José Pancetti Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1902 - d. 1958

    • Jose Pancetti (Brazilian, 1902 - 1958), oil on board (possibly cardboard mounted on board), 1950, depicts mother and small child with additional figure sitting in shade on sandy beach, vibrant blue-green ocean in back...
      Sep. 11, 2023

      Jose Pancetti (Brazilian, 1902 - 1958), oil on board (possibly cardboard mounted on board), 1950, depicts mother and small child with additional figure sitting in shade on sandy beach, vibrant blue-green ocean in back...

      Est: $25,000 - $50,000

      Jose Pancetti (Brazilian, 1902 - 1958), oil on board (possibly cardboard mounted on board), 1950, depicts mother and small child with additional figure sitting in shade on sandy beach, vibrant blue-green ocean in background, signed and dated "PANCETTI 50" in red in lower right corner, in newer frame, very minor abrasions to a few spots around edge, lightstruck evident by edges revealed by newer frame, rough edges, etc., 20" x 13 1/2". [PROVENANCE: From the estate of a Manhattan Collector]

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • José Pancetti (1902-1958), 'Strand in Brasilien' / 'A beach in Brasil', 20. Jh.
      Sep. 26, 2022

      José Pancetti (1902-1958), 'Strand in Brasilien' / 'A beach in Brasil', 20. Jh.

      Est: €5,800 - €11,600

      Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten links signiert 'PANCETTI', verso mit handschriftlichem, unleserlichem Vermerk in rotem Farbstift, Maße: 41 x 50 cm, 57 x 67 cm (Rahmen), Zustand: gut + Technique: oil on canvas, framed, Signature: signed lower left 'PANCETTI', verso with handwritten illegible note in red colored pencil, Dimensions: 41 x 50 cm, 57 x 67 cm (frame), Condition: good

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 16, 2022

      Est: €5,800 - €11,600

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Attr. Jose Pancetti (Brazil Ca 1902-1958)
      Mar. 01, 2020

      Attr. Jose Pancetti (Brazil Ca 1902-1958)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Attr. Jose Pancetti (Brazil Ca 1902-1958) Oil on board painting of a coastal scene. Housed in a gilt/carved frame. Signed lower right. Provenance: Private collection. Sight Size: 15.5 x 19.5 in. Overall Size: 23 x 27.25 in.

      Helmuth Stone
    • Jose Pancetti (1902-1958) Untitled (Double-Sided Painting) oil on canvas 21 ¼ x 26 in. (54 x 66 cm.)
      May. 22, 2019

      Jose Pancetti (1902-1958) Untitled (Double-Sided Painting) oil on canvas 21 ¼ x 26 in. (54 x 66 cm.)

      Est: $150,000 - $200,000

      Jose Pancetti (1902-1958) Untitled (Double-Sided Painting) signed and dated 'Pancetti 45' (lower left) on the recto; signed 'Pancetti' (lower right) on the verso oil on canvas 21 ¼ x 26 in. (54 x 66 cm.) Painted in 1945 (recto). Painted circa 1945 (verso).

    • Jose Pancetti (1902-1958) Paisagem de São João del Rei
      May. 25, 2017

      Jose Pancetti (1902-1958) Paisagem de São João del Rei

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      Jose Pancetti (1902-1958) Paisagem de São João del Rei oil on canvas 17 ½ x 14 5/8 in. (44.5 x 37.2 cm.)

    • José Pancetti (Brazilian 1902-1958)
      May. 29, 2013

      José Pancetti (Brazilian 1902-1958)

      José Pancetti (Brazilian 1902-1958) Marinha, Bahia (Série Mar Grande) signed 'PANCETTI' (lower left) signed again, inscribed and indistinctly dedicated and dated (possibly 31-3-45) 'Pancetti, STELA...SERIE MAR GRANDE, BAHIA...' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 10 7/8 x 14 in. (27.4 x 36.5 cm.)

      Nov. 16, 2011

      Est: $20,000 - $25,000

      José Pancetti (Brazilian 1902-1958) Untitled (No. 19) signed 'PANCETTI' (lower right) and inscribed 'No. 19' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 16 5/8 x 12 5/8 in. (42.2 x 32 cm.)

      Nov. 16, 2011

      Est: - $362,500

      José Pancetti (Brazilian 1902-1958) Abaeté (Serie Bahia, No. 28) signed, dated and titled 'PANCETTI, 1957, ABAETÉ, SERIE BAHIA, NO. 28' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 10½ x 13¾ in. (26.7 x 35 cm.) Painted in 1957.

      Nov. 15, 2011

      Est: $20,000 - $25,000

      Nov. 15, 2011

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      May. 27, 2011

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      José Pancetti (Brazilian 1902-1958) Untitled (Seascape) signed 'PANCETTI' (lower right) oil on canvas 18 1/8 x 21 5/8 in. (46 x 55 cm.)

      May. 26, 2011

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000