Otto Diderich Ottesen Sold at Auction Prices

Flower painter, Painter

    • Otto Didrik Ottesen
      Sep. 08, 2024

      Otto Didrik Ottesen

      Est: €360 - €720

      (1816 Broager - 1892 Dänemark) attr.; Biedermeier-Früchtestillleben mit Ananas vor Landschaftsausblick Ottesen gilt neben J. L. Jensen als einer der bedeutendsten dänischen Stilllebenmaler des 19. Jhs.; Seine Werke befinden sich u. a. im Statens Museum for Kunst in Kopenhagen. Öl/Lwd.; 39,5 cm x 49,5 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Otto Didrik Ottesen (1816 - 1892). Oil on canvas.

    • O.D. Ottesen (1816-1892), tilskrevet, usigneret
      Oct. 14, 2023

      O.D. Ottesen (1816-1892), tilskrevet, usigneret

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Vindrueklase, olie på lærred, opsat på plade, betegnet på bagsiden, fremstår med krakeleringer samt flere reparationer på lærred, 35 x 26

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Otto Didrik Ottesen (Danish, 1816-1892) Strawberry, 1857
      Sep. 20, 2023

      Otto Didrik Ottesen (Danish, 1816-1892) Strawberry, 1857

      oil on canvas, signed l.r.c. 'O.D.Ottesen, 1857', inscribed verso

      Shapiro Auctioneers
    • Peaches and Hazlenuts surrounded by a Grape Vine
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Peaches and Hazlenuts surrounded by a Grape Vine

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Property from a Private Collection Otto Didrik Ottesen Danish 1816 - 1892 Peaches and Hazlenuts surrounded by a Grape Vine signed and dated O. D. Ottesen / 1880 lower right oil on panel Unframed: 56 by 44.5cm., 22 by 17½in. Framed: 70 by 60cm., 27½ by 23½in. Bid on Sotheby's

    • O.D. Ottesen, antagelig, usigneret
      Dec. 10, 2022

      O.D. Ottesen, antagelig, usigneret

      Est: kr250 - kr500

      Skovbund med bøgegrene, violer m.m., olie på lærred, 40 x 34, indsat i gammel sølvramme, fremstår med enkelte små huller i lærred

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      May. 21, 2022

      Est: kr1,500 -

      O.D. Ottesen (1816-1892), tilskrevet, usigneret# Vindrueklase, olie på lærred, opsat på plade, betegnet på bagsiden, fremstår med krakeleringer samt flere reparationer på lærred, 35 x 26

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Otto Didrik Ottesen (Danish 1816-1892), Grapes on a vine
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Otto Didrik Ottesen (Danish 1816-1892), Grapes on a vine

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Otto Didrik Ottesen (Danish 1816-1892)Grapes on a vineOil on canvas23 x 19cm (9 x 7¼ in.)

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Otto Didrik Ottesen
      Sep. 11, 2021

      Otto Didrik Ottesen

      (1816 Broager - 1892 Dänemark) attr.; Blummenstillleben Ottesen gilt neben J. L. Jensen als einer der bedeutendsten dänischen Stilllebenmaler des 19. Jhs.; Seine Werke befinden sich u. a. im Statens Museum for Kunst und Museum Thorvaldsen in Kopenhagen. Öl/Lwd.; 51 cm x 37 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Otto Didrik Ottesen (1816 - 1892). Oil on canvas.

    • OTTESEN, OTTO DIDRIK
      Apr. 06, 2021

      OTTESEN, OTTO DIDRIK

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      (Broager 1816–1892 Kopenhagen) Rosengirlande vor einem Steinrelief mit einem Laute spielenden Engel. 1855. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 49,5x62,5 cm. - Doubliert.

    • OTTESEN, OTTO DIDRIK
      Mar. 26, 2021

      OTTESEN, OTTO DIDRIK

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Dec. 05, 2020

      Est: kr2,500 - kr5,000

      O.D. Ottesen, (1816-1892)# Opstilling med blomster, olie på plade, sign. og dateret 1875, 20 x 16

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • O.D. Ottesen (1816-1892)# Roser, olie på lærred, fremstår med enkelte små huller yderst på lærred, 2
      Aug. 18, 2020

      O.D. Ottesen (1816-1892)# Roser, olie på lærred, fremstår med enkelte små huller yderst på lærred, 2

      Est: kr2,000 - kr4,000

      O.D. Ottesen (1816-1892)# Roser, olie på lærred, fremstår med enkelte små huller yderst på lærred, 26,5 x 23

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN
      Jun. 19, 2020

      OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN (Broager 1816–1892 Copenhagen) Garland of roses with trailing leaves before a stone relief with an angel playing the lute. 1855. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: O. D. Ottesen. 1855. 49.5 × 62.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Our thanks to Christiaan Lucht, M.A, who has confirmed the authenticity of this painting on the basis of a photograph. --------------- OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN (Broager 1816–1892 Kopenhagen) Rosengirlande mit Blattwerk vor einem Steinrelief mit einem Laute spielenden Engel. 1855. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: O. D. Ottesen. 1855. 49,5 × 62,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Christiaan Lucht, M.A, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit dieses Gemäldes anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken.

    • OTTESEN, OTTO DIDRIK
      Mar. 31, 2017

      OTTESEN, OTTO DIDRIK

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

      OTTESEN, OTTO DIDRIK (Broager 1816 - 1892 Copenhagen) Bouquet of flowers with dedication to the ballet dancer Lucile Grahn (1819-1907). 1844. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed lower right: O. D. Ottesen, 1844. Kopenhagen. 31 x 23.5 cm. Provenance: - Bernheimer Fine Old Masters, Munich. - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above gallery. --------------- OTTESEN, OTTO DIDRIK (Broager 1816 - 1892 Kopenhagen) Blumenstrauss mit Widmung an die Balletttänzerin Lucile Grahn (1819-1907). 1844. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: O. D. Ottesen, 1844. Kopenhagen. 31 x 23,5 cm. Provenienz: - Bernheimer Fine Old Masters, München. - Privatsammlung Schweiz, bei obigem erworben. Dieser äusserst fein und liebevoll gemalte Blumenstrauss mit Rosen, einer Iris, Primeln, Goldregen und Flieder in einer Glasvase ist eine sehr qualitätsvolle Arbeit des dänischen Blumenmalers Otto Didrik Ottesen. Neben dem Strauss findet sich auf dem Tisch eine Karte, auf der "Mademoiselle Lucile Grahn" zu lesen ist. Davor sind zwei kostbare Fingerringe in Gold mit Edelsteinverzierung zu erkennen. Bei der Erwähnten handelt es sich um die Ballerina Lucile Alexia Grahn (1819-1907), die von 1829-1839 Solotänzerin am Königlichen Theater in Kopenhagen war und in mehreren Metropolen wie St. Petersburg, Mailand, London, Hamburg und München auftrat. Sie galt als die talentierteste Balletttänzerin des 19. Jahrhunderts. Die Botschaft unseres Blumenstilllebens dürfte als eine persönliche Nachricht des Künstlers an die Tänzerin zu verstehen sein, denn die blauen Vergissmeinnichtblüten sind auf Höhe ihres Namenszug auf der Karte platziert, wie als scheine er ihr damit sagen zu wollen, „vergiss mich nicht“. Die kostbaren Schmuckstücke dürfen wohl ebenfalls als ein visuelles Geschenk verstanden werden.

    • Ottesen, Otto Didrik (Dänemark, 1816-1892). Stillleben mit Blumen, blauen Trauben und Blattwerk, 1854. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 26,5:35,5 cm.
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Ottesen, Otto Didrik (Dänemark, 1816-1892). Stillleben mit Blumen, blauen Trauben und Blattwerk, 1854. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 26,5:35,5 cm.

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Stuker
    • Otto Didrik Ottesen. 1816 Broager (Südjütland) - 1892 Kopenhagen. Ottesen war 1834 in der Lehre bei J.G. Berg in Kopenhagen und zwischen 1834 und 1843 Schüler der Akademie deren Mitglied er 1866 wurde und deren Professor er ab 1874 war. 1887 wurde er zum Mitglied des Akademierates berufen.
      Sep. 25, 2016

      Otto Didrik Ottesen. 1816 Broager (Südjütland) - 1892 Kopenhagen. Ottesen war 1834 in der Lehre bei J.G. Berg in Kopenhagen und zwischen 1834 und 1843 Schüler der Akademie deren Mitglied er 1866 wurde und deren Professor er ab 1874 war. 1887 wurde er zum Mitglied des Akademierates berufen.

      {Otto Didrik Ottesen. 1816 Broager (Südjütland) - 1892 Kopenhagen. Ottesen war 1834 in der Lehre bei J.G. Berg in Kopenhagen und zwischen 1834 und 1843 Schüler der Akademie deren Mitglied er 1866 wurde und deren Professor er ab 1874 war. 1887 wurde er zum Mitglied des Akademierates berufen.} Sign. und 1870 dat. Der für seine Blumenstilleben berühmte Maler zeigt hier ein elegantes Blumenbouquet bestehend aus englischen Rosen darunter die Sorte der Gloria Dei Vergissmeinnicht und Hopfendolden ist auf einen Schollensockel unter einer Eiche auf den Boden gelegt. Das klassische Natura Morta beleben ein Schmetterling und ein Marienkäfer die im äußersten Vordergrund zu erkennen sind. Zusätzlich ist im Hintergrund ein Spalierzaun zu sehen. Öl/Lwd. 485 x 384 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Otto Didrik Ottesen, 1816 Broager - 1892 Kopenhagen, zug.
      Dec. 10, 2015

      Otto Didrik Ottesen, 1816 Broager - 1892 Kopenhagen, zug.

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      STILLLEBEN MIT FELDBLUMEN Öl auf Mahagoniholz. 45,5 x 35 cm. Das Blumenarrangement in Landschaft unter einem Strauch wiedergegeben. Mit Ringelblumen, Löwenzahn, Disteln, Glockenblumen sowie Gänseblümchen, dazwischen ein Kohlweißling sowie ein Pfauenauge am Waldboden. Links Ausblick über Baumkronen hinweg. (1032002) (11) Otto Didrik Ottesen, 1816 Broager - 1892 Copenhagen, attributed STILL LIFE WITH FIELD FLOWERS Oil on mahogany panel. 45.5 x 35 cm.

    • Flowers in a Basket
      Apr. 25, 2015

      Flowers in a Basket

      Est: €7,000 - €8,400

      Otto Didrik Ottesen Broager 1816 - Kopenhagen 1892 circle of Oil/canvas, 49 x 72 cm, relined. - In the typical manner of Ottesen a basket with flowers is placed in a landscape setting, the dark background of which with the ivory leaves highlights the blossoms.

    • OTTESEN, OTTO DIEDERICH 1816 Broager/Süd-Jütland -
      May. 16, 2014

      OTTESEN, OTTO DIEDERICH 1816 Broager/Süd-Jütland -

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      OTTESEN, OTTO DIEDERICH 1816 Broager/Süd-Jütland - 1892 Kopenhagen Blühende Wiese mit Vergissmeinnicht und Gänseblümchen. Öl auf Leinwand. Auf Holz gelegt. 23,5 x 17,5cm. Signiert unten rechts: O.D. Ottesen. Rahmen. Infotext_Skandinavische Kunst . OTTESEN, OTTO DIEDERICH 1816 Broager/South-Jütland - 1892 Copenhagen Blooming Meadow with Forget-Me-Nots and Daisies. Oil on canvas. Laid down on wood. 23,5 x 17,5cm. Signed lower right: O.D. Ottesen. Framed. Infotext_Skandinavian Art.

    • Otto Diderik Ottesen (Danish, 1816-1892) two floral still lifes "Iris" and "Honeysuckle", circa 1848, Oil on paper, "Iris" signed and d
      Dec. 17, 2013

      Otto Diderik Ottesen (Danish, 1816-1892) two floral still lifes "Iris" and "Honeysuckle", circa 1848, Oil on paper, "Iris" signed and d

      Otto Diderik Ottesen (Danish, 1816-1892) two floral still lifes "Iris" and "Honeysuckle" circa 1848 Oil on paper, "Iris" signed and dated lower left O.D. Ottensen 1848. H: 6, W: 5 in. (each) PROVENANCE: Schwarz Gallery, Philadelphia From the Collection of Vincent Smith-Durham, Hav-A-Mil House

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • AFTER OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN: STILL LIFE WITH ROSES
      Jun. 23, 2012

      AFTER OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN: STILL LIFE WITH ROSES

      AFTER OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN: STILL LIFE WITH ROSES Chromolithograph in colors, with incised "signature: and date lower right. 18 1/4 x 12 1/2 in., 25 x 20 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Otto Didrik Ottesen, Viol och hassel
      Jun. 13, 2012

      Otto Didrik Ottesen, Viol och hassel

      Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • O. D. Ottesen: Still life with roses and summerflowers.
      Feb. 28, 2012

      O. D. Ottesen: Still life with roses and summerflowers.

      Est: kr100,000 - kr150,000

      "En Vase med Roserne: "La France, Monsieur Bonsenne, Centifolio des peintres, Maréchal Niel, Gloire de Dijon, foruden Stedmoderblomster og flere Sommerblomster". A vase with the roses: La France, Monsieur Bonsenne, Centifolio des peintres, Maréchal Niel, Gloire de Dijon and violas and several summer flowers. Signed and dated O. D. Ottesen 1883. Oil on canvas. 93 x 63 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN
      Nov. 22, 2011

      OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, GREAT BRITAIN DANISH 1816 - 1892 NATURE'S REWARDS signed O D Ottesen lower right oil on canvas 41.5 by 35.5cm., 16¼ by 14in.

    • Ottesen, Otto Diederich1816 Broager/South-Jutland - 1892 Copenhagen Still life with roses.
      May. 13, 2011

      Ottesen, Otto Diederich1816 Broager/South-Jutland - 1892 Copenhagen Still life with roses.

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Ottesen, Otto Diederich 1816 Broager/South-Jutland - 1892 Copenhagen Still life with roses. Signed and dated lower right: O. D. Ottersen 1881. Oil on canvas. 30,5 x 26,5cm. Framed. Reverse side:

    • O. D. Ottesen: Fruit and nuts on a table.
      Nov. 29, 2010

      O. D. Ottesen: Fruit and nuts on a table.

      Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

      Fruit and nuts on a table. Signed and dated O. D. Ottesen 1849. Oil on mahogany. 30 x 40 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • O. D. Ottesen: Roses and hop branches.
      Nov. 29, 2010

      O. D. Ottesen: Roses and hop branches.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr48,000

      Roses and hop branches. Signed O. D. Ottesen. Oil on canvas. 59 x 39 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • O. D. Ottesen: Still life. Signed and dated O. D.
      Oct. 20, 2010

      O. D. Ottesen: Still life. Signed and dated O. D.

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      O. D. Ottesen: Still life. Signed and dated O. D. Ottesen 1885. Oil on panel. 34 x 27 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • O. D. Ottesen: Roses and and hop branches.
      Sep. 27, 2010

      O. D. Ottesen: Roses and and hop branches.

      Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

      Roses and and hop branches. Signed O. D. Ottesen. Oil on canvas. 59 x 39 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • OTTO OTTESEN
      Jun. 02, 2010

      OTTO OTTESEN

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      OTTO OTTESEN DANISH 1816 - 1892 STILL LIFE MED BLOMSTER (STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS) signed O.D. Ottesen and indistinctly dated 186* lower right oil on canvas 37 by 30.5cm., 14½ by 12in.

    • Property of various owners
      Apr. 21, 2010

      Property of various owners

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      A still life with a rose, a tulip, pansies and other flowers in a glass vase signed and dated 'O.D. Ottesen 1860' (lower right) oil on panel 13 x 10in (33 x 25.4cm)

    • Otto Didrik Ottesen (Broager 1816-1892 Copenhagen)
      Jan. 27, 2010

      Otto Didrik Ottesen (Broager 1816-1892 Copenhagen)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Otto Didrik Ottesen (Broager 1816-1892 Copenhagen) A Strawberry plant in bloom signed 'O.D.Ottesen.' (lower right) oil on panel 13 x 10¼ in. (33 x 26 cm.)

    • Ottesen Otto Didrik. Broager 1816 - Kopenhagen
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Ottesen Otto Didrik. Broager 1816 - Kopenhagen

      Est: - €600

      Ottesen Otto Didrik. Broager 1816 - Kopenhagen 1892 attr.. Still-Life with Flowers Oil/canv., 51,5 x 40 cm, some rest.

    • OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN
      Oct. 22, 2009

      OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      A BOUQUET IN A WEDGWOOD ROSSO ANTICO VASE, SET IN A NICHE indistinctly signed O.D. Ottes.. and dated 18.. (lower right)

    • O. D. Ottesen: A group of flowers. Signed O.D.
      Aug. 05, 2009

      O. D. Ottesen: A group of flowers. Signed O.D.

      Est: - €5,350

      O. D. Ottesen: A group of flowers. Signed O.D. Ottesen 1891. Oil on board. 73 x 46 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Jul. 01, 2009

      Est: - €6,700

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Otto Didrik Ottesen 1816-1892 , Still life with flowers in a basket
      Jun. 13, 2007

      Otto Didrik Ottesen 1816-1892 , Still life with flowers in a basket

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      signed O.D. Ottesen and dated 1885 (lower right) oil on canvas Condition Note: Canvas not lined. Surface in good condition. Under UV light: no apparent inpainting. We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

    • Otto Didrik Ottesen (Danish, 1816-1892)
      Apr. 26, 2006

      Otto Didrik Ottesen (Danish, 1816-1892)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      A basket of flowers on a ledge signed and dated 'O D Ottesen 1866' (centre right) oil on canvas 45 x 39 cm.

    • s - OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN 1816-1892 A STILL LIFE WITH YELLOW ROSES AND FREESIA
      Apr. 20, 2005

      s - OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN 1816-1892 A STILL LIFE WITH YELLOW ROSES AND FREESIA

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      signed O D Ottensen and dated 1888 (lower right) oil on paper laid down on canvas

    • OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN 1816-1892
      Mar. 10, 2004

      OTTO DIDRIK OTTESEN 1816-1892

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      signed and dated 1837 STILL LIFE WITH PINEAPPLE, STRAWBERRIES AND GRAPES

      Nov. 21, 2002

      Est: $6,200 - $9,300

      A pineapple, strawberries and grapes on a pewter platter signed and dated 'O.D.Ottesen 1857' (lower right) oil on panel 12 5/8 x 17 in. (32 x 43.2 cm.) Painted in 1857 PROVENANCE Anon. sale, Sotheby's London, 28 November 1990, lot 83.

      Jun. 21, 2002

      Est: $10,500 - $15,000