Walter William Ouless Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, Painter, b. 1848 - d. 1933

    • WALTER WILLIAM OULESS
      May. 27, 2024

      WALTER WILLIAM OULESS

      Est: €500 - €800

      Saint Helier, 1848 - Londra, 1933 Ritratto di letterato Firmato W W Ouless in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 92X71 Studia al Victoria College e si reca a Londra nel 1864, dove entrerà nelle scuole della Royal Academy nel 1865. I suoi primi lavori sono nel campo della pittura di genere, ma il suo connazionale Millais gli consiglierà di concentrarsi sulla ritrattistica, campo in cui si concentrerà avviandosi a una carriera di successo. Considerato in Inghilterra uno dei ritrattisti di maggior successo per la potenza espressiva e la vivacità del colorito che esprime nei suoi ritratti.

    • WALTER OULESS & JEAN-LOUIS MEISSONIER
      May. 04, 2023

      WALTER OULESS & JEAN-LOUIS MEISSONIER

      Est: $150 - $300

      "Charles Darwin" 1890" and "A Song" etching on vellum 18 5/8 x 15 inches.

      John McInnis Auctioneers
    • Walter William Ouless (British 1848-1933), Portrait of a gentleman holding a book
      May. 27, 2021

      Walter William Ouless (British 1848-1933), Portrait of a gentleman holding a book

      Est: £500 - £700

      Walter William Ouless (British 1848-1933)Portrait of a gentleman holding a bookOil on canvasSigned and dated 1891 (lower left)91 x 70cm (35¾ x 27½ in.)

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Walter William Ouless [1848-1933]- 'A Sketch near
      Oct. 06, 2015

      Walter William Ouless [1848-1933]- 'A Sketch near

      Est: £200 - £300

      Walter William Ouless [1848-1933]- 'A Sketch near Darlington'; landscape study:- signed and inscribed bottom right oil on canvas 51 x 40cm.

      Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
    • Walter William Ouless (Jersey, 1848-1933) Portrait of Robert Henry Randalloil on canvas,
      Jun. 18, 2015

      Walter William Ouless (Jersey, 1848-1933) Portrait of Robert Henry Randalloil on canvas,

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Walter William Ouless (Jersey, 1848-1933) Portrait of Robert Henry Randall oil on canvas, signed and dated 1884 lower left 29 1/2 x 24 1/2in. (75 x 62.25cm.) * Robert Henry Randall was the founder of Guernsey's famous brewery, R. W. Randall Ltd. Founded in 1868, it was initially known as Vauxlaurens Brewery until renamed by his son, Robert William Randall, who took over the firm in 1900. ** Walter William Ouless, son of the famous Jersey artist Philip John Ouless, was a renowned portrait artist, trained at the RA Schools and a pupil of Millais and Ruskin. His sitters included Charles Darwin, Thomas Hardy, John Bright and Lord Kelvin. *** Provenance: Consigned from the estate of a direct descendant of Robert Henry Randall.

      Martel Maides
    • Walter William Ouless, R.A. (1848-1933)
      Nov. 15, 2012

      Walter William Ouless, R.A. (1848-1933)

      Est: - £2,500

      Walter William Ouless, R.A. (1848-1933) Sad tidings signed and dated 'Walter Ouless/1870' (lower right) oil on canvas 44½ x 34½ in. (113 x 87.6 cm.)

    • Walter William Ouless, R.A. (St. Helier 1848-1933)
      Mar. 01, 2011

      Walter William Ouless, R.A. (St. Helier 1848-1933)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Walter William Ouless, R.A. (St. Helier 1848-1933) Portrait of William Henry Mason inscribed and dated 'To H.W. Mason/with kind regards/from/W.W. Ouless 1879' (on the reverse of the canvas before relining) oil on canvas 11¾ x 9¼in. (30 x 24 cm.)

    • Walter William Ouless RA (1848-1933) A portrait of
      Feb. 22, 2011

      Walter William Ouless RA (1848-1933) A portrait of

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Walter William Ouless RA (1848-1933) A portrait of Charles Wigley Wicksted, Master of the Ludlow Foxhounds, 1866-1886 oil on canvas, signed and dated 1887 lower right 100 x 80 cm (39 1/2 x 31 1/2 in) together with a photogravure after the painting by Annan & Swan

      Holloway's
    • WALTER WILLIAM OULESS R.A (BRITISH 1845-1933 HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF JABEZ JOHNSON OF KENYON HALL 65cm x 55cm (25.5in x 21.5in)
      Mar. 31, 2010

      WALTER WILLIAM OULESS R.A (BRITISH 1845-1933 HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF JABEZ JOHNSON OF KENYON HALL 65cm x 55cm (25.5in x 21.5in)

      Est: £500 - £800

      WALTER WILLIAM OULESS R.A (BRITISH 1845-1933 HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF JABEZ JOHNSON OF KENYON HALL signed with initials and dated 1884, oil on canvas 65cm x 55cm (25.5in x 21.5in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • WALTER WILLIAM OULESS R.A (BRITISH 1845-1933 HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF MARY, WIFE OF JABEZ JOHNSON 65cm x 55cm (25.5in x 21.5in)
      Mar. 31, 2010

      WALTER WILLIAM OULESS R.A (BRITISH 1845-1933 HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF MARY, WIFE OF JABEZ JOHNSON 65cm x 55cm (25.5in x 21.5in)

      Est: £400 - £600

      WALTER WILLIAM OULESS R.A (BRITISH 1845-1933 HALF LENGTH PORTRAIT OF MARY, WIFE OF JABEZ JOHNSON Signed, oil on canvas 65cm x 55cm (25.5in x 21.5in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
      Mar. 31, 2010

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      WALTER WILLIAM OULESS R.A (BRITISH 1845-1933 THREE QUARTER LENGTH PORTRAIT OF EDWARD ALEXANDER JAMES JOHNSON FERGUSON Signed and dated 1902, oil on canvas 127cm x 86.5cm x (50in x 34in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
      Mar. 31, 2010

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      WALTER WILLIAM OULESS R.A. (BRITISH 1845-1933 THREE QUARTER LENGTH PORTRAIT OF SIR JABEZ JOHNSON-FERGUSON Signed and dated 1899, oil on canvas 127cm x 86.5cm (50in x 34in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Portrait of Stephen Augustus Ralli
      Jun. 07, 2007

      Portrait of Stephen Augustus Ralli

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Walter William Ouless, R.A. (1848-1933) Portrait of Stephen Augustus Ralli signed and dated 'W W Ouless./1881' (lower left) oil on canvas 32 3/8 x 36¼ in. (82.3 x 92.1 cm.)

    • Walter William Ouless (1848-1933)
      Jun. 16, 2005

      Walter William Ouless (1848-1933)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      St Joan of Arc signed with initials and dated '1912' (lower left) oil on canvas 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm.)

      May. 19, 2005

      Est: £200 - £300

      Portrait of a gentleman, half-length signed with initials and dated '1917' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 1/8 x 25 in. (76.5 x 63.5 cm.)

      May. 19, 2005

      Est: £500 - £800

      Portrait of George William Lovell, seated at his desk, three-quarter length signed and dated 'W.W.Ouless 1875' (lower left) oil on canvas 50 x 40 in. (127 x 111.5 cm.)

    • Walter William Ouless, R.A. (British, 1848-1933)
      Mar. 16, 2005

      Walter William Ouless, R.A. (British, 1848-1933)

      Est: £300 - £500

      Portrait of Sir William Frederick Pollock, bust-length, in a dark coat and red stock inscribed on the mount and dated '1873' oil on canvas 24 x 20 in. (61 x 50.5cm.)