HERIBERT OTTERSBACH Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1966 -

      • Heribert Ottersbach - Pixel Park - 2004 Offset Lithograph 23.25" x 33.25"
        Jun. 11, 2024

        Heribert Ottersbach - Pixel Park - 2004 Offset Lithograph 23.25" x 33.25"

        Est: $250 - $300

        "Pixel Park" by Heribert Ottersbach, 2004 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 23.25 x 33.25 inches, with an image size of 21 x 30.25 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling. Additional details:

        DUMBO Auctions
      • Heribert Ottersbach (1960 Köln – lebt in Leipzig)
        May. 04, 2024

        Heribert Ottersbach (1960 Köln – lebt in Leipzig)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Ohne Titel. 1989. Serigrafie auf Bütten, mit Aquarell überarbeitet. Am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und nummeriert: Ottersbach, 89, VI/X. Blattmaß: 65,5 x 47,5 cm.

        AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
        Jul. 30, 2023

        Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Ottersbach, Heribert C. o.T. 1989. Serigraphie, mit Aquarell überarbeitet, auf Hahnemühle -ütten (mit Wz.). 53 x 37,5 cm (65,5 x 47,5 cm). Signiert, datiert und Römisch nummeriert. - Blatt technikbedingt leicht gewellt. Im Blattrand minimal fleckig. Insgesamt in sehr gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller, ausgesprochen farbsatter Druck mit Rand, durch die Überarbeitung mit unikatärem Charakter. Eines von nur 10 römisch nummerierten Exemplaren. Serigraph, reworked with watercolour, on Hahnemühle laid paper (with watermark). Signed, dated and Roman numbered. - Paper due to technique slightly buckled. Minimally spotted in margin. All in all in a very good condition. Splendid, extremely saturated impression with margin, due to reworking with unique character. - One of only 10 Roman numbered copies.

      • Heribert Ottersbach (1960 Köln) – Ohne Titel (Untitled)
        Jun. 30, 2023

        Heribert Ottersbach (1960 Köln) – Ohne Titel (Untitled)

        Est: €6,000 - €7,000

        Oil on paper, laid down on canvas. (19)95. Ca. 62.5 x 85 cm. Signed, dated and inscribed with the archive number “HCO-077/95” on the reverse of the canvas.

        Karl & Faber
        Jun. 23, 2023

        Est: €350 -

        Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Heribert C. Ottersbach o.T. 1989. Serigraphie, mit Aquarell überarbeitet, auf Hahnemühle -ütten (mit Wz.). 53 x 37,5 cm (65,5 x 47,5 cm). Signiert, datiert und Römisch nummeriert. - Blatt technikbedingt leicht gewellt. Im Blattrand minimal fleckig. Insgesamt in sehr gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller, ausgesprochen farbsatter Druck mit Rand, durch die Überarbeitung mit unikatärem Charakter. Eines von nur 10 römisch nummerierten Exemplaren. Serigraph, reworked with watercolour, on Hahnemühle laid paper (with watermark). Signed, dated and Roman numbered. - Paper due to technique slightly buckled. Minimally spotted in margin. All in all in a very good condition. Splendid, extremely saturated impression with margin, due to reworking with unique character. - One of only 10 Roman numbered copies.

      • Ottersbach, Heribert C. (geb. Köln 1966),
        Jun. 01, 2023

        Ottersbach, Heribert C. (geb. Köln 1966),

        Ottersbach, Heribert C. (geb. Köln 1966), "Jasons Flucht", Radierung auf Papier, signiert und nummeriert 30/50, 56.4 x 69.4 cm

      • Heribert Ottersbach (Köln 1960 - lebt in Leipzig) - Culatra.
        Oct. 29, 2022

        Heribert Ottersbach (Köln 1960 - lebt in Leipzig) - Culatra.

        Heribert Ottersbach (Köln 1960 - lebt in Leipzig) Culatra. Acryl auf Leinwand. 2007. 60,5 x 48 cm. Gerahmt. Verso signiert, datiert, betitelt u. mit der Werknummer "0092/07" versehen. Ottersbach malt Träume, die im Moment der Bildentstehung aufhören, Idylle zu sein. Seine Motive scheinen in ein irreales Licht getaucht, erinnern an Negative oder an Momentaufnahmen einer sich langsam ausblendenden Erinnerung. 2009 erhielt er den Ruf an die Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst Leipzig und übernahm die Nachfolge von Neo Rauch. - Die Leinwand mit drei kleinen Druckstellen.

        Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Heribert Ottersbach – Ohne Titel (Untitled)
        Jun. 22, 2022

        Heribert Ottersbach – Ohne Titel (Untitled)

        Est: €6,000 - €7,000

        Karl & Faber
      • *Heribert C. Ottersbach (born 1960) Abstraktion 1, 2005
        Mar. 16, 2022

        *Heribert C. Ottersbach (born 1960) Abstraktion 1, 2005

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        *Heribert C. Ottersbach (born 1960) Abstraktion 1, 2005 Acrylic on paper mounted on canvas Signed, dated, titled and annotated on the reverse 100 x 80 cm Provenance: - Haim Chanin Fine Arts, New York - Acquired from the latter by the current owner - Private collection, Paris The buyer will be provided with a certificate by the Haim Chanin Fine Arts Gallery. *Heribert C. Ottersbach (né en 1960) Abstraktion 1, 2005 Acrylique sur papier marouflé sur toile Signé, daté, titré et annoté au dos 100 x 80 cm Provenance : - Haim Chanin Fine Arts, New York - Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire - Collection particulière, Paris Un certificat de la Galerie Haim Chanin Fine Arts sera remis à l'acquéreur

      • Heribert C. Ottersbach, Abstrakte Komposition, signierte Tuschezeichnung von 1990, gerahmt
        May. 28, 2021

        Heribert C. Ottersbach, Abstrakte Komposition, signierte Tuschezeichnung von 1990, gerahmt

        Est: €300 - €350

        Heribert C. Ottersbach, Abstrakte Komposition, signierte Tuschezeichnung von 1990, gerahmt Heribert C. Ottersbach, *1960 Köln, Abstrakte Komposition, Tusche/Filzstift/Papier, 12 x 10 cm sign., dat., mit Widmung, unter Glas gerahmt

        May. 15, 2021

        Est: €400 -

        Ottersbach, Heribert C Ohne Titel. Serigraphie, mit Aquarell überarbeitet auf Hahnemühle. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. Links unten nummeriert. Exemplar: VI/X. 1989. Bildgröße: 53,5 x 38 cm. Blattgröße: 65,5 x 48 cm. Sehr gut erhalten.

      • Ottersbach, Heribert C. o.T. 1989.
        Nov. 06, 2020

        Ottersbach, Heribert C. o.T. 1989.

        Est: €300 - €450

        [Modern_Artist_Prints] Ottersbach, Heribert C. o.T. 1989. Serigraphie auf Hahnemühle Bütten, mit Aquarell überarbeitet. 53 x 37,5 cm (65,5 x 47,5 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert in Graphit. Verso Annotation in einer anderen Handschrift. - Blatt technikbedingt leicht gewellt. Eines von 10 Exemplaren. - Unikatäres, sauberes Blatt aus kleiner Auflage.

        Nov. 06, 2020

        Est: €300 - €450

        [Modern_Artist_Prints] Ottersbach, Heribert C. o.T. 1989. Serigraphie auf Hahnemühle Bütten, mit Aquarell überarbeitet. 53 x 37,5 cm (65,5 x 47,5 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert in Graphit. Verso Annotation in einer anderen Handschrift. - Blatt technikbedingt leicht gewellt. Minimale Spuren von Farbtupfen im linken Blattrand. Eines von 10 Exemplaren. - Unikatäres, sauberes Blatt aus kleiner Auflage.

      • Ohne Titel (Tor) (1990)
        May. 16, 2020

        Ohne Titel (Tor) (1990)

        Est: €100 -

        Signiert und datiert. Blatt: 80,0 x 60,0 cm. -- Colour offset print on strong paper. Signed and dated. Sheet: 80,0 x 60,0 cm..

        Doebele Kunstauktionen
      • Ottersbach, Heribert C.; 1966 Cologne: "AnKunft (Areal)".
        Oct. 02, 2019

        Ottersbach, Heribert C.; 1966 Cologne: "AnKunft (Areal)".

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Ottersbach, Heribert C. 1966 Cologne "AnKunft (Areal)". 2009. Acrylic on canvas. 57 x 42cm. Signed, dated, titled and inscribed verso: Ottersbach 2009 "AnKunft (Areal)" HW-0047/09 57 x 42 cm. Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Galerie ALEXANDER OCHS PRIVATE, Berlin Exhibitions: - Edwin Scharff Museum, Neu-Ulm 2016. 2012. Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 43cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt verso: Tattoo, II 2012 Quantius. Rahmen. Im Rahmen beschrieben.

