Levinus Petrus van Oppen Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Portrait painter, Genre Painter

    • Levinus Petrus van Oppen (Middelburg 1764 - Middelburg 1837). Shepherds crossing a Ford.
      May. 07, 2022

      Levinus Petrus van Oppen (Middelburg 1764 - Middelburg 1837). Shepherds crossing a Ford.

      1822. Oil/wood, 53 x 71,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. L. P. van Oppen 1822. Rim rubbed. - Dutch history and landscape painter. O. lived in Middelburg with a short interruption in Dordrecht in 1822. Besides his activity as a painter he ran a wallpaper factory there. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Scheen.

    • Levinus Petrus van Oppen (Dutch, 1764-1837)
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Levinus Petrus van Oppen (Dutch, 1764-1837)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Levinus Petrus van Oppen (Dutch, 1764-1837) A demanding customer signed with monogram (lower right) oil on panel 14 1/8 x 11 in. (36.3 x 28.3 cm.)

      Oct. 29, 2010

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000