Josef Pallenberg Sold at Auction Prices

Animal sculptor, Sculptor, b. 1882 - d. 1945

        • Joseph Pallenberg, Bronze Lion Pair
          Oct. 11, 2024

          Joseph Pallenberg, Bronze Lion Pair

          Est: €8,000 - €24,000

          Rare large bronze group of figures by Joseph Pallenberg. 1882 - 1945. Lion couple. Dated 1903. Dimensions: 70 x 35 x 35 cm. In very good condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • Josef Franz Pallenberg (Köln 1882 - Düsseldorf 1946). Lion Group.
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Josef Franz Pallenberg (Köln 1882 - Düsseldorf 1946). Lion Group.

          Bronze. 14 x 29 x 13,5 cm. Sign. Jos. Pallenberg. 'Impressionistic’ bronze group of a lion lurking with 2 cubs on a rock plinth - Literature: Comp.: Bartelmus, Martin und Schweizer, stefan. Der Tierbildhauer Joseph Pallenberg 1882-1946. München/Berlin 2020, p. 86, cat. no 20 (different size and tail position) - German sculptor, one of the best-known and most productive animal sculptors of the first half of the 20th century, trained at the Düsseldorf Art Academy, travelled extensively, including to the zoos in Detroit and Cincinnati, and created several works for the Hagenbeck Zoo, among others. As an artist who worked ‘scientifically’, he not only maintained a small private zoo in his studio in Düsseldorf, but also owned an extensive anatomical collection of skeletons, skulls and natural casts, which were donated to the Löbbecke Museum in Düsseldorf after his death. Mus.: Düsseldorf (Löbbecke Museum); Schloss Benrath (Naturkundemuseum) Lit.: Vollmer vol. 26

        • Joseph Franz Pallenberg
          Sep. 21, 2024

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg

          Est: €260 - €350

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf - Sitzender Bär - Terrakotta. Braun patiniert. H. 22 cm. Auf der Plinthe sign.: Jos. Pallenberg. Pressmarke: Paul Dressler/Grootenburg. Ber.

        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG SELTENE LIEGENDE KEGELROBBE
          Sep. 14, 2024

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG SELTENE LIEGENDE KEGELROBBE

          Est: €1,400 - €2,800

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Cologne - 1946 Düsseldorf RARE RECLINING GRAY SEAL Bronze, dark patina, on a rectangular plinth. H. 6, w. 14.5, d. 5 cm, weight approx. 0.42 kg. Signed 'Jos. Pallenberg' on the plinth. Min. rubbed. Provenance: Private collection Berlin. JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf SELTENE LIEGENDE KEGELROBBE Bronze, dunkelpatiniert, auf rechteckiger Plinthe. H. 6, B. 14,5, T. 5 cm, Gew. ca. 0,42 kg. Auf der Plinthe signiert 'Jos. Pallenberg'. Min. ber.. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Berlin.

        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG MARABU
          Sep. 14, 2024

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG MARABU

          Est: €330 - €660

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Cologne - 1946 Düsseldorf MARABU Bronze, silver-plated. H. 14.5, w. 5.5, d. 9.5 cm, weight 0.64 kg. Signed 'Pallenber' on the base. Part. Loss of patina. JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf MARABU Bronze, versilbert. H. 14,5, B. 5,5, T. 9,5 cm, Gew. 0,64 kg. Auf dem Sockel signiert 'Pallenber'. Part. Verlust der Patina.

        • Pallenberg, Joseph Franz (1882-1945) Bronze relief "Two horses", sign. b.r., 28x46cm, slight signs of age
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Pallenberg, Joseph Franz (1882-1945) Bronze relief "Two horses", sign. b.r., 28x46cm, slight signs of age

          Pallenberg, Joseph Franz (1882-1945) Bronze relief "Two horses", sign. b.r., 28x46cm, slight signs of age Pallenberg, Joseph Franz (1882-1945) Bronzerelief "Zwei Pferde", u.r. sign., 28x46cm, leichte Altersspuren

          Kendzia
        • Pallenberg, Josef
          May. 03, 2024

          Pallenberg, Josef

          Pallenberg, Josef 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf Romintener Hirsch. Bronze auf Marmorplinthe. Signiert. 24 x 26 cm.

        • JOSEPH FRANZ PALLENBERG (GERMAN 1882-1946)
          Apr. 27, 2024

          JOSEPH FRANZ PALLENBERG (GERMAN 1882-1946)

          Est: $1,200 - $1,600

          JOSEPH FRANZ PALLENBERG (GERMAN 1882-1946) Seated Bear, circa 1920 bronze with dark brown patina height: 22 cm (8 5/8 in.), base dimensions: 17 x 17 cm (6 3/4 x 6 3/4 in.) signed on base

          Shapiro Auctions LLC
        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG (1882-1946
          Apr. 12, 2024

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG (1882-1946

          Josef Franz Pallenberg (1882-1946), animal sculptor active in Düsseldorf, small sculpture of a walking bear, brown patinated bronze, signed and dated 1909 on stand, on marble plinth, l. 9.5 cm

        • Joseph Franz Pallenberg (after), 1882-1945, bronze
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg (after), 1882-1945, bronze

          Est: €200 - €300

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg (after), 1882-1945, bronze sculpture, roaring deer, designed around 1904/05, patinated, signed, on a black base, locking slightly loosened, h. 38 cm, base damaged . German Description: Joseph Franz Pallenberg (nach), 1882-1945, Bronzeplastik, röhrender Hirsch, Entw. um 1904/05, patiniert, signiert, auf schwarzem Sockel, Arretierung l. gelöst, H. 38 cm, Sockel best.

        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG
          Mar. 09, 2024

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG

          Est: €150 - €300

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Cologne - 1946 Düsseldorf SCHIMPANSE Bronze relief, dark patina, on wooden panel. Relief approx. 14.5 x 14.5, wooden panel 27 x 19.5 cm, d. 2.5, weight approx. 1 kg. Part. rubbed and loss of patina. JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf SCHIMPANSE Bronzerelief, dunkel patiniert, auf Holzplatte. Relief ca. 14,5 x 14,5, Holzplatte 27 x 19,5, T 2,. Part. ber. und Verlust der Patina.

        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG
          Mar. 09, 2024

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Cologne - 1946 Düsseldorf LYING LION Bronze, dark patina, on a rock-like plinth and rectangular marble base (h. 4 cm). Overall h. 14, w. 23, d. 13 cm, weight approx. 5.23 kg. Signed 'Jos. Pallenberg' on the side, foundry mark 'Düssedf Bronze Giesserei G.M.B.H.' on the reverse. Designed after the bronze sculpture on the Hagenbeck tomb in Hamburg. Min. rubbed and bumped, minor loss of patina. JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf LIEGENDER LÖWE Bronze, dunkel patiniert, auf einer felsartigen Plinthe und rechteckigem Marmorsockel (H. 4 cm). Ges.-H. 14, B. 23, T. 13 cm, Gew. ca. 5,23 kg. Seitlich signiert 'Jos. Pallenberg, rückseitig Gießereimarke 'Düssedf Bronze Giesserei G.M.B.H.'. Entwurf nach der Bronzeskulptur am Hagenbeckgrabmal in Hamburg. Min. ber. und best., min. Verlust der Patina.

        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG
          Mar. 09, 2024

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Cologne - 1946 Düsseldorf LYING GREYHOUND Bronze, dark patina, on a square plinth. H. 6, w. 16.5, d. 8 cm, weight approx. 0.68 kg. Signed 'Jos Pallenberg' on the plinth, verso '37 x'. Part. Loss of patina. JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf LIEGENDER WINDHUND Bronze, dunkel patiniert, auf eckiger Plinthe. H. 6, B. 16,5, T. 8 cm, Gew. ca. 0,68 kg. Auf der Plinthe signiert 'Jos Pallenberg', Verso '37 x'. Part. Verlust der Patina.