      • Heribert Ottersbach - Pixel Park - 2004
        Feb. 20, 2018

        Heribert Ottersbach - Pixel Park - 2004

        Est: $125 - $175

        DUMBO Auctions
      • Heribert Ottersbach, Komposition, Signed, dated an
        Nov. 28, 2015

        Heribert Ottersbach, Komposition, Signed, dated an

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Heribert Ottersbach, Komposition, Signed, dated and dedicated in pencil on the reverse: Ottersbach 93, Screenprint, India ink and paper collage on 2 sheets of paper, attached to one another, 1993, 18 3/4 x 29 5/8 in.

        Grisebach
      • Heribert Ottersbach, Untitled (...jedem sein Beinhaus), 1991
        Nov. 28, 2015

        Heribert Ottersbach, Untitled (...jedem sein Beinhaus), 1991

        Est: €15,000 - €18,000

        Signed, dated and inscribed Ottersbach "o.T." 5.11.91 (...jedem sein Beinhaus)" verso on canvas and with directional arrow and information and the work number WVZ 0065/91.

      • Heribert Ottersbach, Klassenfahrt (Westwall), 1988
        Nov. 28, 2015

        Heribert Ottersbach, Klassenfahrt (Westwall), 1988

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Signed, dated and titled 'Ottersbach 88 "Klassenfahrt" (Westwall)' verso on canvas with dimensions.

      • Heribert Ottersbach, Untitled (Wolken), 1987
        Nov. 28, 2015

        Heribert Ottersbach, Untitled (Wolken), 1987

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Signed, dated and inscribed 'Ottersbach 87 "o.T."' verso on canvas.

      • Heribert Ottersbach, „Transfer (Details)“, Signed,
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Heribert Ottersbach, „Transfer (Details)“, Signed,

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Heribert Ottersbach, „Transfer (Details)“, Signed, dated and titled on the reverse: Ottersbach 99 Transfer (Details), Acrylic on canvas, 1999, 66 7/8 x 47 in.

        Grisebach
      • Heribert Ottersbach, Untitled (Stammheim), 1992
        May. 30, 2015

        Heribert Ottersbach, Untitled (Stammheim), 1992

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        Each signed and dated 'Ottersbach 92' verso on canvas and with the works number 'WVZ: HCO-0117/92'. Consecutively numbered verso and the first canvas with hanging instructions. 'I try to snatch a piece of the continuum of history whilst flying by, without stopping the flight. When I am sitting in a plane and see the landscape flying away, I don't have the whole of it in view, but impressions which remind me of a particular constellation of hills. This is how it is with history as well. Because of the complexity of the historical continuum I can't record all of it, just fragments. One can only get close to history by capturing single moments. Through a process of selection I examine what is important for me and which can be left out again. […] When I try to get closer to history from the point of view of the painter, I have to find a method which will later give me and the viewer the feeling that this form of processing of history is only possible in painting'. (Heribert C.Ottersbach in conversation with Eckhart Gillen, in: Klaus Honnef (ed.), Heribert C. Ottersbach, Wider die Vollendung, exhib.cat. Rheinisches Landmuseum, Bonn and Galerie der Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst, Leipzig, Bramsche 1993, pp. 41/42). Each 30 x 40 cm Mixed media on paper collaged on canvas Each 30 x 40 cm 1992

      • Heribert Ottersbach, Untitled, 1993
        Nov. 29, 2014

        Heribert Ottersbach, Untitled, 1993

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        The canvas verso signed and dated 'Ottersbach '93' and with the works number 'WVZ: 0063/93'. 40 x 60 cm Mixed media on paper collaged on canvas Framed

      • OTTERSBACH, HERIBERT C. 1966 Cologne - lives and works in Leipzig and
        Nov. 27, 2014

