Victor Eugène de Papeleu Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter

    • PAPELEU, VICTOR EUGÈNE DE: Am Seineufer in Paris.
      Nov. 08, 2024

      PAPELEU, VICTOR EUGÈNE DE: Am Seineufer in Paris.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      PAPELEU, VICTOR EUGÈNE DE (1810 Gent 1881) : Am Seineufer in Paris; Öl auf Holz; 15,5x23,5 cm; sig. u.r.

    • Victor Eugene De Papeleu (1810-1881) Rivierlandschap bij Samois, gesigneerd
      Oct. 01, 2024

      Victor Eugene De Papeleu (1810-1881) Rivierlandschap bij Samois, gesigneerd

      Est: €500 - €700

      Victor Eugene De Papeleu (1810-1881) Rivierlandschap bij Samois, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1872, olieverf op doek gemaroufleerd op board (waarbij spieraam is behouden), 38 x 61,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • VICTOR EUGÈNE DE PAPELEU
      Sep. 20, 2024

      VICTOR EUGÈNE DE PAPELEU

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      VICTOR EUGÈNE DE PAPELEU (1810 Ghent 1881) Paris – la Seine avec le Pont de Sully. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: V. Papeleu. 22 × 35 cm. Provenance: Private collection, South Germany. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- VICTOR EUGÈNE DE PAPELEU (1810 Gent 1881) Paris – la Seine avec le Pont de Sully. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: V. Papeleu. 22 × 35 cm. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.

      Dec. 12, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

      PAPELEU Victor (1810 - 1881) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Promenade au parc de Bruxelles". Signé en bas à gauche V. Papeleu. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/- 25x17 cm.

      Nov. 22, 2023

      Est: £400 - £600

      Victor Eugène de Papeleu,  Belgian 1810-1881-  Rue Basse-du-Rempart;  oil on panel, signed 'Papeleu' (lower right), inscribed 'V. PAPELEN' verso, 24 x 17 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  The present work, by the Barbizon School painter De Papeleu, is a charming view of the Rue Basse-du-Rempart in Paris. De Papeleu has depicted a bustling street, packed with crowds and with two horse-drawn carriages. He has also evocatively conveyed a very specific moment of early evening in the winter, with the bare branches set against the gentle hue of the setting sun.  De Papeleu often painted the city of Paris and its environs, and also travelled further afield, depicting the landscapes of the Mediterranean and North Africa over the course of his career.

      Roseberys
    • Victor Eugène de Papeleu- On the Seine
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Victor Eugène de Papeleu- On the Seine

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Victor Eugène de Papeleu 1810 Ghent - 1881 ibid. Paris - On the Seine Signed lower left. Oil study on panel. 15.8 x 24.2 cm. Framed (26 x 34 cm).

    • Eugene Victor de Papeleu (Belgian, 1810-1881)
      Nov. 21, 2022

      Eugene Victor de Papeleu (Belgian, 1810-1881)

      Eugene Victor de Papeleu (Belgian, 1810-1881) "Le Port," C.1850, oil on board, signed indistinctly. Provenance: Provenance: Ex collection of Dr. Horacio Fabrega, Pittsburgh, PA; MLD Antiquites, Saint-Ouen, France. Framed. Size: 6'' x 9.25'', 15 x 23 cm (board); 10'' x 13'', 25 x 33 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Victor de Papelen, The Seine in Paris
      May. 21, 2022

      Victor de Papelen, The Seine in Paris

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Signed lower left: V. Papeleu

    • Victor Eugène de Papeleu (1810 Ghent - 1881 ibid.) - \"Courses d'Alger\"
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Victor Eugène de Papeleu (1810 Ghent - 1881 ibid.) - \"Courses d'Alger\"

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Horse racing in Algiers. Signed, inscribed \"Courses d'Alger\" and dated 1880 lower left. Oil on panel. 21.3 x 34.8 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame.

    • VICTOR EUGENE PAPELEU | Sailboats in the harbor
      Jul. 24, 2019

      VICTOR EUGENE PAPELEU | Sailboats in the harbor

      Est: €2,800 - €3,200

      Victor Eugene Papeleu | Sailboats in the harbor. Oil on wood. Signed lower left.

      Antoni Kunsthandel
      Apr. 13, 2019

      Est: €2,800 - €3,200

      Antoni Kunsthandel
    • VICTOR EUGENE PAPELEU (1810-1881) 'Courses d'Alger' (1880) Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en
      Dec. 11, 2018

      VICTOR EUGENE PAPELEU (1810-1881) 'Courses d'Alger' (1880) Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      VICTOR EUGENE PAPELEU (1810-1881) 'Courses d'Alger' (1880) Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'V.Papeleu.1880'. 21.5 x 35 VICTOR EUGENE PAPELEU (1810-1881) 'Courses d'Alger' (1880) Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'V.Papeleu.1880'. 21.5 x 35 ENGLISH VICTOR EUGENE PAPELEU (1810-1881) 'Courses d'Alger' (1880) Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'V.Papeleu.1880'. 21.5 x 35

    • VICTOR EUGENE PAPELEU (1910-1881)Marina with yachts. Canvas. Signed 'V.Papeleu'. Chip to paint. Touch-ups. Stamp on the reverse. Period gilt frame.61 x 96 (99 x 132)
      Oct. 09, 2017

      VICTOR EUGENE PAPELEU (1910-1881)Marina with yachts. Canvas. Signed 'V.Papeleu'. Chip to paint. Touch-ups. Stamp on the reverse. Period gilt frame.61 x 96 (99 x 132)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      VICTOR EUGENE PAPELEU (1910-1881) Marina with yachts. Canvas. Signed 'V.Papeleu'. Chip to paint. Touch-ups. Stamp on the reverse. Period gilt frame. 61 x 96 (99 x 132) VICTOR EUGENE PAPELEU (1910-1881) Marine met zeilboten. Doek. Getekend 'V.Papeleu'. Afschilfering. Retouche. Stempel op verso. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. 61 x 96 (99 x 132)

    • Victor Eugène DE PAPELEN (1810-1885) L’arrivée de l’orage Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 11 x 17 cm Oil on panel
      Nov. 22, 2015

      Victor Eugène DE PAPELEN (1810-1885) L’arrivée de l’orage Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 11 x 17 cm Oil on panel

      Est: €150 - €200

      Victor Eugène DE PAPELEN (1810-1885) L’arrivée de l’orage Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 11 x 17 cm Oil on panel, Signed lower left, 4 3/8 x 6 5/8 in.

    • Victor de Papelen (Papeleu) (Belgian, 1810-1881) Sur la Cote d'
      May. 06, 2015

      Victor de Papelen (Papeleu) (Belgian, 1810-1881) Sur la Cote d'

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Victor de Papelen (Papeleu) (Belgian, 1810-1881) Sur la Cote d'Azur 23 x 39 1/4in (58.4 x 99.6cm)

    • VICTOR DE PAPELEN, Gand 1810-1881 Gand, Landschaft mit Weiher, Bäumen, Häusern, Figuren- und Tierstaffage
      Nov. 26, 2014

      VICTOR DE PAPELEN, Gand 1810-1881 Gand, Landschaft mit Weiher, Bäumen, Häusern, Figuren- und Tierstaffage

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      VICTOR DE PAPELEN, Gand 1810-1881 Gand, Landschaft mit Weiher, Bäumen, Häusern, Figuren- und Tierstaffage, Unten links geritzt signiert "v. Papelen"., Öl auf Lwd., 32,3 x 51,5 cm,

    • Victor Eugène "de" Papeleu, Belgian (1810-1881)
      Oct. 23, 2013

      Victor Eugène "de" Papeleu, Belgian (1810-1881)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Victor Eugène "de" Papeleu, Belgian (1810-1881) Landscape O/C signed: V Papelen, Plaque reads: "Paysage" Victor de Papelen 1810- 1885 Image Size: Height: 22 1/4", Width: 38 1/2"

      Sterling Associates, Inc.
    • Victor de Papelen (BELGIAN, 1810-1881)
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Victor de Papelen (BELGIAN, 1810-1881)

      Victor de Papelen (BELGIAN, 1810-1881) Preparing nets at the harbour wall signed 'Vor papelen' (lower left) oil on board 12¾ x 18 7/8 in. (32.5 x 48.2 cm.)

    • VICTOR DE PAPELEN Schiffe im Hafen
      Jun. 15, 2011

      VICTOR DE PAPELEN Schiffe im Hafen

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

      VICTOR DE PAPELEN Schiffe im Hafen Gand 1810-1881 Gand Unten links signiert "V de Papelen". Rückseitig auf Keilrahmen alte Etiketten mit Bezeichnung "AE 11" bzw. Nummer "1043"- Öl auf Karton, auf Holz montiert, 30,5 x 49,5 cm

    • VICTOR DE PAPELEN, Belgian (1810-1881), "Paysage", oil on canvas, signed lower right. , 23 1/4 x 29 3/4
      Oct. 28, 2010

      VICTOR DE PAPELEN, Belgian (1810-1881), "Paysage", oil on canvas, signed lower right. , 23 1/4 x 29 3/4

      VICTOR DE PAPELEN Belgian (1810-1881) "Paysage" oil on canvas, signed lower right. 23 1/4 x 29 3/4

      Shannon's
    • Victor DE PAPELEN (1810-1881) Vue présumée de la
      Apr. 16, 2010

      Victor DE PAPELEN (1810-1881) Vue présumée de la

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Victor DE PAPELEN (1810-1881) Vue présumée de la plage de KnockHuile sur panneau d'acajou.Signature indistincte en bas à droite.21,8 x 34, 8 cm

      Collin du Bocage