Wolfgang Opitz Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1944 -

    • Haessle, Jean-Marie
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Haessle, Jean-Marie

      Est: €200 - €300

      (1939 Buhl, tätig in New York). Symetries. Farb. Siebdruck 1980. Ca. 50 x 65 cm. Sign., dat., betitelt u. num. Ex. 31/295. - Leichte Gebrauchssp. - ╔Dabei: Wolfgang Opitz╗ (1944 Stolp). Schilf I. - Bronze-gießerei. 2 (1 Farb-) Holzschnitte 2006 bzw. 2017. Ca. 51 x 48 bzw. ca. 59 x 47, Blgr. je 80 x 59,5 cm. Jwls. Sign., dat., betitelt u. bez. "Handabzug". - Leichte Gebrauchssp. Zus. 3 Bl. D

    • WOLFGANG OPITZ (GER/1944) Stehender Weiblicher Akt, ca. 1990 Huile sur toile 200 x 145 cm Oil on canvas 78 3/4 x 57 1/8 in
      Mar. 27, 2017

      WOLFGANG OPITZ (GER/1944) Stehender Weiblicher Akt, ca. 1990 Huile sur toile 200 x 145 cm Oil on canvas 78 3/4 x 57 1/8 in

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

    • Wolfgang Opitz (b. 1944), Küste II, Tempera, 2000
      Apr. 29, 2016

      Wolfgang Opitz (b. 1944), Küste II, Tempera, 2000

      Est: €800 - €1,040

      Tempera on kraft paper, laid down on hardboard, on wooden frame Germany, 2000 Wolfgang Opitz (b. 1944) – German painter and sculptor Signed and dated ‘Opitz 2000’ lower right Dimensions: 70 x 122 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Southern Germany Abstract rendition of a landscape with form elements that demonstrate the sculptural interest of the artist.  Condition: The tempera painting bears occasional small bumps to the corners and a short tear (c.0.9 cm) with associated crease in the paper's upper right corner. The overall condition is good. The painting measures 70 x 122 cm. Wolfgang Opitz (b. 1944) Born in Stolp in Pomerania the artist studied art education from 1964 to 1968 in Erfurt and Dresden. He met A.R. Penck, with whom he made numerous experimental films in 1969 and founded the artist’s group ‘Lücke’ in 1971 together with the artists Harald Gallasch and Steffen Kuhnert (Terk). In 1989 Opitz fled from East Germany to the West, where he received a teaching position at the University of Lüneburg in 1991. The artist, who is working in various media became known for his works of black ammunition boxes, which he worked with a circular saw and piled into meter high steles or used as printing blocks for large-scale woodcuts. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Wolfgang Opitz (b. 1944), Küste I, Tempera, 2000
      Apr. 29, 2016

      Wolfgang Opitz (b. 1944), Küste I, Tempera, 2000

      Est: €800 - €1,040

      Tempera on kraft paper, laid down on hardboard, on wooden frame Germany, 2000 Wolfgang Opitz (b. 1944) – German painter and sculptor Signed and dated ‘Opitz 2000’ lower right Dimensions: 85 x 122 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Southern Germany Executed in black and tones of gray, the work reflects the sculptural interest of the artist with its reduced-monumental forms.  Condition: The tempera painting bears occasional small bumps to the edges and corners, to the lower right corner somewhat stronger. There the paper is slightly detached from the hardboard. The overall condition is good. The painting measures 85 x 122 cm. Wolfgang Opitz (b. 1944) Born in Stolp in Pomerania the artist studied art education from 1964 to 1968 in Erfurt and Dresden. He met A.R. Penck, with whom he made numerous experimental films in 1969 and founded the artist’s group ‘Lücke’ in 1971 together with the artists Harald Gallasch and Steffen Kuhnert (Terk). In 1989 Opitz fled from East Germany to the West, where he received a teaching position at the University of Lüneburg in 1991. The artist, who is working in various media became known for his works of black ammunition boxes, which he worked with a circular saw and piled into meter high steles or used as printing blocks for large-scale woodcuts. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • OPITZ Wolfgang, *1944 [DE].
      Dec. 12, 2015

      OPITZ Wolfgang, *1944 [DE].

      Est: CHF400 - CHF500

      OPITZ Wolfgang, *1944 [DE]. Composition abstraite, (19)79, technique mixte sur carton (121 x 100 cm). Signé et daté b. d.

      Galartis SA
    • Opitz, Wolfgang o.T. 1991. Tusche auf Papier. 54 x 72,5 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert und unter Glas gerahmt. Teils etwas knickspurig sowie papierbedingt etwas gewellt.
      Dec. 04, 2015

      Opitz, Wolfgang o.T. 1991. Tusche auf Papier. 54 x 72,5 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert und unter Glas gerahmt. Teils etwas knickspurig sowie papierbedingt etwas gewellt.

      Est: €180 - €216

    • Opitz, WolfgangKünstler der DDRo.T. 1991. Gouache über Serigraphie auf Papier. 50 x 75 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Unter Glas gerahmt. Technikbedingt das Papier leicht gewellt.
      Dec. 04, 2015

      Opitz, WolfgangKünstler der DDRo.T. 1991. Gouache über Serigraphie auf Papier. 50 x 75 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Unter Glas gerahmt. Technikbedingt das Papier leicht gewellt.

      Est: €150 - €180

      Opitz, Wolfgang o.T. 1991. Gouache über Serigraphie auf Papier. 50 x 75 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Unter Glas gerahmt. Technikbedingt das Papier leicht gewellt.

    • Opitz, Wolfgang u. Harald Gallasch Abstrakte Komposition mit zwei Kreuzen. 2000. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. 80,5 x 100,5 cm. Verso von beiden Künstlern signiert, datiert "Sept. 2000" und ortsbezeichnet. Wiesbaden". - Ungerahmt.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Opitz, Wolfgang u. Harald Gallasch Abstrakte Komposition mit zwei Kreuzen. 2000. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. 80,5 x 100,5 cm. Verso von beiden Künstlern signiert, datiert "Sept. 2000" und ortsbezeichnet. Wiesbaden". - Ungerahmt.

      Est: €700 - €900

      Opitz, Wolfgang u. Harald Gallasch Abstrakte Komposition mit zwei Kreuzen. 2000. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. 80,5 x 100,5 cm. Verso von beiden Künstlern signiert, datiert "Sept. 2000" und ortsbezeichnet. Wiesbaden". - Ungerahmt. Wolfgang Opitz war Gründungsmitglied der Dresdner Künstlergruppe "Lücke" (1971), die sich mit einer ironischen Anspielung auf die Expressioinisten der "Brücke" aus u.a. A.R. Penck, Harald Gallasch, Peter Herrmann, Eberhard Busch und Steffen Kuhnert (Terk) zusammensetzte. Es entstanden mehrere Gemeinschaftsarbeiten. Die Zusammenarbeit der Gruppe wurde, da staatsunabhängig aufgezogen, später systematisch durch gezielte und zeitversetzte Einberufung der Mitgleider zum NVA-Dienst unterbunden. Mit der Produktion des letzten großen Gemeinschaftswerkes "Lücke-Ende" löste sich die Gruppe 1976 auf.

    • Opitz, Wolfgang o.T. Gouache über Serigraphie auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. Ca. 50 x 76 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Vereinzelt sehr schwach knickspurig.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Opitz, Wolfgang o.T. Gouache über Serigraphie auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. Ca. 50 x 76 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Vereinzelt sehr schwach knickspurig.

      Est: €180 - €240

    • Opitz, Wolfgang o.T. (1979). Acryl auf Leinwand. 93 x 124 cm. - Ungerahmt.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Opitz, Wolfgang o.T. (1979). Acryl auf Leinwand. 93 x 124 cm. - Ungerahmt.

      Est: €500 - €700

    • Opitz, Wolfgang Abstrakte Komposition. Um 2000. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. 100,5 x 80,5 cm. - Ungerahmt.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Opitz, Wolfgang Abstrakte Komposition. Um 2000. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. 100,5 x 80,5 cm. - Ungerahmt.

      Est: €500 - €700

    • Opitz, Wolfgang Abstrakte Komposition mit Türkis und Blau. Um 2000. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. 100,5 x 80,5 cm. Signiert. - Ungerahmt.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Opitz, Wolfgang Abstrakte Komposition mit Türkis und Blau. Um 2000. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. 100,5 x 80,5 cm. Signiert. - Ungerahmt.

      Est: €600 - €800

    • Opitz, Wolfgang Abstrakte Komposition in Rot, Blau und Grün. Um 2000. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. 100,5 x 80,5 cm. Signiert. - Ungerahmt.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Opitz, Wolfgang Abstrakte Komposition in Rot, Blau und Grün. Um 2000. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. 100,5 x 80,5 cm. Signiert. - Ungerahmt.

      Est: €600 - €800

      Opitz, Wolfgang Abstrakte Komposition in Rot, Blau und Grün. Um 2000. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. 100,5 x 80,5 cm. Signiert. - Ungerahmt. Vorliegendes Werk entstand in Zusammenarbeit mit einem weiteren Künstler (unleserlich signiert).

    • Opitz, Wolfgang Abstrakte Komposition. 1991. Gouache auf Papier. 60,5 x 80 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Punktuell auf Unterlage befestigt, im Passepartout freigestellt und unter Glas gerahmt.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Opitz, Wolfgang Abstrakte Komposition. 1991. Gouache auf Papier. 60,5 x 80 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Punktuell auf Unterlage befestigt, im Passepartout freigestellt und unter Glas gerahmt.

      Est: €400 - €500

    • Opitz, Wolfgang Abstrakte Komposition. 1987. Farbkreiden und Gouache auf Pappe. 42 x 58 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Unter Glas gerahmt.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Opitz, Wolfgang Abstrakte Komposition. 1987. Farbkreiden und Gouache auf Pappe. 42 x 58 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Unter Glas gerahmt.

      Est: €300 - €400

    • Wolfgang Opitz"Transformationen". 1982.
      Jun. 04, 2011

      Wolfgang Opitz"Transformationen". 1982.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Oil on canvas. Verso signiert "Opitz", betitelt und datiert; nummeriert "P 1/21". In einer schlichten Brettleiste gerahmt.Malschicht u.Mi. leicht bestoßen. Künstlerleiste leicht berieben; u.Mi. stärker.Arbeit mit sogartiger Suggestivkraft, die durch die sich überlagernden punktuellen Farbschichten evoziert wird.

      Dec. 04, 2010

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Oil on canvas. Verso in Schwarz signiert "Opitz", betitelt und datiert; nummeriert "P 1/21". In einer schlichten Brettleiste gerahmt.Malschicht u.Mi. leicht bestoßen. Künstlerleiste leicht berieben; u.Mi. stärker.Arbeit mit sogartiger Suggestivkraft, die durch die sich überlagernden punktuellen Farbschichten evoziert wird.

    • Wolfgang Opitz"Deckel-Reafferenz". 1995.
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Wolfgang Opitz"Deckel-Reafferenz". 1995.

      Est: €100 - €120

      Wood cut auf festem Hahnemühlen-Bütten. In Blei signiert "Opitz", datiert u.re. und betitelt u.li.

    • Wolfgang Opitz (*1944)
      Jul. 10, 2009

      Wolfgang Opitz (*1944)

      Est: €50 - €90

      Wolfgang Opitz (*1944): Art-illerie (1993). Die beiden Holzschnitte innen verso signiert, im Impressum nochmals signiert. Auflage 125. Katalog der Galerie Frank Hänel, Frankfurt 1993. Geheftet mit 2 Schrauben. Der Umschlag an den Rändern altersbedingt leicht gebleicht und mit Fingerspruren. Katalog mit 2 Holzschnitten innen und 1 Holzschnitt auf dem Umschlag. Measures: 29,7 × 21,0 cm. Wolfgang Opitz (*1944): Art-illerie (1993). Catalogue with 2 woodcuts inside (both verso signed) and 1 woodcut on the cover. Edition: 125 copies. Editior: Galerie Frank Hänel, Frankfurt 1993. The cover at the margins slightly faded and with traces of fingerprints. Measures: 29,7 × 21,0 cm.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen