Alfred Otto Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1873 - d. 1953

      • Otto, Alfred (1873-1953)
        Mar. 23, 2024

        Otto, Alfred (1873-1953)

        Est: €100 - €120

        Blick auf den Largo Maggiore. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign. 62x 82 cm. R.

      • ALFRED OTTO KONIG (GERMAN, 1871-1940) FOR MEISSEN - MOTHER AND CHILD PORCELAIN FIGURE.
        Aug. 31, 2023

        ALFRED OTTO KONIG (GERMAN, 1871-1940) FOR MEISSEN - MOTHER AND CHILD PORCELAIN FIGURE.

        Alfred Otto Konig (German, 1871-1940) for Meissen - Mother and Child Porcelain Figure. Marked and numbered. Height: 16cm.

        Pasarel
      • Alfred Otto König (Rudolstadt 1871 - Meißen 1940). A Figure Group 'Two children, dancing'.
        May. 16, 2020

        Alfred Otto König (Rudolstadt 1871 - Meißen 1940). A Figure Group 'Two children, dancing'.

        Meissen, designed 1905-1910, made soon after. Porcelain with polychrome underglazed painting. Crossed swords mark, model no. 'Y 181'. R. Hand rest., min. chip to the base. H. 19,5 cm. - Since 1897 modeller at the Meissen manufactory, created numerous figures and groups until his retirement in 1932. [ModernContemporary] [DecorativeArt]

      • Alfred Otto König (Rudolstadt 1871 - Meißen 1940). A Figure 'Skater'.
        May. 16, 2020

        Alfred Otto König (Rudolstadt 1871 - Meißen 1940). A Figure 'Skater'.

        Meissen, designed 1910/11, made soon after. Polychrome painted porcelain. Crossed swords mark, model no. 'Z 194', impressed '52'. Restored. H. 21,5 cm. - Since 1897 modeller at the Meissen manufactory, created numerous figures and groups until his retirement in 1932. [ModernContemporary] [DecorativeArt]

      • Alfred Otto (1873 - 1953)
        Jan. 07, 2018

        Alfred Otto (1873 - 1953)

        Alfred Otto (1873 - 1953) German landscape painting. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 20 x 26 in.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Alfred Otto (1873-1953), Bavarian Lake, Oil, 1st H. 20th C.
        May. 31, 2016

        Alfred Otto (1873-1953), Bavarian Lake, Oil, 1st H. 20th C.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,600

        Oil on canvas Germany, 1st half 20th century Alfred Otto (1873-1953) – German landscape painter Signed lower left ‘Alfr. Otto’ Dimensions: 106 x 135 cm Frame: 123.5 x 152.5 cm With a further depiction of a river landscape on the reverse Condition: The painting appears in good overall condition. The paint surface is slightly dirty. The canvas is almost invisibly torn within the right part of the depiction. The canvas is a bit wavy along the edges. The stretcher measures 106 x 135 cm and the frame 123.5 x 152.5 cm. Alfred Otto (1873-1953) Alfred Otto was born in Berlin-Wilmersdorf. He was active as a landscape painter and continued to live and work in Berlin. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Jan. 07, 2016

        Est: €1,500 - €1,950

        Oil on canvas Germany, 1st half 20th century Alfred Otto (1873-1953) – German landscape painter Signed lower left ‘Alfr. Otto’ Dimensions: 106 x 135 cm Frame: 123.5 x 152.5 cm With a further depiction of a river landscape on the reverse Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 3,000 Euro Condition: The painting appears in good overall condition. The paint surface is slightly dirty. The canvas is almost invisibly torn within the right part of the depiction. The canvas is a bit wavy along the edges. The stretcher measures 106 x 135 cm and the frame 123.5 x 152.5 cm. Alfred Otto (1873-1953) Alfred Otto was born in Berlin-Wilmersdorf. He was active as a landscape painter and continued to live and work in Berlin. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Otto, Alfred, 1873 Berlin-1953, Schüler von
        Jan. 26, 2013

        Otto, Alfred, 1873 Berlin-1953, Schüler von

        Est: €160 - €192

        Otto, Alfred, 1873 Berlin-1953, Schüler von Adelsteen Normann, Dorfansicht mit Kapelle am Flußufer umgeben von herbstlichen Bäumen, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 40x49 cm, Rahmen

        Jul. 28, 2012

        Est: €160 - €192

        Otto, Alfred, 1873 Berlin-1953, Schüler von Adelsteen Normann, Kapelle am Flußufer umgeben von herbstlichen Bäumen, Öl/Lwd, re. u. sign., ca. 40x49cm, R.

      • Otto, Alfred, 1873 Deutsch-Wilmersdorf- 1953,
        Dec. 30, 2011

        Otto, Alfred, 1873 Deutsch-Wilmersdorf- 1953,

        Est: €800 - €960

        Otto, Alfred, 1873 Deutsch-Wilmersdorf- 1953, studierte bei Adelsteen Normann in Berlin, wirkte in Schweden, Norwegen, Italien und Deutschland, hier: monumentale alpine Landschaft mit Kühen und Bauern am Wegkreuz, Öl/Lwd. sign., ca. 130x175 cm, R.

      • Otto, Alfred
        Dec. 04, 2010

        Otto, Alfred

        Otto, Alfred. 1873 Berlin-Wilmersdorf - 1953 ebd. «Chiemseelandschaft». Öl/Karton. In stimmungsvollen Blau- und Grüntönen gehaltene Ansicht des Chiemsees mit einem Bootssteg und Boot im Vordergrund, vereinzelten Häusern im Mittelgrund sowie den Alpen im Hintergrund. U.r. sign. Verso bet. sowie sign. und (19)47 dat. H. 50, B. 69,5 cm. (ENGLISH TEXT) «Chiemseelandschaft (Chiemsee landscape)». Oil on cardboard. Signed lower right. Verso titled, signed and dated (19)47.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • König Alfred Otto (Rudolstadt 1871 - Meißen 1940 )
        Sep. 12, 2009

        König Alfred Otto (Rudolstadt 1871 - Meißen 1940 )

        Est: - €1,900

        König Alfred Otto (Rudolstadt 1871 - Meißen 1940 ) A rare figurine 'scout with binoculars and map' Meissen, beg. of 20th cent. wearing a helmet, coat and boots, holding binoculars and a map in his hands. Standing on octogonal base with 'Eisernes-Kreuz' relief. Sign. AK. Crossed swords in u'glaze blue with dots (cancelled). Min. fachm. rets. H. 21 cm.

        Sep. 12, 2009

        Est: - €1,900

        König Alfred Otto (Rudolstadt 1871 - Meißen 1940 ) A figurine 'standing soldier with dixie' Meissen, beg. of 20th. cent. inscr. sign. AK. Crossed swords in u'glaze blue with dots, inscr. F 224, impr. 127. H. 18,5 cm.