Emilio Ortiz Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1936 - d. 1988

    • Emilio Ortiz (1936-1987): Doncella (Maid)
      Nov. 20, 2024

      Emilio Ortiz (1936-1987): Doncella (Maid)

      Oil on canvas, 1962, signed 'E. Ortiz' lower right, with label from Cober Gallery, NY and Hofstra University, Hempstead, LI. 49 1/2 x 40 in., 51 1/2 x 41 1/2 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Ortiz, Emilio
      Jul. 12, 2023

      Ortiz, Emilio

      Est: €300 - €500

      Ortiz, Emilio Mexico City, 1936 - 1988 52 x 31,5 cm, R. " La Metamorphose III", 1966. Mixed media on paper. Signed and dated. Galerie Karl Flinker, Paris (reverse with gallerya label). Collection Dr. Jörg Kees (1932 - 2022), Stuttgart, acquired there in 1965.

    • EMILIO ORTIZ (1936-1987) ESTABA UN GATO SENTADO
      Sep. 25, 2021

      EMILIO ORTIZ (1936-1987) ESTABA UN GATO SENTADO

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Framed oil on canvas painting, "Estaba un Gato Sentado," signed lower right E. Ortiz (Emilio Ortiz, Mexican, 1936-1987), titled on back stretcher, dated 1980 on Galeria de Arte Mexicano Gallery label verso, sight: 33.5"h, 43.5"w, overall: 35.25"h, 45.25"w, 10.25lbs Start Price: $600.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • EMILIO ORTIZ (MEXICO, 1936-1987) PAINTING, LA MESA
      Sep. 25, 2021

      EMILIO ORTIZ (MEXICO, 1936-1987) PAINTING, LA MESA

      Framed oil on canvas painting, La Mesa, signed lower right E. Ortiz (Emilio Ortiz, Mexican, 1936-1987), dated 1969 on Galeria de Arte Mexicano Gallery label verso, sight: 48"h, 59.75"w, overall: 49"h, 60.25"w, 9.25lbs Start Price: $2,000.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • Emilio Ortiz painting
      May. 16, 2021

      Emilio Ortiz painting

      Emilio Ortiz painting Dominica, South America oil on canvas signed, dated 1980 33.5"h x 43.2"w overall: 35.2"h x 45"w

      Treadway Gallery
    • EMILIO ORTIZ: "ESTABA UN GATO SENTADO"
      Sep. 13, 2020

      EMILIO ORTIZ: "ESTABA UN GATO SENTADO"

      Est: $300 - $400

      circa 1980 oil on canvas signed lower right Provenance: with label verso from Galeria De Arte Mexicano, Mexico 32 x 42 inches

      Abell Auction
    • 2 Emilio Ortiz Mexican (1936-) Abstract Study
      Feb. 05, 2020

      2 Emilio Ortiz Mexican (1936-) Abstract Study

      Two (2) Emilio Ortiz Mexican (1936- ) Abstract study Ink and Gouache on parchment/jute paper. Both signed lower right and dated 1961. Small measures 9-1/2" H x 7-3/4" W Large 9-1/4 x 13-1/8 Condition: Good condition, looks like left over paper he sketched on. Estimate: $100.00 - $200.00 Domestic Shipping: $46.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • Emilio Oritiz Latin American Modernist Etching
      Mar. 28, 2018

      Emilio Oritiz Latin American Modernist Etching

      Est: $100 - $300

      Original pencil signed epreuve d'artiste etching print on paper by Emilio Ortiz (1936- Mexico) Depicts abstract surrealist female figures and giraffes in a very tonal black on white print. Pencil signed lower right. Titled in lower center and EA lower left. Work window measures 12 3/4" x 15 1/2" Frame measures 20 1/2" x 23" Good condition with mild wear to frame, staining to matting. In house USA continental shipping $65 plus insurance

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • EMILIO ORTIZ, Coro de la iglesia, Signed, Oil and canvas, 110 x 130 cm / 43.3 x 51.1 inches.
      Jan. 17, 2018

      EMILIO ORTIZ, Coro de la iglesia, Signed, Oil and canvas, 110 x 130 cm / 43.3 x 51.1 inches.

      Est: $24,000 - $34,000

      EMILIO ORTIZ, Coro de la iglesia, Signed, Oil and canvas, 110 x 130 cm / 43.3 x 51.1 inches. Estimado $ 24,000-34,000 EMILIO ORTIZ (Ciudad de México, 1936 - Ciudad de México, 1988) Coro de la iglesia Firmado Óleo sobre tela Con etiqueta de Galería de Arte Mexicano. Presenta ligeros detalles de conservación. "La producción de Emilio Ortiz se caracteriza por una finura en el dibujo y una propuesta estética muy bien definida en cuanto a su concepción del color y al valor que le da. No obstante ser heredero directo de la pintura abstracta, desarrolló un tipo de producción figurativa en la que se desenvuelven objetos de uso cotidiano y otros zoológicos cuya simbología es significativa". María Luisa Sabau. Fuente consultada: SABAU GARCÍA, María Luisa. México en el mundo de las colecciones de arte: México contemporáneo, Vol. 1. México. Universidad de Colima, 1994, Pág. 109. 110 x 130 cm

