Pieter Gerardus van Os Sold at Auction Prices

Aquatintastecher, Porträtminiaturmaler, Animal painter, Landscape painter, Miniature painter, Etcher, Aquatintaradierer, Lithographer

    • 18th Century Dutch Bovine Etching Attr Pieter van Os
      Oct. 30, 2024

      18th Century Dutch Bovine Etching Attr Pieter van Os

      Os, Attributed to or after Pieter Gerardus van (Dutch, 1776-1839) Cow Resting by a Fence (Rustende koe), late 18th century/early 19th century, etching on paper, possibly a later edition, apparently unsigned, possible pencil marking at lower right edge. Image 5 x 7 inches, matted and in wooden frame 13 x 15 inches.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839), "Skating on the Karnemelksloot, Near Aarden, Holland"
      Oct. 29, 2024

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839), "Skating on the Karnemelksloot, Near Aarden, Holland"

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) "Skating on the Karnemelksloot, Near Aarden, Holland" Oil on panel Unsigned; attributed and titled from a letter by art restorer F.W. van West

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Os, Pieter Gerardus van: Ruhende Schafhirten
      Oct. 26, 2024

      Os, Pieter Gerardus van: Ruhende Schafhirten

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Pieter Gerardus van Os 1776 - 1839 Resting Shepherds Oil on wood; H 17.5 cm, W 23.5 cm; signed and dated lower left ''G van Os 1811''; old wax seal on the reverse

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776-1839) (attributed), oil on canvas Landscape with cows
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776-1839) (attributed), oil on canvas Landscape with cows

      Est: €300 - €400

      Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776-1839) (attributed), oil on canvas Landscape with cows Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776-1839) (toegeschreven), olie op doek Landschap met koeien

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776-1839), oil on panel Farmyard with cows, donkeys and dog, signed
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776-1839), oil on panel Farmyard with cows, donkeys and dog, signed

      Est: €300 - €500

      Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776-1839), oil on panel Farmyard with cows, donkeys and dog, signed Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776-1839), olie op paneel Boerenhof met koeien, ezels en hond, getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Pieter Gerardus van Os

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      (1776 Den Haag - 1839 ebenda) Holländische Flusslandschaft mit Bauerngehöft und Schafhirten bei 's-Graveland Fein gemalte, atmosphärisch gestimmte, sommerlich heitere Landschaft des Künstlers. Van Os war ein Sohn des Blumenmalers Jan van Os, er lernte bei seinem Vater und besuchte 1794-1795 die Tekenakademie in Den Haag. Um 1805 begann er sich auf Landschaften zu spezialisieren, die er oft mit Weidetieren belebte. 1810-1819 lebte und arbeitete van Os im Dorf 's-Graveland in Nordholland. Zur selben Zeit wie das vorliegende, entstanden 1817/18 zwei größere Landschaftsveduten von 's-Graveland, die sich heute im Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam befinden. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. Dat. 1818. 43 cm x 54,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1818.

      Jul. 16, 2024

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Os, Pieter van (1776-1839). (Pastoral scene with two oxes and a shepherdess).
      May. 17, 2024

      Os, Pieter van (1776-1839). (Pastoral scene with two oxes and a shepherdess).

      Est: €100 - €150

      Os, Pieter van (1776-1839). (Pastoral scene with two oxes and a shepherdess). Etching after Nicolaes BERCHEM, 29x22,8 cm., signed "P.G. van Os fecit" and "N. Berghem pinx" in the plate below the image (sl. waterst.). - AND 13 other etchings, i.a. by Thomas WYCK, Harbour (partly foxed. Hollstein 20, the 2nd state (of 2)), pastoral landscapes after Nicolaes BERCHEM by Dancker DANCKERTS and etchings of sheep by Marcus de BYE.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os, "Stier mit Schafen"
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Pieter Gerardus van Os, "Stier mit Schafen"

