Anders Osterlind Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960)
      Oct. 16, 2024

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960)

      Est: €700 - €900

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) - Les petites paysannes - Aquarelle sur papier marouflée sur toile, signée en bas à droite - H 72 L 59 cm

      Art Richelieu
    • λ ANDERS OSTERLIND (FRENCH 1887-1960), BORD DE LA RIVIERE
      Oct. 03, 2024

      λ ANDERS OSTERLIND (FRENCH 1887-1960), BORD DE LA RIVIERE

      Est: £400 - £600

      λ ANDERS OSTERLIND (FRENCH 1887-1960)BORD DE LA RIVIERESigned (lower right)Oil on canvas 64 x 79cm (25 x 31 in.)Please note measurements do not include the frame unless otherwise stated. Please note Dreweatts are not liable for damage to frames or mounts.

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      Jul. 11, 2024

      Est: £600 - £800

      λ ANDERS OSTERLIND (FRENCH 1887-1960)BORD DE LA RIVIERESigned (lower right)Oil on canvas 64 x 79cm (25 x 31 in.)

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • ANDERS OSTERLIND "CANTAL LANDSCAPE" OIL ON CANVAS
      Apr. 14, 2024

      ANDERS OSTERLIND "CANTAL LANDSCAPE" OIL ON CANVAS

      Anders (Andre) Osterlind (1887 - 1960) "Cantal Landscape" Oil on Canvas. Signed on lower right, along with inscription and dated 1944 on reverse. Artist: Anders Osterlind Title: "Cantal Landscape" Medium: Oil on Canvas Circa/Year: 1944 Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Right Site Measurement: 26" x 32" Image Keywords: Landscape Artwork, Art; Ref: BD1043

      Bradford's
    • Anders Osterlind, Straße im Villenviertel
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Anders Osterlind, Straße im Villenviertel

      Anders Osterlind, Straße im Villenviertel Sommerliche, von herrschaftlichen Anwesen gesäumte Straße im Schatten mächtiger Laubbäume, pastose Malerei, noch unter dem Einfluss der Kunst Paul Cézannes stehend schuf Osterlind, der meist direkt vor der Natur malte, mit breitem dynamischen Pinselduktus eine stimmungsvolle Straßenansicht, die er durch geschickte Licht- und Farbakzente gekonnt in Szene setzte, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1920, rechts unten signiert "Anders Osterlind", rückseitig auf der Leinwand mehrfach Nummer "14" im Kreis, Craquelure, Farbplatzer, restaurierungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 65 x 55 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Anders Orm Österlind, nannte sich ab 1917 Osterlind, frz. schwedisch stämmiger Maler (1887 Lépaud/Creuse bis 1960 Paris), Kindheit mit wechselnden Aufenthalten in Lépaud/Creuse, in der Bretagne (Île-de-Bréhat und Penvénan), Gargilesse-Dampierre, Fresselines, Neuilly-sur-Seine, Berry und in Paris, Sohn und Schüler des schwedischen Malers Erik Allan August Österlind (1855 Stockholm bis 1938 Juvisy-sur-Orge), aufgrund des künstlerischen Elternhauses frühzeitig Umgang und Förderung durch bedeutende Künstler und Intellektuelle wie Max Jacob, Edmond Haraucourt, Prinz Eugen von Schweden, August Strindberg, Maxime Maufra, Maurice Rollinat und Auguste Renoir, Schüler von Maurice de Vlaminck, künstlerisch beeinflusst durch Paul Cézanne, Jean-François Raffaëlli und Per Ekström, später verkehrte er in den Kreisen der Pariser Boheme im Künstlerviertel Montparnasse und unterhielt Freundschaft zu Michel Kikoine, Othon Friesz und Amedeo Modigliani, 1908–24 Annahme der schwedischen Staatsbürgerschaft, 1917 Eintritt in die Fremdenlegion, beschickte ab 1905 den Salon der Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts, Vorstandsmitglied des Salon des Tuileries, Mitglied des Salons d'Automne und des Salons der Société des Artistes Indépendants, 1932 mit Conrad Kickert und Oberkampf de Dabrun Gründung der Malschule „les Trois Ateliers“ in Paris-Montparnasse, der rastlose Künstler unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen und fand seine Motive unter anderem in Paris, Versailles, der Bretagne (Vexin), der Île-de-France, Aix-en-Provence, Creuse, Neuilly-sur-Seine, Colombes, Cagnes-sur-Mer, Arles, Tunesien, Venedig, den Niederlanden, Cantal, der Normandy, Stockholm, Kopenhagen und Pays Basque, erhielt zahlreiche Ehrungen wie 1951 Offizier der Ehrenlegion und die Médaille de la Reconnaissance française, Hauptwohnort war Paris, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bénézit, Schurr, Edouard-Joseph und Wikipedia. Anders Osterlind, Straße im Villenviertel Summery street lined with stately homes in the shade of mighty deciduous trees, impasto painting, still under the influence of Paul Cézanne's art, Osterlind, who mostly painted directly in front of nature, created an atmospheric street view with a broad, dynamic brushstroke, which he skilfully staged with clever accents of light and colour, oil on canvas, c. 1920, signed "Anders Osterlind" lower right, number "14" in a circle several times on the reverse of the canvas, craquelure, paint chips, in need of restoration, framed, rebate dimensions approx. 65 x 55 cm. Artist information: actually Anders Orm Österlind, called himself Osterlind from 1917, Fr. Swedish-born painter (1887 Lépaud/Creuse to 1960 Paris), childhood with alternating stays in Lépaud/Creuse, in Brittany (Île-de-Bréhat and Penvénan), Gargilesse-Dampierre, Fresselines, Neuilly-sur-Seine, Berry and in Paris, Son and pupil of the Swedish painter Erik Allan August Österlind (1855 Stockholm to 1938 Juvisy-sur-Orge), due to his artistic parental home, early contact with and support from important artists and intellectuals such as Max Jacob, Edmond Haraucourt, Prince Eugene of Sweden, August Strindberg, Maxime Maufra, Maurice Rollinat and Auguste Renoir, pupil of Maurice de Vlaminck, artistically influenced by Paul Cézanne, Jean-François Raffaëlli and Per Ekström, later socialised in P

      Feb. 15, 2024

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Le printemps Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 151 x 69 cm.

      Millon Riviera
      Feb. 15, 2024

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Les maisons dans un vallon Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 90 x 52 cm (Un trou d'accroche en partie haute).

      Millon Riviera
      Feb. 15, 2024

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Le moulin à eau Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Contre signée et datée au dos 1922 92 x 60 cm.

      Millon Riviera
    • ANDERS OSTERLIND (1887-1960)
      Feb. 06, 2024

      ANDERS OSTERLIND (1887-1960)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ANDERS OSTERLIND (1887-1960) PAYSAGE DU CANTAL, 1946 Huile sur Isorel Signée en bas à droite Située et datée au dos Oil on masonite; signed lower right; located and dated on the reverse 65 X 80,5 CM • 25 5/8 X 31 3/4 IN.

      Dec. 05, 2023

      Est: €300 - €500

      ALLAN OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Femmes à la toilette - Femme au miroir Eau-forte et aquatinte en noir Deux épreuves Petit manque dans un angle à l'une Etching and aquatint in black Two tests Small missing in a corner of one 39,6 x 29 CM ; 29,5 x 20,3 CM - 15 5/8 x 11 3/8 IN ; 11 5/8 x 8 IN

    • ANDERS OSTERLIND (FRANCE, 1887-1960) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON MASONITE.
      Jun. 26, 2023

      ANDERS OSTERLIND (FRANCE, 1887-1960) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON MASONITE.

      Est: $600 - $1,200

      Anders Osterlind (French, 1887-1960) - Landscape, Oil on Masonite. Singed. 60x72.5cm.

      Pasarel
    • Painting, Anders Osterlind
      Dec. 19, 2021

      Painting, Anders Osterlind

      Anders Osterlind (French, 1887-1960), Coast of Brittany, oil on panel, signed lower right, panel: 9"h x 12.5"w, overall (with frame): 11.75"h x 14.75"w

      Clars Auctions
    • ANDERS OSTERLIND (1887-1960) - Femmes se coiffant, 1901.
      Dec. 14, 2021

      ANDERS OSTERLIND (1887-1960) - Femmes se coiffant, 1901.