        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG
          Mar. 09, 2024

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf EULE AUF EINEM BAUMSTUMPF Bronze, braun patiniert, Steinsockel. H. 11 cm. Auf dem Baumstumpf signiert 'Jos. Pallenberg'. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung. JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf EULE AUF EINEM BAUMSTUMPF Bronze, braun patiniert, Steinsockel. H. 11 cm. Auf dem Baumstumpf signiert 'Jos. Pallenberg'. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG
          Mar. 09, 2024

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Cologne - 1946 Düsseldorf SEATED GOLDEN EAGLE Plaster, painted brown, glass eyes, on a naturalistic base. H. 46, w. 48, d. 26cm, weight approx. 7,8 kg. With incised signature 'Jos. Pallenberg' to the side. Part bumped and rubbed, rest. to the beak. JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf SITZENDER STEINADLER Gips, braun gefasst, Glasaugen, auf naturalistischem Sockel. H. 46, B. 48, T. 26cm, Gew. ca. 7,8 kg. Seitlich mit Ritzsignatur 'Jos. Pallenberg'. Part best. und ber., am Schnabel rest..

        • Josef Pallenberg
          Jan. 10, 2024

          Josef Pallenberg

          German, 1882-1946 Two Cassowaries, 1904 Signed, inscribed, and dated Jos Pallenberg / Berlin 1904 to the ground Bronze with a dark brown patina, raised on a stone base Bronze height 12 1/4 inches (31.1 cm) Overall height 13 3/4 inches (34.9 cm)

          DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Joseph Franz Pallenberg
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg

          Est: €500 - €800

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf - Berberlöwe - Bronze. Braun patiniert. 12,5 x 15,5 x 8 cm. Ber.

        • Joseph Franz Pallenberg
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg

          Est: €190 - €300

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf - Elefant - Gips. Braun patiniert. 33 x 38 x 15 cm. Auf der Plinthe sign.: Jos Pallenberg. Ber. - Prov.: Privatsammlung.

        • Joseph Franz Pallenberg
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg

          Est: €250 - €480

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf - Rotfuchs - Bronze. Braun patiniert. 14,5 x 27 x 11 cm. Auf der Rückseite sign.: Jos. Pallenberg D. B. Best. - Prov.: Privatsammlung. Die Figur stammt aus dem Nachlass des Düsseldorfer Tierfotografen Ferdinand Hartung.

        • Joseph Franz Pallenberg
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf - Brackenrüde - Bronze. Braun patiniert. 42,5 x 73 x 19,5 cm. Auf der Plinthe sign. u. dat.: Jos Pallenberg. - Prov.: Privatsammlung.

        • Joseph Franz Pallenberg
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg

          Est: €2,000 - €3,500

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf - Berberlöwenpaar - Bronze. Braun patiniert. 25 x 65 x 38,5 cm. Auf der Plinthe sign.: Jos. Pallenberg. - Prov.: Privatsammlung. Die Berberlöwen sind durch Trophäenjäger bereits vor dem ersten Weltkrieg ausgerottet worden. Lediglich die zoologischen Gärten Hagenbeck / Hamburg und Berlin bewahrten bis zum Kriegsbeginn 1914 noch einige Exemplare. Da Pallenberg in beiden Gärten gewissermaßen zu Hause war , dürften die noch vorhandenen Berberlöwen für ihn als Tierbildhauer Modell gelegen haben. Somit ist auch davon auszugehen, dass diese vorgestellte Gruppe vor 1914 entstanden ist. Es handelt sich wahrscheinlich um einen Einzelguß. Bei Hagenbeck sind auch heute noch seine großformatigen Darstellungen von urzeitlichen Tieren zu bestaunen.

        • JOSEPH FRANZ PALLENBERG
          Nov. 15, 2023

          JOSEPH FRANZ PALLENBERG

          Est: $500 - $800

          JOSEPH FRANZ FRANZ PALLENBERG (German school, 1882-1945). Sculpture in brown patina bronze. "Ram." Signed on base. 17 x 21 x 5.5 cm. Presented on marble base. Total height 20 cm. JOSEPH FRANZ PALLENBERG (escuela alemana, 1882-1945). Escultura en bronce pátina marrón. "Carnero." Firmada en la base. 17 x 21 x 5.5 cm. Presentada sobre peana en mármol. Alto total 20 cm.

