Alexandru Padina Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1904 - d. 1992

    • ALEXANDRU MOSER PADINA (1904-1992)
      Jun. 29, 2024

      ALEXANDRU MOSER PADINA (1904-1992)

      Still Life with Flowers Oil on canvas, signed 65.5 x 60.5 cm, Frame: 89 x 84 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • PADINA, ALEX (EIGTL. MOSER, ALEXANDER): Blumenstillleben.
      Nov. 10, 2023

      PADINA, ALEX (EIGTL. MOSER, ALEXANDER): Blumenstillleben.

      Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,400

      PADINA, ALEX (EIGTL. MOSER, ALEXANDER) (Padina/Rumänien 1904 - 1992 Zürich) : Blumenstillleben; Öl auf Leinwand; 66x60 cm; sig. u.l.

    • Alexandru Moser Padina, Dâmbovița Keys
      Mar. 29, 2023

      Alexandru Moser Padina, Dâmbovița Keys

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      oil on paper pasted on cardboard, 28 × 38,5 cm, signed bottom left, with orange, "Padina"

      A10 by Artmark
    • Alexandru Moser Padina, Vase with Poppies
      Dec. 15, 2022

      Alexandru Moser Padina, Vase with Poppies

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      oil on canvas, 66 × 60,5 cm

      A10 by Artmark
    • Alexandru Moser Padina, Sighișoara
      Oct. 25, 2022

      Alexandru Moser Padina, Sighișoara

      Est: €2,000 - €3,500

      oil on canvas, 38,5 × 55,5 cm, signed bottom left, with black, "Padina"

      A10 by Artmark
    • Alexandru Moser Padina
      May. 08, 2022

      Alexandru Moser Padina

      Est: €6,500 - €13,000

      Alexandru Moser Padina (1904 Padina/Rumänien - 1992 Zürich) Ansicht von Paris mit Notre Dame und Pont Saint-Michel In leuchtendem Kolorit gemalte, von den Impressionisten, Fauves, Henri Matisse, Jean Dufy und Maurice Utrillo beeinflusste Vedute aus einer Werkreihe von Paris-Ansichten, die Moser Padina nach 1945 schuf. Der Künstler gehört zu den bedeutendsten rumänischen Landschaftsmalern des 20. Jhs.; Moser Padina studierte und lernte 1925-1933 Malerei an der Akademie der Künste und in verschiedenen Ateliers in Bukarest. Bereits 1932 hatte er seine erste Einzelausstellung, 1942 nahm er an der XXIII. Biennale in Venedig teil. 1947 emigrierte Moser Padina in die Schweiz. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 74 cm x 85 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Alexandru Moser Padina, The Bell Tower of Padina
      Dec. 21, 2021

      Alexandru Moser Padina, The Bell Tower of Padina

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      oil on cardboard, 35,5 × 49,5 cm, signed bottom right, with brown, "Alex. Moser Padina"

      A10 by Artmark
    • Alexandru Moser Padina Framed Painting Pont Neuf 1952
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Alexandru Moser Padina Framed Painting Pont Neuf 1952

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      Alexandru Moser Padina Framed Painting Pont Neuf 1952. Beautiful palette knife painting on canvas of Paris's Pont Neuf by Alexandru Moser Padina (Romanian 1904-1992). Signed and dated 1952 lower right in red. Small Christies auction label affixed to the back. Well framed in heavy light-colored wood. Such an elegant artwork for your mid-century home.   Dimensions are 29.5 in h x 35.75 in w x 2.25 in d. Condition is very good. Please call or email for a detailed condition report. Please note: Public Sale does not offer in-house shipping. Recommended shippers are listed on the Information page of our public web site. Shipping delays may occur due to holiday and pandemic-related logistics. On behalf of the third-party shipping vendors we recommend, your patience and understanding is appreciated.

      Public Sale Auction House
    • Alexandru Moser Padina, House in Padina
      Oct. 26, 2021

      Alexandru Moser Padina, House in Padina

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      oil on plywood, 35 × 51 cm, , signed bottom right, with brown, "a. moser"

      A10 by Artmark
    • Alexandru Moser Padina, The vines picker
      Oct. 26, 2021

      Alexandru Moser Padina, The vines picker

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      oil on cardboard, 46 × 63 cm, , signed bottom right, with brown, "padina"

      A10 by Artmark
    • Alexandru Moser Padina, Canal Grande
      Mar. 23, 2021

      Alexandru Moser Padina, Canal Grande

      Est: €4,500 - €7,500

      Alexandru Moser Padina, Canal Grande, oil on canvas, 81 × 102 cm, signed and dated bottom right, with black, "Padina, 1949"

      A10 by Artmark
    • Alexandru Moser Padina, In The Field
      Mar. 23, 2021

      Alexandru Moser Padina, In The Field

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Alexandru Moser Padina, In The Field, oil on cardboard, 31 × 48,5 cm, signed bottom right, with black, "Moser"

      A10 by Artmark
    • Alexandru Moser Padina, Roses
      Oct. 22, 2020

      Alexandru Moser Padina, Roses

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Roses

      A10 by Artmark
    • Alexandru Moser Padina, Stopover
      Oct. 22, 2020

      Alexandru Moser Padina, Stopover

      Est: €1,600 - €2,500

      Stopover

      A10 by Artmark
    • Alexandru Moser Padina, Argeș Houses
      Oct. 22, 2020

      Alexandru Moser Padina, Argeș Houses

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Argeș Houses

      A10 by Artmark
    • Alexandru Moser Padina 1904–1992
      Sep. 23, 2020

      Alexandru Moser Padina 1904–1992

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Alexandru Moser Padina 1904–1992 Meerlandschaft unten links signiert Padina

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      Sep. 23, 2020

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Alexandru Moser Padina 1904–1992 Die Brücke St. Michel, Paris unten rechts signiert Padina

    • Alexandru Moser Padina
      Jun. 19, 2019

      Alexandru Moser Padina

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Blumenstillleben RefMod11619

    • Alexandru Moser Padina
      Jun. 19, 2019

      Alexandru Moser Padina

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Notre-Dame, Paris RefMod11619

    • Alexandru Moser Padina
      Jun. 21, 2017

      Alexandru Moser Padina

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      Segelschiffe im Hafen, signiert und datiert

    • Alexandru Moser Padina
      Jun. 21, 2017

      Alexandru Moser Padina

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Paris, le Pont Napoléon

    • Alexandru Moser Padina
      Jun. 21, 2017

      Alexandru Moser Padina

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Chioggia, unten rechts signiert Padina, rückseitig datiert 1949

    • ALEXANDER MOSER GENANNT PADINA - Bunter Rosenstrauss in Glasvase
      Jun. 15, 2016

      ALEXANDER MOSER GENANNT PADINA - Bunter Rosenstrauss in Glasvase

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      Padina 1904-1992 Zürich Unten links signiert "Padina". Öl auf Lwd., 91 x 75,5 cm

    • OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING ALEXANDER PADINA FLOWERS
      Apr. 24, 2016

      OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING ALEXANDER PADINA FLOWERS

      Est: $500 - $2,000

      Alexander Moser Padina (Romanian, 1904-1992) studied in Bucharest and emigrated to Switzerland. This oil on canvas depicts flowers in a vase with dark vibrant colors. Thick impasto technique. A couple areas of paint loss. Some cracking of paint throughout. Signed in black twice, one lower right corner, one on right side about one third of the way up frame (see pictures). Gold wooden frame with some rose color. Frederick Mueller (Miami Beach, FL) card affixed to back. Painting on stretcher measures 25.5 by 21 inches. Frame measures 34.5 by 30.25 inches. Overall good condition. From private estate. 0

      Affiliated Auctions & Realty LLC
    • ALEXANDER PADINA ST. SEVERIN GOTHIC OIL ON BOARD
      Feb. 28, 2016

      ALEXANDER PADINA ST. SEVERIN GOTHIC OIL ON BOARD

      Est: $800 - $1,500

      Alexander Moser Padina (Romanian, 1904-1992) studied in Bucharest and emigrated to Switzerland. This piece is an oil on board depicting a Gothic style St. Severin in Paris. Colors of blue, brown, grey, white, and black. Signed to LL in red, dated 1952. Wooden frame and label verso from Frederick Mueller in Miami Beach. Little craquelure. Very good condition. Measures 40.5 by 34 inches.

    • Padina/Alexander Moser, (Rumanian, 1904-1992), Bonquet de Fleurs
      May. 07, 2008

      Padina/Alexander Moser, (Rumanian, 1904-1992), Bonquet de Fleurs

      Padina/Alexander Moser (Rumanian, 1904-1992) Bonquet de Fleurs oil on canvas 25 x 23 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • Padina/Alexander Moser, (Rumanian, 1904-1992), Rue St. Severin
      May. 07, 2008

      Padina/Alexander Moser, (Rumanian, 1904-1992), Rue St. Severin

      Padina/Alexander Moser (Rumanian, 1904-1992) Rue St. Severin oil on board signed "Padina 1952" (lower right) 28 1/2 x 38 1/2 inches.

      Hindman