Maxime Old Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1910 - d. 1991

          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)
            Nov. 20, 2024

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Paire d’appliques en bronze, platine de fixation rectangulaire à doucine, accueillant un bras en arc de cercle, à deux lumières. Abat-jours tronconiques. Circa 1950 Haut. 45 cm - Larg. 21,5 cm A pair of sconces in bronze. H.­ 17 3/4 in. - W. 8 1/2 in.

          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)
            Nov. 20, 2024

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Ensemble de bureau moderniste comprenant un bureau plat agrémenté d’une tablette latérale en verre, plateau en aile d’avion débordant en porte à faux gainé de skaï beige, ouvrant à deux tiroirs en ceinture présentant des prises circulaires. Fauteuil à haut dossier droit, piétement se prolongeant en soutien d’accotoirs, assise et dossier tendus de skaï beige. Estampille au fer chaud “Maxime Old” sous le bureau et le fauteuil. Circa 1954 (Nombreux sauts de placage, rayures, déchirures, taches et usures) Bureau : Haut. 77 cm - Long. 190 cm - Prof. 76 cm Fauteuil : Haut. 86 cm - Larg. 59 cm - Prof. 57 cm An office set including a desk and an armchair in leatherette. The desk has a glass side shelf. Each stamped. (Many veneer’s skips, scratches, tears, stains and wear). Desk : 30 1/4 x 74 3/4 x 29 7/8 in. Armchair : 33 7/8 x 23 1/4 x 22 1/2 in.

          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Suite of three nesting tables, circa 1940
            Nov. 14, 2024

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Suite of three nesting tables, circa 1940

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Suite of three nesting tables, circa 1940 Mahogany structure, enclosing a rectangular translucent glass top, profiled legs embellished with brass bars with gunmetal patina. Large table: H. 66 cm, W. 60 cm, D. 44.5 cm H. 26 in., W. 23 5/8 in., D. 17 1/26 in. A set of three nesting tables, c. 1940, mahogany structure, translucent glass top, patinated brass. BIBLIOGRAPHY Yves Badetz, "Maxime Old: architecte-décorateur", Éditions Norma, Paris, 2000, model to be compared with p.176. MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Suite de trois tables gigognes, circa 1940 Structure en acajou, enserrant un plateau rectangulaire en verre translucide, piètement profilé agrémenté de barrettes en laiton à patine canon de fusil. Grande table: H. 66 cm, L. 60 cm, P. 44,5 cm H. 26 in., W. 23 5/8 in., D. 17 1/26 in. A set of three nesting tables, c. 1940, mahogany structure, translucent glass top, patinated brass. BIBLIOGRAPHIE Yves Badetz, « Maxime Old: architecte-décorateur », Éditions Norma, Paris, 2000, modèle à rapprocher de celui p.176. MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Conjunto de tres mesas nido, hacia 1940 Armazón de caoba que encierra un tablero rectangular de cristal translúcido, patas perfiladas adornadas con barras de latón patinado bronce de cañón. Mesa grande: Al. 66 cm, An. 60 cm, Pr. 44,5 cm H. 26 pulg. ancho 23 5/8 pulg. fondo 17 1/26 pulg. Juego de tres mesas nido, c. 1940, estructura de caoba, tapa de cristal translúcido, latón patinado. BIBLIOGRAFÍA Yves Badetz, "Maxime Old: architecte-décorateur", Éditions Norma, París, 2000, modelo que debe compararse con el de la p. 176. MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Dreiteilige Satztische, circa 1940. Gestell aus Mahagoni, das eine rechteckige Platte aus transluzentem Glas umschließt, profilierte Beine mit Messingspangen mit Patina aus Gewehrläufen. Großer Tisch: H. 66 cm, B. 60 cm, T. 44,5 cm. H. 26 in., W. 23 5/8 in., D. 17 1/26 in. A set of three nesting tables, c. 1940, mahogany structure, translucent glass top, patinated brass. BIBLIOGRAPHIE Yves Badetz, "Maxime Old: architecte-décorateur", Éditions Norma, Paris, 2000, Modell auf S. 176. MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Suite di tre tavolini da salotto, 1940 circa Struttura in mogano che racchiude un piano rettangolare in vetro traslucido, gambe profilate impreziosite da barre di ottone con patina canna di fucile. Tavolo grande: H. 66 cm, L. 60 cm, P. 44,5 cm H. 26 poll. l. 23 5/8 poll. p. 17 1/26 poll. Set di tre tavolini da salotto, 1940 circa, struttura in mogano, piano in vetro traslucido, ottone patinato. BIBLIOGRAFIA Yves Badetz, "Maxime Old: architecte-décorateur", Éditions Norma, Parigi, 2000, modello da confrontare con quello a p.176. 马克西姆-奥尔德(1910-1991) 三件套巢桌,约 1940 年 桃花心木框架围着长方形半透明玻璃桌面,异形桌腿上点缀着带枪色铜锈的黄铜条。 大桌:高 66 厘米,宽 60 厘米,长 44.5 厘米 H.26 英寸,宽 23 5/8 英寸,深 17 1/26 英寸。 一套三张巢桌,约 1940 年,桃花心木结构,半透明玻璃桌面,黄铜镀层。 参考文献 Yves Badetz,"Maxime Old:architecte-décorateur",Éditions Norma,巴黎,2000 年,模型与第 176 页上的模型进行比较。