        OTTERSBACH, HERIBERT C. 1966 Cologne - lives and works in Leipzig and

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        OTTERSBACH, HERIBERT C. 1966 Cologne - lives and works in Leipzig and Sörmland Journey Through the Harz (II). 1989. Acrylic on canvas. 140 x 100 cm. Signed and dated verso upper right: Ottersbach 1989. Titled and dedicated below. Ottersbach, Heribert C. 1966 Köln - lebt und arbeitet in Leipzig und Sörmland Die Harzreise (II) 1989. Acryl auf Leinwand. 140 x 100cm. Signiert und datiert verso oben rechts: Ottersbach 1989. Darunter betitelt und gewidmet. Literatur:Barlach, Hans/Ottersbach, Heribert C.: Heribert Ottersbach, Hamburg 1989, S. 40f. mit Farbabb. (hier betitelt: Harzreise (Für Carin, Inge, Béatrice, Lutz, Eckhart und besonders für Sophie))

      • OTTERSBACH, HERIBERT C.. 1966 Köln - lebt und arbeitet in Leipzi
        Nov. 26, 2014

        OTTERSBACH, HERIBERT C.. 1966 Köln - lebt und arbeitet in Leipzi

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        OTTERSBACH, HERIBERT C. 1966 Köln - lebt und arbeitet in Leipzig und Sörmland Ohne Titel. 1987. Farbige Tusche und Deckweiß auf Japan. 29,5 x 20cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Ottersbach 87. Rahmen.Ottersbach, Heribert C. 1966 Köln - lebt und arbeitet in Leipzig und Sörmland Ohne Titel 1987. Farbige Tusche und Deckweiß auf Japan. 29,5 x 20cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Ottersbach 87. Rahmen.

        Nov. 26, 2014

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        OTTERSBACH, HERIBERT C. 1966 Köln - lebt und arbeitet in Leipzig und Sörmland Ohne Titel. 1987. Farbige Tusche und Deckweiß auf festem Japan. 30 x 20cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Ottersbach 87. Rahmen.Ottersbach, Heribert C. 1966 Köln - lebt und arbeitet in Leipzig und Sörmland Ohne Titel 1987. Farbige Tusche und Deckweiß auf festem Japan. 30 x 20cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Ottersbach 87. Rahmen.

      • Heribert Ottersbach, Untitled (Modernes Porträtbild), 1996
        May. 31, 2014

        Heribert Ottersbach, Untitled (Modernes Porträtbild), 1996

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Verso on canvas signed, dated and titled 'Ottersbach 96 o.T. (modernes Porträtbild)' with the works number 'WVZ: HCO-0046/96'. Mixed media on paper collaged on canvas

      • Ottersbach, Heribert 1960 „o. T."
        May. 31, 2013

        Ottersbach, Heribert 1960 „o. T."

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Ottersbach, Heribert 1960 „o. T." Acrylic on canvas 1990 Signed, dated and titled with crayon on the reverse, upper left: Ottersbach 1990 "o. T." 63 x 47 1/4 in.

        Grisebach
      • Ottersbach, Heribert C.1966 Köln - lebt und arbeitet in Leipzig + SörmlandOhne Titel (WVZ: HCO-0045/93). 1993. Unikate Photocollage. Gelatinesilberabzüge, C-Prints, Abbildungen aus Tageszeitungen, s/w Kopien. Zeichenkarton. Passepartout. 56,9 x
        Dec. 07, 2012

        Ottersbach, Heribert C.1966 Köln - lebt und arbeitet in Leipzig + SörmlandOhne Titel (WVZ: HCO-0045/93). 1993. Unikate Photocollage. Gelatinesilberabzüge, C-Prints, Abbildungen aus Tageszeitungen, s/w Kopien. Zeichenkarton. Passepartout. 56,9 x

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Ottersbach, Heribert C. 1966 Cologne - lives and works in in Leipzig + Sörmland Untitled (Cat. Rais.: HCO-0045/93). 1993. Unique Photocollage. Gelatin silver prints, C-Prints, Images from newspapers, b/w copies, drawing board. Mat. 56,9 x 47,8cm Individual images are partially inscribed with black pen or pencil. Signed, dated, titled, and with the catalogue raisonne number on the verso. Published in: Heribert C. Ottersbach. Publisher.: Klaus Honnef. Exhibition catalogue. Rheinisches Landesmuseum u.a. Bramsche: Rasch Verlag, 1993. Fig. Table 77 pp. 88. In an interview with Eckhart Gillen, Heribert Ottersbach said of his montages: "In the montages, I often intentially leave certain elements, like shadows of a memory. I avoid clear attributions when I am assembling fantastic architecture with the help of montage. I work knowingly with templates that open up certain horizons of meaning while viewing, but which have nothing to do with the concrete photograph." (ebd. pp. 89). Provenance: From the artist to the current owner.