René Paris Sold at Auction Prices

Animal sculptor, Animal sculptor

            • RENE PARIS (FRANCE, 1881-1970)
              Jun. 29, 2024

              RENE PARIS (FRANCE, 1881-1970)

              RENE PARIS (FRANCE, 1881-1970) Pair of Thoroughbred Race Horses with Jockeys, signed on integral bases, set on green marble plinths, both signed, one marked, both around 8 1/4" x 10" x 3".

              Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
            • René Paris (1881-1970) Chiens pékinois Paire de bronzes à patine brune
              Jun. 07, 2024

              René Paris (1881-1970) Chiens pékinois Paire de bronzes à patine brune

              Est: €200 - €300

              René Paris (1881-1970) Chiens pékinois Paire de bronzes à patine brune Signés " René Paris " sur la terrasse H. 15 x L. 15 x P. 8 cm

              Crait-Muller
            • RENÉ BOIVIN ENSEMBLE 'MOINEAU DE PARIS' COMPRENANT UNE BROCHE ET UNE PAIRE
              Dec. 15, 2023

              RENÉ BOIVIN ENSEMBLE 'MOINEAU DE PARIS' COMPRENANT UNE BROCHE ET UNE PAIRE

              Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            • René Paris (1881-1970) Scratch
              Dec. 08, 2023

              René Paris (1881-1970) Scratch

              Est: €4,000 - €5,000

              René Paris (1881-1970) Scratch Bronze à patine brune Signé “ René Paris 8-51 U ” Porte le cachet “ CIRE PERDUE A. VALSUANI ” Titré “ SCRATCH ” H. 34,5 x terrasse L. 36 x L. 9,8 cm, sur une base en marbre noir de Belgique H. 5,5 x L. 44,5 x P. 13 cm Petit éclat à la base Formé auprès d’Isidore Bonheur et de Mathurin Moreau, René Paris travaille aux côtés de Georges Gardet et Victor Peter. Talent précoce, il expose à l’âge de seize ans au Salon à partir de 1897 et au Salon des artistes animaliers à partir de 1913.

              Crait-Muller
            • René Paris (1881-1970) Faon
              Dec. 08, 2023

              René Paris (1881-1970) Faon

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              René Paris (1881-1970) Faon Bronze à patine brun clair nuancé de rouge Signé " René Paris " sur la terrasse H. 15 cm, terrasse 15,5 x 5 cm, base en marbre noir H. 2 cm. Formé auprès d’Isidore Bonheur et de Mathurin Moreau, René Paris travaille aux côtés de Georges Gardet et Victor Peter. Talent précoce, il expose à l’âge de seize ans au Salon à partir de 1897 et au Salon des artistes animaliers à partir de 1913.

              Crait-Muller
            • René Paris
              Oct. 24, 2023

              René Paris

              Est: €1,000 - €1,400

              (Paris 1881-1970 Batz sur Mer) La Camargo, inscribed R. Paris, bronce, brown patina, height 36 cm, pedestal with inscription of the horse „La Camargo“ Provenance: Sale, Sotheby‘s & Stephan Welz, Johannesburg, 31 August 2004, Lot 681.

            • French Bronze Equestrian Group, Rene Paris
              Jan. 15, 2023

              French Bronze Equestrian Group, Rene Paris

              Est: $100 - $500

              A French patinated bronze equestrian group: The Start, Rene Paris (1881-1970), C. Valsuani Foundry, Paris, 20th century, depicting a jockey on horseback, incised Rene Paris and titled "The Start", with impressed C. Valsuani Foundry pastille.

              Locati LLC
            • René Paris (1881-1970) Chiens pékinois
              Dec. 06, 2022

              René Paris (1881-1970) Chiens pékinois

              Est: €600 - €800

              René Paris (1881-1970) Chiens pékinois Paire de bronzes à patine brune. Signés " René Paris " sur la terrasse. H. 15 x L. 15 x P. 8 cm

              Crait-Muller
            • René Paris (1881-1970) Faon
              Dec. 06, 2022

              René Paris (1881-1970) Faon

              Est: €1,200 - €1,500

              Crait-Muller
            • Rene Paris (1881-1970) bronze scouting cossack rider, Spähender Kosakenreiter,
              Dec. 03, 2022

              Rene Paris (1881-1970) bronze scouting cossack rider, Spähender Kosakenreiter,

              Est: €850 -

              bronze/marble base, signed in marble base Rene Paris, Cossack with fur cap in saddle, saber and guarantee, H 43 cm x W 35 cm, D 11.5 cm, weight approx. 8.9 kg