          • Maxime OLD (1910-1991) Petite table basse de lecture
            Oct. 26, 2024

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991) Petite table basse de lecture

            Est: €600 - €800

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991) Petite table basse de lecture Chêne naturel et plateau garni de skaï beige 51 x 90 x 51 cm

            Carvajal SVV
          • Maxime Old (1910-1991) Pair of armchairs model 'Conversation n°312'
            Oct. 23, 2024

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Pair of armchairs model 'Conversation n°312'

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Pair of armchairs model 'Conversation n°312' Oak and fabric Model created in 1947 H 96 x L 65×W 69cm Bibliography: - 'Maxime Old, Architecte-décorateur', Y. Badetz, Ed. Norma, 2016, similar model pp. 159, 305 ; preparatory sketch for a similar model illustrated p. 108 - 'Intérieurs modernes', G. Eudes, Ed. Charles Massin, undated (circa 1958), similar model p. 25 The buyer will be provided with an authenticity certificate from Olivier Old, artist's son, dated 15 March 2024. Maxime Old (1910-1991) Paire de fauteuils modèle ‘Conversation n°312' Chêne et textile Modèle créé en 1947 H 96 x L 65×P 69cm Bibliographie : - ‘Maxime Old, Architecte-décorateur', Y. Badetz, Editions Norma, 2016, modèle similaire pp.159, 305 ; dessin préparatoire d'un modèle approchant reproduit p.108 - ‘Intérieurs modernes', G. Eudes, Editions Charles Massin, non daté (vers 1958), modèle similaire p. 25 Un certificat d'authenticité d'Olivier Old, ayant droit de l'artiste, daté du 15 mars 2024 sera remis à l'acquéreur.

          • Maxime Old (1910-1991) Desk - Unique piece
            Oct. 23, 2024

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Desk - Unique piece

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Desk - Unique piece Walnut, melamine, brass, leather and glass Model created in 1972 H 76 × L 240 × P 93 cm Provenance: Special order for Chambre Syndicale des entrepreneurs de menuiserie et parquet / Fédération parisienne du bâtiment's director Bibliography: 'Maxime Old, Architecte décorateur', Y. Badetz, Norma, 2016, similar model pp. 282-283 Maxime Old (1910-1991) Bureau - Pièce unique Noyer, mélaminé, laiton, cuir et verre Modèle créé en 1972 H 76 × L 240 × P 93 cm Provenance : Commande spéciale pour le bureau du directeur de la Chambre Syndicale des entrepreneurs de menuiserie et parquet / Fédération parisienne du bâtiment Bibliographie : ‘Maxime Old, Architectedécorateur', Y. Badetz, Norma, 2016, modèle similaire pp.282-283

          • Maxime Old (1910-1991) Vanity and Chair, France, circa 1940, comprised of sycamore wood, top opens to central mirror flanked by two cabinets, height 28 inches, top 20" x 44"
            May. 18, 2024

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Vanity and Chair, France, circa 1940, comprised of sycamore wood, top opens to central mirror flanked by two cabinets, height 28 inches, top 20" x 44"

            Est: $500 - $1,000

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Vanity and Chair France, circa 1940, comprised of sycamore wood, top opens to central mirror flanked by two cabinets height 28 inches, top 20" x 44"

            Nadeau's Auction Gallery
            Mar. 26, 2024

            Est: €3,500 - €5,000

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Paire de grands fauteuils, structure en acajou teinté, assise et dossier garnis de coussins tendus de skaï rouge, accotoirs souples en bandeau de cuir brun pour l'un des fauteuils, rouge (une sangle déchirée) pour l'autre. Circa 1954 (Manque un cabochon en bronze retenant l'une des sangles sur le fauteuil à la sangle déchirée) Haut. 91 cm - Larg. 65 cm - Prof. 64 cm A pair of large armchairs in tinted mahogany, cushions covered in red leatherette, leather straps armrests (one torn strap). (Missing bronze cabochon holding one of the straps on the armchair with torn strap). 35 7/8 x 25 5/8 x 25 1/4 in

          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)
            Mar. 26, 2024

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Paire d'appliques en bronze, platine de fixation rectangulaire à doucine, accueillant un bras en arc de cercle, à deux lumières. Abat-jours cylindriques. Circa 1950 Haut. 45 cm - Larg. 21,5 cm A pair of sconces in bronze. H. 17 3/4 in. - W. 8 1/2 in. BIBLIOGRAPHIE Yves Badetz, "Maxime Old, Architecte-décorateur", Norma, Paris, 2000, p. 109

          • Maxime Old (1910-1991) Desk
            Mar. 20, 2024

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Desk

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Desk Anodized aluminum, lacquer, bronze and smoked glass Model created in 1970 H 78×L 1,40×W 74cm Provenance: Director's desk for the Paris headquarters of the Port Autonome de Marseille, rue Cognacq-Jay, Paris, France Bibliography: "Maxime Old, Architecte-décorateur", Y. Badetz, Ed. Norma, 2016, this model in situ p. 282 Maxime Old (1910-1991) Bureau de direction Aluminium anodisé, laque, bronze et verre fumé Modèle créé en 1970 H 78×L 1,40×P 74cm Provenance : Bureau présidentiel du siège parisien du Port Autonome de Marseille, rue Cognacq-Jay, Paris, France Bibliographie : "Maxime Old, Architecte-décorateur", Y. Badetz, Éditions Norma, 2016, notre modèle in situ p.282

          • Maxime OLD (1910-1991), Attribué à Paire de fauteuils confortables e
            Mar. 09, 2024

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991), Attribué à Paire de fauteuils confortables e

            Est: €1,200 - €1,800

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991), Attribué à Paire de fauteuils confortables en bois laqué noir, larges accotoirs en lame incurvée reposant sur un pied antérieur profilé à deux lames latérales, assises et dossiers garnis de velours turquoise Travail des années 1950 Usures, accidents et manques 80 x 70 x 86 cm

          • Maxime Old, Important Dining Room Cabinet
            Feb. 08, 2024

            Maxime Old, Important Dining Room Cabinet

            Est: $7,000 - $9,000

            Maxime Old, Important Dining Room Cabinet France, 1947 Hungarian oak, brass Branded signature to reverse: “Maxime Old” H: 60, W: 72, D: 19 in. Provenance Galerie Plaisance, Paris Property from a Private New York Collection Literature Badetz, Yves, “Maxime Old: Architecte-Décorateur”, Paris: Éditions Norma, 2000, pp. 130-32 (for a discussion of the Marly commission), pp. 146-47 (the present lot illustrated) Fourcart, Bruno and Jean-Louis Gaillemin, “Les Decorateurs des années 40”, Paris: Éditions Norma, 1999, p. 164 (the present lot illustrated) Bony, Anne, “Furniture & Interiors of the 1940s”, Paris: Flammarion, 2003, p. 71 (the present lot illustrated) Footnotes The present lot was designed for and originally installed in the dining room of the Loize family residence in Marly, outside Paris. The Marly interiors were a major project for Old, and an important articulation of his style. “The whole,” writes Yves Badetz, “illustrates perfectly an elegant residence in the postwar Parisian countryside.” For the dining tables and chairs from the Marly dining room, please see Lots 16, 17, 18

            Freeman's | Hindman
          • Maxime Old, Important Dining Table and Four Chairs
            Feb. 08, 2024

            Maxime Old, Important Dining Table and Four Chairs

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            Maxime Old, Important Dining Table and Four Chairs France, 1947 Hungarian oak, ebony, gilt, contemporary fabric upholstery The tables with inlaid ebony star motifs to tabletops, the chairs with gilded edging to seats Originally designed to be paired with two identical tables to seat twelve for dinner Branded signature to underside of tabletop: “Maxime Old” H: 28 ½, W: 40 ½, D: 40 ½ in. (table); H: 38 ¼, W: 19, D: 21 in., seat height: 18 in. (chairs) Provenance Galerie Plaisance, Paris Property from a Private New York Collection Literature Badetz, Yves, “Maxime Old: Architecte-Décorateur”, Paris: Éditions Norma, 2000, pp. 130-32 (for a discussion of the Marly commission), pp. 146-47 (the present lot illustrated) Fourcart, Bruno and Jean-Louis Gaillemin, “Les Decorateurs des années 40”, Paris: Éditions Norma, 1999, p. 164 (the present lot illustrated) Bony, Anne, “Furniture & Interiors of the 1940s”, Paris: Flammarion, 2003, p. 22 (the present lot illustrated) Footnotes The present lot was designed for and originally installed in the dining room of the Loize family residence in Marly, outside Paris. The Marly interiors were a major project for Old, and an important articulation of his style. “The whole,” writes Yves Badetz, “illustrates perfectly an elegant residence in the postwar Parisian countryside.” For the other dining tables and chairs from the Marly dining room, please see Lots 16, 17; for the dining room cabinet, please see Lot 19