      Est: €200 - €300

      ANDERS OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Femmes se coiffant, 1901. Aquatinte sur Velin texturé. Signée au crayon bleu. Aquatinte op getextureerd papier vellum. Gesigneerd met blauw potlood. 45 x 33 cm (à vue) Encadrée

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Paysage à la ferme, huile sur toile, Signé en
      Aug. 29, 2021

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Paysage à la ferme, huile sur toile, Signé en

      Est: €600 - €800

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Paysage à la ferme, huile sur toile, Signé en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 54 x 67 cm

      Beaune Enchères
    • Anders ÖSTERLIND (1887-1960) Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite.
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Anders ÖSTERLIND (1887-1960) Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite.

      Est: €500 - €700

      Anders ÖSTERLIND (1887-1960) Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 74 x 63 cm

      OGER - BLANCHET
    • Anders Osterlind (French, 1887-1960) Fleurs dans un vase
      Sep. 30, 2020

      Anders Osterlind (French, 1887-1960) Fleurs dans un vase

      Anders Osterlind (French, 1887-1960) Fleurs dans un vase oil on canvas signed Osterlind. (lower left) 28 ¾ x 36 ¼ inches. Property from a Private St. Louis Collection

      Hindman
    • ANDERS OSTERLIND (1887-1960) PAYSAGE D'HIVER, 1928 Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left 65 X 81 CM - 25 9/16 X 31 7/8 IN. Vente
      Sep. 16, 2020

      ANDERS OSTERLIND (1887-1960) PAYSAGE D'HIVER, 1928 Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left 65 X 81 CM - 25 9/16 X 31 7/8 IN. Vente

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      ANDERS OSTERLIND (1887-1960) PAYSAGE D'HIVER, 1928 Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left 65 X 81 CM - 25 9/16 X 31 7/8 IN. Vente, Mes Pierre-Pascal Guizzetti et Thierry Collet, Reims, 25 octobre 2009 (lot 189). Collection particulière, France. €800-1,200 PROVENANCE Vente, Mes Pierre-Pascal Guizzetti et Thierry Collet, Reims, 25 octobre 2009 (lot 189). Collection particulière, France. Madame Bénédicte du Chaffaut a confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre. Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital Anders Osterlind actuellement en préparation sous le n°701. ANDERS OSTERLIND (1887-1960) PAYSAGE À LA RIVIÈRE SOUS UN CIEL D'ORAGE, 1928 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left 65 X 81 CM - 25 9/16 X 31 7/8 IN.

    • Painting, Anders Osterlind
      Sep. 13, 2020

      Painting, Anders Osterlind

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Clars Auctions
    • Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) - Paysage, 1928
      Jul. 26, 2020

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) - Paysage, 1928

      Est: €200 - €300

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Paysage, 1928 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 19 x 27 cm. 200-300€

    • Anders Osterlind (1887-1960) Rue de village andalou
      Jul. 15, 2020

      Anders Osterlind (1887-1960) Rue de village andalou

      Est: €600 - €800

      Anders Osterlind (1887-1960)Rue de village andalousigné 'Osterlind' (en bas à gauche)huile sur carton d'artiste45.7 x 33 cm. (177⁄8 x 13 in.)

    • Osterlind, Anders: Sonnenbeschienene Straße
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Osterlind, Anders: Sonnenbeschienene Straße

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Anders Osterlind 1887 - 1960 Sunlit street Oil on canvas; H 65 cm, W 55 cm; signed lower right ''Anders Osterlind''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Maison à Bréhat
      Jul. 09, 2020

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Maison à Bréhat

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Maison à Bréhat Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite, datée 1917 Au dos sur le châssis « Brehat. C du Nord » 50 x 73 cm

      Gros-Delettrez
    • ANDERS OSTERLIND 1887-1960. Maison dans les arbres. Huile sur toile signé
      Nov. 17, 2019

      ANDERS OSTERLIND 1887-1960. Maison dans les arbres. Huile sur toile signé

      Est: €400 - €600

      ANDERS OSTERLIND 1887-1960. Maison dans les arbres. Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche, contresignée et datée au dos. 65x81 cm

