Benjamin Heinrich Orth Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter

    • Benjamin Orth, Biedermeier Damenportrait
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Benjamin Orth, Biedermeier Damenportrait

      Benjamin Orth, Biedermeier Damenportrait Brustbildnis einer jungen Frau im schwarzen Kleid, mit Hochsteckfrisur und langen Ohrhängern, fein mit spitzem Pinsel erfasste Portraitmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten signiert und datiert 1838, Alterscraquelé, kleine Restaurierungsstellen im Hintergrund, in floral reliefiertem Rahmen, dieser restaurierungsbedürftig, Falzmaße 67 x 50 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Benjamin Heinrich Orth, dt. Bildnis- und Figurenmaler (1803 Karlsruhe bis 1875 Karlsruhe), Mitglied der Karlsruher Malerfamilie Orth, zunächst Schüler seines Vaters, des Theaterdekorationsmalers Jakob Orth (1780-1861), studierte ab 1825 an der Akademie München, 1833-73 tätig in Mainz, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Nagler. Benjamin Orth, Biedermeier Portrait of a Lady Breast portrait of a young woman in a black dress, with updo and long ear pendants, portrait painting finely captured with a pointed brush, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1838 lower left, age craquelé, small areas of restoration in the background, in a frame with floral relief, this in need of restoration, folding dimensions 67 x 50 cm. Artist's info: actually Benjamin Heinrich Orth, German portrait and figure painter (1803 Karlsruhe to 1875 Karlsruhe), member of the Karlsruhe painter's family Orth, first pupil of his father, the theatre decoration painter Jakob Orth (1780-1861), studied at the Munich academy from 1825, 1833-73 active in Mainz, source: Thieme-Becker and Nagler.

    • Benjamin Orth, Herrenportrait Biedermeier
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Benjamin Orth, Herrenportrait Biedermeier

      Benjamin Orth, Herrenportrait Biedermeier Bildnis eines gepflegten, wohlsituierten Herrn in feiner zeittypischer Kleidung, die goldenen Hemdsknöpfe mit Diamanten besetzt, feine detailreiche Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert und datiert "B. Orth 1838", guter unrestaurierter Originalzustand, im Stuckrahmen der Zeit, Innenmaße 64 x 51 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Benjamin Heinrich Orth, dt. Bildnis- und Figurenmaler (1803 Karlsruhe bis 1875 Karlsruhe), Mitglied der Karlsruher Malerfamilie Orth, zunächst Schüler seines Vaters, des Theaterdekorationsmalers Jakob Orth (1780-1861), studierte ab 1825 an der Akademie München, 1833-73 tätig in Mainz, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Nagler. Benjamin Orth, Portrait of a Gentleman Biedermeier Picture of a well-groomed, well-situated gentleman in fine clothing typical of the period, the golden shirt buttons set with diamonds, finely detailed painting, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right "B. Orth 1838", good unrestored original condition, in a stucco frame of the time, interior dimensions 64 x 51 cm. Artist's info: actually Benjamin Heinrich Orth, German portrait and figure painter (1803 Karlsruhe to 1875 Karlsruhe), member of the Karlsruhe painter's family Orth, first pupil of his father, the theatre decoration painter Jakob Orth (1780-1861), studied at the Munich academy from 1825, 1833-73 active in Mainz, source: Thieme-Becker and Nagler.

    • Benjamin Orth, Karlsruhe 1803 - 1875 Karlsruhe, Officer portrait
      May. 10, 2023

      Benjamin Orth, Karlsruhe 1803 - 1875 Karlsruhe, Officer portrait

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Benjamin Orth Karlsruhe 1803 - 1875 Karlsruhe Officer portrait Oil on canvas on cardboard 57 x 44 cm, with frame 69 x 56 cm Signed & dated 1832 b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Benjamin Orth (1803 Karlsruhe - 1875 ebenda)
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Benjamin Orth (1803 Karlsruhe - 1875 ebenda)

      Est: - €1,200

      Benjamin Orth (1803 Karlsruhe - 1875 ebenda) Der Liebesbrief, Öl auf Leinwand, 82 cm x 64 cm, verso auf Etikett bezeichnet, partiell retuschiert, doubliert, verso Siegelstempel 'Museum der Stadt Mainz' (Verwendung vor 1917 von der damaligen Städtischen Gemäldegalerie) English Translation: Benjamin Orth (1803 - 1875) The Love Letter, oil on canvas, 82 cm x 64 cm, inscribed verso on a label, partially retouched, mounted, verso seal stamp 'Museum der Stadt Mainz' (used before 1917 by the former Städtische Gemäldegalerie).

      Wettmann
    • Orth, Benjamin Heinrich
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Orth, Benjamin Heinrich

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Orth, Benjamin Heinrich Karlsruhe 1803 - 1875 105 x 132 cm Portrait des königlich-preußischen Oberforstmeisters Christian J.W. Hoeffler (Koblenz 1806 - Bingerbrück 1865) und seiner Frau. Öl/Lwd., unten links signiert und datiert 1850. Sammlung Siegfried Claßen, Köln. Orth, Benjamin Heinrich Karlsruhe 1803 - 1875 105 x 132 cm Portrait of the royal Prussian verderer Christian J.W. Hoeffler (Koblenz 1806 - Bingerbrück 1865) with his wife. Oil/canvas, signed and dated 1850 lower left. The Siegfried Claßen Collection, Cologne.

    • Orth, Benjamin: Bildnis des Malers und Mediziners Johann Caspar Antonius Dillenius
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Orth, Benjamin: Bildnis des Malers und Mediziners Johann Caspar Antonius Dillenius

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Bildnis des Malers und Mediziners Johann Caspar Antonius Dillenius. -- Öl auf Holz. 31,7 x 26,5cm. Verso bezeichnet, signiert und datiert "John. Casp. Ant. Dillenius Doctor medicus et. [...] / 43 Jahre alt gemalt von Benjamin Orth / den 5. Dec. 1834". -- -- Der Mediziner Dillenius (1791-1869) erhielt Malunterricht bei dem Mainzer Landschafter Johann Caspar Schneider und arbeitet neben seinem Arztberuf als Zeichner, Aquarellist und Maler. Vor allem seine Blumenstücke, die er 1820 in Mainz zeigt, werden wegen ihrer Sorgfalt und Korrektheit der botanischen Details gelobt. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Benjamin Orth (Karlsruhe 1803 - Karlsruhe 1875). Young Lady with Flowers.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Benjamin Orth (Karlsruhe 1803 - Karlsruhe 1875). Young Lady with Flowers.

      Oil/canvas, 129 x 94 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. B. Orth 1860, min. rest. - Provenance: Castle Kulpin, Schleswig-Holstein. - German portrait and figure painter from a family of artists. B. studied at the Academy in Munich. In 1833-75 he was active in Mainz. Mus.: Karlsruhe, Mainz. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

    • BILDNIS EINER JUNGEN DAME (PLUS BEIGABE)
      Mar. 13, 2021

      BILDNIS EINER JUNGEN DAME (PLUS BEIGABE)

      Est: €200 - €400

      RefOld4321 BENJAMIN HEINRICH ORTH 1803 Karlsruhe - 1875 Ibid. Portrait of a young lady (painting in addition) Oil on canvas. 31 x 24 cm (F. 43 x 37 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'B. Orth 1847'. Min. soiled, min. damaged, rest. Frame. In addition: Georg Ahlmeyer (?), about 1840. Portrait of a gentleman. Oil on panel. Visible size 20 x 16 cm (F. 31 x 27 cm). Signed upper middle 'Georg Ahlmeyer(?)'. Verso: on label indicated 'G.A. Anno 1840 Aetatis XVII Magdeburg'. Soiled, min. damaged, rest.

    • ORTH,BENJAMIN HEINRICH((1803 KARLSRUHE - 1875 EBD.)
      Mar. 07, 2020

      ORTH,BENJAMIN HEINRICH((1803 KARLSRUHE - 1875 EBD.)

      ORTH, Benjamin Heinrich ((1803 Karlsruhe - 1875 ebd.) Knabenbildnis Öl/Leinwand.Links unten signiert.Datiert: 1849. 27 x 21 cm.Gerahmt: 39 x 32 cm (leicht defekter Goldstuckrahmen). Porträt eines Jungen im schwarzen Anzug mit weißem Hemd. Leichte Altersspuren. Deutscher Bildnis- und Figurenmaler, studierte an der Akademie München. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Benjamin Orth
      Aug. 27, 2016

      Benjamin Orth

      Est: €1,200 - €2,500

      Benjamin Orth, 1803 Karlsruhe - 1875, studied in Karlsruhe and Mainz, wellknown portraitist,here: portrait of a lady in blue dress and a portrait of her husband, oil / canvas, fine high quality painting, skillful representation, one signed and dated. 1856, crazed, mans portrait with repairs in the background, oval,76 x 60 cm, l. age-related damages, minor restorations, old pomp frame from the time regilded . German Description: Benjamin Orth, 1803 Karlsruhe - 1875, Studium in Karlsruhe und Mainz, bekannter Porträtmaler, hier: Porträt einer Dame im blauen Kleid und ein Porträt ihres Gatten, Öl/Lwd, feine qualitätvolle Malerei, gekonnte Darstellung des Inkarnates und der Stofflichkeit, einmal signiert und dat. 1856, krakeliert, Herrenporträt mit Ausbesserungen im Hintergrund, oval, 76 x 60 cm, l. Altersschäden, l. rest., alte Prunkrahmen aus der Zeit, neu vergoldet

      Dec. 09, 2015

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Benjamin Orth (1803-1875) Portrait d'une jeune femme et Portrait d'un jeune homme paire d'huiles sur toile format ovale le portrait de femme est signé et daté 1860 76x60 cm,

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • ORTH, BENJAMIN (1803 Karlsruhe 1875). Pair of works: Portrait
      Mar. 26, 2015

      ORTH, BENJAMIN (1803 Karlsruhe 1875). Pair of works: Portrait

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      ORTH, BENJAMIN (1803 Karlsruhe 1875). Pair of works: Portraits of a Married Couple. 1860/61. Oil on canvas. The portrait of the husband, signed and dated centre left: B. Orth 1861. The portrait of the wife, signed and dated lower right: B. Orth 1860. Each 76 x 61 cm (oval). ORTH, BENJAMIN (1803 Karlsruhe 1875) Gegenstücke: Bildnisse eines Ehepaares. 1860/61. Öl auf Leinwand. Das Herrenbildnis links mittig signiert und datiert: B. Orth 1861. Das Damenbildnis unten rechts signiert und datiert: B. Orth 1860. Je 76 x 61 cm (oval).

    • ORTH, BENJAMIN (1803 - 1875): Bildniss einer jungen Frau mit reichem Goldschmuck.
      Nov. 22, 2014

      ORTH, BENJAMIN (1803 - 1875): Bildniss einer jungen Frau mit reichem Goldschmuck.

      Öl/Lwd., sign. u. dat. 1843, ca. 37 x 29, gerahmt, besch.

    • Benjamin Orth (GERMAN, 1803-1875)
      Jul. 10, 2009

      Benjamin Orth (GERMAN, 1803-1875)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Benjamin Orth (GERMAN, 1803-1875) Here's a health to all nice lasses signed and dated 'B. Orth 1835' (middle right) and inscribed with title on the songsheet oil on canvas laid down on board 35½ x 44 in. (90.2 x 111.7 cm.)

    • BENJAMIN ORTH (GERMAN, 1803-1875) PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN A LACE DRESS 28cm x 21.5cm (11in x 8.5in) and another by the same hand, 'Por..
      Oct. 09, 2008

      BENJAMIN ORTH (GERMAN, 1803-1875) PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN A LACE DRESS 28cm x 21.5cm (11in x 8.5in) and another by the same hand, 'Por..

      Est: £500 - £800

      BENJAMIN ORTH (GERMAN, 1803-1875) PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN A LACE DRESS Signed and dated 1845, oil on canvas, oval 28cm x 21.5cm (11in x 8.5in) and another by the same hand, 'Portrait of a Gentleman' a pair (2)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Orth, Benjamin Heinrich Karlsruhe 1803 - 1875 Portrait of a young girl in a white lace dress.
      Apr. 21, 2007

      Orth, Benjamin Heinrich Karlsruhe 1803 - 1875 Portrait of a young girl in a white lace dress.

      Est: - €400

      Signed and dated lower left: B. Orth 1849. Oil on canvas. In Oval: 28,4 x 22cm. Framed. Overleaf side:On the stretcher a gummed label of the Gallery Budenik, Munich.

    • Orth, Benjamin Heinrich Karlsruhe 1803 - 1875
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Orth, Benjamin Heinrich Karlsruhe 1803 - 1875

      Est: €400 -

      Signed and dated lower left: B. Orth 1849. Oil on canvas. In Oval: 28,4 x 22cm. Framed. Overleaf side:

    • Benjamin Orth (German, 1803-1875)
      May. 23, 2004

      Benjamin Orth (German, 1803-1875)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      "Seaman's Family", c. 1846; oil/canvas laid down, 15" x 12", signed and dated.

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers