Carolus Pállya Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Genre Painter, Animal painter

    • Painting, Carolus Pallya
      May. 18, 2024

      Painting, Carolus Pallya

      Est: $50 - $100

      Carolus Pallya (Hungarian, 1875-1930), Cows, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed verso, overall (with frame): 11.5"h x 9.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Painting, Carolus Pallya
      Apr. 20, 2024

      Painting, Carolus Pallya

      Clars Auctions
    • Carolus Pallya & Carl Heinz Stricker Cardos, zwei Viehstücke, Ölgemälde gerahmt
      Mar. 08, 2024

      Carolus Pallya & Carl Heinz Stricker Cardos, zwei Viehstücke, Ölgemälde gerahmt

      Est: €280 - €300

      Carolus Pallya & Carl Heinz Stricker Cardos, zwei Viehstücke, Ölgemälde gerahmt Carolus Pallya, 1875- Budapest -1930, ungarischer Tier-und Landschaftsmaler, hier: Zwei Pferde mit Zugkarren am "Trödlermarkt", Öl/ Holz, 14 x 19 cm, l. u. sign., verglast im breiten Stuckrahmen (Gesamt: 25 x 30 cm) & Carl Heinz Stricker Cardos, 1926 - Neuss - 2002, dtsch. Maler, Studium an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie, Weite Landschaft (am Niederrhein) mit Bäumen und lagernden Kühen, Öl/Lw./Karton, 24 x 18 cm, l. u. sign., gerahmt Carolus Pallya & Carl Heinz Stricker Cardos, two pieces of cattle, oil painting framed Carolus Pallya, 1875- Budapest -1930, Hungarian animal and landscape painter, here: Two horses with carts at the "Trödlermarkt", oil/wood, 14 x 19 cm, signed on the left, glazed in a wide stucco frame (overall: 25 x 30 cm) & Carl Heinz Stricker Cardos, 1926 - Neuss - 2002, German painter, studied in Düsseldorf. Painter, studied at the Düsseldorf Art Academy, Wide landscape (on the Lower Rhine) with trees and canvas/cardboard, 24 x 18 cm, signed on the left, framed

    • Pallya, O/B Hungarian Market Scene
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Pallya, O/B Hungarian Market Scene

      Est: $80 - $100

      Carolus Pallya (Hungarian 1875-1930) signed lower left. Frame size: 10 5/8" high, 8 1/4" wide.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
    • PALLYA Carolus (Hungarian 1875-1930), Market Scene, Oil on Ply, 15x12.5cm
      Jul. 09, 2023

      PALLYA Carolus (Hungarian 1875-1930), Market Scene, Oil on Ply, 15x12.5cm

      Est: $80 - $150

      PALLYA, Carolus (Hungarian 1875-1930) Market Scene Oil on Ply 15x12.5cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • PALLYA Carolus ( 1875 / 1930 )
      Mar. 05, 2023

      PALLYA Carolus ( 1875 / 1930 )

      Est: €80 - €100

      Le Marché aux Légumes. Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite. 18,5 x 13 cm Expert: M. Marc BRIAT The Vegetable Market. Oil on panel signed lower right. 18,5 x 13 cm

      Martin-Banel
    • Pállya Carolus (1875 - 1948-50): Alföld Sunset
      Oct. 20, 2022

      Pállya Carolus (1875 - 1948-50): Alföld Sunset

      Est: Ft140,000 - Ft200,000

      Pállya Carolus (1875 - 1948-50): Alföld Sunset; oil on paper; 10 x 12 cm; Signed left below: Carolus Pállya

      Bodo Gallery and Auction House
    • Carolus Pallya, 1875-1930, Czech genre and animal
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Carolus Pallya, 1875-1930, Czech genre and animal

      Est: €250 - €450

      Carolus Pallya, 1875-1930, Czech genre and animal painter, known for his market scenes with a focus on the wagons, here: Ox cart on the edge of the village, skillful observation of the animal physiognomy, heavily soiled, approx. 14x18 / 24x28 cm . German Description: Carolus Pallya, 1875-1930, Tschechischer Genre- und Tiermaler, bekannt für seine Marktszenen mit Schwerpunkt auf die Fuhrwerke, hier: Ochsenfuhrwerk am Dorfrand, gekonnte Beobachtung der tierischen Physiognomie, stark verschmutzt, ca. 14x18/24x28 cm

    • Pallya, Carolus
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Pallya, Carolus

      Est: €100 - €150

      (1875 Budapest 1930). Ungarische Marktszene. Öl auf Platte, ca. 27 x 35 cm, sign. unten re., gerahmt unter Glas (nicht ausgerahmt). 2 Frauen mit großen Körben stehen bei einem Händler m. Karren. ╔Dabei: Ungarisches╗ Bauernhaus. Öl a. Lwd, auf Pappe montiert, um 1900, ca. 20 x 29 cm, sig. unten re. mit "Bardolcz" (mögl. Arpad Bardolcz), gerahmt unter Glas (nicht ausgerahmt). - Leicht berieben, am rechten Rd. wurde das Motiv auf d. Pappe ergänzt. D

    • Duck Sale
      Aug. 04, 2018

      Duck Sale

      s.l.r.: Carolus Pállya

      Pintér Auctions
    • Carolus PALLYA (1875-1930)
      Jan. 28, 2017

      Carolus PALLYA (1875-1930)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Carolus PALLYA (1875-1930) La maison dans les bois Huile sur panneau signe en bas a gauche 25 x 15 cm

      Carvajal SVV
    • Scene from a Hungarian Market, Carolus Pállya
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Scene from a Hungarian Market, Carolus Pállya

      Est: €200 - €400

      Oil on wood, signed on lower left "Carolus Pállya". Pállya, Carolus (*1875 Budapešť - †1930 Budapešť). Hungary around 1920, dimensions 19.5 x 25 cm. Framed, glassed. Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • Pallya, Carolus: Kühe
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Pallya, Carolus: Kühe

      Est: €200 - €250

      Kühe Öl auf Holz. 9,6 x 14 cm. Unten links mit Pinsel in Braun signiert "Carolus Pallya", verso mit Stift in Schwarz erneut bezeichnet. Die kleinformatigen Ölbilder des ungarischen Künstlers zeigen häufig ländliche Darstellungen oder Marktszenen.

      May. 16, 2015

      Est: €300 - €400

      Antikvity
    • Carolus Pallya (Hungarian,1875-1930) Landscape
      Feb. 14, 2015

      Carolus Pallya (Hungarian,1875-1930) Landscape

      Est: $300 - $600

      Oil on panel depicting cows, figures, and hay wagon. Signed Carolus Pallya lower left. Housed in a gilt frame under glass. Marks to panel verso.Sight: 4 inches high by 6 1/2 inches wideNote: Good, minor frame gilt loss4"H X 6 1/2"W

      Peachtree & Bennett
    • Carolus Pallya (1875-1930) Peasant Scene with Horse and Cart, Oil on board,
      Apr. 30, 2014

      Carolus Pallya (1875-1930) Peasant Scene with Horse and Cart, Oil on board,

      Est: $80 - $120

      Carolus Pallya (1875-1930) Peasant Scene with Horse and Cart, Oil on board, Signed lower left. Dimensions: h: 5 x w: 6 1/2 in.

      Gray's Auctioneers
    • O/B "Horses & Carriage" by Carolus Pallya
      Feb. 17, 2014

      O/B "Horses & Carriage" by Carolus Pallya

      Est: $50 - $100

      Medium: Oil Support: Board Artist: Carolus Pallya Artist Dates: 1875 - 1930 Country of Origin: Hungary Title & Description: Painting depicts two horses pulling people in a carriage with three persons. Frame has a 'Made in Sweden' stamp. Signature: Lower left Date of Work: Early 20th c. Frame: Later Work Size: 4.75" H X 6.5" W Frame Size: 8.5" H x 10" W x 2" D Weight: 1.2 pounds Condition: No restorations. Artist Biography: n/a

      Louis J. Dianni, LLC
    • Gegenstücke: Marktszenen mit Pferdefuhrwerken
      Nov. 20, 2013

      Gegenstücke: Marktszenen mit Pferdefuhrwerken

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

      Gegenstücke: Marktszenen mit Pferdefuhrwerken CAROLUS PALLYA Budapest 1875-1930 Jeweils unten links signiert "Carolus Pallya".

    • CAROLUS PALLYA (HUNGARIAN, 1875-1930) HEADING TO
      Jul. 11, 2013

      CAROLUS PALLYA (HUNGARIAN, 1875-1930) HEADING TO

      Est: $200 - $250

      CAROLUS PALLYA (HUNGARIAN, 1875-1930) HEADING TO MARKET; OIL ON BOARD; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT 5" x 6.8" - 12.7 x 17.3 cm.

      Waddington's
    • CAROLUS PALLYA (Hungarian, 1875-1930)
      May. 28, 2013

      CAROLUS PALLYA (Hungarian, 1875-1930)

      UNTITLED: VILLAGE SCENE Oil on board. Signed lower right 5 in. x 6 1/2 in. (12.7 cm. x 16.5 cm.)

      A. H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals
    • Carolus Pallya (Hungarian, 1875-1930)
      May. 15, 2012

      Carolus Pallya (Hungarian, 1875-1930)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Carolus Pallya (Hungarian, 1875-1930) Cattle watering signed 'Carolus Pallya' (lower right) oil on board 4¾ x 6 5/8 in. (12.1 x 16.8 cm.)

    • CAROLUS PALLYA (Hungary 1875-1930) Outdoor market scene, oil on board, signed lower left Carolus Pallya. Contained in molded parcel gilt frame. Condition: no visible defects. Dimensions: 8 1/4'' X 10 1/4'', frame 13'' X 14 3/4''.
      Feb. 13, 2010

      CAROLUS PALLYA (Hungary 1875-1930) Outdoor market scene, oil on board, signed lower left Carolus Pallya. Contained in molded parcel gilt frame. Condition: no visible defects. Dimensions: 8 1/4'' X 10 1/4'', frame 13'' X 14 3/4''.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • Carolus Pallya (1875-1930, Hungarian) Market Scene, Oil on Wood.
      Dec. 13, 2009

      Carolus Pallya (1875-1930, Hungarian) Market Scene, Oil on Wood.

      Est: $250 - $350

      Carolus Pallya (1875-1930, Hungarian) Market Scene, Oil on Wood. Signed Lower Left. h:8.50 w:10.50 in.

      Gray's Auctioneers
    • Carolus Pallya (1875-1930, Hungarian) Market Scene, Oil on Wood
      Nov. 14, 2009

      Carolus Pallya (1875-1930, Hungarian) Market Scene, Oil on Wood

      Est: $300 - $400

      Carolus Pallya (1875-1930, Hungarian) Market Scene, Oil on Wood Signed Lower Left. h:8.50 w:10.50 in.

      Gray's Auctioneers
    • Carolus Pállya (1875 Budapest bis 1930 Ujpest)
      Aug. 28, 2009

      Carolus Pállya (1875 Budapest bis 1930 Ujpest)

      Est: - €80

      auch Karoly Pallya, ungarische Marktszene, fein mit spitzem Pinsel festgehaltene Genremalerei in leuchtender Farbigkeit, Öl/Holz, um 1920, re. u. sign. "Carolus Pállya", gerahmt, IM 21,3 x 14 cm. Künstlerinfo: ungar. Figuren-, Tier- und Genremaler, Schüler seines Bruders Célesztin Pállya (1864-1948), Lit. vgl. Th.B. und Vollmer.