Pierre Parrocel Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Portrait painter, Etcher, b. 1670 - d. 1739

    • Gabriel Huquier - Pierre Parrocel Games of putti, by Francois Boucher and Bacchanal with goat and cupids
      Nov. 12, 2024

      Gabriel Huquier - Pierre Parrocel Games of putti, by Francois Boucher and Bacchanal with goat and cupids

      Est: €200 - €400

      Gabriel Huquier - Pierre Parrocel Orléans 1695-Paris 1772, Avignon 1670-Paris 1739 Games of cherubs, by Francois Boucher and Bacchanal with goat and cupids Do not examine outside the frames three engravings the pair approx. 26+x18 cm. - in frame 39x30 cm and 10x15 cm - in frame 25x30 cm respectively

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • ATTRIBUÉ À PIERRE PARROCEL (1670-1739)
      Jun. 12, 2024

      ATTRIBUÉ À PIERRE PARROCEL (1670-1739)

      Est: €300 - €500

      ATTRIBUÉ À PIERRE PARROCEL (1670-1739) ÉTUDE DE MAIN ET DRAPE Crayon et rehauts de craie blanche Att. to P. Parrocel, study for a hand and drapery, pen and white chalk highlight 16 x 22 CM - 6,3 x 8,7 IN.

    • Pierre Parrocel (1670-1739). Bacchanal
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Pierre Parrocel (1670-1739). Bacchanal

      Est: €200 - €300

      Etching, 75 x 95 mm (plate), 98 x 116 mm (sheet).  Fine, crisp impression on laid paper. Sheet in very good condition except for paper residues on the reverse.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Pierre Parrocel (1670-1739). Bacchanal with satyr and a goat
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Pierre Parrocel (1670-1739). Bacchanal with satyr and a goat

      Est: €300 - €400

      Etching, 127 x 169 mm (plate), 171 x 204 mm (sheet).  Very fine, well inked and sharp impression on laid paper. In very good condition except for some very light stains.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Parrocel, Pierre: Triumph der Amphitrite
      Jun. 07, 2023

      Parrocel, Pierre: Triumph der Amphitrite

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Triumph der Amphitrite. Radierung. 14,1 x 22,9 cm. Robert-Dumesnil 16. -- -- Als Spross einer weitverzweigten Künstlerdynastie, die angefangen mit dem Großvater Georges Parrocel (gest. um 1613) und dem Vater Louis sowie Pierres älterem Bruder Jacques-Ignace bedeutende Künstler hervorgebracht hatte, war es auch Pierre vorbestimmt, eine künstlerische Laufbahn einzuschlagen. Ebenso wie sein Bruder verließ auch Pierre Avignon, um in Paris zunächst unter der Leitung seines Onkels Joseph zu studieren, bevor er sich erst in Venedig und anschließend in Rom bei Carlo Maratta weiterbildete. 1730 wurde Pierre Parrocel dort als Mitglied der Accademia di San Luca aufgenommen. Parrocel ist vorrangig durch seine Altargemälde und Werke religiösen Inhalts bekannt, die heute noch zu einem großen Teil im Süden Frankreichs anzutreffen sind. Parrocel schuf etwa dreißig Blatt, die bisher weitgehend unbekannt sind. Die anmutige Radierung mit dem "Triumph der Amphitrite" ist in einem flotten, beschwingten Duktus ausgeführt, der an italienische Vorbilder erinnert. Die dynamische, lichtdurchflutete Szene atmet eine große Leichtigkeit und Anmut. - Ganz ausgezeichneter, harmonischer Abzug des seltenen Blattes mit sehr feinem Rändchen um die Einfassung. Geringe Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, sonst in sehr schöner Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Attribué à Pierre PARROCEL 1670-1739 Putti sur des nuées et Putti musiciens
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Attribué à Pierre PARROCEL 1670-1739 Putti sur des nuées et Putti musiciens

      Est: €300 - €400

      Attribué à Pierre PARROCEL 1670-1739 Putti sur des nuées et Putti musiciens Deux dessins à la pierre noire et rehauts de craie blanche sur papier vergé 18 x 25 cm (à vue) (Petites piqûres) Putti in the clouds and Musicians putti, black and white chalk, two drawings, attr. to P. Parrocel 7 1/4 x 9 3/4 in. Estimation 300 - 400 €

    • Pierre PARROCEL (1670-1739), orig. Radierung
      Oct. 18, 2020

      Pierre PARROCEL (1670-1739), orig. Radierung

      Pierre PARROCEL (1670-1739), orig. Radierung, BG 21x26 cm, ger/Glas, RG 37x44 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      Oct. 02, 2020

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • PIERRE PARROCEL Avignon 1670 - 1739 Paris: Stehender Ochse - Zwei ruhende Rinder.
      Oct. 26, 2019

      PIERRE PARROCEL Avignon 1670 - 1739 Paris: Stehender Ochse - Zwei ruhende Rinder.

      Est: - €180

      PIERRE PARROCEL Avignon 1670 - 1739 Paris Stehender Ochse - Zwei ruhende Rinder. 2 Bll. Radierungen um 1690. Beide mit dem Namenszug in der Platte. Auf Bütten. 14,2 x 11,5 und 10,6 x 15 cm. Beide mit schmalem Rändchen. Bl. 1 mit kleinen Papierquetschfalten und Bl. 2 verso mit rötlichen Farbspuren. Sammlung Hillinger (Lugt 4334). [bg]

    • Parrocel, P. (1670-1739). Deux putti jouant, l'un accoudé sur un cousin, l'
      Jun. 01, 2018

      Parrocel, P. (1670-1739). Deux putti jouant, l'un accoudé sur un cousin, l'

      Est: €250 - €350

      Parrocel, P. (1670-1739). Deux putti jouant, l'un accoudé sur un cousin, l'autre à demi allongé a terre. Drawing, black and white crayon, ±13,7x18,5 cm., framed. - Sl. foxed/ browned.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Parrocel, P. (1670-1739). Deux putti jouant, l'un accoudé sur un cousin, l'autre à demi allongé a terre. Drawing, black and white crayon, ±13,7x18,5 cm., framed. - Sl. foxed/ browned. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXI.
      Nov. 24, 2017

      Parrocel, P. (1670-1739). Deux putti jouant, l'un accoudé sur un cousin, l'autre à demi allongé a terre. Drawing, black and white crayon, ±13,7x18,5 cm., framed. - Sl. foxed/ browned. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXI.

      Est: €400 - €500

    • PIERRE PARROCEL An Ecclesiastical Scene (The Investiture of the Carthusians or The Baptism of Clovis).
      Apr. 28, 2016

      PIERRE PARROCEL An Ecclesiastical Scene (The Investiture of the Carthusians or The Baptism of Clovis).

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      PIERRE PARROCEL An Ecclesiastical Scene (The Investiture of the Carthusians or The Baptism of Clovis). Black chalk with white chalk heightening and pencil on bluish tan laid paper. 375x490 mm; 14 3/4x19 1/4 inches. Ex-collection Henri Delacroix (Lugt 3604, lower left recto). Purchased Mia N. Weiner, New York, 1988.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • PIERRE PARROCEL | A seated woman
      Dec. 10, 2015

      PIERRE PARROCEL | A seated woman

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Red chalk

      Dec. 03, 2014

      Est: €600 - €800

      Pierre Parrocel (Avignon 1670-Paris 1739) Assemblée avec des joueurs de carte Plume et encre noire, lavis gris sur traits de crayon noir 12 × 18 cm (Rousseurs, petites coupures en bas à gauche)

    • Parrocel, P. (1670-1739). (Three boys). Drawing, black and white crayon, ±11x17 cm. - Browned/ foxed. = Three nude boys, one seated, the other two lying down. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXIII.
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Parrocel, P. (1670-1739). (Three boys). Drawing, black and white crayon, ±11x17 cm. - Browned/ foxed. = Three nude boys, one seated, the other two lying down. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXIII.

      Est: €400 - €600

    • Pierre Parrocel (French, 1670-1739)
      Feb. 20, 2013

      Pierre Parrocel (French, 1670-1739)

      A kneeling shepherd black and white chalk on blue/green paper with black ink framing lines 45.5 x 30cm (17 15/16 x 11 13/16in).

      Nov. 27, 2012

      Est: £600 - £800

    • Pierre PARROCEL (Avignon 1634 - Paris 1703) Femme
      Mar. 30, 2012

      Pierre PARROCEL (Avignon 1634 - Paris 1703) Femme

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Pierre PARROCEL (Avignon 1634 - Paris 1703) Femme les bras croisés Pierre noire et rehauts de blanc sur papier beige. 43 x 27 cm

      Thierry de Maigret
    • PIERRE PARROCEL (AVIGNON 1670-1739 PARIS)
      Mar. 29, 2012

      PIERRE PARROCEL (AVIGNON 1670-1739 PARIS)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      PIERRE PARROCEL (AVIGNON 1670-1739 PARIS) Homme agenouillé pierre noire, craie blanche, sur papier bleu-gris, traits d'encadrement à l'encre noire 445 x 299 mm.

    • Pierre PARROCEL (Avignon 1670-Paris 1739) Soldat
      Nov. 30, 2011

      Pierre PARROCEL (Avignon 1670-Paris 1739) Soldat

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Pierre PARROCEL (Avignon 1670-Paris 1739) Soldat assis de profil gauche Crayon noir et rehauts de craie blanche sur papier beige 40,5 x 26 cm Pliures et épidermures

    • Pierre PARROCEL (Attribué à) Avignon 1670 - Paris 1739 Haut. 189 - Long. 147 cm
      Sep. 26, 2011

      Pierre PARROCEL (Attribué à) Avignon 1670 - Paris 1739 Haut. 189 - Long. 147 cm

      Est: €2,900 - €3,500

      Pierre PARROCEL (Attribué à) Avignon 1670 - Paris 1739 L'Assomption de la Vierge Huile sur toile (rentoilage, quelques lacunes et manques, deux trous en bas à gauche, soulèvements, notamment sur le pourtour, quelques restaurations). Haut. 189 - Long. 147 cm

    • Pierre Parrocel, 1670 -1739 ANBETUNG DES KINDES IN
      Sep. 17, 2010

      Pierre Parrocel, 1670 -1739 ANBETUNG DES KINDES IN

      Est: €18,000 - €20,000

    • Pierre PARROCEL (Avignon 1670 - Paris 1739)Sainte Jeanne de Chantal.Toile.38 x 28 cm.
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Pierre PARROCEL (Avignon 1670 - Paris 1739)Sainte Jeanne de Chantal.Toile.38 x 28 cm.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

    • Pierre Parrocel (1670-1739)
      Nov. 15, 2006

      Pierre Parrocel (1670-1739)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Un évêque vu en buste et étude subsidiaire de sa main gauche inscrit 'Jouvenet' craie noire et blanche sur papier brun 367 x 260 mm.

    • Pierre Parrocel (1670-1739)
      Dec. 16, 2005

      Pierre Parrocel (1670-1739)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Une femme, drapée en buste, tournée vers la gauche craie rouge, noire et blanche sur papier brun, filigrane propriétaire 445 x 273 mm.

    • Pierre Parrocel (1670-1739)
      Dec. 16, 2005

      Pierre Parrocel (1670-1739)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Une femme nue, les mains croisées sur la poitrine craie noire et blanche sur papier brun clair 411 x 152 mm.