    • ANDERS OSTERLIND 1887-1960. Vase de fleurs 1953. Huile sur toile signée e
      Nov. 17, 2019

      ANDERS OSTERLIND 1887-1960. Vase de fleurs 1953. Huile sur toile signée e

      Est: €600 - €800

      ANDERS OSTERLIND 1887-1960. Vase de fleurs 1953. Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche, contresignée et datée au dos. 73x60 cm

    • OSTERLIND Anders (1877-1960) “
      Jun. 27, 2019

      OSTERLIND Anders (1877-1960) “

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      OSTERLIND Anders (1877-1960) "Vue de Gargilesse" Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite et datée "1920". Haut.: 80 cm ; Larg.: 100 cm

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • Anders Osterlind, River Landscape, Oil on Canvas
      Mar. 31, 2019

      Anders Osterlind, River Landscape, Oil on Canvas

      Anders Osterlind (French, 1887-1960), river landscape with bridge, oil on canvas, signed, 26" x 36", frame 33" x 44".

      Kaminski Auctions
    • OSTERLIND Anders (1887 - 1960) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Paysage au p
      Nov. 13, 2018

      OSTERLIND Anders (1887 - 1960) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Paysage au p

      Est: €600 - €800

      OSTERLIND Anders (1887 - 1960) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Paysage au pont traversant la rivière". Signé en bas à droite Osterlind. Ecole française. Epoque: vers 1938. Dim.:38,5x46,2cm.

    • Anders Osterlind (1888-1960)
      Sep. 25, 2018

      Anders Osterlind (1888-1960)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Anders Osterlind (1888-1960), Chartres with the cathedral in landscape, oil on canvas, signed bottom left, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • § Anders Osterlind (1887-1960) View of Le Collettes; Renoir's house 29 x 36in.
      Sep. 25, 2018

      § Anders Osterlind (1887-1960) View of Le Collettes; Renoir's house 29 x 36in.

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      § Anders Osterlind (1887-1960) oil on canvas View of Le Collettes; Renoir''s house signed and dated 1919 29 x 36in.

      Gorringes
    • Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) - Village sous la neige, 1920
      Jun. 28, 2018

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) - Village sous la neige, 1920

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Village sous la neige, 1920 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche 60.5 x 73.5 cm. - 23 7/8 x 29 in. Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left

      Maison Verneuil
    • OSTERLIND Anders (1887-1960) "Paysage orageux" - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite
      Nov. 25, 2017

      OSTERLIND Anders (1887-1960) "Paysage orageux" - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      OSTERLIND Anders (1887-1960) "Paysage orageux" - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Dim: 54.5 x 65.5cm. Encadré.

      Limoges Encheres
    • Anders Osterlind (1887-1960) Paysage sous la neige
      Sep. 19, 2017

      Anders Osterlind (1887-1960) Paysage sous la neige

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Anders Osterlind (1887-1960) Paysage sous la neige Oil on canvas; signed lower left 25 5/8 x 31 7/8 in ANDERS OSTERLIND (1887-1960) PAYSAGE SOUS LA NEIGE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed lower left 65 X 81 CM - 25 5/8 x 31 7/8 IN.

    • Osterlind, River View & Bridge, Oil on Canvas
      Mar. 25, 2017

      Osterlind, River View & Bridge, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Anders Osterlind (French, 1887-1960), river view and bridge, oil on canvas, 26" h x 36" w (view), 33" h x 43" w (frame). Provenance: From a Palm Beach Gardens, Florida estate.

      Kaminski Auctions
      Feb. 19, 2017

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Anders Osterlind (1887-1960)
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Anders Osterlind (1887-1960)

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Southern French village scene signed on the reverse and dated '34 oil on panel, 44,5x54,5 cm

    • OSTERLIND Anders. (1887-1960).
      Jun. 25, 2016

      OSTERLIND Anders. (1887-1960).

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      OSTERLIND Anders. (1887-1960). "Paysage orageux". Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Dim: 62 x 81 cm. Encadrée.

