann Historica GmbH
        • MEISSEN PORCELAIN BULL ELK ERICH OEHME 1941
          Sep. 17, 2022

          MEISSEN PORCELAIN BULL ELK ERICH OEHME 1941

          Est: $600 - $1,000

          MEISSEN PORCELAIN BULL ELK ERICH OEHME 1941: Unique Meissen Böttgersteinzeug Porcelain 12 point Bull Elk (often called a Stag) by the famous artist and sculptor Erich Oehme, (1889-1970). This extraordinarily rare Third Reich boettger steinzeug Bull Elk is formed on a rectangular naturalistic terrain base. The Elk carries Erich Oehme's signature proudly at the top rear of the base below a set of Meissen crossed swords, followed by the date of 1941. The base is marked underneath "STAATLICH MEISSEN BÖTTGERSTEINZEUG" with the Meissen crossed swords deeply inscribed alongside. The antlers are individually removable and measure approximately 9" long. This piece has survived 81 years of moving around the world. A rare fine porcelain survivor of the notorious and infamous Third Reich. Erich Oehme was a German sculptor best known for his strongly interpreted models of stylized and fluid animals in a red-brown clay called Böttger steinzeug. He studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Dresden. Approx. 18" h x 21" l x 5.5" d.

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • Meissen panther on tree trunk, Panther auf Baumstamm,
          Sep. 10, 2022

          Meissen panther on tree trunk, Panther auf Baumstamm,

          Est: €80 -

          porcelain, blue sword mark with two grinding strokes 2nd choice, design by Erich Oehme (1898-1970) from 1921, signed on the plinth, model no. G242, panther white, H 17 cm x W 14 cm x D 11,5 cm, crack at the belly

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Meissen panther on tree trunk 1st choice, Panther auf Baumstamm 1.Wahl,
          Sep. 10, 2022

          Meissen panther on tree trunk 1st choice, Panther auf Baumstamm 1.Wahl,

          Est: €200 -

          porcelain, blue sword mark 1st choice, design by Erich Oehme (1898-1970) from 1938, signed on the plinth, model no. 78934, panther on tree trunk, H 27 cm x W 36.5 cm x D 19 cm

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Erich Oehme, Panther, sich putzend, Böttgersteinzeug, Kgl. Meissen, Mitte 20.Jh.
          Sep. 02, 2022

          Erich Oehme, Panther, sich putzend, Böttgersteinzeug, Kgl. Meissen, Mitte 20.Jh.

          Est: €200 - €250

          Erich Oehme, Panther, sich putzend, Böttgersteinzeug, Kgl. Meissen, Mitte 20.Jh. Entwurf Erich Oehme 1920, Raubkatze, in bewegter Haltung ihr Fell pflegend, Böttgersteinzeug, stellenweise poliert, 1. Wahl, Mod.-Nr. G 242, H 18 cm (Pachen Inv. Nr. 0075) Erich Oehme, Panther, grooming itself, Böttgersteinzeug, Kgl. Meissen, mid-20th century Design by Erich Oehme 1920, feline predator, grooming its fur in a moving pose, Böttgersteinzeug, polished in places, 1st choice, mod. no. G 242, h 18 cm (Pachen Inv. no. 0075)

        • Erich Oehme, Pferdekopf "Hengst Maestoso" aus Böttgersteinzeug, Kgl. Meissen 2. H. 20. Jh.
          Sep. 02, 2022

          Erich Oehme, Pferdekopf "Hengst Maestoso" aus Böttgersteinzeug, Kgl. Meissen 2. H. 20. Jh.

          Est: €250 - €300

          Erich Oehme, Pferdekopf "Hengst Maestoso" aus Böttgersteinzeug, Kgl. Meissen 2. H. 20. Jh. Entwurf Erich Oehme 1949, ausdrucksstarker Kopf eines Pferdes mit wehender Mähne, Künstlersignet und Entwurfsjahr, Schwertermarke 2x durchschliffen, montiert auf Holzsockel, H 22,5 cm (Pachen Inv. Nr. 0549) Erich Oehme, Horse head "Stallion Maestoso" made of Böttgersteinzeug, Kgl. Meissen 2nd h. 20th century. Designed by Erich Oehme in 1949, expressive head of a horse with waving mane, artist's signet and year of design, sword mark cut through twice, mounted on wooden base, h 22.5 cm (Pachen Inv. No. 0549).

        • Wisentstier Benno, Meissen, ma
          Jun. 15, 2022

          Wisentstier Benno, Meissen, ma

          Wisentstier Benno, Meissen, mark after 1934, 1st choice, Böttger stoneware, design Erich Oehme for Meissen. 1937, (1898 Meissen 1970 ibid). German sculptor and animal modeller. Attended the School of Arts and Crafts and the Academy in Dresden. From 1913 modeller and from 1936 artistic director of the Meissen porcelain manufactory, model no. O229, bison bull looking forward, on terrain plinth with incised signature and date, 34 x 32 x 16 cm, lit.: Bergmann, Sabine and Thomas: Meissener Künstlerfiguren, Erlangen, 2010, A 100 - Z 300, cat.-no. 941, p. 468.

        • Erich Oehme Meissen Porcelain Horse Figure
          Jun. 12, 2022

          Erich Oehme Meissen Porcelain Horse Figure

          Est: $800 - $1,000

          Monumental Meissen Porcelain Figure of a Horse Designed by Erich Oehme (1889-1970) & Dated 1949. Condition: Excellent Condition without any Chips, Cracks, Repairs or Damages. Dimensions: H-18.5" x L-16". Provenance: From a Private Collection. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

          World Auction Gallery
        • Wisent bull Benno, Meissen, mark afte
          Mar. 30, 2022

          Wisent bull Benno, Meissen, mark afte

          Wisent bull Benno, Meissen, mark after 1934, 1st choice, Böttger stoneware, design Erich Oehme for Meissen. 1937, (1898 Meissen 1970 ibid). German sculptor and animal modeler. Attended the School of Arts and Crafts and the Academy in Dresden. From 1913 modeller and from 1936 artistic director of the Meissen porcelain manufactory, model no. O229, bison bull looking forward, on terrain plinth with incised signature and date, 34 x 32 x 16 cm, lit.: Bergmann, Sabine and Thomas: Meissener Künstlerfiguren, Erlangen, 2010, A 100 - Z 300, cat.-no. 941, p. 468.

        • Porzellanfigur, "Panther von einem Baumstamm herunterschleichend", Meissen, Schwertermarke, 1. Wahl, Modellnummer F 300, Weißporzellan, Modellentwurf von Erich Oehme (1889-1970), 14.5 cm hoch
          Feb. 18, 2022

          Porzellanfigur, "Panther von einem Baumstamm herunterschleichend", Meissen, Schwertermarke, 1. Wahl, Modellnummer F 300, Weißporzellan, Modellentwurf von Erich Oehme (1889-1970), 14.5 cm hoch

        • ERICH OEHME FOR MEISSEN: PANTHER
          Feb. 03, 2022

          ERICH OEHME FOR MEISSEN: PANTHER

          stoneware; signed to top of base; incised crossed swords mark, stamped "Buttger Steinzeug", incised "G 242" and impressed "104 v"; Condition: fair to good; 6 inches wide; 7 inches high

          Abell Auction
        • Wisentstier Benno, Meissen, af
          Jan. 19, 2022

          Wisentstier Benno, Meissen, af

          Wisentstier Benno, Meissen, after 1970, 2nd choice, Böttger stoneware, design Erich Oehme for Meissen. 1937, (1898 Meissen 1970 ibid). German sculptor and animal modeler. Attended the School of Arts and Crafts and the Academy in Dresden. From 1913 modeller and from 1936 artistic director of the Meissen porcelain manufactory, model no. O229, bison bull looking forward, on terrain plinth with incised signature and date, 34 x 32 x 16 cm, lit.: Bergmann, Sabine and Thomas: Meissener Künstlerfiguren, Erlangen, 2010, A 100 - Z 300, cat.-no. 941, p. 468.

