Robert Oreans Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Commercial artist

    • MEINE MUTTER
      Sep. 12, 2020

      MEINE MUTTER

      Est: €200 - €400

      ROBERT OREANS (ORÉANS) 1874 Karlsruhe - 1963 Kassel My mother Oil on canvas. 63.5 x 46 cm. Signed lower left 'R. Oréans' as well as dated upper right '1935' and indicated 'Meine Mutter im Alter von 85 Jahren +8.12.1941'. Verso: On canvas handwritten indicated 'Meine Mutter 23.VII.1849-8.12.1941' as well as signed and indicated on stretcher. Part. abraded, part. min. losses of paint, min. damaged. ROBERT OREANS (ORÉANS) 1874 Karlsruhe - 1963 Kassel Meine Mutter Öl auf Leinwand. 63,5 x 46 cm. Signiert unten links 'R. Oréans' sowie oben rechts datiert '1935' und bez. 'Meine Mutter im Alter von 85 Jahren +8.12.1941'. Verso: Auf Leinwand handschr. bez. 'Meine Mutter 23.VII.1849-8.12.1941' sowie auf Keilrahmen signiert und bez. Part. ber., part. min. Farbverluste, min. besch.

    • Robert Oréans, born 1874 in Karlsruhe, probably
      Jan. 25, 2020

      Robert Oréans, born 1874 in Karlsruhe, probably

      Est: €250 - €500

      Robert Oréans, born 1874 in Karlsruhe, probably Constantinople with Sultan-Ahmed- Mosque in the background during a thunderstorm, dramatic cloud formations, very detailed cityscape, skillful light and shadow representations, good depth perspective and materiality, pencil on paper, approx. 113 x 94cm under glass, side crack, frame minor damages approx. 123.5x105 cm, probably preliminary drawing on a large oil painting . German Description: Robert Oréans, geb. 1874 in Karlsruhe, wohl Konstantinopel mit Sultan-Ahmed-Moschee im Hintergrund bei aufziehendem Gewitter, dramatische Wolkenformationen, sehr detailreiche Stadtdarstellung, gekonnte Licht- und Schattendarstellungen, gute Tiefenperspektive und Stofflichkeit, Bleistift auf Papier, ca. 113 x 94 cm unter Glas, seitlich Sprung, Rahmen l. besch. ca. 123.5x105 cm, wohl Vorzeichnung auf ein großes Ölgemälde

    • Oreans, Robert (1874 Karlsruhe). Alphabet.
      Oct. 16, 2010

      Oreans, Robert (1874 Karlsruhe). Alphabet.

      Est: - €120

      Oreans, Robert (1874 Karlsruhe). Alphabet. Originalentwurf. Aquarell. 58 x 38 cm. Punktuell an d. Ecken auf Papier geklebt, darauf beschr. R. Oréans. : Maler und Kunstgewerbler. Prof. an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Kassel. - Ecken etw. knittrig. Nadelloch am unt. Rand.