Antoine Parmentier Sold at Auction Prices

    • Antoine Augustin PARMENTIER - Mémoire sur les avantages
      Oct. 02, 2021

      Antoine Augustin PARMENTIER - Mémoire sur les avantages

      Est: €125 - €150

      Antoine Augustin PARMENTIER - Mémoire sur les avantages que la province de Languedoc peut retirer de ses grains [...]. [Relié à la suite, du même:] Avis aux habitants des villes et des campagnes de Languedoc, sur la manière de traiter leurs grains, et d'en faire du pain. Paris, Imprimerie des états de Languedoc, 1786 & 1787. 2 ouvrages reliés en 1 volume in-4 reliure d'époque demi-veau en mauvaise condition (exemplaire à relier). 1.- ÉDITION ORIGINALE. [2], 447 pp. 10 planches hors texte. Ouvrage divisé en 2 parties. La première partie traite du blé; la seconde de la meunerie. Illustré de 10 planches dépliantes représentant des moulins et des ustensiles destinés à la fabrication du pain. 2.- 52 pp. 2e édition parue anonymement. Exemplaire de travail (traces de moisissure, mouillures par endroits, 3 ff. fortement brunis, salissures).

      Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
    • Westbury copy.- Parmentier (Antoine) L'Art de Faire les Eaux-de-Vie, d'Après la Doctrine de Chaptal, second edition, 1805.
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Westbury copy.- Parmentier (Antoine) L'Art de Faire les Eaux-de-Vie, d'Après la Doctrine de Chaptal, second edition, 1805.

      Est: £150 - £200

      Westbury copy.- Parmentier (Antoine) L'Art de Faire les Eaux-de-Vie, d'Après la Doctrine de Chaptal, second edition, 5 engraved plates, 2 folding, lacking folding table, occasional spotting, bookplate, original paper wrappers, chipping and small loss to spine extremities, a little rubbed, 8vo, 1805. ⁂ Provenance. Richard Bethell, 4th Baron Westbury (1914-1961), cookery book collector and author, The collection was dispersed by Sotheby's in 1965 (bookplate).

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • Antoine PARMENTIER
      Apr. 25, 2015

      Antoine PARMENTIER

      Est: €300 - €350

      French military chemist and agronomiste (1737-1813); the culture of potato spread rapidly in France from 1773, after the publication of Parmentier's work on the subject Autograph letter signed. 1 page, 4to; Calais, 7 July 1805. Autograph address on 4th page. Good condition. Parmentier, first chemist of the army, writes to the Brouly, chief chemist of the army in Boulogne, to transmit him the list of the chemists belonging to the division of the Centre, list that Parmentier has been obliged to hastily deliver to the general commissioner Claude Petiet. On 15 June 1805 Napoleon had completed to shape the army intended for the expedition in England: the Army of the Ocean coast included six units, among other the Centre one (Camp de Saint Omer), under marshal Soult and divided in five divisions. [Sciences]

      Autographes Enchères