    • Emilio Ortiz. Obras pictóricas. Crayón sobre papel. Consta de: a) Sin título. b) Sin título (Lengua, lengua de gato). Enmarcadas. 2 pzs
      Jul. 22, 2017

      Emilio Ortiz. Obras pictóricas. Crayón sobre papel. Consta de: a) Sin título. b) Sin título (Lengua, lengua de gato). Enmarcadas. 2 pzs

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Emilio Ortiz (Cd. México, 1936 - 1988). Obras pictóricas. Crayón sobre papel. Consta de: a) Sin título. Firmado. Dimensiones: 12.5 x 21.5 cm. b) Sin título (Lengua, lengua de gato). Firmado. Dimensiones: 21.5 x 13.5 cm. Enmarcados. Una presenta vidrio roto. Piezas: 2 "La producción de Emilio Ortiz se caracteriza por una finura en el dibujo y una propuesta estética muy bien definida en cuanto a su concepción del color y al valor que le da. No obstante ser heredero directo de la pintura abstracta, desarrolló un tipo de producción figurativa en la que se desenvuelven objetos de uso cotidiano y otros zoológicos cuya simbología es significativa". María Luisa Sabau. Fuente consultada: Sabau García, María Luisa. México en el mundo de las colecciones de arte: México contemporáneo, Vol. 1. México. Universidad de Colima, 1994, Pág. 109

    • EMILIO ORTIZ (Mexican, 1936-1987). ARACELI, signed lower left; dated '66 and titled on label verso. Oil on canvas.
      Jun. 25, 2017

      EMILIO ORTIZ (Mexican, 1936-1987). ARACELI, signed lower left; dated '66 and titled on label verso. Oil on canvas.

      EMILIO ORTIZ (Mexican, 1936-1987). ARACELI, signed lower left; dated ''66 and titled on label verso. Oil on canvas - Framed, 39 in. x 51 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
      Sep. 18, 2016

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      EMILIO ORTIZ (Mexican, 1936-1987). ARACELI, signed lower left; dated '66 and titled on label verso. Oil on canvas - Framed, 39 in. x 51 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • EMILIO ORTIZ, Personajes con cacatúas, Firmado y fechado 79, Pastel sobre papel, 37.3 x 49 cm
      Aug. 20, 2015

      EMILIO ORTIZ, Personajes con cacatúas, Firmado y fechado 79, Pastel sobre papel, 37.3 x 49 cm

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      EMILIO ORTIZ (Ciudad de México, 1936 - Ciudad de México, 1988) Personajes con cacatúas Firmado y fechado 79 Pastel sobre papel Con etiqueta de Galería Arte Misrachi. 37.3 x 49 cm

    • EMILIO ORTIZ, El tragafuegos, Firmado. Pastel sobre papel, 55.3 x 74.5 cm
      Dec. 15, 2014

      EMILIO ORTIZ, El tragafuegos, Firmado. Pastel sobre papel, 55.3 x 74.5 cm

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      EMILIO ORTIZ El tragafuegos Firmado. Pastel sobre papel. Con etiqueta de la GAM y Galería de Arte Miró. (N. Ciudad de México, 1936 - Ciudad de México, 1988) "La producción de Emilio Ortiz se caracteriza por una finura en el dibujo y una propuesta estética muy bien definida en cuanto a su concepción del color y al valor que le da. No obstante ser heredero directo de la pintura abstracta, desarrolló un tipo de producción figurativa en la que se desenvuelven objetos de uso cotidiano y otros zoológicos cuya simbología es significativa". María Luisa Sabau. Véase: SABAU GARCÍA, María Luisa "México en el mundo de las colecciones de arte: México contemporáneo, Vol. 1". México. Universidad de Colima, 1994. Pág. 109. 55.3 x 74.5 cm

    • EMILIO ORTIZ, Sin título, Firmado. Óleo sobre tela, 80 x 100 cm
      Oct. 11, 2012

      EMILIO ORTIZ, Sin título, Firmado. Óleo sobre tela, 80 x 100 cm

      Est: $12,000 - $20,000

      EMILIO ORTIZ Sin título Firmado. Óleo sobre tela. Presenta detalles de conservación: rayones en la capa pictórica. (N. Ciudad de México, 1936 - Ciudad de México, 1988) 80 x 100 cm

    • Emilio Ortiz (Mexican 1936-1987)
      Nov. 15, 2011

      Emilio Ortiz (Mexican 1936-1987)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Emilio Ortiz (Mexican 1936-1987) Untitled (Pájaros) signed 'E Ortiz' (lower left) oil on canvas 21 5/8 x 29½ in. (54.9 x 74.9 cm.)

      Nov. 15, 2011

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Emilio Ortiz (Mexican 1936-1987) Flutiste signed 'E Ortiz' (lower right) and titled 'FLUTISTE' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 51 3/8 x 38¼ in. (130.5 x 97.2 cm.) Painted circa 1970.