        • Oehme, Erich
          Dec. 10, 2021

          Oehme, Erich

          Est: €600 - €720

          Wildschweingruppe Moritzburg Meissen Wildschweinpaar auf der Flucht. Auf rechteckigem Natursockel. Weiß., H. 29 cm (1 Schwanz rep., Chip an 1 Huf, 2 kl. Sockelchips). Modelljahr 1944. Modellnr. R. 228. Sockelsign. mit Entwurfsjahr. Weißzeichen. 1. Wahl. Blaue Schwertermarke. (59552)

        • A porcelain equestrian group of a stallion and groom, Erich Oehme (1898-1970) in front of Meissen, 2nd half of the 20th century.
          Oct. 14, 2021

          A porcelain equestrian group of a stallion and groom, Erich Oehme (1898-1970) in front of Meissen, 2nd half of the 20th century.

          Est: €200 - €400

          Dim. 35 x 25 cm. Restorations to the reins. Estimate: € 200 - € 400.

          Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
        • ERICH OEHME ZWEI GIMPEL
          Sep. 09, 2021

          ERICH OEHME ZWEI GIMPEL

          Est: €140 - €280

          ERICH OEHME 1889 Neurberthelsdorf - 1970 Meißen ZWEI GIMPEL Deutsch, Meissen, 1983 (Entwurf 1913) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 15,3 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Press- und Malernummer, Jahreszeichen, Modellnr. '77272'. Rückseitig am Sockel bez. '1913 Erich Oehme'. Realistische Darstellung eines auf einem Baumstamm mit Blattwerk und Früchten sitzenden Gimpelpaares. 1. Wahl. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Künstler - Figuren, Bd. I, Erlangen, 2010, S. 464.

        • ERICH OEHME SELTENE FIGURENGRUPPE 'FLORA MIT AMORETTEN'
          Sep. 09, 2021

          ERICH OEHME SELTENE FIGURENGRUPPE 'FLORA MIT AMORETTEN'

          Est: €8,000 - €16,000

          ERICH OEHME 1889 Neurberthelsdorf - 1970 Meißen SELTENE FIGURENGRUPPE 'FLORA MIT AMORETTEN' Deutsch, Meissen, um 1913 Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 44,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Pressnummer, Modellnr. 'C 292'. Am Sockel bez. 'OEHLER'. Auf einem abgerundeten, rechteckigen Sockel schreitende Figur der Flora mit großen Blumengirlanden, begleitet von einem Mädchen und einem Jungen. 1. Wahl. Sockel hinten min. best. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Nachtrag, Meissener Künstler - Figuren, Erlangen, 2018, S. 261.

          Jun. 17, 2021

          Est: €144 - €168

          Skulptur "Scotch-Terrier". Böttgersteinzeug. Form-Nr. Q236. Entwurf von 1937 und zeitnahe Ausformung. Geprägte Schwertermarke Meissen. 1. Wahl. L. 23 cm.

        • Oehme, Erich (1889 Weißenborn - Meißen 1970)
          Jun. 17, 2021

          Oehme, Erich (1889 Weißenborn - Meißen 1970)

          Est: €60 - €70

          Hockendes Eichhörnchen, weiß. Pfoten mit Tannenzapfen rest. Auf Sockel seitlich sign. Ohne Marke. Wohl 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. H. 11 cm.

        • Oehme, Erich: Pinguin
          Jun. 11, 2021

          Oehme, Erich: Pinguin

          Est: €300 - €350

          Pinguin Bronze mit dunkelbrauner Patina, auf Marmorsockel montiert. 9,8 x 4 x 4 cm. Auf der Plinthe monogrammiert "E.O.". Erich Oehme wurde durch seine expressiven Tierskulpturen bekannt. Im Tierpark Friedrichsfelde befinden sich mehrere seiner Tierplastiken von ihm. In der Gießerei Lauchhammer produzierter ausgezeichneter, schwungvoll modellierter Guss. Gesamthöhe mit Sockel 13,5 cm. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          Dec. 10, 2020

          Est: €80 - €96

          "Maestosokopf". Weiß. Sign. und dat. 1949. Schwertermarke Meissen, 20. Jh. 2. Wahl. Ebonisierter Holzsockel. H. 17 bzw. 22,5 cm.

        • "Panther, klein". Erich Oehme fuer Meissen. 1958.
          Dec. 07, 2019

          "Panther, klein". Erich Oehme fuer Meissen. 1958.

          Est: €170 - €200

          Erich Oehme 1898 Meissen – 1970 ebenda Porcelain, glazed. Lauernder Panther, auf einen Baumstamm geduckt zum Sprung ansetzend. Auf der rechteckigen Plinthe im Model signiert "ERICH OEHME". Unterseits die geritzte Modellnummer "F. 300b", die dreifach geschliffene Schwertermarke in Unterglasurblau sowie die gepresste Schwertermarke fuer Weissware. Des Weiteren die Bossierernummer mit Jahreszeichen. Entwurfsjahr: 1936.

          Dec. 05, 2019

          Est: €240 - €280

          Seltene Relieftafel zum "Unternehmen Barbarossa" 1941/42 (Beginn des Ostfeldzuges). Böttgersteinzeug. Mittig u. sign. und dat. 1941. Auf der Rückseite Form-Nr. Q 279, Blind- und Reliefprägung STAATLICH MEISSEN BÖTGERSTEINZEUG, dat. 1941/42 und gekreuzte S

        • Scultura “Cavallo Maestoso” Meissen, 1949 circa Modello di Erich Oehme (1889-1970) ,
          Oct. 23, 2019

          Scultura “Cavallo Maestoso” Meissen, 1949 circa Modello di Erich Oehme (1889-1970) ,

          Est: €500 - €800

          Porcellana bianca. Marca: spade, “Weiss” e numeri incisi; spade in blu; “Erich Oehme 1949” incisi. Altezza cm 49. Perfetto stato di conservazione Su zolla erbosa poggia il cavallo rampante, una delle sculture di animali che l’artista Erich Oehme modellò a Meissen tra il 1935 e il 1952. Attivo presso la manifattura dal 1912 ne divenne direttore artistico dal 1936 al 1944 e fu particolarmente conosciuto per le sue espressive sculture di animali. Artista con uno spiccato interesse per l’anatomia non studia solo presso l’Accademia di Dresda ma pure anatomia al Veterinary College di Dresda cm 48,5x42

          Oct. 18, 2019

          Est: $250 - $350

          MEISSEN CERAMIC HORSE HEAD BY ERICH OEHME Dated 1949 Matte brown glaze. Signed "Erich Oehme" (German, 1889-1970). Crossed swords mark on base. Height 7". Length 8". Mounted on a wooden base. Private Collection, Cape Cod, Massachusetts.

          Eldred's
        • Erich OEHME (1898-1970) Cheval bondissant.
          Apr. 27, 2019

          Erich OEHME (1898-1970) Cheval bondissant.

          Est: €300 - €500

          Erich OEHME (1898-1970) Cheval bondissant. Sujet en biscuit. Signé et daté 1936 sur la terrasse. H. : 29 cm - 10 x 21,5 cm Provenance : collection de M. et Mme Robert Van Droogenbroeck.

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        • Erich Oehme (1889-1970)
          Jun. 17, 2017

          Erich Oehme (1889-1970)

          Est: Kč500 - Kč1,000

          TURTLE. Germany, Meissen, Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur, half of the 20th century. Realistic miniature turtle made of Böttger’s stoneware. Length 7,5 cm. Embossed mark: „Erich Oehme“, „BOTTGERSTEINZEUG“, Schwertermarke and model number „Q 274“. Condition A. Erich Oehme (1889-1970) ŽELVA. Německo, Míšeň, Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur, pol. 20. stol. Realistické miniaturní ztvárnění želvy provedené v Böttgerově kamenině. D. 7,5 cm. Zn. zespodu vtlačeně: „Erich Oehme“, „BOTTGERSTEINZEUG“, Schwertermarke a č. mod. „Q 274“. Stav A. SCHILDKRÖTE Deutschland, Meißen, Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur, Hälfte 20. Jh., Entwurf Erich Oehme (1889-1970). Realistisch gestaltete Schildkröte-Miniatur, Böttger-Steinzeug. Prägemarke: "Erich Oehme", "BOTTGERSTEINZEUG", Schwertermarke und Modellnummer "Q 274". L. 7,5 cm. Zustand A.

          Auction House Zezula
        • Erich Oehme Meissen Blanc de Chine Panther
          Jun. 11, 2017

          Erich Oehme Meissen Blanc de Chine Panther

          Erich Oehme (German, 1889-1970) for Meissen (German, founded 1710), 20th century. A crouching panther blanc de chine figurine. Signed to base, marked with crossed swords mark indicating production post-1934 in blue, incised with crossed swords over Weiß, and numbered. Double line through mark indicates a factory second. Approximate height 6.5", width 8", depth 4.25". Provenance: From the Private Collection of Susan Knowles of Atlanta, Georgia.

          Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
        • ERICH OEHME (1889-1970) MEISSEN BLANC DE CHINE FIGURE OF A PANTHER, EARLY 20TH CENTURY
          Apr. 26, 2017

          ERICH OEHME (1889-1970) MEISSEN BLANC DE CHINE FIGURE OF A PANTHER, EARLY 20TH CENTURY

          Est: £300 - £500

          ERICH OEHME (1889-1970) MEISSEN BLANC DE CHINE FIGURE OF A PANTHER, EARLY 20TH CENTURY crossed sword marks, incised marks WEISS/ G. 244, 18cm high; TWO MEISSEN ART NOUVEAU VASES, each with crossed sword marks, 11.5cm high; a small MEISSEN FIGURE OF A MOUSE, 6cm long; and a GERMAN JUGENDSTIL PORCELAIN VASE, decorated with irises, printed mark, 11cm high (5)

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • Meissen, Horse 'Maestoso', Böttger Stoneware, E. Oehme, 20th C
          Jan. 23, 2017

          Meissen, Horse 'Maestoso', Böttger Stoneware, E. Oehme, 20th C

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          brown Böttger stoneware Meissen, Germany, second Half 20th C Porcelain manufactory Meissen, founded in 1710 Model: Erich Oehme (1898-1970) - German Sculptor, 1949 Base verso with incised crossed sword mark, artists signature and dating, bottom also with incised crossed sword mark, model number 'S. 206' another numbering as well as embossed 'BÖTTGER STEINZEUG' Sculptural and naturalistically worked depiction of a rising horse on an oval, stylized grass base  Height: 53 cm Condition: The horse is in very good and age-related condition with slight traces of age and minimal scratch marks on the base. Sword Marks with one cancellation mark Erich Oehme (1898-1970) Erich Oehme was born in Berthelsdorf at Freiberg in 1998 and studied at the Dresden Academy. From 1912, he worked for the Meissen Porcelain Manufactory, after he had previously been working for the manufactory in Nymphenburg. In 1936, he was named artistic director of the Meissen Porcelain Manufactory. In addition, he also worked with Böttger stoneware and created designs for medals. In 1948, he changed his occupation and became artistic director of the ‘VVB Ceramics Erfurt’. The designs for his expressive porcelain figurines that made him famous, were produced by Meissen, Volkstedt and Lichte. Oehme died in 1970 in Meissen. Porcelain Manufactory Meissen Porcelain has been known in Europe since the 13th century, but always had to be imported from China. Thus it was mostly of lower quality – the Chinese rarely gave their best ware to the foreigners – and extremely expensive. As demand for porcelain became greater, European alchemists tried to discover the formula to create hard-paste porcelain. The production of the first European hard-paste porcelain was the result of a collaboration between the alchemist Johann Friedrich Böttger and the scientist Ehrenfried Walther Graf von Tschirnhaus at the court of Augustus the Strong, Elector of Saxony, in Dresden. As a matter of fact, it was finally achieved for the first time in Europe in 1708 to produce a white hard paste porcelain and in 1710 Augustus established Europe’s first hard-paste porcelain factory in the Albrechtsburg, a palace in Meissen. The so-called ‘Böttgerporzellan’ actually had more of a stoneware quality and it was not until the year 1713 that white porcelain was available for purchase. Initially unmarked, the motif of the ‘crossed swords’ was developed in the early 1720s and used from 1723 onwards. Since then, beautifully modelled and painted figures and table services were produced at Meissen, establishing its reputation as the pre-eminent porcelain factory in Europe. Outstanding potters, modelers and painters, e.g. Johann Joachim Kändler (1706-1775), Johann Gottlieb Klinger (1701-1781) and Count Camillo Marcolini (1739-1814), were employed at the factory, which dominated the 18th century style of porcelain, and Meissen wares and figurines were imitated by craftsmen at other porcelain factories throughout Europe. Meissen celebrated its 300 years of existence in 2008. Until today, Meissen porcelain is known for highest quality and originality and greatly appreciated. (kre) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG