Hedwig Oehring Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, b. 1855 - d. 1907

    • Oehring, Hedwig (geb. München 1855, Genremalerin),
      Oct. 29, 2022

      Oehring, Hedwig (geb. München 1855, Genremalerin),

      Oehring, Hedwig (geb. München 1855, Genremalerin), "Der Kampf zwischen einem Hahn und einem Truthahn", Kopie nach einem Gemälde von Melchior d'Hondecoeter (Utrecht 1633 - 1695 Amsterdam), Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links H. Oehring cop. n. Hondecoeter, 107 x 144 cm, rückseitig mehrere Aufkleber, kleine altrestaurierte Beschädigungen, minimale Farbabplatzungen, verschmutzte Oberfläche. Das Kopieren von Gemälden war eine gängige Praxis, um die großen Meister zu studieren und sein eigenes Können zu verbessern. Insbesondere Frauen, die in Deutschland bis 1919 nicht an Kunstakademien studieren durften, nutzten gerne diese Möglichkeit. Kopiert werden durfte direkt im Museum vor dem Original unter der Prämisse, das neue Werk als Kopie zu kennzeichnen. Manche Museen wie zB. die Gemäldegalerie in Dresden führten sog. Kopistenbücher, in denen der Kopist, das Gemälde und die Entstehungszeit vermerkt wurden. Das Original zu unserem Gemälde befindet sich heute in der Sammlung der Alten Pinakothek in München und wurde höchstwahrscheinlich von Hedwig Oehring zu Studienzwecken auch genau dort kopiert.

    • HEDWIG OEHRING (Germany, 1855-), The card game., Oil on panel, 12.25" x 16.5". Framed 17.75" x 21.5".
      Jun. 11, 2021

      HEDWIG OEHRING (Germany, 1855-), The card game., Oil on panel, 12.25" x 16.5". Framed 17.75" x 21.5".

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      HEDWIG OEHRING Germany, 1855- The card game. Signed upper left "H. Oehring Munchen" (Munich).

      Eldred's
    • Oehring, Hedwig (1855 München)
      Jun. 05, 2021

      Oehring, Hedwig (1855 München)

      Oehring, Hedwig (1855 München) Oel/ Holz. Porträt . Oben links sign. H. Oehring, München. 15 x 11 cm. Rahmen. (35,5 x 31,5 cm)

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • Oehring, Hedwig (München, 1855-1907)
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Oehring, Hedwig (München, 1855-1907)

      Est: €300 - €360

      Blonder, schnauzbärtiger Altknecht Porträt. Sign. u. Ortsbez. München. Holz. 16,5×12 cm. R. (49877)

    • Hedwig Oehring (German, 1855-1907)
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Hedwig Oehring (German, 1855-1907)

      Est: £200 - £300

      Hedwig Oehring (German, 1855-1907) Country musicians both signed upper left ‘H Oehring / Munchen’ oil on panel (a pair) 23.5 x 17cm Footnote: Provenance: Christie’s, London, 25th April 2002, lot 103, where acquired by the late husband of the present owner

      Cheffins
    • Hedwig Oehring German Card Players Genre Painting
      Oct. 31, 2020

      Hedwig Oehring German Card Players Genre Painting

      Germany,1855-1907 Realist tavern genre scene of three older gentleman playing cards, two cheerfully looking towards a man in a cap pondering his next movie. A beautifully detailed interior scene.

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • Oehring, Hedwig
      Jul. 04, 2020

      Oehring, Hedwig

      The newspaper reader. Oil / wood. 36 x 28 cm. Sign.

      Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
    • Hedwig Oehring, attr., Musikant
      May. 30, 2020

      Hedwig Oehring, attr., Musikant

      Hedwig Oehring, attr., Musikant Herr in grünem Mantel, beim Spiel seines Instrumentes, Öl auf Holztafel, um 1920, rückseitig Zuschreibung „Hedwig Oehring 1855–1907 München“ und Schriftzug Otto Ratsch“, kleine Beschädigung in der Malschicht, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 24,5 x 19,2 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Malerin (1855 München bis nach 1930), Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft und des Reichsverbandes Bildender Künstler, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, Dressler und Internet. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

      May. 21, 2020

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
      Mar. 14, 2020

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • Hedwig Oehring 19th C Genre Scene Oil Painting
      Jan. 01, 2020

      Hedwig Oehring 19th C Genre Scene Oil Painting

      Hedwig Oehring 19th C Genre Scene Oil Painting. Oil on board painting depicting a genre scene of men smoking and drinking at a table. Signed by the artist Hedwig Oehring (German, b. 1855). Frame measures 27 inches x 31.25 inches.

      Greenwich Auction
      Dec. 14, 2019

      Hedwig Oehring 19th C Genre Scene Oil Painting. Oil on board painting depicting a genre scene of men smoking and drinking at a table. Signed by the artist Hedwig Oehring (German, b. 1855). Frame measures 27 inches x

      Greenwich Auction
    • HEDWIG OEHRING | The Conversation
      Feb. 01, 2018

      HEDWIG OEHRING | The Conversation

      oil on panel

    • HEDWIG OEHRING (GERMAN, 1855-1917) OIL ON BOARD PORTRAIT OF MAN WITH PIPE, SIGNED UPPER LEFT, OVERALL SIZE 15 1/2" X 13 1/2"
      Apr. 06, 2017

      HEDWIG OEHRING (GERMAN, 1855-1917) OIL ON BOARD PORTRAIT OF MAN WITH PIPE, SIGNED UPPER LEFT, OVERALL SIZE 15 1/2" X 13 1/2"

      Apple Tree Auction Center
    • Hedwig Oehring (1855-?), Münchener Malerin, drei Katzen mit blauem Tuch, Öl
      May. 31, 2016

      Hedwig Oehring (1855-?), Münchener Malerin, drei Katzen mit blauem Tuch, Öl

      Hedwig Oehring (1855-?), Münchener Malerin, drei Katzen mit blauem Tuch, Öl/Holz, o. li. sign. u. ortsbez. 'H. Öhring München', 15 x 23 cm, ger. 23 x 31 cm

    • Hedwig Oehring (1855-) Kittens beside a pond, 6 x 9.25in.
      Oct. 22, 2015

      Hedwig Oehring (1855-) Kittens beside a pond, 6 x 9.25in.

      Est: £300 - £500

      Hedwig Oehring (1855-) oil on panel, Kittens beside a pond, 6 x 9.25in.

      Gorringes
    • Hedwig Oehring (German, 19th century) "Portraits (a pair of works)," (one shown), oil on board, 6" x 4", signed upper left, framed
      Mar. 08, 2014

      Hedwig Oehring (German, 19th century) "Portraits (a pair of works)," (one shown), oil on board, 6" x 4", signed upper left, framed

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • Oehring, Hedwig, geb. 1855 München, gehörte zur
      Oct. 27, 2012

      Oehring, Hedwig, geb. 1855 München, gehörte zur

      Est: €180 - €216

      Oehring, Hedwig, geb. 1855 München, gehörte zur Piloty-Schule, stilistisch insbesondere zum Kreis um Defregger, hier: Mann mit Pfeife,Öl/Lwd., sign. u. Ortsbez. München, ca. 18x14cm, R. (dieser l. besch.)

    • Attributed to Hedwig Oehring
      Nov. 20, 2011

      Attributed to Hedwig Oehring

      Est: $300 - $600

      (German, born 1855)Cheerful Tyrolean Gentleman With a Pipe, signed "H. Oehring Munchen" at top right, oil on panel, 7-1/8 x 5-1/2 in.; fine gilt wood and composition frame, signature possibly added later, frame abrasions, crackle, grime; frame with mino

      Brunk Auctions
    • Hedwig Oehring (German, b. 1855)
      Sep. 09, 2008

      Hedwig Oehring (German, b. 1855)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Hedwig Oehring (German, b. 1855) Little kittens signed and inscribed 'H. Oehring München' (lower right) oil on panel 15.5 x 23.5 cm.

    • Oehring, Hedwig (geb.1855 München) Tiroler
      Jul. 05, 2008

      Oehring, Hedwig (geb.1855 München) Tiroler

      Oehring, Hedwig (geb.1855 München) Tiroler Alpenjäger, so rückseitig auf Ausstellungsetikett betitelt. Öl/Holz (Randmängel), li. o. sign. und bez. München. 16x 12 cm. In Münchener Leiste.