              Antikauktion Krefeld
            • RENE PARIS (1881-1970)
              Oct. 14, 2022

              RENE PARIS (1881-1970)

              Est: €200 - €300

              RENE PARIS (1881-1970) Le cheval de trait Epreuve en bronze à patine verte signée sur la terrasse H. 30 x 40,5 x 12 cm

              HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
            • RENÉ PARIS (1881-1970) ET FONDERIE VALSUANI LE CHEVAL SCRATCH, 1951 H. 34,
              Oct. 04, 2022

              RENÉ PARIS (1881-1970) ET FONDERIE VALSUANI LE CHEVAL SCRATCH, 1951 H. 34,

              Est: €1,500 - €2,500

              RENÉ PARIS (1881-1970) ET FONDERIE VALSUANI LE CHEVAL SCRATCH, 1951 H. 34,5 cm (13 1/2 in.) ; Long. 44,5 cm (17 1/2 in.) ; Larg. 10,5 cm (4 1/3 in.) H. totale 39,5 cm (15 1/2 in.) ; L. totale 48 cm (19 in.) ; Larg. totale 13 cm (5 1/4 in.)

            • RENÉ PARIS
              Jul. 04, 2022

              RENÉ PARIS

              Est: €600 - €1,000

              (Paris 1881 - Batz-sur-Mer 1970) La Vane Signed and titled on the base Bronze, H. 31.4 cm Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request: info@aagauctioneers.com / +31 (0) 20 30 12 950.

              AAG Auctioneers
            • RENE PARIS (1881-1970)
              Apr. 29, 2022

              RENE PARIS (1881-1970)

              Est: €300 - €400

            • RENE PARIS (1881-1970) Le cheval de trait
              Mar. 04, 2022

              RENE PARIS (1881-1970) Le cheval de trait

              Est: €700 - €900

            • RENE PARIS (1881-1970)
              Dec. 14, 2021

              RENE PARIS (1881-1970)

              Est: €700 - €900

            • RENE PARIS (1881-1970) JOCKEY ON HIS HORSE
              May. 16, 2021

              RENE PARIS (1881-1970) JOCKEY ON HIS HORSE

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              Rene PARIS (1881-1970) Jockey on his horse Sizes: H=215mm L=245mm l=70mm Weight (K): 2.550kg Condition: at first glance - good condition - no restoration - no repair Author / artist: Rene PARIS (1881-1970)

              Goldfield Auction
            • RENÉ PARIS (1881-1970) JOCKEY ON HIS HORSE
              Apr. 25, 2021

              RENÉ PARIS (1881-1970) JOCKEY ON HIS HORSE

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              René PARIS (1881-1970) Jockey on his horse Sizes: H=215mm L=245mm l=70mm Weight (K): 2.550kg State: at first glance - good condition - no restoration - no repair Author / artist: René PARIS (1881-1970) René PARIS (1881-1970) Jockey sur son cheval Dimensions: H=215mm L=245mm l=70mm Poids (Kg): 2.550kg Etat: à première vue - bon état - pas de restauration - pas de réparation Auteur/artiste: René PARIS (1881-1970) René PARIS (1881-1970) Jockey on his horse 尺寸: H=215mm L=245mm l=70mm 重量 (Kg): 2.550kg 状: at first glance - good condition - no restoration - no repair 作者/艺术家: René PARIS (1881-1970)

              Goldfield Auction
            • René Paris (French, 1881-1970) Bronze Sculpture,
              Feb. 14, 2021

              René Paris (French, 1881-1970) Bronze Sculpture,

              depicting a Russian Cossack seated on horseback holding a rifle in one hand and bearing to one side, raised on a white marble base, signed to marble, height 43cm

              Aalders Auctions
            • Jean René Gauguin: b. Paris 1881, d. Copenhagen 1961. Ceramik bowl w. grote
              Feb. 06, 2021

              Jean René Gauguin: b. Paris 1881, d. Copenhagen 1961. Ceramik bowl w. grote

              Est: €2,000 -

              Jean René Gauguin: b. Paris 1881, d. Copenhagen 1961. Ceramik bowl w. grotesque face, colour decorated. Sign. R. Gauguin. Produced at B & G. App. 20x15 cm. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN GERMANY!

              Auktionshaus Rosenlund
            • Rene Paris (France, 1881 - 1970)
              Aug. 23, 2020

              Rene Paris (France, 1881 - 1970)

              Est: $800 - $1,600

              Rene Paris (France, 1881 - 1970) Bronze Cossack on Horseback Mounted on Alabaster base. Inscribed on base. Dimensions: 18 x 15 x 6 in.

              Helmuth Stone
              Jul. 22, 2020

              depicting a Russian Cossack seated on horseback holding a rifle in one hand and bearing to one side, raised on a white marble base, signed to marble, h 43cm

              Aalders Auctions
            • RENÉ BOIVIN À PARIS Fleurs stylisées
              May. 18, 2020

              RENÉ BOIVIN À PARIS Fleurs stylisées

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              RENÉ BOIVIN À PARIS Fleurs stylisées Rare étui plat. Épreuve en argent, corail et laque. Signé René BOIVIN Paris et porte les poinçons de Maître Orfèvre et de garantie. 7,8 x 6,8 cm Poids brut : 106,47 g

              Apr. 19, 2020

              Est: $1,200 - $1,600

              Aalders Auctions
              Apr. 05, 2020

              Helmuth Stone
              Jan. 26, 2020

              Helmuth Stone
            • Rene Paris (1881-1970) marble fish sculpture, signed to base Rene Paris, approx 29cm H
              Dec. 07, 2019

              Rene Paris (1881-1970) marble fish sculpture, signed to base Rene Paris, approx 29cm H

              Est: $700 - $900

              Vickers & Hoad
              Dec. 01, 2019

              Est: €250 - €300

              René RUFF (XIX-XX) Paris, Le Pont Neuf, effet du matin 1903 Pastel Signé en bas à droite 33 x 41 cm Avec cadre : 40 x48 cm Pastel, signed lower right, 13 x 16 5/32 in With frame : 15 3/4 X 18 29/32 in

            • Rene Paris (1881-1970) antique textured bronze sculpture of a horse, signed & dated Rene Paris 1913, approx 35cm H x 46cm L
              Nov. 24, 2019

              Rene Paris (1881-1970) antique textured bronze sculpture of a horse, signed & dated Rene Paris 1913, approx 35cm H x 46cm L

              Est: $2,600 - $3,200

              Vickers & Hoad
              Oct. 27, 2019

              Helmuth Stone
              Sep. 22, 2019

              Est: $2,600 - $3,200

              Vickers & Hoad
            • Rene Paris Bronze Cossack Hunter
              Jul. 31, 2019

              Rene Paris Bronze Cossack Hunter

              Signed "Rene Paris", (French, 1881-1970) bronze sculpture on a white marble base. 17-3/4"h x 13-3/4"w x 5-3/4"d

              Nye & Company
            • Rene Paris
              Nov. 18, 2018

              Rene Paris

              René Paris (French, 1818-1870) THE START $2,000. – 3,000. Bronze, 7 1⁄2” x 9” Signed $2,000. – 3,000.

              The Sporting Art Auction
            • After Rene Paris (French, 1881-1970), "Cosaque Dans la Neige"
              Oct. 13, 2018

              After Rene Paris (French, 1881-1970), "Cosaque Dans la Neige"

              Est: $1,200 - $1,800

              After Rene Paris (French, 1881-1970) "Cosaque Dans la Neige" patinated bronze 20th century, incised signature at back of integral stone base. h. 17-3/4", w. 13-1/4", d. 6"

              New Orleans Auction Galleries
              Mar. 24, 2018

              Est: $1,500 - $2,000

              Signed "Rene Paris", (French, 1881-1970) bronze sculpture on a white marble base, a Cossack hunter on horseback riding through the snow; has a medium brown patina, in good overall condition with no damage to the marble or bronze. 17.75 in. high x 13.75 in. wide x 5.75 in. deep. Weight: 33.75 lbs.

              Fontaine's Auction Gallery
            • Rene Paris Bronze, The Start
              Sep. 15, 2017

              Rene Paris Bronze, The Start

              Rene Paris (French, 1881-1970). A patinated bronze sculpture of a horse with jockey titled "The Start", on a marble base. Base is signed Rene Paris. Bronze: 7-1/4 in tall x 8-1/2 in long. Provenance: From the collection of Paul Shaub, New Castle DE.

              Briggs Auction, Inc.
            • Rene Paris The Start, racehorse with jockey up
              May. 24, 2017

              Rene Paris The Start, racehorse with jockey up

              Est: £400 - £600

              Rene Paris (French 1881-1970) The Start, racehorse with jockey up, on naturalistic base Signed René Paris and inscribed, bronze 19cm high, 20cm long On marble plinth Provenance: J.L.W. Bird, London 1991

              Dreweatts 1759
            • René Paris (1881-1970)
              Dec. 15, 2016

              René Paris (1881-1970)

              Est: €500 - €700

              René Paris (1881-1970) Een bronzen beeldje van een zittende Cocker spaniel. 20e eeuw, gemerkt René Paris France. H 9 cm.

            • RENÉ PARIS (1881-1970): A TWO YEAR OLD''S CANTER
              Oct. 29, 2016

              RENÉ PARIS (1881-1970): A TWO YEAR OLD''S CANTER

              RENÉ PARIS (1881-1970): A TWO YEAR OLD''S CANTER Bronze, inscribed ''René Paris'' and titled, on attached marble stand. 8 x 10 in. Property of Kate Webb Harris

              STAIR
            • Rene Paris (1881-1970) Bronze Sculpture of Cossack
              Jul. 17, 2016

              Rene Paris (1881-1970) Bronze Sculpture of Cossack

              depicting a Russian Cossack seated on a horseback raised on naturalistic marble base, signed to marble, h 43cm

              Aalders Auctions
            • SIGNED RENE PARIS BRONZE SCULPTURE COSSACK RUSSIAN
              Nov. 19, 2015

              SIGNED RENE PARIS BRONZE SCULPTURE COSSACK RUSSIAN

              Est: $1,200 - $1,500

              Rene Paris (French, 1881-1970) A bronze sculpture of a Russian Cossack seated on a horseback raised on naturalistic marble base.

              Kamelot Auctions
            • RENÉ PARIS | Cocker Anglais
              Oct. 19, 2015

              RENÉ PARIS | Cocker Anglais

              Est: $2,000 - $4,000

              bronze, brown patina

            • René PARIS (1881-1970) Cavalier cosaque dans la ne
              Mar. 11, 2015

              René PARIS (1881-1970) Cavalier cosaque dans la ne

              Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

              René PARIS (1881-1970) Cavalier cosaque dans la neige bronze à patine médaille socle en marbre blanc signé sur la terrasse H: 43 cm

              Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
            • Victor Vasarely Denise Rene Gallery print 1967
              May. 01, 2014

              Victor Vasarely Denise Rene Gallery print 1967

              Est: $100 - $500

              Original screen print advertising his 1967 gallery show at Denise Rene in Paris. Second edition. 22" x 33-3/4" Very good condition.

              Andrew Turner Auctions
            • Paris, Rene - Roping, Bronze, 18 x 17 1/2 x 6 1/2
              Nov. 20, 2013

              Paris, Rene - Roping, Bronze, 18 x 17 1/2 x 6 1/2

              Est: $8,000 - $10,000

              Roping Bronze, 18" x 17 1⁄2" x 6 1⁄2" Signed $8,000. - 10,000. (Key Words: Thoroughbred Horse Racing, Polo, Steeplechase, Fox Hunting, Shooting, Fishing, African Wildlife, Western)

              The Sporting Art Auction
            • René Paris (1881-1970), A French bronze group of a horse and groom 6.5 x 10.5ins
              Feb. 01, 2012

              René Paris (1881-1970), A French bronze group of a horse and groom 6.5 x 10.5ins

              Est: £800 - £1,200

              René Paris (1881-1970), A French bronze group of a horse and groom on slate base, signed, 6.5 x 10.5ins

              Gorringes
            • René Paris (1881-1970), A French bronze group of a horse and groom, 8 x 9.5ins
              Feb. 01, 2012

              René Paris (1881-1970), A French bronze group of a horse and groom, 8 x 9.5ins

              Est: £800 - £1,200

              René Paris (1881-1970), A French bronze group of a horse and groom, on slate base, signed, 8 x 9.5ins

              Gorringes
            • René Paris (1881-1970), A French bronze of a race horse and jockey; 'Two Year Old's Canter' 8 x 10ins
              Feb. 01, 2012

              René Paris (1881-1970), A French bronze of a race horse and jockey; 'Two Year Old's Canter' 8 x 10ins

              Est: £800 - £1,200

              René Paris (1881-1970), A French bronze of a race horse and jockey; 'Two Year Old's Canter' on slate base, signed, 8 x 10ins

              Gorringes