            Freeman's | Hindman
            Feb. 08, 2024

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            Maxime Old, Important Dining Table and Four Chairs France, 1947 Hungarian oak, ebony, gilt, contemporary fabric upholstery The tables with inlaid ebony star motifs to tabletops, the chairs with gilded edging to seats Originally designed to be paired with two identical tables to seat twelve for dinner Branded signature to underside of tabletop: “Maxime Old” H: 28 ½, W: 40 ½, D: 40 ½ in. (table); H: 38 ¼, W: 19, D: 21 in., seat height: 18 in. (chairs) Provenance Galerie Plaisance, Paris Property from a Private New York Collection Literature Badetz, Yves, “Maxime Old: Architecte-Décorateur”, Paris: Éditions Norma, 2000, pp. 130-32 (for a discussion of the Marly commission), pp. 146-47 (the present lot illustrated) Fourcart, Bruno and Jean-Louis Gaillemin, “Les Decorateurs des années 40”, Paris: Éditions Norma, 1999, p. 164 (the present lot illustrated) Bony, Anne, “Furniture & Interiors of the 1940s”, Paris: Flammarion, 2003, p. 22 (the present lot illustrated) Footnotes The present lot was designed for and originally installed in the dining room of the Loize family residence in Marly, outside Paris. The Marly interiors were a major project for Old, and an important articulation of his style. “The whole,” writes Yves Badetz, “illustrates perfectly an elegant residence in the postwar Parisian countryside.” For the other dining tables and chairs from the Marly dining room, please see Lots 16, 18; for the dining room cabinet, please see Lot 19

            Freeman's | Hindman
            Feb. 08, 2024

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            Maxime Old, Important Dining Table and Four Chairs France, 1947 Hungarian oak, ebony, gilt, contemporary fabric upholstery The tables with inlaid ebony star motifs to tabletops, the chairs with gilded edging to seats Originally designed to be paired with two identical tables to seat twelve for dinner Branded signature to underside of tabletop: “Maxime Old” H: 28 ½, W: 40 ½, D: 40 ½ in. (table); H: 38 ¼, W: 19, D: 21 in., seat height: 18 in. (chairs) Provenance Galerie Plaisance, Paris Property from a Private New York Collection Literature Badetz, Yves, “Maxime Old: Architecte-Décorateur”, Paris: Éditions Norma, 2000, pp. 130-32 (for a discussion of the Marly commission), pp. 146-47 (the present lot illustrated) Fourcart, Bruno and Jean-Louis Gaillemin, “Les Decorateurs des années 40”, Paris: Éditions Norma, 1999, p. 164 (the present lot illustrated) Bony, Anne, “Furniture & Interiors of the 1940s”, Paris: Flammarion, 2003, p. 22 (the present lot illustrated) Footnotes The present lot was designed for and originally installed in the dining room of the Loize family residence in Marly, outside Paris. The Marly interiors were a major project for Old, and an important articulation of his style. “The whole,” writes Yves Badetz, “illustrates perfectly an elegant residence in the postwar Parisian countryside.” For the other dining tables and chairs from the Marly dining room, please see Lots 17, 18; for the dining room cabinet, please see Lot 19

            Freeman's | Hindman
          • Maxime Old (Attr.) - Art Deco Buffet
            Dec. 03, 2023

            Maxime Old (Attr.) - Art Deco Buffet

            A finely made, French Deco buffet cabinet with stone top and brass hardware. 37.5 x 51 x 18.25. Measurements are in inches. (Height x Width x Depth)

            Barton's Auction
          • Maxime OLD (1910-1991) Lit en acajou à chevets rectangulaires cannés soul
            Nov. 04, 2023

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991) Lit en acajou à chevets rectangulaires cannés soul