          Zorrilla Subastas
        • Pallenberg, Josef Franz
          Nov. 09, 2023

          Pallenberg, Josef Franz

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Pallenberg, Josef Franz 1882 - 1946 H. 50/L. 45 cm Roaring stag. Bronze, patinated, signed on the base. Slight age damages. Rhenish private collection

        • Pallenberg, Josef Franz Drei Brillenpinguine. Um 1920. Polychrom gefasstes Porzellan. Ca. 33 x 22 x 38 cm. Die Plinthe seitlich signiert mit "Jos Pallenberg". Rückseitig mit Stempel der Porzellanfabrik Karl Ens.
          Sep. 29, 2023

          Pallenberg, Josef Franz Drei Brillenpinguine. Um 1920. Polychrom gefasstes Porzellan. Ca. 33 x 22 x 38 cm. Die Plinthe seitlich signiert mit "Jos Pallenberg". Rückseitig mit Stempel der Porzellanfabrik Karl Ens.

          Est: €600 -

          Zoologica Specifica Pallenberg, Josef Franz Drei Brillenpinguine. Um 1920. Polychrom gefasstes Porzellan. Ca. 33 x 22 x 38 cm. Die Plinthe seitlich signiert mit "Jos Pallenberg". Rückseitig mit Stempel der Porzellanfabrik Karl Ens. Röntgen 2865. - M. Bartelmus und S. Schweizer, Der Tierbilderhauer Josef Pallenberg (1882-1946), Berlin, Deutscher Kunstverlag, 2020. - Josef Pallenberg war ein deutscher Tierbildhauer und Tierverhaltensforscher. Er wurde in Köln geboren und stammte aus einer Künstlerfamilie, die mit dem preußischen Königshof verbunden war. Seine formale Ausbildung erhielt er an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf, wo er Zeichnung und Bildhauerei studierte. - Die Porzellanfabrik Karl Ens insbesondere für sein Zierporzellan und ausgeprägt künstlerischen Tierplastiken bekannt. - Unter der Standfläche mit nicht lesbarer Bezeichnung fremder Hand, minimal angestaubt. Insgesamt in äußerst wohlerhaltenem Zustand. Three african penguins. Polychrome glazed porcelain. The plinth signed on the side "Jos Pallenberg". On the back with stamp of porcelain factory Karl Ens. - Under the base with illegible inscription of another hand, minimally dusty. Overall in excellent condition.

        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf STEHENDE
          Sep. 09, 2023

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf STEHENDE

          Est: €300 - €600

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG1882 Cologne - 1946 DüsseldorfSTANDING IBISBronze, brown patinated, on octagonal plinth. H. 14,5, w. 7, d. 6 cm, weight ca. 0,49 kg. On the plinth sig. 'Jos. Pallenberg'. Above an octagonal base naturalistically executed depiction of a standing ibis with indented head part. rubbed. JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf STEHENDER IBIS Bronze, braun patiniert, auf achteckiger Plinthe. H. 14,5, B. 7, T. 6 cm, Gew. ca. 0,49 kg. Auf der Plinthe sig. 'Jos. Pallenberg'. Über einem oktogonalen Sockel naturalistisch ausgeführte Darstellung eines stehenden Ibis mit eingezogenem Kopf part. ber..

        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf RÖHRENDE
          Sep. 09, 2023

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf RÖHRENDE

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG1882 Cologne - 1946 DüsseldorfROARING DEERGalvanized cast iron, bronzed, on naturalistic plinth and rectangular marble base (h. 3 cm). H. 55, W. 62, D. 34 cm, weight approx. 21,55 kg. On the front of the plinth sig. 'Jos. Pallenberg', dat. '1905'. Min. rubbed. JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf RÖHRENDER HIRSCH Galvanoguss, bronziert, auf naturalistischer Plinthe und rechteckigem Marmorsockel (H. 3 cm). Ges.-H. 55, B. 62, T. 34 cm, Gew. ca. 21,55 kg. Vorderseitig auf der Plinthe sig. 'Jos. Pallenberg', dat. '1905'. Min. ber..

        • PALLENBERG, JOSEPH FRANZ (1882-1945), "Roaring Stag",
          Aug. 05, 2023

          PALLENBERG, JOSEPH FRANZ (1882-1945), "Roaring Stag",

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          PALLENBERG, JOSEPH FRANZ (1882-1945), "Roaring Stag", Galvanoplastic in bronze patina, mounted on the naturalistically designed plinth, which is signed and dated in the casting "Jos. Pallenberg / 1905". HxWxD: 52/35/60 cm, slight signs of age and wear.

        • Bronze mammoth, Joseph Pallenberg
          Jul. 07, 2023

          Bronze mammoth, Joseph Pallenberg

          Rare and antique bronze mammoth by Joseph Franz Pallenberg. 1882 - 1945. Beautiful patina. Dimensions: 42 x 60 x 17 cm. In good condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • Joseph Franz Pallenberg, großer Adler
          May. 27, 2023

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg, großer Adler

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg, großer Adler um 1930, signiert "Jos. Pallenberg" , Gießerstempel DB in Ligatur, Bronze grünlich patiniert, minimal abstrahierte Darstellung eines stehenden Greifvogels mit angelegten Flügeln, auf rechteckiger, naturalistisch gestalteter Plinthe, auf flachem Steinsockel, altersgemäß gut erhalten, H Bronze 34 cm, gesamt 37 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Josef Franz Pallenberg (1882 Köln bis 1946 Düsseldorf), deutscher Bildhauer, besonders bekannt für seine Tierplastiken, entstammt einer Kölner Künstlerfamilie, begann mit sechs Jahren autodidaktisch im Kölner Zoo, Tiere zu zeichnen, ab 1899 an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf unter Ernst Roeber und Willy Spatz in der Zeichenklasse, danach in der Klasse des Bildhauers Karl Janssen, schuf dort sein erstes bedeutendes Werk, die Sauhatz, diese wurde 1902 im Kunstpalast Düsseldorf, im Zuge der Großen Gewerbe- und Industrieausstellung gezeigt, 1904 mit 16 Tierplastiken auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung vorstellig, 1907 kleine Goldmedaille auf der großen Berliner Kunstausstellung, schuf die großen Tierbronzen am Eingangstor des Hagenbeckschen Tierparks und zahlreiche Saurierplastiken für deren Saurierpark, im Kölner Atelier entstand ebenfalls der Rominter Brunfthirsch, der 1907 auf der Nationalen Kunstausstellung die Goldene Staatsmedaille erhielt und heute noch im Zoologischen Garten Berlin ausgestellt wird, eine Replik davon steht heute im nördlichen Teil des Düsseldorfer Hofgartens, er zog später nach Düsseldorf-Lohausen in ein neues Atelier und beherbergte dort unter anderem recht exotische Tiere, er bereiste unter anderem die USA und schuf zeitlebens zahlreiche, eher ins akademische tendierende Arbeiten, die auch von Zoologen hoch geschätzt waren. Quelle: Internet. Joseph Franz Pallenberg, large eagle circa 1930, signed "Jos. Pallenberg" , foundry stamp DB in ligature, bronze greenish patinated, minimally abstracted depiction of a standing bird of prey with wings laid, on rectangular, naturalistically designed plinth, on flat stone base, well preserved according to age, h bronze 34 cm, overall 37 cm. Artist info: actually Josef Franz Pallenberg (1882 Cologne to 1946 Düsseldorf), German sculptor, especially known for his animal sculptures, descended from a Cologne family of artists, began self-taught drawing of animals at the age of six in the Cologne Zoo, from 1899 at the Düsseldorf Art Academy under Ernst Roeber and Willy Spatz in the drawing class, then in the class of the sculptor Karl Janssen, created his first important work there, the Sauhatz, this was shown in 1902 in the Kunstpalast Düsseldorf, in the course of the Great Trade and Industry Exhibition, in 1904 presented with 16 animal sculptures at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition, in 1907 small gold medal at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition, created the large animal bronzes at the entrance gate of the Hagenbeck Zoo and numerous dinosaur sculptures for their dinosaur park, also created the Rominter Brunfthirsch in his Cologne studio, which was awarded the Gold State Medal at the National Art Exhibition in 1907 and is still exhibited today in the Berlin Zoological Garden, a replica of which stands today in the northern part of the Düsseldorf Hofgarten, he later moved to Düsseldorf-Lohausen to a new studio and housed there, among other things, quite exotic animals, he travelled, among other places, to the USA and throughout his life created numerous works tending more towards the academic, which were also highly appreciated by zoologists. Source: Internet.

        • Pallenberg, Josef
          May. 12, 2023

          Pallenberg, Josef

          Pallenberg, Josef 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf Brunfthirsch. Signiert. Metall auf Marmorplinthe. H 38,5 cm.

        • Pallenberg, Josef
          May. 12, 2023

          Pallenberg, Josef

          Pallenberg, Josef 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf Deutscher Schäferhund. Bronze auf Onyxsockel. Signiert. Gießerstempel: Düsseldf-Broncegiesserei G.M.B.H. H 42 cm, L 40 cm.

        • Josef Pallenberg (1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf), Skulptur 'Hirsch'/ A sculpture of a deer, um 1910
          Mar. 24, 2023

          Josef Pallenberg (1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf), Skulptur 'Hirsch'/ A sculpture of a deer, um 1910

          Est: €300 - €600

          Material: Metall, patiniert, Marmorsockel, Signatur: am Sockel Künstlersignatur, Maße: 25 x 22 x 14 cm, Zustand: gut

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG GROSSE VISITENKARTENSCHALE MIT ZWEI ADLERN
          Mar. 11, 2023

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG GROSSE VISITENKARTENSCHALE MIT ZWEI ADLERN

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf (attr.) GROSSE VISITENKARTENSCHALE MIT ZWEI ADLERN Bronze, braun patiniert, Marmor. L. 31 cm.

        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG VISITENKARTENSCHALE MIT MARABU
          Mar. 11, 2023

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG VISITENKARTENSCHALE MIT MARABU

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf VISITENKARTENSCHALE MIT MARABU Bronze, braun patiniert, Serpentin. Ges.-H. 15 cm. auf der Plinthe signiert mit 'Pallenberg'.

        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG EULE AUF EINEM BAUMSTUMPF
          Mar. 11, 2023

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG EULE AUF EINEM BAUMSTUMPF

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf EULE AUF EINEM BAUMSTUMPF Bronze, braun patiniert, Steinsockel. H. 11 cm. Auf dem Baumstumpf signiert 'Jos. Pallenberg'. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG EULENPAAR
          Mar. 11, 2023

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG EULENPAAR

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf EULENPAAR Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, Marmorsockel. H. 16 cm. Auf der Plinthe signiert 'Jos. Pallenberg'. Sockel min. best. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

        • Joseph Franz PALLENBERG (1882-1945), Aigle au repos., Bronze à patine foncée., Signé et daté 1904., Ht : 14 cm.,
          Jan. 29, 2023

          Joseph Franz PALLENBERG (1882-1945), Aigle au repos., Bronze à patine foncée., Signé et daté 1904., Ht : 14 cm.,

          Est: €100 - €150

          Joseph Franz PALLENBERG (1882-1945) Aigle au repos. Bronze à patine foncée. Signé et daté 1904. Ht : 14 cm. Joseph Franz PALLENBERG (1882-1945) Eagle at rest. Bronze with dark patina. Signed and dated 1904. Ht: 14 cm.

          MJV Soudant
          Jan. 14, 2023

          Est: €300 - €600

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Josef Pallenberg
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Josef Pallenberg

          Est: €700 - €1,400

          (1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf) "Rominter Brunfthirsch". Originaltitel Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Sign. u. dat. 1905. Heller Marmorsockel. Naturnahe, lebendige Darstellung des bedeutenden Tierbildhauers, der schon 1904 mit 16 Tierplastiken auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung vertreten war. 1907 zeichnete man ihn auf der Deutsch-Nationalen Kunstausstellung für den "Rominter Brunfthirsch" mit der Staatsmedaille aus. Lebensgroße Versionen befinden sich in Berlin (Hardenbergplatz/Zoologischer Garten) und in Düsseldorf (Hofgarten). Ges.-H. 55 cm. Dark patinated bronze. Signed and dated 1905. Marble base.

        • Pallenberg, Josef
          Dec. 02, 2022

          Pallenberg, Josef

          Pallenberg, Josef 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf Marder mit erbeutetem Huhn. Signiert. Bronze. Marmorsockel. 12,5 x 23 x 9 cm.

        • Pallenberg, Josef
          Dec. 02, 2022

          Pallenberg, Josef

          Pallenberg, Josef 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf Zwei Käuzchen. Bronze. Signiert. Marmorplinthe. 19 x 22 x 10,5 cm.

        • Pallenberg, Josef
          Dec. 02, 2022

          Pallenberg, Josef

          Pallenberg, Josef 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf Zicklein. Signiert. Bronze. H 32 cm, L 37 cm.

        • Josef Pallenberg, Große Hirschplastik
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Josef Pallenberg, Große Hirschplastik

          Josef Pallenberg, Große Hirschplastik datiert 1905 und signiert ”Jos. Pallenberg”, Metallguss dunkel in Braun- und Grüntönen patiniert, prächtiger röhrender Zwölfender in naturalistischer Formensprache, auf rechteckiger Plinthe mit bewegter Oberfläche, auf flachem schwarzen Onyxsockel, partiell winzigst berieben, Oberfläche teils winzigst retuschiert, H Skulptur 35,7 cm, H gesamt 39 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1882 Köln bis 1946 Düsseldorf), studierte ab 1899 an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie bei Ernst Röber und Willi Spatz, wechselte dann in die Bildhauerklasse von Karl Janssen, bereits 1904 war er mit 16 Tierplastiken auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung vertreten, 1907 wurde Josef Pallenberg auf der Nationalen Kunstausstellung mit der Staatsmedaille für die Plastik „Rominter Brunfthirsch” ausgezeichnet, die noch heute im Zoologischen Garten Berlin präsentiert wird, unternahm später ausgedehnte Studienreisen, vor allem in die USA und schuf Arbeiten in den Zoos von Detroit und Cincinnati, nachdem das Haus und das Atelier des Künstlers im Krieg schwer beschädigt wurden, gelangten 575 Plastiken aus Gips, Ton, Steinguss und Bronze und etwa 1300 Handzeichnungen ins Löbbecke-Museum, nach dem Tode Pallenbergs überließen die Erben dem Museum auch die naturwissenschaftliche Sammlung des Künstlers als Schenkung. Quelle: Internet.

        • Pallenberg, Josef Franz (1882 Köln - Düsseldorf 1946)
          Sep. 24, 2022

          Pallenberg, Josef Franz (1882 Köln - Düsseldorf 1946)

          Est: €800 - €960

          Skulptur "Vogelstrauß". Bronze, braune Patina. Auf Sockel sign. "Jos. Pallenberg" und Ex. 1/12 sowie Gießereistempel "Schmäke Düsseldorf". H. ca. 38,5 cm. Prov.: Galerie G. Paffrath, Düsseldorf, dort erworben im Jahr 1994 für DM 2900.-.

        • Josef Pallenberg (deutsch, 1882-1946), Röhrender Hirsch
          Sep. 17, 2022

          Josef Pallenberg (deutsch, 1882-1946), Röhrender Hirsch

          Josef Pallenberg (deutsch, 1882-1946), Röhrender Hirsch, Zinkguß, rechts signiert, Marmorsockel mit der Widmung, Maße: H. 22 cm, B. 23,8 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand, patiniert.

          Auktionshaus Demessieur
        • JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG KÜKEN
          Sep. 10, 2022

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG KÜKEN

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf Küken Bronze, braun patiniert. Ges.- H. 13 cm, H. 6 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Jos. Pallenberg'. Über einem zylinderförmigen Sockel naturalistische Plinthe mit der vollplastischen Darstellung eines Kükens. Sockel best.Zeichen(10)JOSEF FRANZ PALLENBERG 1882 Köln - 1946 Düsseldorf Küken Bronze, braun patiniert. Ges.- H. 13 cm, H. 6 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Jos. Pallenberg'. Über einem zylinderförmigen Sockel naturalistische Plinthe mit der vollplastischen Darstellung eines Kükens. Sockel best.

        • Joseph Franz Pallenberg (1882-1945)
          Aug. 25, 2022

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg (1882-1945)

          Joseph Franz Pallenberg (1882-1945), German animal sculptor, roaring stag, brown patinated metal casting on terrain and marble plinth, signed inside, rubbed, l. 25 cm

        • PALLENBERG, JOSEPH FRANZ (1882-1945), "Röhrender Hirsch",
          Jul. 23, 2022

          PALLENBERG, JOSEPH FRANZ (1882-1945), "Röhrender Hirsch",

          PALLENBERG, JOSEPH FRANZ (1882-1945), "Roaring Deer", cast metal, burnished in bronze, fully plastic animal figure on a stylized landscape plinth, signed 'Jos. Pallenberg', mounted on a black marbled stone base, H: figure approx. 20.5 cm, total approx. 23 cm. Signs of age and wear, minimal. Chips on the base edges.