      Pieter Gerardus van Os, "Stier mit Schafen" weiter Blick in sanft bewegte Sommerlandschaft mit grasenden Tieren am Fuße einer Kopfweide, handkolorierte Radierung, unten mittig unter der Darstellung signiert "P. G. van Os ad viv. delin. et fecit. [dt.: P. G. van Os nach dem Leben gezeichnet und hergestellt]", darunter niederländisch und frz. betitelt "De Hollandsche Stier en Schaapen [dt.: Der Holländische Stier mit Schafen]", darunter teils vom Falz verdeckt Verlagsangaben Amsterdam und London sowie datiert "Published [dt.: herausgegeben] 1803", das Blatt ist bei Nagler 1841 wie folgt verzeichnet "... dann haben wir von P. van Os auch geistreich radierte Blätter: ... 10) De Hollandsche Stier en Schappen, Taureauet brevis, ... es gibt von diesem Hauptblatte äusserst seltene Aetzdrücke ... erschienen 1803 bei E. Maaskamp zu Amsterdam." und zum Sujet vermerkt Nagler "... Zeichner und berühmter Thiermaler ... Nach wenigen Jahren [der Not] fing er aber wieder an, sein Lieblingsfach zu betreiben, das heißt Landschaften mit Rindern, Schaafen [sic.] und anderem Vieh zu malen, und hierin hat sich van Os in der Folge einen fast europäischen Ruf gegründet. Er ist von grosser Correktheit der Form, ein trefflicher Colorist, ... [er schuf] Landschaften mit Thieren, welche mit allgemeinem Beifalle aufgenommen und in den vorzüglichsten Cabineten aufgestellt wurden. ... Seine Gemälde sind ... immer noch im hohen Preise. So wurde1839 bei der Auktion der Bilder des Professors Bleuland ein Viehstück mit 1530 fl. [1530 fl = 1530 Niederländische Gulden, entspricht heute ca. 40.000 €] bezahlt. Auch treffliche Zeichnungen finden sich von diesem Künstler, die ebenfalls in bedeutenden Werthe stehen. ..." , rückseitig diverse Annotationen und neuzeitliches Etikett mit Info zum Blatt, schön hinter Glas im alten furnierten Rahmen, Falzmaße ca. 44 x 55 cm. Künstlerinfo: niederländischer Miniatur-, Portrait-, Tier- und Landschaftsmaler, Zeichner, Radierer und Lithograph (1776 Den Haag bis 1839 Den Haag), entstammt mütterlicherseits und väterlicherseits alteingesessenen Künstlerfamilien, Schüler seines Vaters Jan van Os (1744-1808), studierte 1794-95 an der Haager Zeichenakademie, schulte sich als Kopist an den Werken der Tiermaler Paulus Potter (1625-1654) und Karel Dujardin (1622-1678), Erwerb von Kopien nach Potter durch Wilhelm V. von Oranien, nach seiner Ausbildung als Zeichenlehrer in Amsterdam tätig, um 1800 Hinwendung zur Landschaftsmalerei mit Vieh, er unterhielt ein Schüleratelier in Amsterdam, 1813-14 als Hauptmann Freiwilliger in den Napoleonischen Befreiungskriegen, in der Folge entstanden einige militärische Szenen, von denen Zar Alexander I. 1813 ein Gemälde für die Eremitage erwarb, ab 1816 wieder Hinwendung zur Tiermalerei, 1814-19 in 's-Graveland, danach in Hilversum, seit 1829 wieder in Den Haag tätig, ab 1820 Mitglied der Königlich Niederländischen Akademie der Wissenschaften und Mitglied der Akademien zu Antwerpen und Amsterdam sowie diverser Künstlergenossenschaften, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Wurzbach, Müller-Singer, Müller-Klunzinger, Seubert, Nagler, Scheen und Wikipedia. Pieter Gerardus van Os, "Stier mit Schafen" Wide view of a gently moving summer landscape with grazing animals at the foot of a willow tree, hand-coloured etching, signed at bottom centre below the depiction "P. G. van Os ad viv. delin. et fecit. [Eng.: P. G. van Os drawn and made from life]", below this titled in Dutch and French "De Hollandsche Stier en Schaapen [Eng.: The Dutch Bull with Sheep]", below this partly covered by the fold publisher's details Amsterdam and London and dated "Published 1803", the sheet is listed by Nagler 1841 as follows "... then we also have witty etched sheets by P. van Os: ... 10) De Hollandsche Stier en Schappen, Taureauet brevis, ... there are extremely rare etchings of this main sheet ... published 1803 by E. Maaskamp at Amsterdam." and on the subject Nagler notes "... Draug

    • OS, PIETER GERARDUS VAN: Bauern mit Schafen und Kuh.
      Nov. 11, 2023

      OS, PIETER GERARDUS VAN: Bauern mit Schafen und Kuh.

      Est: CHF200 - CHF400

      OS, PIETER GERARDUS VAN (1776 Den Haag 1836) : Bauern mit Schafen und Kuh; Öl auf Eichenholz; 22x28,5 cm; sig. u.l., verso a. altem Etikett bez.

    • Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776-1839)
      Oct. 07, 2023

      Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776-1839)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Paysage au troupeau Huile sur toile , cadre de bois et stuc doré Signé et daté 1825 dans le coin inférieur gauche H. 66 cm. L. 84 cm Eclats sur le cadre

      OXIO
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) koeien in landschap, gesigneerd l.o., ol
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) koeien in landschap, gesigneerd l.o., ol

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) koeien in landschap, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 65 x 88 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Peter Gerardus van Os (1776 - 1839)
      May. 23, 2023

      Peter Gerardus van Os (1776 - 1839)

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Landscape with cows and boat. Oil on wooden panel. Signed on the left. Framed. 40 x 50 cm.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Os, P.G. van (1776-1839). (Study of four sheep and a sheep's head).
      Nov. 25, 2022

      Os, P.G. van (1776-1839). (Study of four sheep and a sheep's head).

      Est: €100 - €150

      Os, P.G. van (1776-1839). (Study of four sheep and a sheep's head). Drawing in orange pencil, 18x28,5 cm., monogrammed "P.O. 1835", tipped onto mount. - Sl. creased in top margin. = Attractive drawing.

    • Os, P.G. van (1776-1839). (Ruminating cow seen from behind). (Ruminating cow seen from the side). (Ruminating cow seen from the front, with cow's head
      Nov. 25, 2022

      Os, P.G. van (1776-1839). (Ruminating cow seen from behind). (Ruminating cow seen from the side). (Ruminating cow seen from the front, with cow's head

      Est: €200 - €300

      Os, P.G. van (1776-1839). (Ruminating cow seen from behind). (Ruminating cow seen from the side). (Ruminating cow seen from the front, with cow's head seen from the side). Three drawings, pencil (2x on blue paper, 1x on white paper), 11,6x19 cm. (2x) and 13,2x19 cm., all monogrammed: "P.O. 1836", "P.O. 1838" and "P.O.1837", all tipped onto mount. - Small rust hole in the first drawing above the cow. = The two drawings on blue paper also have a sm. pencil sketch on verso.

    • Pieter Gerardus van Os: Sheperd with His Livestock
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Pieter Gerardus van Os: Sheperd with His Livestock

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      OS, PIETER GERARDUS VAN The Hague 1776 - 1839 Title: Sheperd with His Livestock. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 52 x 64cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower centre: P. van Os 1807. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • OS, PIETER GERARDUS VAN
      Sep. 23, 2022

      OS, PIETER GERARDUS VAN

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,400

      (1776 Den Haag 1839) Landschaft mit weidendem Vieh. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert. 39x49,5 cm.

      May. 07, 2022

      Est: CHF400 - CHF800

    • Pieter Gerardus van Os 1821 oil Shepherd and His Flock
      Apr. 23, 2022

      Pieter Gerardus van Os 1821 oil Shepherd and His Flock

      van Os, Pieter Gerardus (Dutch, 1776-1839), Shepherd and His Flock by a Stream, 1821, oil on canvas, since relined, signed and dated lower left, 25 x 30.5 inches, framed 32 x 37 inches. Provenance: Dargate Fine Arts, Pittsburgh, PA; also with an old Christie's label affixed to the back of the frame.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • PIETER GERADUS VAN OS PAINTING
      Jan. 11, 2022

      PIETER GERADUS VAN OS PAINTING

      Est: €1,300 - €1,500

      VAN OS, PIETER GERADUS (The Hague 1776-1839 ibid.), Painting: "Rider in front of the roadhouse", oil on canvas, signed lower left "P. G. van Os". Resting yard with rider, dog and white horse held by a maid in wide landscape with dirt road, hikers, distant villages and mountain ranges. The Dutch landscaper and animal painter came from a family of artists. After an initial training with his father, he studied at the drawing academy in The Hague. 35 x ca. 42 cm (craquelure, varnish renewed, older retouching). VAN OS, PIETER GERADUS (Den Haag 1776-1839 ebd.), Gemälde: "Reiter vor dem Rasthof", Öl auf Leinwand, unten links signiert "P. G. van Os". Rasthof mit Reiter, Hund und von einer Magd gehaltenem Schimmel in weiter Landschaft mit Feldweg, Wanderern, fernen Dörfern und Höhenzügen. Der niederländische Landschafts- und Tiermaler stammte aus einer Künstlerfamilie. Nach einer ersten Ausbildung bei seinem Vater studierte er an der Zeichenakademie in Den Haag. 35 x ca. 42 cm (Krakelee, Firnis erneuert, ältere Retuschen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Os, Pieter Gerardus van (1776 - 1839), zugeschrieben,
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Os, Pieter Gerardus van (1776 - 1839), zugeschrieben,

      Os, Pieter Gerardus van (1776 - 1839), zugeschrieben, Pendants, "Landschaften mit Vieh", Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, 23.5 x 30 cm, kleine Farbauf- und -absprünge, alt restauriert und verschmutzt, verso Klebebandreste

      Sep. 26, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      OXIO
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (Den Haag 1776 - Den Haag 1839). Resting Horsemen.
      May. 08, 2021

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (Den Haag 1776 - Den Haag 1839). Resting Horsemen.

      Oil/canvas, 35 x 42 cm, lo. le. sign. P. G. van Os, min. rest. - Dutch animal and landscape painter from a family of artists. After being taught by his father O. studied 1794-95 at the The Hague drawing academy. He worked in different Dutch towns before returning Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), Vienna (Albertina), Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Brussels a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Scheen.

    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) 2 inkttekeningen, pendant, elk 29,5 x 38, Bosgezicht met her
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) 2 inkttekeningen, pendant, elk 29,5 x 38, Bosgezicht met her

      Est: €300 - €500

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) 2 inkttekeningen, pendant, elk 29,5 x 38, Bosgezicht met herten in zomer en winter, zomerlandschap gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1830

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os, Landscape with Sheep and a Horse
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Pieter Gerardus van Os, Landscape with Sheep and a Horse

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Signed and dated lower left: G. van Os f. 1811

    • Lot de deux feuilles: ATTRIBUÉ À PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (LA HAYE, 1776 – 1839)
      Mar. 27, 2020

      Lot de deux feuilles: ATTRIBUÉ À PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (LA HAYE, 1776 – 1839)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Lot de deux feuilles: ATTRIBUÉ À PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (LA HAYE, 1776 – 1839) Plume, aquarelle 25,4 x 20,5 cm Provenance Vente Bom à Amsterdam, mars 1895 ECOLE HOLLANDAISE DU XVIIIe SIÈCLE Tête de grand oiseau noir Plume, aquarelle 33,5 x 25,7 cm Set of two leaves: ATTRIBUTED TO PIECE GERARDUS VAN OS (THE HAGUE, 1776 - 1839) Feather, watercolour 25.4 x 20.5 cm Provenance Sale Bom in Amsterdam, March 1895 18th CENTURY HOLLISH SCHOOL OF THE HOLLISH CENTURY Head of large black bird Feather, watercolour 33.5 x 25.7 cm

    • PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS | A Wooded Winter Landscape with Deer
      Dec. 12, 2018

      PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS | A Wooded Winter Landscape with Deer

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      oil on canvas

    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839), "Shepherd and His Flock", oil on wood panel, 14-3/4" x 19-3/4", framed 24" x 29"
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839), "Shepherd and His Flock", oil on wood panel, 14-3/4" x 19-3/4", framed 24" x 29"

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839) "Shepherd and His Flock" oil on wood panel signed lower right. Framed. 14-3/4" x 19-3/4", framed 24" x 29"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (1776-1839) La côte à Schevelinge Aquarell
      Nov. 29, 2018

      PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (1776-1839) La côte à Schevelinge Aquarell

      Est: €300 - €400

      PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (1776-1839) La côte à Schevelinge Aquarelle, plume et encre brune 23,5 x 29 cm Signé et situé au verso Epidermures, pliures, insolé

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • (Pieter Gerardus van Os 1776-1839) Aquarel
      Sep. 04, 2018

      (Pieter Gerardus van Os 1776-1839) Aquarel

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      Aquarel, depictions of cows and bull at a farmers house. Afm 34x48 cm.

      ACA Auctions
    • Manner of Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839), "Shepherdess at Rest with Her Herd"
      Jul. 29, 2018

      Manner of Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839), "Shepherdess at Rest with Her Herd"

      Manner of Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839) "Shepherdess at Rest with Her Herd" oil on canvas unsigned. In an antique giltwood frame. 25-1/2" x 36-1/4", framed 28-1/4" x 38-3/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (1776-1839, Dutch), Landschaft, Wildpark 1828
      Nov. 30, 2017

      PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (1776-1839, Dutch), Landschaft, Wildpark 1828

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (1776-1839, Dutch), Landschaft, Wildpark 1828 PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (1776-1839, Dutch), Landschaft, Wildpark 1828 oil on canvas, 69.0 x 87.5 cm signed and dated lower left: P G Van Os/ 1828 , , Galerie Meissner, Zurich (label attached verso) Private collection, Melbourne, since 1973 Thence by descent, private collection, Melbourne

      Menzies
    • Os, P.G. van (1776-1839). Lot of 6 etchings, i.a. after P. POTTER, "Vlucht der geplukte Haan" and the title-page "Etswerk van P.G. van Os Ao 1811". - AND 2 etchings by L. OVERBEEK.
      Nov. 24, 2017

      Os, P.G. van (1776-1839). Lot of 6 etchings, i.a. after P. POTTER, "Vlucht der geplukte Haan" and the title-page "Etswerk van P.G. van Os Ao 1811". - AND 2 etchings by L. OVERBEEK.

      Est: €70 - €90

    • Pieter Frederik van Os (1808-1892)
      Nov. 15, 2017

      Pieter Frederik van Os (1808-1892)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      In the stable signed lower right oil on panel, 18,5x28,5 cm

    • OS, PIETER GERARDUS VAN
      Dec. 07, 2016

      OS, PIETER GERARDUS VAN

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Pieter Gerardus van Os 1776 The Hague - 1839 The Hague A mountaineous landscape with a waterfall Signed and dated 1831 lower left. Oil on canvas. 91 x 130 cm. Relined. Restored. Frame. OS, PIETER GERARDUS VAN 1776 Den Haag - 1839 ebenda Berglandschaft mit Wasserfall Im Vordergrund ein Ziegenhirte mit Herde. L. u. signiert und 1831 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 91 x 130 cm. Doubliert. Rest. Rahmen.

    • Os, Pieter Gerardus van (1776 Den Haag 1839). Zwei Stiere, einer liege
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Os, Pieter Gerardus van (1776 Den Haag 1839). Zwei Stiere, einer liege

      Est: - €60

      Os, Pieter Gerardus van (1776 Den Haag 1839). Zwei Stiere, einer liegend, vor einer Ruine, davor Hirtin mit Schafen. Radierung auf Kool nach N.Berghem, um 1812.29 x 22,8 cm. Blgr. 40 x 32,3 cm. Auf Karton mont. - Nagler 7. - Geringfügig angestaubt, Ränder minimal fleckig.