            Est: €100 - €200

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991) Lit en acajou à chevets rectangulaires cannés soulignés de laiton Pieds manquants 66 x 205 x 98 cm Note : Modèle identique à celui exposé lors du 23e salon des Arts Ménagers en 1954

          • Maxime Old (1910-1991) Pedestal table – wood version of the ‘Hélice’ model
            Sep. 20, 2023

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Pedestal table – wood version of the ‘Hélice’ model

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Pedestal table – wood version of the ‘Hélice' model Cherrywood, brass and glass Model created in 1957 H 45 × Ø 120 cm Provenance: - Commissioned to the artist in 1957, then by descent - Christie's, Design, 30 June 2020, lot 57 - Private collection, Paris Bibliography: "Maxime Old, Architecte- Décorateur", Y. Badetz, Ed. Norma, 2000, similar model in a preparatory drawing, p.10 Maxime Old (1910-1991) Guéridon - variante bois du modèle dit ‘Hélice' Merisier, laiton et verre Modèle créé en 1957 H 45 × Ø 120 cm Provenance : - Commandé directement à l'artiste en 1957, puis dans la famille par descendance - Christie's, Design, 30 juin 2020, lot 57 - Collection privée, Paris Bibliographie : "Maxime Old, Architecte- Décorateur", Y. Badetz, Ed. Norma, 2000, modèle similaire dans un dessin préparatoire, p.10

          • MAXIME OLD Paire de fauteuils création circa 1940Chêne verni, garniture en tissu laine bouclé écruH: 88cm.(34 5/8in.); L: 70cm. (27 9/16in.); P: 78cm. (30 11/16in.).A pair of oak and fabric armchairs by Maxime Old designed circ...
            Dec. 07, 2022

            MAXIME OLD Paire de fauteuils création circa 1940Chêne verni, garniture en tissu laine bouclé écruH: 88cm.(34 5/8in.); L: 70cm. (27 9/16in.); P: 78cm. (30 11/16in.).A pair of oak and fabric armchairs by Maxime Old designed circ...

            Est: €2,800 - €3,500

            MAXIME OLD Paire de fauteuils création circa 1940 Chêne verni, garniture en tissu laine bouclé écru H: 88cm.(34 5/8in.); L: 70cm. (27 9/16in.); P: 78cm. (30 11/16in.). A pair of oak and fabric armchairs by Maxime Old designed circa 1940.

          • MAXIME OLD, SIDEBOARD, 1945-50
            Nov. 09, 2022

            MAXIME OLD, SIDEBOARD, 1945-50

            Est: €5,000 - €6,000

            Maxime Old, Sideboard, 1945-50, H. 90 cm, 184 x 51.5 cm. Satinwood, gilt bronze., Cf. Badetz, Maxime Old, Paris 2000, p. 297.

            Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
          • Maxime OLD (1910-1991), attribué à Banquette en bois blond profilé à assise en toile gris bleu, les côtés en tôle perforée laquée noir satiné, la structure rythmée par des cabochons en laiton - Vers 1950
            Oct. 29, 2022

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991), attribué à Banquette en bois blond profilé à assise en toile gris bleu, les côtés en tôle perforée laquée noir satiné, la structure rythmée par des cabochons en laiton - Vers 1950

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991), attribué à Banquette en bois blond profilé à assise en toile gris bleu, les côtés en tôle perforée laquée noir satiné, la structure rythmée par des cabochons en laiton - Vers 1950 Elle repose sur quatre roulettes en métal. 74 x 208 x 77 cm * Vendu sur désignation

            Carvajal SVV
          • Maxime Old, Lounge chair
            Oct. 27, 2022

            Maxime Old, Lounge chair

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            Maxime Old Lounge chair France, c. 1947 oak, upholstery 32.5 h × 27.5 w × 33.5 d in (83 × 70 × 85 cm) Provenance: Galerie Yves Gastou, Paris | Private Collection This work will ship from Wright in Chicago, Illinois.

            Wright
          • Maxime Old, Rare cabinets, pair
            Oct. 27, 2022

            Maxime Old, Rare cabinets, pair

            Est: $20,000 - $30,000

            Maxime Old Rare cabinets, pair France, 1958 mahogany, laminate, matte chrome-plated steel 43.25 h × 60 w × 19 d in (110 × 152 × 48 cm) Each cabinet features a flip-top concealing storage above a drop-front door concealing storage with three non-adjustable shelves and three drawers. Provenance: Dr. R., Rouen, France | Yves Gastou, Paris | Private Collection Literature: Maxime Old: Architecte-Decorateur, Badetz, pg. 234 illustrates one example This work will ship from Wright in Chicago, Illinois.

            Wright
          • Maxime Old (1910-1991) Pedestal table - wood variation of the 'Hélice' model
            Oct. 06, 2022

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Pedestal table - wood variation of the 'Hélice' model

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Pedestal table - wood variation of the 'Hélice' model Cherrywood, brass and glass Model created in 1957 H 45 X Ø 98,5 cm Provenance: - Commissioned directly from the artist in 1957, thence by descent - Christie's, Design, 30 June 2020, lot 57 - Private collection, Paris Bibliography: Maxime Old, Architecte-Decorateur, Y.Badetz, Ed. Norma, 2000, similar model in a preparatory drawing for a living and dining room illustrated p. 10 Maxime Old (1910-1991) Guéridon - variante bois du modèle dit 'Hélice' Merisier, laiton et verre Modèle créé en 1957 H 45 × Ø 98,5 cm Provenance : - Commandé directement à l'artiste en 1957, puis dans la famille par descendance - Christie's, Design, 30 juin 2020, lot 57 - Collection privée, Paris Bibliographie : Maxime Old, Architecte-Décorateur, Y. Badetz, Ed. Norma, 2000, modèle similaire dans un dessin préparatoire pour un salon-salle à manger reproduit p.10

          • MAXIME OLD PAIR OF CHAIRS
            Sep. 27, 2022

            MAXIME OLD PAIR OF CHAIRS

            Est: $7,000 - $8,000

            MAXIME OLD PAIR OF CHAIRS Red leather upholstery, painted metal and brass. France c 1960 Provenance: Chairs made for the ship SS France 80h x 59w x 56d

            Leonard Joel
          • Maxime OLD (1910-1991) Paire de bouts de canapés Sycomore, laiton Estampillés
            Mar. 29, 2022

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991) Paire de bouts de canapés Sycomore, laiton Estampillés

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991) Paire de bouts de canapés Sycomore, laiton Estampillés 60 x 58 x 35 cm. Circa 1955 Pair of side tables Sycamore, brass 23.62 x 22.83 x 13.78 in.

            MaisonRC
          • Maxime Old (1910-1991) Pedestal table
            Feb. 16, 2022

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Pedestal table

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) Pedestal table Sycamore and cast glass Model created circa 1950 H 75 × Ø 93 cm Bibliography: Intérieurs Modernes, ed. Charles Massin, undated, for one, very similar model p. 61 Maxime Old (1910-1991) Guéridon Sycomore et verre coulé Modèle créé vers 1950 H 75 × Ø 93 cm Bibliographie : Intérieurs Modernes, Éditions Charles Massin, non daté, pour un modèle très approchant p.61

          • 163 - MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)
            Dec. 12, 2021

            163 - MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Circa 1936 A rosewood dressing table with its silver bronze folding mirror and a translucide glass top, its stool with hot iron stamp With the mirror: H: 120 x W: 165 x D: 60 cm Top: H: 74 x W: 165 x D: 60 cm Exhibition: Displayed at the Salon des Artistes Décorateurs (SAD) Literature: - Art et Décoration, n° 11, 1948, a similar model rep. p. 15 - Yves Badetz, Maxime Old, Architecte-Décorateur, Éditions Norma, Paris, 2000, modèle similaire rep. p. 51. Provenance: Private collection, Belgium

            Antenor Auction
          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) FALL-FRONT CABINET, CIRCA 1945 50 1/2 x 73 1/4 x 18
            Dec. 09, 2021

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) FALL-FRONT CABINET, CIRCA 1945 50 1/2 x 73 1/4 x 18

            Est: $30,000 - $50,000

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) FALL-FRONT CABINET, CIRCA 1945 50 1/2 x 73 1/4 x 18 in. (128.3 x 186 x 45.7 cm)

          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) MIROIR, VERS 1950
            Jun. 01, 2021

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) MIROIR, VERS 1950

            Est: €30,000 - €50,000

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) MIROIR, VERS 1950 96,5 cm / 38 in

          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)
            May. 30, 2021

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991). Pair of rosewood veneered furniture with curved body opening with two full doors on the side to a varnished oak interior with variable height shelves surrounding an open locker with three compartments for one and one compartment and two flaps for the other. Hot stamped on each piece. H: 91 x W: 168 x D: 52 cm. History: similar pieces were presented at the XXVIth Salon des Artistes Décorateurs in Paris. Bibliography: Art & décoration n°11, Paris, 1948, pair of similar pieces of furniture referenced and reproduced p. 15. MAXIME OLD (1910-1991). Paire de meubles en placage de bois de rose à corps cintré ouvrant par deux portes pleines latérales sur un intérieur en chêne vernissé à étagère à hauteur variable entourant un casier ouvert à trois compartiments pour l’un et à un compartiment et deux abattants pour l’autre. Estampillé au fer à chaud sur chaque pièce. H: 91 x L: 168 x P: 52 cm. Historique : des exemplaires similaires furent présentés au XXVIème Salon des Artistes Décorateurs à Paris. Bibliographie : Art & décoration n°11, Paris, 1948, paire de meubles similaires référencés et reproduits p. 15.

            Antenor Auction
          • Maxime Old (1910-1991) High chest of drawers
            May. 05, 2021

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) High chest of drawers

            Est: €12,000 - €18,000

            Maxime Old (1910-1991) High chest of drawers Mahogany and metal Creation date: 1954 H 90 × L 194 × P 49 cm Bibliography: Maxime Old, Yves Badetz, Norma editions, 2016, preparatory sketch p. 181 Maxime Old (1910-1991) Commode haute Acajou et métal Date de création : 1954 H 90 × L 194 × P 49 cm Bibliographie : Maxime Old, Yves Badetz, Éditions Norma, 2016, dessin préparatoire du modèle p. 181

          • Maxime OLD (1910-1991) Paire de fauteuils en chêne à assise et dossier recouvert d’un lainage blanc.
            Apr. 12, 2021

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991) Paire de fauteuils en chêne à assise et dossier recouvert d’un lainage blanc.

            Est: €5,000 - €8,000

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991) Paire de fauteuils en chêne à assise et dossier recouvert d’un lainage blanc. Vers 1950. H : 80 / L : 68 / P : 88 cm. Bibliographie : Yves Badetz, « Maxime Old », Norma Editions, Paris, 2000, pour une variante reproduite aux page s 124 et 125.

            Gros-Delettrez
          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)
            Feb. 27, 2021

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)

          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991), Paire de fauteuils, vers 1951,
            Dec. 08, 2020

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991), Paire de fauteuils, vers 1951,

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            merisier tapissé de tissu chacun : 78 x 68,5 x 82 cm. un fauteuil estampillé 'Maxime Old' (sur l'une des traverses) one armchair stamped 'Maxime Old' (on one of the low mount) fabric upholstered wild cherry each : 30 3/4 x 27 x 32 1/4 in. Executed circa 1951. ,

          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) CHAUFFEUSE, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1957 90 x 80 x 72 cm
            Dec. 02, 2020

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) CHAUFFEUSE, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1957 90 x 80 x 72 cm

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) CHAUFFEUSE, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1957 90 x 80 x 72 cm / 35 7/16 x 31 ½ x 28 3/8 in

          • Maxime OLD (1910-1991) 4 chaises dites Conseil
            Oct. 07, 2020

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991) 4 chaises dites Conseil

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Maxime OLD (1910-1991) 4 chaises dites Conseil Merisier, cuir 88 x 45 x 54 cm. 1961 4 chairs Birch, leather 34.65 x 17.72 x 21.26 in.

            MaisonRC
          • ~ MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)
            Jul. 09, 2020

            ~ MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            ~ MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Meuble de rangement néoclassique en placage de palissandre, haute base tronconique, ouvrant par deux vantaux gainés de parchemin, filets dorés, entrées de serrure en laiton, ressaut profilé soulignant les portes, chapiteau supérieur, bibliothèques latérales munies chacune de quatre étagères à hauteur réglable. (Sauts de placage, quelques retraits et légères déchirures de parchemin). A neoclassical storage unit, rosewood veneer structure, two doors sheathed with parchment, brass keyhole, lateral shelves. (Veneer chips, a few parchment tears). H 145,5 x L 200 x P 43 CM • H 57 1/4 x W 78 3/4 x D 16 7/8 in. €2,500-3,500

          • ~ MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)
            Jul. 09, 2020

            ~ MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            ~ MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Paire d'encoignures néoclassiques en chêne et placage de palissandre, haute plinthe, corps ouvrant par quatre vantaux à façade en parchemin, entrées de serrure en laiton, partie supérieure formant vitrine. Estampillées au fer au feu. (Portes coulissantes en verre, étagères non venues, un côté forme cache-radiateur). A pair of neoclassical angle storage units, oak and rosewood veneer structure, four doors sheathed with parchemnt, brass keyhole, display upper part. Stamped. (Glass sliding doors, shelves missing, one side is shaped as a radiator cover). H 152 x L 104 x P 104 CM • H 59 7/8 x W 41 x D 41 in. €2,500-3,500