      Limoges Encheres
    • Signed Osterlin Snalltagslokomotiv litt. F. Lithograph
      Feb. 25, 2016

      Signed Osterlin Snalltagslokomotiv litt. F. Lithograph

      Est: $525 - $775

      Artist Name: Osterlin, Anders Title: Snalltagslokomotiv litt. F. Medium: Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: Unknown Paper Size: 29.5 x 42.5 inches Image Size: 29.5 x 42.5 inches Condition: B-: Good Condition, Signs of Handling and Age Notes: Signed in pencil. Holes and loss of paper in the corners and margins. The image is in good condition.

      DUMBO Auctions
    • 1985 Osterlin Motorvagn Asea Foil Print
      Feb. 25, 2016

      1985 Osterlin Motorvagn Asea Foil Print

      Est: $250 - $350

      Artist Name: Osterlin, Anders Title: Motorvagn Asea Medium: Foil Print Edition Size: Unknown Year: 1985 Paper Size: 38.5 x 27.5 inches Image Size: 38.5 x 27.5 inches Condition: A: Mint Notes: Tekniska Museet, Sjofartsmuseet. Foil print on thick stock.

      DUMBO Auctions
    • Anders Osterlind (1887-1960), Street with houses and trees, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, framed.
      Nov. 24, 2015

      Anders Osterlind (1887-1960), Street with houses and trees, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, framed.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Anders Osterlind (1887-1960), Street with houses and trees, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, framed. 65x53cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Anders Osterlind (1887-1960) Paysage Oil on canvas Signed lower middle
      Jan. 29, 2015

      Anders Osterlind (1887-1960) Paysage Oil on canvas Signed lower middle

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Anders Osterlind (1887-1960) Paysage Oil on canvas Signed lower middle Anders Osterlind (1887-1960) Paysage.Huile sur toile Signée en bas au milieu. 65 x 81 cm - 25 9/16 x 31 7/8 IN

    • Anders Osterlind (Lépaud 1887 - Paris 1960)
      Oct. 14, 2013

      Anders Osterlind (Lépaud 1887 - Paris 1960)

      Anders Osterlind (Lépaud 1887 - Paris 1960) Maison dans les bois - Signed and dated 1937 l.l. With artist's label on the reverse side - Oil on canvas, 73.2 x 91.8 cm - Provenance: - Art Gallery Santee Landweer, Amsterdam - Stichting Kunst & Historisch Bezit ABN AMRO, The Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Paysage, 1941 Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite, contresignée et datée au dos 65 x 81,5 cm
      Jun. 26, 2013

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Paysage, 1941 Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite, contresignée et datée au dos 65 x 81,5 cm

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Europ Auction
      Jun. 08, 2013

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Anders OSTERLIND (1887-1960) Paysage industriel, 1959 Huile sur toile. Signée et datée en bas à gauche. Signée au dos. H: 73 x L: 92 cm

    • OSTERLIND Anders (1887-1960). Huile sur carton
      May. 28, 2013

      OSTERLIND Anders (1887-1960). Huile sur carton

      Est: €250 - €350

      OSTERLIND Anders (1887-1960). Huile sur carton "Cour de ferme à Bonne". Signé en bas à droite ainsi qu'au dos A. Osterlind et daté 1923. Ecole française. Dim.:38.5x42.3cm.

    • Anders OSTERLIND - 1887-1960
      Mar. 24, 2013

      Anders OSTERLIND - 1887-1960

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • OSTERLIND ANDERS, 1887-1960,
      Feb. 28, 2013

      OSTERLIND ANDERS, 1887-1960,

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      OSTERLIND Anders, 1887-1960, Coin de village Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche, 46x61 cm.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • OSTERLIND Anders (1887-1960) Au bord de la rivière
      Dec. 10, 2012

      OSTERLIND Anders (1887-1960) Au bord de la rivière

      Est: €600 - €800

      OSTERLIND Anders (1887-1960) Au bord de la rivière Huile sur toile. Accident. Signée en bas à gauche et datée 1921 et dédicacée. 81 × 100 cm

      Camard et associés
    • Anders OSTERLIND (Lepaud 1887 - Paris 1960)
      Nov. 21, 2012

      Anders OSTERLIND (Lepaud 1887 - Paris 1960)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Anders OSTERLIND (Lepaud 1887 - Paris 1960) Paysage Huile sur toile d'origine 73 x 91,5 cm Signé et daté en bas à droite Osterlind 1954 Signé et daté au dos Osterlind 1954