    • Os, Pieter Gerardus van
      Apr. 30, 2016

      Os, Pieter Gerardus van

      Est: - €90

    • Os, P.G. van (1776-1839). (Two sheep lying down). Drawing, pencil and black
      May. 22, 2015

      Os, P.G. van (1776-1839). (Two sheep lying down). Drawing, pencil and black

      Est: €150 - €250

      Os, P.G. van (1776-1839). (Two sheep lying down). Drawing, pencil and black chalk, 15x29,5 cm., signed and "Amsterdam 12 December 1806" and a 12-line poem in pen and ink on verso, tipped onto mount. - AND 4 other drawings, all sketches/ drawings of animals, i.a. a nice watercolour of a muntjac and a pencil drawing of a horse.

    • Os, P.G. van (1776-1839). (Traveller with a donkey and a goat). Etching, 16,8x21 cm., signed "P.G. van Os f." in the plate. - AND 4 other etchings by the same, depicting cows and sheep.
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Os, P.G. van (1776-1839). (Traveller with a donkey and a goat). Etching, 16,8x21 cm., signed "P.G. van Os f." in the plate. - AND 4 other etchings by the same, depicting cows and sheep.

      Est: €100 - €150

    • Dorflandschaft mit Arbeitern ein Reetdach deckend
      Jun. 18, 2014

      Dorflandschaft mit Arbeitern ein Reetdach deckend

      Est: €600 - €720

      Aquarell/Gouache auf Papier. Kaschiert. 20,5 x 29,5cm. Unten links: PG (ligiert) v. Os. Rahmen.

    • PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (LA HAYE 1776-1839)
      Jun. 28, 2012

      PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (LA HAYE 1776-1839)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (LA HAYE 1776-1839) Etude de tulipe avec inscription 'N' (en bas à droite) aquarelle, gouache 350 x 232 mm. (13¾ x 9 1/8 in.)

    • PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (1796-1839)
      Jun. 21, 2011

      PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (1796-1839)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (1796-1839) Un canard signé et daté 'V Os 1798' (en bas à gauche) aquarelle et gouache, traces de pierre noire 27,4 x 38 cm. (10¾ x 15 in.)

    • Os, Pieter Gerardus van: Rinder bei einem Baum vor einer Flußlandschaft
      May. 27, 2011

      Os, Pieter Gerardus van: Rinder bei einem Baum vor einer Flußlandschaft

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Stehendes und ruhendes Rind bei einem Baum vor einer Flußlandschaft. Öl auf Holz. 40 x 55 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "P. G. van Os ft. 1819".

    • Os, Pieter Gerardus van: (1776 - Den Haag 1839).
      Feb. 06, 2010

      Os, Pieter Gerardus van: (1776 - Den Haag 1839).

      Est: - €60

      Os, Pieter Gerardus van: (1776 - Den Haag 1839). Das Zugpferd mit dem Kummet. Radierung einer Tierfolge von 6 Bl., um 1800. 7,5 x 10 cm. Mit dem spiegelverk. Namenszug in der Platte ob. li. Mit ca. 1 cm Rd. um die Platte, unter Passep. mont.

    • OS, PIETER GERARDUS VAN (attr., 1776-1839). Cows
      Mar. 27, 2009

      OS, PIETER GERARDUS VAN (attr., 1776-1839). Cows

      Est: - €1,000

      OS, PIETER GERARDUS VAN (attr., 1776-1839). Cows and sheep on a summery pasture. Oil/canvas/canvas. 35 x 45 cm

    • Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776 - 1859 ) - Jeune
      Mar. 01, 2009

      Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776 - 1859 ) - Jeune

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776 - 1859 ) - Jeune vacher sonnant de la trompe

    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839) A peasant family in the meadow signed and dated 'PG van Os f 1822' (lower right) oil on canvas 75 x 91.5 cm.

      Nov. 18, 2008

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839) Cows in a mountain landscape with a castle beyond signed 'PG v. Os f.' (lower left) oil on panel 28 x 36.5 cm.