          • ~ MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)
            Jul. 09, 2020

            ~ MAXIME OLD (1910-1991)

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            ~ MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Bureau néoclassique à structure en chêne, palissandre et placage de palissandre, piétement sabre, sabots en laiton, plateau à angles arrondis, ceinture cintrée et ondée à deux tiroirs, plateau gainé de parchemin, abattant central ouvrant sur un casier, prise en laiton. (Parchemin en état d'usage). A neoclassical desk, oak structure, rosewood and rosewood veneer, brass feet ends, two drawers, top sheathed with parchment, central flap, brass handles. (Signs of wear on the parchment). H 76 x L132 x P 62 CM • H 29 7/8 x W 52 x D 24 3/8 in. €3,000-4,000

          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Meuble formant bibliothèque en arc de cercle
            Jul. 07, 2020

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Meuble formant bibliothèque en arc de cercle

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Meuble formant bibliothèque en arc de cercle en placage de bois de rose* à deux portes latérales pleines et deux tablettes intercalaire dans sa partie centrale, poignées de tirages en bronze argenté. Piètement légèrement incliné. Estampillé au fer à chaud. H_91 cm L_169 cm P_51 cm A stamped circular buffet by Maxime Old in rosewood and silver bronze *Conformément à la règlementation en vigueur, seules les ventes en France ou les exportations au sein de l'Union Européenne seront possibles. * In accordance with the regulations in force, only sales in France or exports within the European Union will be possible.

            Pierre Bergé & Associés
            Jul. 07, 2020

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Pierre Bergé & Associés
          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Coiffeuse avec son miroir triptyque accompagnée de son tabouret
            Jul. 07, 2020

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Coiffeuse avec son miroir triptyque accompagnée de son tabouret

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) Coiffeuse avec son miroir triptyque accompagnée de son tabouret en placage de palissandre*, plateau à épaisse dalle de verre transparent, miroir en bronze argenté. Montant des piètements latéraux ajourées. Estampillé au fer à chaud sur le tabouret. Circa 1936 Avec le miroir : H_120 cm L_165 cm P_60 cm Plateau : H_74 cm L_165 cm P_60 cm A rare dressing table and a stamped stool by Maxime Old in rosewood, glass, mirror, silver bronze and silk. *Conformément à la règlementation en vigueur, seules les ventes en France ou les exportations au sein de l'Union Européenne seront possibles. * In accordance with the regulations in force, only sales in France or exports within the European Union will be possible.

            Pierre Bergé & Associés
          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) 1 table, 6 chaises
            Jul. 07, 2020

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) 1 table, 6 chaises

            Est: €450 - €500

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) 1 table, 6 chaises Bois, cuir 72 x 180 x 100 cm.; 95 x 55 x 47 cm. Circa 1950

          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) - GUÉRIDON CIRCULAIRE, 1957
            Jun. 30, 2020

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) - GUÉRIDON CIRCULAIRE, 1957

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) GUÉRIDON CIRCULAIRE, 1957 45,5 x 99 cm / 17 7/8 x 38 7/8 in

          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) - ENSEMBLE DE SALON COMPRENANT, UN CANAPÉ ET TROIS FAUTEUILS 'N. 369', LE
            Jun. 30, 2020

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) - ENSEMBLE DE SALON COMPRENANT, UN CANAPÉ ET TROIS FAUTEUILS 'N. 369', LE

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) ENSEMBLE DE SALON COMPRENANT, UN CANAPÉ ET TROIS FAUTEUILS 'N. 369', LE Le canapé : 86 x 200 x 93 cm / 33 7/8 x 78 ¾ x 35 5/8 in Les trois fauteuils : 86 x 69 x 81 cm / 33 7/8 x 27 1/8 x 31 7/8 in

          • MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) - TABLE BASSE 'VAGUE', VERS 1959
            Jun. 30, 2020

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) - TABLE BASSE 'VAGUE', VERS 1959

            Est: €25,000 - €35,000

            MAXIME OLD (1910-1991) TABLE BASSE 'VAGUE', VERS 1959 Pour l'ensemble : 44 x 292 x 75 cm / 17 ¼ x 115 x 29 ½ in

          • MAXIME OLD Attributed Living room cabinet
            Jan. 30, 2020

            MAXIME OLD Attributed Living room cabinet

            Est: €400 - €600

            MAXIME OLD . Attributed Living room cabinet. Living room furniture in oak wood with drawers in lacquered wood, 50s. (Key missing). Cm 234,00 x 159,00 x 56,00.